ST MARKS SCHOOL OF TEXAS: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST MARKS SCHOOL OF TEXAS (EIN 75-0827460)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-03-04
IRS object ID
201910639349300901
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-04T09:32:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN751044330PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANE GORMAN TRUBITT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 HOWELL ST SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750827460EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST MARK'S SCHOOL OF TEXASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2143468120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110600 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75230ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZANNE TOWNSENDPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone2143468120PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW D PECK CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00029866PTIN
Phone2148717500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.202.44.50IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-25IPDt
IP Tm15:37:50IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4E957E137C0DA7269A9962E60BC4734AB919DB11AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4E957E137C0DA7269A9962E60BC4734AB919DB11AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID DINIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110600 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,196,986GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SMTEXAS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. MARK'S SCHOOL OF TEXAS IS A A NON-SECTARIAN, COLLEGE PREPARATORY INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN GRADES 1 THROUGH 12. THE SCHOOL AIMS TO AFFORD ITS STUDENTS WELL-ROUNDED PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL AND SPIRITUAL EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body51VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent51VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee309TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$21,777TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$20,777NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,895,545PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,849,243CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,220,107PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,336,615CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,166,287PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,837,884CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$844,558PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$627,930CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,126,497PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,651,672CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,982,010PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,879,633CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,483,378PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,418,683CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$108,434PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$86,696CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,743,381CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,927,251PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,079,040CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,501,073PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,464,052CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,625,424PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,187,620CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$244,049,412TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$255,046,416TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,450,003TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,512,257TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$220,599,409NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$229,534,159NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. MARK'S SCHOOL OF TEXAS IS A NON-SECTARIAN, COLLEGE PREPARATORY INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN GRADES 1 THROUGH 12. THE SCHOOL IS DESIGNED TO AFFORD ITS STUDENTS WELL-ROUNDED PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS TRAINING AND INSTRUCTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,769,837ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,879,633GrantAmt
Revenue$21,624,401RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL GRADES 1-12 - ST. MARK'S SCHOOL OF TEXAS IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT, NON-SECTARIAN, INDEPENDENT COLLEGE PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN GRADES 1 THROUGH 12. THE SCHOOL IS DESIGNED TO AFFORD ITS STUDENTS WELL-ROUNDED PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS TRAINING AND INSTRUCTION. THE SCHOOL HAS AN APPROXIMATE ENROLLMENT OF 875 BOYS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$573,429ExpenseAmt
Revenue$179,552RevenueAmt
DescNEW STUDENT/TESTING FEES - EXPENSES RELATED TO THE MATRICULATIONOF STUDENTS TO THE SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$308,223ExpenseAmt
Revenue$435,286RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT ACTIVITIES - WIDE RANGING EXPENSES RELATED TONONINSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITIES OF STUDENTS INCLUDING COMMENCEMENTEXERCISES, STUDENT COUNCIL EXPENSES, AND CLASS FIELD TRIPS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$68,215ExpenseAmt
Revenue$97,376RevenueAmt
DescEXTENDED DAY - AFTER SCHOOL CARE FOR BOYS IN GRADE 1-4. THE PROGRAM HAS AN ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 60 BOYS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$68,215TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$97,376TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$22,719,704TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document146IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee309EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members51GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member51IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUZANNE TOWNSENDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2143468116PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110600 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (60 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DAVID B ACKERMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYDIA B ADDY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG W BUDNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW CLANCY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN N COTTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE R CROW
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BETH DUFFY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILLEL A FEINBERG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L FELDMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA C FLOWERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE F GARDNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID G GENECOV
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY S GENECOV
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D GRAUE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY S HILLIER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADFORD R HIRSCH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARK K HUNT
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL L HUNT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERA R INGRAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE JENEVEIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OTIS B JENNINGS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELINDA D JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMEE M JOSHI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC K KUSIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUN IL KWUN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY LACERTE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG R LEVERING
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRASER E MARCUS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R MCAFEE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W CASEY MCMANEMIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GJON N NIVICA JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON L MOSLE III
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WAYNE B PLACIDE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN S POLLOCK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VEERAL K RATHOD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN K ROBINSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C ROCCHIO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN T ROGERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIOTTTOBY ROOSEVELT III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C DAVID SAMMONS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN SCHOELLKOPF
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CARL SEWELL III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALIE H SIEGEL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD C URSCHEL III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A MICHAEL WARNECKE
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER H WASHBURNE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD E WHITE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAYLOR H WILSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN J ROGERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN B MORGAN 90
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DINI
HEADMASTER40.00$597,388$0$33,144Yes (X)
JOHN ASHTON
ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER40.00$318,673$0$29,403Yes (X)
SUZANNE TOWNSEND
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMI40.00$278,836$0$27,331Yes (X)
JOHN S JOLLY
SR. DIRECTOR LEADERSHIP GI40.00$197,021$0$21,635Yes (X)
MARK WEBB
DIRECTOR OF PHYSICAL PLANT40.00$151,782$0$18,348Yes (X)
KARL ANDREN
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$161,338$0$94,628Yes (X)
JAMES WOMACK
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$166,175$0$44,811Yes (X)
JAMES WINDLINGER
CONTROLLER40.00$146,656$0$23,169Yes (X)
ARNOLD HOLTBERG
FORMER HEADMASTER2.00$1,437,340$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,455,209TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$292,469TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HCBECK LTD THE BECK GROUP
1807 ROSS AVENUE SUITE 500DALLASTX75201COMMERCIAL CONSTR. & ARCHITECTURE$4,750,460
ARNOLD HOLTBERG
10600 PRESTON ROADDALLASTX75230CONSULTING SERVICES$1,437,340
SAGE DINING SERVICES
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$673,355
BOOTH COMMERCIAL SOLUTIONS
5619 DYER STREETDALLASTX75206COMMERCIAL CONSTR. & ARCHITECTURE$647,490
ROBERT AM STERN ARCHITECTS LLP
ONE PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10016COMMERCIAL CONSTR. & ARCHITECTURE$629,906
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$183,275FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$11,665,968AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$783,132NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,849,243TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL GRADES 1 - 12611710$21,624,401$21,624,401
STUDENT ACTIVITIES611710$435,286$435,286
ADMISSIONS REVENUE611710$179,552$179,552
EXTENDED DAY PROGRAM611710$97,376$97,376
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,336,615TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,593,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,777UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,571,431ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,966,311SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,721,635SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,244,676SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,244,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,244,676ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$355,192FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$183,275ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$309,071FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,121ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$30,150GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$50,000GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$19,850ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,984,744GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,464,608CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$520,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$520,136ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS611710$56,891$56,891
FORFEITED DEPOSITS611710$24,632$24,632
