FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MCCURTAIN MEMORIAL MEDICAL MANAGEMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCCURTAIN MEMORIAL MEDICAL MANAGEMENT INC (EIN 73-6617937)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-23
IRS object ID
201901439349300705
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-23T06:56:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1621 N ROBINSON AVE STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP731026232ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN736617937EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McCurtain Memorial MedicalBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Management IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCCUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5802867623PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Lincoln RdAddressLine1Txt
CityIdabelCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74745ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrad MorsePersonNm
Person TitleInterim CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5802867623PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone4055942000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-21PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.173.248.226IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-22IPDt
IP Tm13:07:40IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE10085862974BF89EE8F231EB831862A8F193D10AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE10085862974BF89EE8F231EB831862A8F193D10AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McCurtain Memorial HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrad MorsePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Lincoln RdAddressLine1Txt
CityIdabelCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74745ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,129,632GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mmhok.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo strive to be the healthcare provider of choice in our communityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee284TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,655,729PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$555,094CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,652,770PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,475,585CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$160PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,151CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$52,539PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$47,348CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,256,120PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,992,482CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,660,006PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,897,130CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,085,380PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,994,645CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,745,386PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,891,775CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,489,266PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,899,293CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,088,849TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,150,563TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,675,197TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,636,204TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,586,348NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$3,485,641NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMcCurtain Memorial Hospital exists to provide appropriate, cost effective healthcare to our patients in a safe, healing environment while striving to be the healthcare leader of choice in our community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,948,642ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,475,585RevenueAmt
DescWe continue to provide quality health care to McCurtain County, Oklahoma and its surrounding areas. In addition, we endeavor to serve the public through such activities as wellness programs, community education programs, special programs for the elderly, handicapped and medically underserved and a variety of broad community support activities.To fulfill our mission of community service, we provide care to patients who meet certain criteria under our charity care policy without charge or at amounts less than our established rates. We maintain records to identify and monitor the level of charity care we provide.These records include the amount of charges foregone for services and supplies furnished under our charity care policy and equivalent service statistics. The amount of charges forgone, based on established rates were approximately $136,000 for the year ended June 30, 2018. The estimated cost of providing these services was approximately $48,000 for the year ended June 30, 2018.The Hospital has a Wellness Center-exercise area that community members can subscribe to and use the exercise equipment. Personnel are available to assist them. This program is available to all community members at a low-cost with discounted rates for seniors and is free to employees in order to help advocate healthy lifestyles. Total expense includes overhead cost (administrative & utilities) and the cost of depreciation for equipment. The Garden Meadows Walking Trail located at the Hospital is open to the public, in addition to employees, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at no charge and is intended to promote physical activity for healthier lifestyles. Hospital expense to maintain the walking track includes labor, water, electricity, and depreciation.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,948,642TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee284EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Donna WallaceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5802083104PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Lincoln RdAddressLine1Txt
CityIdabelCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74745ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Walter H Frey
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Migliaccio MD
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Grigory
Secretary/Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Ray McKinney
Trustee until 8/15/171.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert C Chandler
Trustee until 2/13/181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Zimmer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irvin C Jones
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnnie Meredith
Trustee began 8/17/171.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael West MD
Trustee/Chief of Staff41.00Yes (X)$206,899$0$19,598
Jahni Tapley JD
CEO until 12/29/1740.00Yes (X)$120,622$0$9,145
Ray Whitmore Jr
CFO40.00Yes (X)$84,562$0$14,222
Robin E Lake
Interim CEO began 12/28/1740.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Martin CRNA
Nurse Anesthesiology40.00$298,312$0$9,142Yes (X)
P Michael Hines MD FACS
Surgeon39.00$208,926$0$5,911Yes (X)
Monty Grugan DO
Hospitalist39.00$192,556$0$28,007Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,111,877TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,025TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pacific Genomics
27 Technology Dr Suite 100IrvineCA92618Contract reference lab services$4,282,607
Imed Management
3204 Long Prairie Rd Suite A-3Flower MoundTX75022Contract reference lab services$1,784,822
Quick Med PLLC
1400 SE AdamsIdabelOK74745ER physician coverage$661,603
Western Healthcare
PO Box 203152DallasTX75320ER physician coverage$586,037
CPSI
PO Box 850309MobileAL36685Computer support$208,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$553,569RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,525AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$555,094TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Serv Rev622110$18,433,448$18,433,448
Cafeteria900099$34,407$34,407

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,730RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,475,585TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$539ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,802RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$137,150RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$47,348RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$47,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$47,348ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,612OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,612OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,612ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,992,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,475,585RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$38,197ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,268TotalAmt
Program Services$225,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,185,078TotalAmt
Program Services$6,772,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,550TotalAmt
Program Services$19,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,223TotalAmt
Program Services$1,505,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,011TotalAmt
Program Services$490,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,620TotalAmt
Management And General$25,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,706TotalAmt
Management And General$85,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,677,106TotalAmt
Program Services$1,294,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$382,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,359TotalAmt
Management And General$2,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,024TotalAmt
Program Services$445,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,582TotalAmt
Program Services$346,582ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,913TotalAmt
Program Services$23,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,869TotalAmt
Program Services$199,869ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,692TotalAmt
Program Services$376,692ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,467TotalAmt
Program Services$43,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for Bad Debts$5,362,097$5,362,097
Medical Supplies$1,382,785$1,382,785
Repairs and Maintenance$439,550$429,682$9,868
Dues, Subcriptions, Lic$28,875$28,875

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,891,775TotalAmt
Program Services$18,948,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,943,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,707BOYAmt
EOY$129,327EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,187,259BOYAmt
EOY$1,623,495EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,120BOYAmt
EOY$308,499EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,195BOYAmt
EOY$201,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,968,831LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,267,253LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,865,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,701,578EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,681BOYAmt
EOY$186,540EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,088,849BOYAmt
EOY$4,150,563EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,545,447BOYAmt
EOY$5,387,167EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,997BOYAmt
EOY$381,114EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,721BOYAmt
EOY$293,732EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,695,032BOYAmt
EOY$1,574,191EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,675,197BOYAmt
EOY$7,636,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,586,348BOYAmt
EOY-$3,485,641EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,586,348BOYAmt
EOY-$3,485,641EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,088,849BOYAmt
EOY$4,150,563EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,899,293ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$37,450BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,349,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,533,356DepreciationAmt
Book Value$816,340BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,201,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,429,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$772,167BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$380,341OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$304,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,621BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,701,578TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Health insurance reserves$150,000
Note payable to McCurtain County Hospital Authority$381,369
Note payable to McCurtain Memorial Hospital Foundation$350,000
Taxes payable$692,822
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,574,191TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,201,930TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$434,827DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$5,362,097OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,927,270RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,129,200RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$136,718OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$136,718RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,992,482TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,101,223TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$434,827DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$136,718OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$571,545ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,529,678ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,362,097OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,362,097ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,891,775TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Provision for Bad Debts included in Revenue for Financial Statements -5,362,097.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on disposal of asset included in revenue for Form 990 432. Rental expenses included in revenue for Form 990 -137,150.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on disposal of asset included in revenue for Form 990 -432. Rental expenses included in revenue for Form 990 137,150.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Provision for Bad Debts included in Revenue for Financial Statements 5,362,097.