WOMENS LEAGUE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMENS LEAGUE INC (EIN 06-0646969)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-03-27
IRS object ID
201910869349300036
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-27T14:33:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN472604526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARVEY STEELE & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 397AddressLine1Txt
CityMYSTICCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP063550397ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646969EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOMEN'S LEAGUE INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8605245969PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11695 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06120ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLYNNE SPANNPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8605245969PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL R GARVEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00264137PTIN
Phone8605369831PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address23.30.174.89IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-03-27IPDt
IP Tm14:33:19IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id97DB9962C47C60A4FA4E0617B85582D50FB1056DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id97DB9962C47C60A4FA4E0617B85582D50FB1056DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLYNNE SPANNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line195 TOWER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,652,311GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WOMENSLEAGUECDC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1918FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CHILD DEVELOPMENT, DAY CARE AND PARENT EDUCATION SERVICES FOR FAMILIES IN THE GREATER HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT GEOGRAPHIC AREA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,474,136PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,306,994CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$227,330PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$263,892CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,873PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,600CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,972PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$2,413CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,730,367PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,623,073CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,343,601PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,255,244CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,059,362PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,051,968CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,402,963PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,307,212CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$327,404PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$315,861CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,975,483TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,186,299TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,701,328TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,599,739TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,274,155NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,586,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CHILD DEVELOPMENT, DAY CARE AND PARENT EDUCATION SERVICES FOR FAMILIES IN THE GREATER HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT GEOGRAPHIC AREA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,749,400ExpenseAmt
Revenue$263,892RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES DAYCARE SERVICES AND MEALS FOR CHILDREN OF LOW INCOME FAMILIES IN THE HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT GEOGRAPHICAL AREA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,749,400TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOMEN'S LEAGUE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8605245969PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11695 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
LYNNE SPANN
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS C FANIEL
VICE PRESIDE4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONYA M DEAN
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA BUNTING
PARENT REP1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSIKA HOLMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONOVAN MARTELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A MICHELLE GREAVES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE PATTERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM POWELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA RIVERA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ROSSLEY II
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE TORREY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WHITNEY S WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSA BAILEY
TRUSTEE/DIRE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA HOWARD
TRUSTEE/DIRE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY STEWART
TRUSTEE/DIRE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN LOTT
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$2,703,677GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$603,317AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,306,994TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM FEES$262,130$262,130
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE$1,762$1,762
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$263,892TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,600ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$26,825FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$29,238FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,623,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$263,892RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$54,600ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,802,395TotalAmt
Program Services$1,548,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,217TotalAmt
Program Services$271,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,632TotalAmt
Program Services$118,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,750TotalAmt
Management And General$59,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,471TotalAmt
Program Services$7,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912TotalAmt
Program Services$912ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,719TotalAmt
Program Services$24,719ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,886TotalAmt
Program Services$201,886ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,300TotalAmt
Program Services$8,300ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,705TotalAmt
Program Services$137,705ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,586TotalAmt
Program Services$185,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,849TotalAmt
Management And General$26,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD PROGRAM$129,576$129,576
SUMMER PROGRAM$41,910$41,910
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$40,044$40,044
BANK/INVESTMENT FEES$23,898$23,898

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,362TotalAmt
Program Services$33,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,307,212TotalAmt
Program Services$2,749,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$557,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,035,721BOYAmt
EOY$972,117EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,238BOYAmt
EOY$383,333EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,732BOYAmt
EOY$25,979EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,105BOYAmt
EOY$31,953EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,150,887LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,955,427LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,375,310BOYAmt
EOY$4,195,460EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$841,428BOYAmt
EOY$3,442,200EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,365BOYAmt
EOY$57,491EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,584BOYAmt
EOY$77,766EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,975,483BOYAmt
EOY$9,186,299EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,852BOYAmt
EOY$159,392EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607BOYAmt
EOY$3,567EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,330,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,235,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,869BOYAmt
EOY$201,780EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,701,328BOYAmt
EOY$3,599,739EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,266,730BOYAmt
EOY$5,582,765EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,425BOYAmt
EOY$3,795EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,274,155BOYAmt
EOY$5,586,560EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,975,483BOYAmt
EOY$9,186,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$315,861ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,456NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,791,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,077,070CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,474,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,306,994CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,649,921TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,791,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,077,070CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,474,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,306,994CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,649,921TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$12,649,921PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,873CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,600CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,149TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,787,070TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$290,717GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99230PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$141,484OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$141,484BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,404,995OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,099,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,305,947BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,092,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$561,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$531,030BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,798BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$426,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$226,940DepreciationAmt
Book Value$199,201BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,195,460TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBOND PREMIUMDesc
Amt$201,780Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$201,780TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,648,855TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,456NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$29,238OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,782RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,623,073RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,623,073TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,336,450TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$29,238OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$29,238ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,307,212ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,307,212TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB, ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 740-INCOME TAXES. ASC 740 REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE THAN LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINACIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE, OR REFLECT, ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES NET 29,238
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES NET 29,238

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VARIOUS FUNDRAIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$26,825GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$26,825GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$29,238OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$26,825GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$26,825GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$29,238OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$29,238DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,413NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE OF CT CHEFABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2008-10-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,515,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFACILITY EXPANSION AND IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIWES FORM 990 AND PRESENTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. THE BOARD APPROVES THE FORM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPOLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WHEN NEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE ADDED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN ANNUAL EMPLOYMENT REVIEW OF THE EXECUTI VE DIRECTOR AND DOES USE COMPARABLE ENTITY INFORMATION IN SETTING ANNUAL S ALARY AND BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NET 29,238 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NET -29,238

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.