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$81,523OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,651,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,418,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,777UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,362,514ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,879,633TotalAmt
Program Services$2,879,633ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,533TotalAmt
Program Services$513,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$687,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,301FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,261,162TotalAmt
Program Services$11,836,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,470,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$953,855FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,003TotalAmt
Program Services$632,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,484FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,764,995TotalAmt
Program Services$1,152,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$503,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,725FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,186,990TotalAmt
Program Services$786,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,552FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,183TotalAmt
Management And General$78,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,696TotalAmt
Fundraising$86,696FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,689TotalAmt
Management And General$357,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,762TotalAmt
Program Services$162,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,670FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,608TotalAmt
Program Services$20,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,880FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,608,781TotalAmt
Program Services$357,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,171,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,161FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,553TotalAmt
Program Services$300,553ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,537TotalAmt
Management And General$637,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,672TotalAmt
Program Services$310,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,586FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,404TotalAmt
Management And General$20,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,655TotalAmt
Program Services$69,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,337FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,805,683TotalAmt
Program Services$2,527,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,159FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,569TotalAmt
Management And General$377,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTITUTIONAL EXPENSES$689,255$652,774$36,481
SPECIAL EVENTS$638,784$395,822$50,987$191,975
EQUIPMENT - RENTAL & RE$624,359$1,687$622,672
EMPLOYEE EXPENSES$474,986$22,543$452,443

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,560TotalAmt
Program Services$96,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,464,052TotalAmt
Program Services$22,719,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,000,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,743,381FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,038,268BOYAmt
EOY$3,672,909EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,531,649BOYAmt
EOY$36,801,409EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,841,108BOYAmt
EOY$15,877,699EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,853BOYAmt
EOY$7,367EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,595BOYAmt
EOY$202,081EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,727BOYAmt
EOY$60,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,662,087LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,685,266LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,797,199BOYAmt
EOY$64,976,821EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,485,208BOYAmt
EOY$108,588,239EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,556,074BOYAmt
EOY$23,791,327EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$980,731BOYAmt
EOY$1,067,741EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,049,412BOYAmt
EOY$255,046,416EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,029,309BOYAmt
EOY$6,476,637EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,686,396BOYAmt
EOY$15,525,083EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,734,298BOYAmt
EOY$3,510,537EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,450,003BOYAmt
EOY$25,512,257EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,096,123BOYAmt
EOY$62,115,273EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,064,515BOYAmt
EOY$110,232,559EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,438,771BOYAmt
EOY$57,186,327EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,599,409BOYAmt
EOY$229,534,159EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,049,412BOYAmt
EOY$255,046,416EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,187,620ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,957,954NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$210,824OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,147,421BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$959,239ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,606,456InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,313,054GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,851,576OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$357,689AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$146,190,797EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,427,693BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$917,630ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,457,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,413,696GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,957,691OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$284,275AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$140,147,421EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$144,763,343BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$661,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,817,658InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,297,131GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,554,682OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$327,187AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$128,427,693EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$147,336,322BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,059,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$898,497InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,049,531GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,103,509OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$377,651AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$144,763,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$131,496,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,129,383ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,272,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,969,246GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,301,892OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$291,777AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$147,336,322EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02590BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39120PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.58290TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,743,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,743,588BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,176,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,700,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,475,792BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,585,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,103,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,482,298BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,156,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,881,439DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,275,143BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,976,821TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS$12,635,784F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$2,612,431F
COMMINGLED POOLS-FIXED INCOME$8,543,112F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,791,327TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,983,776TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,957,954NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$549,579OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,408,375RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,575,401RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$76,271OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$76,271RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,651,672TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,049,026TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,464,607OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,464,607ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,584,419ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,879,633OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,879,633ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,464,052TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY SUPPORT, PROGRAM SUPPORT, AWARDS, AND SUSTAINING THE FACILITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOLLOWING IS THE TEXT FROM THE FOOTNOTES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ACCORDING TO THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") DETERMINATION LETTER DATED AUGUST 25, 1971, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DID NOT RESULT IN ANY MATERIAL NET TAXABLE INCOME, THEREFORE NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO FILE AN ANNUAL FORM 990-T WITH THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. GAAP REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. A RECONCILIATION IS NOT PROVIDED HEREIN, AS THE BEGINNING AND ENDING AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS ARE ZERO, WITH NO INTERIM ADDITIONS, REDUCTIONS, OR SETTLEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS RELYING ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND ITS ADHERENCE TO ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS TO PRESERVE THAT STATUS. HOWEVER, THE CONCLUSIONS REGARDING THE UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WILL BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND MAY BE ADJUSTED AT A LATER DATE BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ONGOING ANALYSIS OF TAX LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND INTERPRETATIONS THEREOF. THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATIONAL RETURNS FILED WITH THE IRS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE DUE DATE OR DATE OF FILING. AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VAULE OF SPLIT INTEREST TRUST 76,676. PLEDGE DISCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC 958-605-30 -211,230. RECLASSIFICATION OF FINANCIAL AID GRANT -2,313,054. RECLASSIFICATION OF TUITION REMISSION -566,579. RECLASSIFICATION OF SELLING EXPENSES 2,464,608.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING ACTIVITY REVENUE, NET 76,271.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF SELLING EXPENSES (LUNCH FEES, TEXTBOOKS, STUDENT STORE) 2,464,607.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF FINANCIAL AID GRANT 2,313,054. RECLASSIFICATION OF TUITION REMISSION 566,579.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationST. MARK'S SCHOOL OF TEXAS PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN LOCAL PAPERS AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR. THIS POLICY IS ALSO PUBLISHED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
BARNES & ROCHE INC
919 CONESTOGA ROADROSEMONTPA19010CONSULTING0$0$22,045$0
CHARITABLE DEVELOPMENT CONSULTING
PO BOX 1486FREDERICKMD21702CONSULTING0$0$64,651$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$86,696TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CELEBRATE 2018Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$538,467GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$183,275CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$355,192GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$194,025NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$42,590RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,949FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$55,007OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$538,467GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$183,275CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$355,192GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$194,025NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$42,590RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,949FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$55,007OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$309,071DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$46,121NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$30,150GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$50,000NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (1)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$30,150GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$50,000NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$50,000DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary-$19,850NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedTXStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