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$48,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$48,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00310TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,696,073TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,058,824DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$637,249NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04100TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,744,073TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,058,824DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$685,249NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04410TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$45,526TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$12,121DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$33,405NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00220TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$14,442TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$8,782DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,660NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00040TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$790,247TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$109,556DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$680,691NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04380TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$850,215TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$130,459DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$719,756NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04640TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,594,288TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,189,283DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,405,005NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.09050TotalExpensePct

Economic Development EconomicDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$627TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$627NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,480TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,480NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Health Improvement Advocacy HealthImprovementAdvocacyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,957TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,957NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Workforce Development WorkforceDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$29,393TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$29,393NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00190TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$36,457TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$36,457NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00230TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$5,362,097BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$1,394,145BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$5,139,081ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$6,017,826CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$878,745MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McCurtain Memorial Medical ManagementBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Lincoln RdAddressLine1Txt
CityIdabelCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74745ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.mmhok.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State License2202StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McCurtain Memorial Medical ManagementInBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted15CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.mmhok.com/about/CHNA_2015.htmlOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Other Website URLSee Part VOtherWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt15ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://www.mmhok.com/about/MMH-CHIP-FY16.pdfStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttp://www.mmhok.com/financialasst.htmlFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttp://www.mmhok.com/financialasst.htmlFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttp://www.mmhok.com/financialasst.htmlFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicaid Medcr PrvtYes (X)LookBackMedicaidMedcrPrvtInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
McCurtain Memorial Medical Management,IncPart V, Section B, Line 6b: McCurtain County Health Department and the McCurtain County Coalition for Change
McCurtain Memorial Medical Management,IncPart V, Section B, Line 11: The following outlines the Implementation Strategy from our 2015 CHNA. The fiscal year 2018 updates are listed below.Ongoing for each committee - We continue to provide meeting space for Coalition meetings as well as staff for service and education awareness at events such as health fairs, blood drives, and other community events. Access to Healthcare- One physician recruited and placed in the county as of Jan. 2018, though not directly employed by the Hospital this makes another provider available to improve access to healthcare - Dr. Jordan Paslay- One nurse practitioner (educational expense assisted by the Hospital) employed by the Hospital and clinic- Assistance provided to new VA CBOC such as vendor names/numbers, also arrangements made to provide lab and x-ray services at Medicare rates- Hospital property leased to Air Evac to establish a McCurtain County base where a helicopter is on stand-by to airlift critical condition patients- Fixed-wing air transportation also on stand-by as an alternative to helicopter service when weather is bad- Office space leases continued for nephrology and oncology services Chronic Disease Improvement Strategy- New mammography diagnostic and biopsy equipment purchased with grant assistance continues to be used- Upon completion of training, mammo screenings offered to community at reduced rates through use of "Diagnostic Live" for immediate results and faster treatment in positive cancer screenings- Continue to offer reduced rate mammo screenings through "Project Woman"- Partner with local charitable organization "Treasured Chests" who purchases coupons/vouchers for mammo screenings and provides to patients free of charge (specifically for community members who cannot afford mammo screenings even at reduced rates)- Provide contract rates to other Healthcare organizations for TB screenings (chest x-rays) - Stroke services continued in partnership with Plano Hospital during FY 2018- Provide GIP-Hospice Care in partnership with Mays Hospice Care (eff. 8/23/2017) and AspireMental Health Improvement Strategy- No success in recruiting licensed mental health professionals- Outpatient telemedicine for mental health services is still under consideration- Due to low volumes, geriatric psychiatric inpatient services were closed February 16, 2018Physical Activity Improvement Strategy- Continued maintenance of walking trail located in front of the Hospital, free and open to the public- Continued operation of Wellness Center at low cost for most community members or even free in some circumstances
Part V, Section B, Line 7b:https://www.ok.gov/health2/documents/McCurtain%20County%20Community%20Health%20Assessment.pdf
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility2FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - McCurtain Memorial Home Health
1301 E Lincoln RdIdabelOK74745Home Health
3 - Idabel Primary Care Clinic
1425 E Lincoln Rd Suite B-4IdabelOK74745Primary Care Clinic

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Charity care at cost on line 7a was calculated based on an overall cost-to-charge ratio addressing all patient segments. Unreimbursed Medicaid on line 7b was calculated using the costing methods to prepare the cost reports. The amounts for community health improvement services, line 7e, and health professions education, line 7f, were determined based on actual costs from the general ledger. The cost for subsidized health services on line 7g was determined using the Medicare Cost Report.
Part I, Line 7g:Idabel Primary Care Clinic is a physician clinic included as a subsidized service on the 990. Direct and indirect costs were $558,008.
Part I, Ln 7 Col(f):The amount of bad debt expense removed from total expenses to determine the percentage was $5,362,097.
Part II, Community Building Activities:The Hospital is an active member of the communities of its service area and is located in Idabel, Oklahoma the county seat of McCurtain County. The Hospital fully supports the promotion of community and economic development. The Hospital actively recruits physicians and Allied Health professionals (nurse practitioners) to serve the citizens of its service area and increase the availability of healthcare providers. The Hospital is also a participant in several community health improvement steering committees addressing topics such as fragmented healthcare, substance abuse and mental health issues, obesity and healthy living to name a few. In addition, the Hospital also has one member of the Board of Directors who participates in the McCurtain County Coalition for Change Program - Turning Point.
Part III, Line 2:Accounts are not written off to bad debt until all payments, discounts and contractual allowances are applied and internal collection efforts have been exhausted. When a payment is received on an account previously written off to bad debt, the payment reduces the current year's bad debt expense.
Part III, Line 3:The amount of bad debt estimated to be attributable to patients under the Organization's charity care policy is 26%. This is determined by using the percentage of the population in the service area that is under the federal poverty guideline established for charity care.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on page 8 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:McCurtain Memorial Hospital had a Medicare shortfall. The Hospital continues to provide services to these patients because access to healthcare and individual's health is important. Therefore, the Medicare shortfall is considered a community benefit. Total revenue received from Medicare (including DSH and IME) is the gross reimbursement plus settlement (including LSA). Both the total revenue received from Medicare and the Medicare allowable costs are reported from the Medicare Cost Report. The Medicare Cost Report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
Part III, Line 9b:Self-pay patients will be notified of the Financial Assistance Program upon registration during face-to-face interviews if possible. First time billing statements will be mailed to the responsible party of all patients within approximately 15 days of discharge. Information regarding making application for financial assistance is included in the statement. Applicants are notified by mail or phone call when their application is incomplete and are given an opportunity to provide the missing documentation or information within 90 days of notification. Before finding a patient eligible for assistance under this Policy, McCurtain Memorial may require patients to apply for public health coverage programs, such as Medicaid, for which McCurtain Memorial presumes the patients are eligible, as instructed by the hospital's Financial Services Department. McCurtain Memorial may deny eligibility for the Financial Assistance Program to patients who have been screened for a public health coverage program and are presumed to be eligible but are not cooperating with the process to apply for the health coverage program. If the individual does not provide the required information or the application is denied, normal collection procedures will commence. A patient has 120 days to apply for financial assistance from the date of discharge the account is sent to an outside collection agency. McCurtain Memorial, as well as third parties working on behalf of McCurtain Memorial, will not use extraordinary collections efforts within the first 120 days post discharge. Nor will McCurtain Memorial use extraordinary collection efforts while the patient or representative is actively in the process of applying for financial assistance. In the event that a patient or responsible party applies for financial assistance within 240 days of first statement date and has been found to be eligible, any extraordinary collection efforts by McCurtain Memorial or third parties working on behalf of McCurtain Memorial will cease and retraction will be made for any adverse reporting to credit bureaus in regards to the services for which they have been approved.
Part VI, Line 2:Generally the Hospital holds an annual Strategic Planning Meeting in which the needs of the community are evaluated with an environmental assessment identifying internal and external issues that affect the organization and its ability to meet the needs of the community it serves. There was not a Strategic Planning Meeting held during FYE 6/30/18.
Part VI, Line 3:The Hospital posts its charity care policy summary with financial assistance contact information in the financial services office. Financial Assistance guidance and information is provided to patients upon completion of medical evaluation and screening at which time potentially eligible patients are counseled by Financial Services. Financial Assistance information is not provided with discharge materials. Financial Assistance information is provided in "first-time" statements of patient bills. Financial Services counsels all patients who are potentially eligible for financial assistance by providing guidance in applying for assistance through federal, state and county programs. Should a patient not qualify for one of these programs and is not eligible for nor enrolled in private or public insurance plans, the patient may still be eligible for financial assistance through the Hospital's Financial Assistance Program upon meeting the criteria outlined in the policy (78-06-20).
