SAN FRANCISCO BAY UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN FRANCISCO BAY UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 94-2933165)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202503159349304320
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-11T13:05:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4747 EXECUTIVE DR SUITE 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942933165 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN FRANCISCO BAY UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SANF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5108037328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 161 MISSION FALLS LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94539 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHERI BOSCARO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5108037328 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICIA J MAYER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00188643 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8586271400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NICHOLAS LADANY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 161 MISSION FALLS LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94539 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $249,244,872 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.SFBU.EDU/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAN FRANCISCO BAY UNIVERSITY PROVIDES DIVERSE LEARNERS WITH INCLUSIVE, INNOVATIVE, AND INSPIRATIONAL EDUCATION FOR LIFELONG PERSONAL AND CAREER SUCCESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 185 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,183,382 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,533,333 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,741,011 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $12,251,521 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$177,895 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $554,188 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,746,498 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,339,042 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,035,195 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,997,423 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,388,010 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,513,663 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,957,641 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,281,958 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,380,846 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,793,044 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,365,652 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,454,002 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $306,152,496 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $325,051,032 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,219,946 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,883,960 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $304,932,550 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $322,167,072 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY HIGHER EDUCATION TO HELP INDIVIDUALS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS, INTERESTS, AND SKILLS ACHIEVE THEIR FULL ACADEMIC AND CAREER POTENTIAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,188,232 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,997,423 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,533,333 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SAN FRANCISCO BAY UNIVERSITY ("SFBU") IS AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION OFFERING DEGREES AND CERTIFICATES AT THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL IN FIELDS SUCH AS BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, COMPUTER SCIENCE, BUSINESS ANALYTICS, ENGINEERING, AND DATA SCIENCE. SFBU HAS BEEN ACCREDITED BY WASC SENIOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY COMMISSION (WSCUC) SINCE 2020. THE INTENSIVE ENGLISH PROGRAM RECEIVED ACCREDITATION FROM THE COMMISSION ON ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM ACCREDITATION (CEA) IN 2020. SFBU PROVIDES GUEST SPEAKER LECTURES, ORIENTATION, CAREER COUNSELING SERVICES, LIBRARY SERVICES, FIELD TRIPS, CLUB ACTIVITIES, CULTURAL EVENTS, AND OTHER SERVICES TO SUPPORT STUDENT EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,188,232 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 185 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHERI BOSCARO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5108037328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 161 MISSION FALLS LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94539 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANNO SANDER | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD (THRU 7/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY BORGES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY (AS OF 7/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANN BISHOP | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 7/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARLTON BROWN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CRISTENE BURR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID LOPEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ED ALVAREZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 12/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ELENA FROST | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GUNJAN PATEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JANICE SCOTT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHNNY YEH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEMAL ATKINS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARIA MEDRANO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROY BIGGE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VICTORIA LION MONROE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NICHOLAS LADANY | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $477,638 | $0 | $30,191 | ||||
| MELISSA MILLORA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $299,115 | $0 | $24,259 | ||||
| ANNE SUTARDJI | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 3/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $272,808 | $0 | $7,314 | ||||
| CALVIN YU | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 9/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,712 | $0 | $7,656 | ||||
| BRADLEY FUSTER | |||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PROVOST | 40.00 | $171,967 | $0 | $12,540 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRIAN KIM | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $172,218 | $0 | $10,463 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NELLY MANGAROVA | |||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER (THRU 3/24) | 40.00 | $165,293 | $0 | $6,469 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HEATHER HERRERA | |||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY AND INNOVATION | 40.00 | $287,529 | $0 | $21,795 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEPHANIE KRUSEMARK | |||||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $232,353 | $0 | $13,719 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EVELIA LOPEZ | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF OUTREACH | 40.00 | $188,992 | $0 | $21,236 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETER MARIBEI | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CAREER SERVICES | 40.00 | $166,644 | $0 | $18,299 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELTON LI | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECH | 40.00 | $162,715 | $0 | $21,257 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PAUL CHOI | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE VP/COO | 40.00 | $117,002 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,863,986 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $195,198 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURON CONSULTING SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 71223 | CHICAGO | IL | 71223 | PROFESSIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,700,840 |
