FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0173086)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-01
IRS object ID
201902749349300815
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-01T10:35:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1Txt
CityFARGOCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP581082545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450173086EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1North Central Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7012282202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11th St West No 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBottineauCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58318ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWayne MartianPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7012282202PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDEB NELSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2019-09-19PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.247.45.182IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-19IPDt
IP Tm11:10:13IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id66CC91E6B7F11C4783FFFA5645E675327CB67316AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8A1695DFC6F1F1784F7C0D976CA523FE92018022AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid O'ConnellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11th St West No 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBottineauCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,819,798GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nceci.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe exempt purpose of the organization is to provide electricity to members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee39TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$338TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$162NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,031,904PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,280,564CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$878,056PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$52,599CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,058PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,111CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,172,906PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,329,052CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,265,298PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,324,153CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,923,533PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,133,748CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,719,533PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,868,257CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,908,364PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,326,158CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,735,458PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,894CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,575,263TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,403,302TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,709,380TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,594,185TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,865,883NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,809,117NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNoneMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
DescSale of electricity and electrical services to 4,947+ residential and commercial members. Service encompasses over 3,277 miles of utility line.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee39EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$26,349,904MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$61,699OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tori KlingBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7012282202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11th Street West Suite 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBottineauCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David O'Connell
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,551$0$0
Stuart Rothe
Vice President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,851$0$0
Lori Kittleson
Secretary/Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,226$0$0
Jean Brandt
Secretary/Treasurer Assistant3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,601$0$0
Kenneth Brenden
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,600$0$0
Jesse Fahnestock
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,001$0$0
Bradley Aho
Director4.00Yes (X)$10,976$0$0
R Jay Paul
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,601$0$0
Joel Brandvold
Director4.00Yes (X)$10,976$0$0
Wayne Martian
General Manager50.00Yes (X)$255,539$0$19,865
Tori Kling
Business Manager50.00Yes (X)$119,892$0$58,599
David Caroline
Line Superintendent40.00$126,351$0$14,685Yes (X)
Pete Erickson
Member Services Manager40.00$109,684$0$13,159Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$701,849TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$106,308TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Sales221000$25,683,541$25,683,541
Capital Credits221000$597,023$597,023
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,280,564TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,190ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,825OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,416OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,409OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,409ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$447,219GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$466,330CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$19,449RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$338UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,329,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,261,115RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$338UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$67,599ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,324,153TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,363TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,842,512TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,583TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,290TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,681,609TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,439,772TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI Taxes Refund-$10,716
Cost of Power$14,606,831
Distribution Expense$2,748,625
Administrative and Gene$1,277,430

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,875,294TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,326,158TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,617,006BOYAmt
EOY$1,185,051EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,933,641BOYAmt
EOY$3,155,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672BOYAmt
EOY$356EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,080BOYAmt
EOY$261EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,166,518BOYAmt
EOY$1,596,497EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,062BOYAmt
EOY$392,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$90,259,774LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,792,300LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,683,946BOYAmt
EOY$57,467,474EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,337BOYAmt
EOY$357,759EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,251,351BOYAmt
EOY$14,197,852EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,650BOYAmt
EOY$50,393EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,575,263BOYAmt
EOY$78,403,302EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,739,389BOYAmt
EOY$2,830,801EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,988,357BOYAmt
EOY$2,840,222EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,661BOYAmt
EOY$6,690EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,979,973BOYAmt
EOY$46,916,472EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,709,380BOYAmt
EOY$52,594,185EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,865,883BOYAmt
EOY$25,809,117EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,865,883BOYAmt
EOY$25,809,117EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,575,263BOYAmt
EOY$78,403,302EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,894ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,940,340OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$56,779BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,261,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,198,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,062,680BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,505,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,885,391DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,620,260BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,435,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,708,075DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,727,755BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,467,474TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital$12,827,488C
Rural Econ Dev Revolving Loan Pool$933,989C
Energy Resource Conservation Loans$1,227C
Equipment Loans$321,817C
Memberships$2,277C
Federated Rural Electric Insurance Equity$111,054C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,197,852TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,339,768TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$10,716OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,716RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,329,052RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,329,052TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,012,721TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,012,721ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,313,437OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,313,437ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,326,158TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The members of the Cooperative can elect to round up their monthly electric bill to the next dollar. These funds collected from the membership are held in a Cooperative account until they are released to the North Central Electric Trust, Inc. These funds are transferred directly to the North Central Electric Trust, Inc. on a quarterly basis. Funds that exist at the end of year are a result of a timing difference in the receipt of the funds and the release of them to the North Central Electric Trust, Inc. For the year ended December 31, 2018 the account held $6,690.
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Cooperative is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. The Cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2018 and 2017, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Cooperative will recognized future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:UBI tax refund netted with expenses on Form 990 10,716.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:UBI tax refund netted with income for financial statements -10,716. Patronage Capital Credits Allocated For Current Year 2,324,153.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Wayne Martian
General Manager$251,325$0$300$0$3,914$0$10,125$0$15,419$0$281,083$0$0$0
Tori Kling
Business Manager$119,017$0$300$0$575$0$42,376$0$17,872$0$180,140$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aDirectors and their spouses, along with staff, are allowed one meal at the annual conference. Policy 203.16-4. We do not include this as taxable income. The General Manager is responsible to submit the billing for payment.
Part IIIncluded in column "c" , deferred compensation, is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee is reflected in the Schedule O statement for Form 990, Part VII, column F.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJean BrandtPersonNm
Relationship With OrgBoard of DirectorsRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeRefrigeratorLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,200OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$356BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$356TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3We no longer offer the Mainstreet Messenger program as this activity ceased in 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6There is one class of members which all have the same voting rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers vote for all open positions in all districts that are up for election that year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bChanges to bylaws or articles of incorporation must be approved by members of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees that have authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe General Manager and Business Manager reviewed a draft of the Form 990. The Form 990 was presented at a board meeting prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDirectors and management must annually complete a form to disclose any conflicts they might have. The President of the Board reviews the disclosures. For each instance disclosed, the President has discretion to take no action, assure full disclosure to the full board and management, ask the person to recuse him or herself from discussions or decisions relating to the conflict or ask the person to resign. The General Manager monitors proposed or ongoing conflicts and discloses them to the Board President.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board annually uses a salary survey made available through the North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives. The salary deliberation is documented in the minutes. The Board votes on the compensation. Compensation for the Business Manager is determined based on Business Manager salaries at other cooperatives across North Dakota, taking into account the results of the ND Association of REC's Wage and Salary Survey. In addition, the Business Manager's years of service to the Cooperative are considered. The Board approves all wages anually. For non-union employees the General Manager makes a recommendation, and the Board votes to approve. For union members, the union negotiates directly with the Board and the General Manager. When an agreement is reached the Board will formally approve the new wage scale.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (F)Included in column "f", estimated amount of other compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for Tori Kling for 2018 is $37,391. This amount is estimated in the increase of the value of the plan and are not current year expenses of the cooperative. The current year expense for this defined benefit plan was $23,020.
Form 990, Part IX, Statement Of Functional Expenses, Line 24eAllocated Costs: The labor, pension, and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(4,133,748).
Form 990, Part X, Line 4:The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage capital allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the Bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Capital Credits Retired -383,813. Patronage Capital Credits Allocated for Current Year 2,324,153.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1North Central Electric Trust IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11th Street West Suite 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBottineauCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN467523359EIN
Primary ActivitiesOperation RoundupPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1North Central Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd