BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 20-4497716)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-06
IRS object ID
201910379349300006
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-06T08:01:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN462108854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDALL PREBOLA AND JONES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 259AddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP155220259ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204497716EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022327777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12333 ONTARIO ROAD NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBILL BLETZINGERPersonNm
Person TitleDIR OF FINANCE & ADMPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022327777PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-06SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT F PREBOLA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00575666PTIN
Phone8146231880PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-06PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.66.174.73IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-06IPDt
IP Tm08:01:58IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdCBB56391CAB8C94B13B8C5A5D2AEE589E695ECE5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDD917E1B72BC0737002DE76401B4FF4CE3C8F609AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBILL BLETZINGERPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$11,053,038GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIYA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRIYA PCS IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN THAT EMPOWERS FAMILIES THROUGH A CULTURALLY SENSITIVE FAMILY LITERACY MODEL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee69TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$335NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$967,455PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,783,977CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,179,982PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,165,750CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$58,401PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$103,311CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,205,838PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,053,038CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,074,266PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,312,870CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$49,349CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,946,276PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,975,162CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,020,542PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,288,032CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,185,296PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$765,006CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,074,771TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,020,876TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,424,826TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,605,925TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,649,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,414,951NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRIYA PCS IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN THAT EMPOWERS FAMILIES THROUGH A CULTURALLY SENSITIVE FAMILY LITERACY MODEL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,833,147ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,165,750RevenueAmt
DescTHE BRIYA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IS A MULTICULTURAL FAMILY LITERACY EXPERIENCE TO PARENTS AND THEIR CHILDREN. THE PROGRAM CREATES A PLACE WHERE PARENTS CAN LEARN NECESSARY ENGLISH LITERACY AND PARENTING SKILLS AND CHILDREN ARE PREPARED FOR FUTURE SCHOOL SUCCESS. THE PROGRAM BUILDS ON FAMILIES' STRENGTHS AND PROVIDES THE TOOLS AND SUPPORT FOR IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL, ECONOMIC, AND SOCIAL OPPORTUNITIES. THE SCHOOL WORKS IN COLLABORATION WITH MARY'S CENTER FOR MATERNAL AND CHILD CARE INC., AND BANCROFT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,833,147TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document167IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee69EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBILL BLETZINGERPersonNm
Phone2022327777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12333 ONTARIO ROAD NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CHARLOTTE BAER
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORIS GARAY
BOARD VICE C2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
YAPSIS PALACIOS
BOARD SECRET2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NISHIT SHETH
BOARD TREASU2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLOR BURUCA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMANUEL CAUDILLO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCO GRIEGO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YIZEL ROMERO OCTAVIANO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEJANDRA SANDOVAL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD SHEARS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH SPITZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA TORO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL GOERING - OUT GOING
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WHYTNI KERNODLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL BLETZINGER
DIR OF FINAN40.00Yes (X)$123,261$0$19,416
CHRISTINE R MCKAY
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$119,348$0$18,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$242,609TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$38,221TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LOOKTHINK
1300 19TH ST NW STE 630WASHINGTONDC20036COMP. SUPPORT$180,300
JULIA M TORO LAW FIRM PLLC
1666 CONNCETICUT AVE NW SUITE 240WASHINGTONDC20009STUDENT SERVICE$119,135
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,011,223GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$772,754AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,783,977TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER PUPIL FUNDING ALLOCATION900099$7,004,989$7,004,989
PER PUPIL FACILITIES ALLOWANC900099$2,148,706$2,148,706
EDUCATION PROGRAM FEES900099$12,055$12,055
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,165,750TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,132ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$179OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$179OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$179RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,053,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,165,929RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$103,132ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,830TotalAmt
Program Services$90,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,042FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,918,480TotalAmt
Program Services$4,301,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$598,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,677FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,014TotalAmt
Program Services$663,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$588FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,546TotalAmt
Program Services$303,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,355FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,541TotalAmt
Program Services$160,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,625TotalAmt
Program Services$10,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,412TotalAmt
Program Services$109,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,369TotalAmt
Program Services$271,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,684TotalAmt
Program Services$142,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,027FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,676TotalAmt
Program Services$202,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,099,983TotalAmt
Program Services$1,782,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,642FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,299TotalAmt
Program Services$79,299ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,216TotalAmt
Program Services$235,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,098TotalAmt
Program Services$18,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT STUDENT COST$339,192$339,192
STAFF DEVELOPMENT COSTS$106,914$91,286$15,628
BUSINESS FEES AND DUES$20,603$17,591$3,012
OTHER EXPENSES$13,209$11,278$1,931

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,341TotalAmt
Program Services$1,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,288,032TotalAmt
Program Services$8,833,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,405,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,349FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,128,670BOYAmt
EOY$5,128EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,322,405BOYAmt
EOY$12,956,674EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,281BOYAmt
EOY$677,796EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,405BOYAmt
EOY$117,791EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,410BOYAmt
EOY$366,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,586,748LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$999,391LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,163BOYAmt
EOY$587,357EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,387,437BOYAmt
EOY$3,309,181EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,074,771BOYAmt
EOY$18,020,876EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$603,958BOYAmt
EOY$680,955EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,597BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,792,271BOYAmt
EOY$1,924,970EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,424,826BOYAmt
EOY$2,605,925EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,607,945BOYAmt
EOY$15,016,369EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,000BOYAmt
EOY$398,582EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,649,945BOYAmt
EOY$15,414,951EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,074,771BOYAmt
EOY$18,020,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$765,006ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$314,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$244,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,306BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,233,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$755,145DepreciationAmt
Book Value$478,536BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$38,515BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$587,357TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CAPITAL LEASEHOLD - GEORGIA AVENUE$1,576,650
INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATE$1,254,023
DEPOSITS$478,508
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,309,181TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASES$1,565,710
DEFERRED RENT$359,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,924,970TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,140,275TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$87,237DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$87,237RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,053,038RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,053,038TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,375,269TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$87,237DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$87,237ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,288,032ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,288,032TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CHARTER SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2018, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2014 THROUGH 2016 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE CHARTER SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2018, THE CHARTER SCHOOL HAD NO ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT. REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50 DOES NOT APPLY TO CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOLS LITERATURE, STUDENT HANDBOOK AND IS INCLUDED ON ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL THAT RECEIVES PUBLIC FUNDS FROM THE DC GOVERNMENT BASED ON THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS THEY ENROLL ACCORDING TO THE UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING FORMULA DEVELOPED BY THE MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL. THIS PER PUPIL ALLOCATION IS SUPPLEMENTED WITH EXTRA FUNDS FOR STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONBRIYA PCS IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN THAT EMPOWERS FAMILIES THROUGH A CULTURALLY SENSITIVE FAMILY LITERACY MODEL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMIN REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND THEN A COPY IS FORWARDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES THAT ARISE ARE REQUIRED TO BE DOCUMENTED AND ADDRESSED ON AN ONGOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULAR MEETING. A PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS CONDUCTED AND A COMPARISON OF SALARY CONSIDERED IN RELATION TO OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BALL KEY EMPLOYEE SALARY AMOUNTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANNUALLY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL AND REVIEW. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AMOUNT IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED, ADJUSTED, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR INSPECTION AT THE SCHOOL AND A COPY MAY BE OBTAINED AT THE SCHOOL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAMIE D LEE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN STREET NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473044444EIN
Primary ActivitiesBLDG RENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,128,460ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$28,526,865ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.84400OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MAMIE D LEE LLC
D$667,147BOOK VALUE
MAMIE D LEE LLC
K$1,122,745BOOK VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.