| RW JONES AGENCY | |||||
| PO BOX 546 | MEADOWLANDS | PA | 15347 | ADVERTISING AND MARKETING SERVICES | $982,936 |
| TONDRO CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 111 CONGRESS AVENUE SUITE 500 | AUSTIN | TX | 78701 | SALESFORCE IMPLEMENTATION CONSULTING | $549,612 |
| CLARUS GROUP | |||||
| 10801 MASTIN STREET SUITE 1050 | OVERLAND PARK | KS | 66210 | SALESFORCE IMPLEMENTATION CONSULTING | $182,421 |
| EDUCATION TRAILBLAZERS LLC | |||||
| 561 HOLTHOUSE TERRACE | SUNNYVALE | CA | 94087 | SALESFORCE IMPLEMENTATION CONSULTING | $177,748 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,533,333 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,533,333 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,533,333 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,446,721 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,446,721 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,492,485 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,139,979 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $352,506 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $352,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $352,506 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $232,350,651 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,220,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $227,108,703 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,657,148 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,241,948 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,562,852 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,804,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,804,800 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900001 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $201,682 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $201,682 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $201,682 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,339,042 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,533,333 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,805,709 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,997,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,997,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,807,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,106,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $700,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,029,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,303,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,725,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $794,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $557,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,782 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $162,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,279 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $904,383 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $904,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,833,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,832,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $957,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $809,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $242,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,615,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $612,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,003,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,827,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,107,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $720,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,607 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,376 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $159,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,461,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $906,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $555,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $663,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,793,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,188,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,604,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,477,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,607,027 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,130,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,232,497 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $534,832 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,086,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,291,286 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,130,088 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,884,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,161,198 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,364,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,429,150 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,152,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,051,032 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,227,293 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $477,407 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,219,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,883,960 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,932,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $322,167,072 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,932,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $322,167,072 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,152,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,051,032 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$10,454,002 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $27,688,524 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,717,678 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $17,717,678 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,800,508 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,971,467 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,829,041 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,633,457 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,128,822 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,504,635 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,692,555 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,555,190 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $137,365 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,447,088 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $474,609 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $972,479 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $45,161,198 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $154,645 |