Licensed0LicensedInd
Explanation If NoRAFFLE EXPLANATIONTHE TEXAS CHARITABLE RAFFLE ENABLING ACT, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 1990, PERMITS "QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS" TO HOLD UP TO TWO RAFFLES PER CALENDAR YEAR, WITH CERTAIN SPECIFIED RESTRICTIONS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO REGISTER WITH THE STATE BEFORE CONDUCTING A RAFFLE IF TWO OR LESS RAFFLES ARE HELD DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR.ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUZANNE TOWNSENDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110600 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd

Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUZANNE TOWNSENDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Services ProvRECORDKEEPINGGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is Director OfcrYes (X)GamingManagerIsDirectorOfcrInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V)COMPENSATION OF PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISERS COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS FOR PAYMENTS TO PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISERS DISTINGUISH BETWEEN PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES VERSUS REIMBURSEMENTS FOR FUNDRAISING EXPENSES. REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: $13,841 - TRAVEL, AIRFARE, LODGING, TELEPHONE ETC.
SCHEDULE G, PART IIFUNDRAISING EVENTS THE SCHOOL HELD A MAJOR EVENT DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. AN AUCTION WHICH HAD GROSS RECEIPTS OF $538,467 AND DIRECT EXPENSES OF $309,071, RESULTING IN A NET PROFIT OF $229,396. PER FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO RECLASS THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION PORTION OF ITS FUNDRAISING GROSS RECEIPTS TO FORM 990, PART VIII, STATEMENT OF REVENUE, LINE 1C.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS ATTENDING ST. MARK'S125$2,313,054FMVN/A
TUITION REMISSION TO STUDENTS ATTENDING ST. MARK'S28$566,579FMVN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS ATTENDING THE SCHOOL. THE FINANCIAL AID IS PROVIDED SO LONG AS THE STUDENT CONTINUES TO MEET THE SCHOOL'S STANDARDS AND EXPECTATIONS AND SO LONG AS THE FAMILY'S NEEDS WARRANT SUCH AID. APPLICATION FOR FINANCIAL AID, HOWEVER, MUST BE MADE ANNUALLY AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE APRIL 15 DEADLINE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID DINI
HEADMASTER$482,744$0$100,000$0$14,644$0$18,900$0$14,244$0$630,532$0$0$0
JOHN ASHTON
ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER$291,973$0$25,000$0$1,700$0$16,200$0$13,203$0$348,076$0$0$0
SUZANNE TOWNSEND
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMI$253,836$0$25,000$0$0$0$17,955$0$9,376$0$306,167$0$0$0
JOHN S JOLLY
SR. DIRECTOR LEADERSHIP GI$172,021$0$25,000$0$0$0$12,303$0$9,332$0$218,656$0$0$0
MARK WEBB
DIRECTOR OF PHYSICAL PLANT$151,282$0$500$0$0$0$9,150$0$9,198$0$170,130$0$0$0
KARL ANDREN
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$156,338$0$5,000$0$0$0$8,638$0$85,990$0$255,966$0$0$0
JAMES WOMACK
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$141,175$0$25,000$0$0$0$9,210$0$35,601$0$210,986$0$0$0
JAMES WINDLINGER
CONTROLLER$136,656$0$10,000$0$0$0$10,080$0$13,089$0$169,825$0$0$0
ARNOLD HOLTBERG
FORMER HEADMASTER$1,429,897$0$0$0$7,443$0$0$0$0$0$1,437,340$0$429,895$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBENEFITS PROVIDED TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES DAVID DINI RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS, WHICH WERE REPORTED IN HIS TAXABLE COMPENSATION: -DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT -HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE -HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES -PERSONAL SERVICESExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HACKBERRY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN752237898BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-08-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCING LOANPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$230,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$4,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$52,659IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,000,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 9 AND PART IV, LINE 7WRITTEN MONITORING PROCEDURES THE ORGANIZATION HAS REPRESENTED THAT IT WILL, AND COVENANTED TO, COMPLY WITH ALL TAX REQUIREMENTS IMPOSED BY THE CODE TO SATISFY SECTIONS 141 AND 145 THROUGH 150 OF THE CODE IN THE TAX CERTIFICATE AND LOAN AGREEMENT RELATED TO THE TAX-EXEMPT BOND ISSUE. OTHER THAN THESE REPRESENTATIONS AND COVENANTS, THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ADOPTED POST-ISSUANCE MONITORING PROCEDURES. THE ORGANIZATION REALIZES THAT POST-ISSUANCE MONITORING PROCEDURES ARE AN IMPORTANT TOOL IN THE MANAGEMENT OF ISSUES ARISING AFTER TAX-EXEMPT BONDS ARE ISSUED. WHILE THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT CURRENTLY HAVE DETAILED WRITTEN PROCEDURES, IT HOWEVER HAS CONSULTANTS, WITH WHOM IT CONSULTS FROM TIME TO TIME ON AN AD HOC BASIS, INCLUDING BOND COUNSEL, TO ENSURE ONGOING COMPLIANCE WITH TAX AND SECURITIES LAWS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION IS CONSIDERING ESTABLISHING ADDITIONAL POST-ISSUANCE MONITORING PROCEDURES TO ENSURE CONTINUED COMPLIANCE WITH SECTIONS 141 AND 145 THROUGH 150 OF THE CODE.
PART VPROCEDURES TO UNDERTAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION THE SCHOOL WILL CONSIDER ADOPTING SPECIFIC WRITTEN PROCEDURES TO ENSURE TIMELY CORRECTION OF POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS OF FEDERAL TAX REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO ITS BOND ISSUE THROUGH THE USE OF THE VOLUNTARY CLOSING AGREEMENT PROGRAM IF SELF-REMEDIATION IS NOT AVAILABLE UNDER APPLICABLE REGULATIONS. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL HAS COVENANTED IN ITS TRUST AGREEMENT AND OTHER DOCUMENTS RELATED TO ITS BOND ISSUE TO COMPLY WITH ALL APPLICABLE FEDERAL TAX REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO ITS BOND ISSUE. ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL HAS COVENANTED TO MAINTAIN ALL REQUIRED RECORDS RELATED TO ITS BOND ISSUE FOR FEDERAL TAX COMPLIANCE AND ENGAGES AN EXPERT TO COMPUTE THE SCHOOL'S POTENTIAL REBATE LIABILITY UNDER APPLICABLE ARBITRAGE REBATE REGULATIONS, WHEN REQUIRED, TO ENSURE TIMELY COMPLIANCE WITH THESE REQUIREMENTS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARNOLD HOLTBERGPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFORMER HEADMASTERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,437,340TransactionAmt
TransactionCONSULTINGTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREFER TO SCHEDULE O FOR AN EXPLANATION OF ARNOLD HOLTBERG'S CONSULTING SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution37ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$554,557NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAUCTIONDesc
Contribution62ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$178,575NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUSE THIRD PARTIES TO SOLICIT, PROCESS, OR SELL NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS A STOCK BROKER IS USED TO SELL STOCK RECEIVED AS CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS HILLEL FEINBERG AND WAYNE PLACIDE - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP JON MOSLE, III AND TAYLOR WILSON - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP JON MOSLE, III AND CRAIG BUDNER - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP JON MOSLE, III AND A. MICHAEL WARNECKE - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP CLARK HUNT AND DANIEL HUNT - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP DAVID ACKERMANS AND A. MICHAEL WARNECK - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DAVID GENECOV AND CRAIG BUDNER - BUSINESS REALTIONSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS WHO MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY A TRUSTEE COMMITTEE RECRUITS NEW TRUSTEES TO THE BOARD ON A YEARLY BASIS. THE COMMITTEE THEN SUBMITS THE NOMINATIONS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO VOTE ON THE NOMINATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS THE ORGANIZATION HAS VARIOUS COMMITTEES WHO MEET AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATIONS AND VOTES ON THE MATTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE TAX RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. ONCE THE RETURN HAS BEEN APPROVED, IT IS COMMUNICATED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EACH YEAR EVERY TRUSTEE IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION REVIEWS EACH QUESTIONNAIRE FOR ANY ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINING COMPENSATION COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY REVIEWING THE EMPLOYEE'S PAST WORK HISTORY AND THE CURRENT YEAR BUDGET BY THE DEPARTMENT HEADS. THE DEPARTMENT HEADS THEN MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE HEADMASTER WHO THEN MAKES THE FINAL DETERMINATION FOR THE EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION. THE HEADMASTER'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO IS ADVISED BY COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND BY COMPARING COMPENSATION TO OTHER COMPARABLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL'S DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS TO THE PUBLIC AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 52FORMER AND CURRENT HEADMASTER RETIREMENT BENEFIT THE SCHOOL HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH A FORMER, RETIRED EMPLOYEE REGARDING HIS RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION. COMMENCING UPON HIS RETIREMENT, WHICH OCCURRED ON JUNE 30, 2014, AND CONTINGENT UPON HIS CONTINUING TO PROVIDE SUBSTANTIAL CONSULTING SERVICES TO THE SCHOOL, THE AGREEMENT PROVIDES THAT THE SCHOOL WILL PAY THE FORMER EMPLOYEE $150,000 PER YEAR WITH ANNUAL INCREASES OF 3% UNTIL THE ANNUAL BENEFIT REACHES A MAXIMUM OF $200,000 PER YEAR. AS LONG AS THE FORMER EMPLOYEE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE THOSE CONSULTING SERVICES, THE SCHOOL WILL PAY THE CONSULTING FEES THAT HE WOULD HAVE EARNED HAD HE RETIRED AT AGE 60. PAYMENTS OF THOSE FEES WERE DEFERRED UNTIL HIS ACTUAL RETIREMENT, AND THEN ARE TO BE SPREAD OUT OVER THE REMAINING CONSULTING PERIOD ENDING AT AGE 70. UPON ATTAINMENT OF AGE 70, AND ASSUMING THAT THE FORMER EMPLOYEE HAS CONTINUED TO PROVIDE THE CONSULTING SERVICES, THE SCHOOL WILL PAY THE FORMER EMPLOYEE AN ADDITIONAL LUMP SUM. DURING 2018, THE FORMER EMPLOYEE COVERED BY THE AGREEMENT ATTAINED THE AGE OF 70 AND ALL CONSULTING FEES, INCLUDING THE ADDITIONAL LUMP SUM, EARNED WERE PAID PER THE AGREEMENT. THE SCHOOL ALSO HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH A CURRENT EMPLOYEE REGARDING DEFERRED COMPENSATION. THE AGREEMENT PROVIDES THAT THE SCHOOL MAKE AN UNVESTED CREDIT OF $150,000 TOWARDS THE EMPLOYEE'S DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNT DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018. ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL WILL ANNUALLY CREDIT TO SUCH ACCOUNT, AS AN UNVESTED ACCRUAL, AN ADDITIONAL $75,000 AS OF JUNE 30 OF EACH YEAR, BEGINNING WITH JUNE 30, 2018, AND CEASING ON JUNE 30, 2024. ALL THEN-ACCRUED CREDITS SHALL VEST AND BECOME PAYABLE UPON TEN YEARS OF CONSECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT ON A SUBSTANTIALLY FULL-TIME BASIS AS AN EMPLOYEE. THE PAYMENT OF THE AMOUNT VESTED WILL BE MADE AS A LUMP SUM PAYMENT LESS ANY REQUIRED TAX WITHHOLDING. DURING 2018, THE EMPLOYEE COVERED BY THE AGREEMENT ACCRUED THE AFOREMENTIONED AMOUNTS, WHICH WERE RECORDED IN INVESTMENTS - DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS AND ACCRUED INTEREST AND OTHER LIABILITIES IN THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST A 76,676. PLEDGE DISCOUNT IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC 958-605-30 -211,230. FUNDRAISING ACTIVITY, NET REVENUES & EXPENSES -76,270.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.