| DEFERRED RENT | $24,615 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $179,260 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,265,739 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $27,688,524 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $27,688,524 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,577,215 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $904,383 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,857,444 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,761,827 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,339,042 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,031,217 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,031,217 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $904,383 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,857,444 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,761,827 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,793,044 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, SECTION 23701D. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. EACH YEAR, MANAGEMENT CONSIDERS WHETHER ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITION THE UNIVERSITY HAS TAKEN IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT ANY POSITIONS THE UNIVERSITY HAS TAKEN ARE SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL AUTHORITY, AND HENCE, DO NOT NEED TO BE MEASURED OR DISCLOSED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 3,997,423. RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS -1,139,979. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 3,997,423. RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS -1,139,979. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY CAN BE FOUND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNET HOMEPAGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION GRANTS & SCHOLARSHIPS | 554 | $3,834,852 | FAIR MARKET VALUE | TUITION REDUCTION |
| STUDENT HOUSING ASSISTANCE | 30 | $120,850 | FAIR MARKET VALUE | DORM FEE REDUCTION |
| FOOD/EMERGENCY FUND | 17 | $41,721 | FAIR MARKET VALUE | FREE FOOD & EMERGENCY FUNDS TO STUDENTS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SFBU SCHOLARSHIPS PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED TO HONOR MERITORIOUS AND MULTIFACETED STUDENTS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE OFFERED TO QUALIFIED APPLICANTS, CURRENT STUDENTS AND ALUMNI (BOTH DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL). THE SFBU SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING, SELECTING, AND AWARDING SCHOLARSHIPS. TERMS AND MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY FOR CONSIDERATION CAN BE FOUND AT SFBU.EDU/ADMISSIONS/SCHOLARSHIPS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS LADANY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $385,000 | $0 | $19,250 | $0 | $73,388 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $12,941 | $0 | $507,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA MILLORA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/COO | $278,540 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $575 | $0 | $11,624 | $0 | $12,635 | $0 | $323,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER HERRERA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY AND INNOVATION | $255,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,800 | $0 | $12,816 | $0 | $8,979 | $0 | $309,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE SUTARDJI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 3/24) | $81,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $191,743 | $0 | $4,066 | $0 | $3,248 | $0 | $280,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE KRUSEMARK | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | $206,878 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $475 | $0 | $7,905 | $0 | $5,814 | $0 | $246,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVELIA LOPEZ | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF OUTREACH | $188,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $5,970 | $0 | $15,266 | $0 | $210,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER MARIBEI | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CAREER SERVICES | $146,094 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $550 | $0 | $5,520 | $0 | $12,779 | $0 | $184,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY FUSTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PROVOST | $151,667 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $4,506 | $0 | $8,034 | $0 | $184,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELTON LI | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECH | $161,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $840 | $0 | $6,651 | $0 | $14,606 | $0 | $183,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN KIM | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $151,818 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $6,516 | $0 | $3,947 | $0 | $182,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NELLY MANGAROVA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER (THRU 3/24) | $89,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,503 | $0 | $4,493 | $0 | $1,976 | $0 | $171,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CALVIN YU | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 9/24) | $86,203 | $0 | $16,667 | $0 | $46,842 | $0 | $4,401 | $0 | $3,255 | $0 | $157,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL CHOI | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE VP/COO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $117,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $117,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | NICHOLAS LADANY AND HEATHER HERRERA RECEIVED HOUSING ALLOWANCE AS TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFITS. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS DURING 2024: PAUL CHOI - $117,002, NEDIALKA MANGAROVA - $73,333, ANNE SUTARDJI - $191,498, AND CALVIN YU - $46,667. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE CPA FIRM. A DRAFT OF THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS NEEDED TO ENSURE THAT ALL CONFLICTS ARE PROPERLY DISCLOSED AND KNOWN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WITH REGARD TO COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CFO, THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND HOUSING COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE EVALUATES AND SETS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND, TO INFORM ITS DECISIONS, HAS HISTORICALLY USED COMPARABLES AND COMPENSATION STUDIES BY INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTIES. COMPENSATION APPROVAL FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON USING COMPARABLES, WORKING WITH HUMAN RESOURCES, AND DOCUMENTING COST OF LIVING INCREASES. THE APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES DOCUMENTS REFERENCED IN PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| PART VII, SECTION A | CALVIN YU WAS SFBU'S CFO FROM 6/17/2024-9/26/2024. THEN THERE WAS NO OTHER NAMED CFO NAMED UNTIL 2/4/2025 (SHERI BOSCARO). DUE TO VACANCIES IN THE CFO AND CONTROLLER POSITIONS, SFBU ENGAGED HURON CONSULTING GROUP FOR INTERIM FINANCIAL LEADERSHIP SUPPORT FROM OCTOBER 2024 THROUGH JANUARY 2025. HURON'S ROLES INCLUDED FINANCIAL OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT, AS WELL AS OVERSIGHT OF ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING ACTIVITIES. AS NOTED IN THE ENGAGEMENT AGREEMENT, HURON IS NOT A CPA FIRM AND DID NOT ASSUME SIGNATURE AUTHORITY, SUPERVISORY, OR GOVERNANCE ROLES ON BEHALF OF SFBU. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 887,562. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,169,514. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,057,076. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 113,416. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 663,474. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 776,890. |