Part VI, Line 4:McCurtain Memorial Hospital is the only hospital located in McCurtain County, which is the 3rd largest county in the state. The entire county is designated as a Medically Underserved Area with portions of the county designated as Health Professional Shortage Areas due to geographical area, census tracts, and/or a Native American tribal population. According to the U.S. Census Bureau 2013-2017 as provided by the 2017 Small Area Income and Poverty estimates (SAIPE), the percentage of individuals whose income was below poverty increased from 25.7% to 26.0%. Of the estimated population for 2012-2016, there were approximately 20.4% of persons under the age of 65 years without health insurance coverage, which is 4.3% above the estimated 16.1% for the same category in the entire state of Oklahoma. Approximately 30% of the people in McCurtain County are covered by Medicaid and the unemployment rate ranks as one of the highest in the state. The primary service area is approximately a 35-mile radius around Idabel. The 2010 US Census Bureau population estimates base for McCurtain County is 33,154, with an estimated 32,808 at July 1, 2017. Of the 2017 estimated population, 17.9% are in the age group 65 and older and 25.2% are under the age of 18. These county percentages are above the Oklahoma state percentages for the same categories, 15.3% and 24.4% respectively. With the exception of McCurtain Memorial Hospital there are no other major hospitals located within the county. McCurtain County has major employers such as International Paper, Tyson Foods, Hagale Industries, Huber Paper, Georgia Pacific Pan Pacific Products and the Hospital. McCurtain County continues to have one of the highest unemployment rates in the state at 6.5% for June 2018 (not seasonally adjusted), well above the Oklahoma state rate of 3.7% (not seasonally adjusted) for the same time period.
Part VI, Line 5:McCurtain Memorial Hospital is a sole community provider with a Board of Directors comprised of persons who reside in the Organization's primary service area, with the exception of one member. Five members of the Board are non-physicians and two members are physicians as of June 30, 2018.The Hospital extends medical staff privileges to all qualified physicians in its community for all of its departments. The Hospital applies surplus funds to improvements in patient care and medical education. The Hospital continuously evaluates and monitors quality control initiatives. The Hospital's emergency room is available to all regardless of ability to pay. Continuing education classes are provided to personnel on a regular basis including EKG monitoring classes, Venous Thrombo-embolism Prevention and Prophylaxis, ACLS, PALS, CPI, CPR, Medicare Workshops, Credentialing Updates in addition to allowances provided to employed physicians and CRNA for continuing medical education workshops and seminars.Until March 2018, the Organization provided Geriatric Psychiatric inpatient services not otherwise available within the county. Emergency services are also available to all regardless of ability to pay. McCurtain Memorial Hospital is an active community member within the county and participates in community events such as health fairs, blood drives, seasonal festivals and parades, county fairs, etc. with the purpose of educating people of the community in health, wellness and disease and illness prevention. Pamphlets and other useful information are provided as well as free blood pressure checks and glucose screenings.The Hospital's Idabel Primary Care Clinic offers reduced price sports physicals to students for only $10.McCurtain Memorial Hospital is also a sponsor of Kids Safe Saturday and the Great American Smoke-Out. These events are organized by community advocacy groups to help raise awareness of domestic/child abuse and teen drug and tobacco abuse. The Organization participates in these planning meetings as well as the events.The Wellness Center is an exercise area that community members can subscribe to and use the exercise equipment on a regular basis. Personnel are available to assist them. This program is available to all community members at a low cost with discounted rates for seniors and is free to employees in order to help advocate healthy lifestyles. The Garden Meadows Walking Trail located at the Hospital is open to the public 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at no charge and is intended to promote physical activity for healthier lifestyles.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael West MD
Trustee/Chief of Staff$206,899$0$0$0$0$0$5,325$0$14,273$0$226,497$0$0$0
Jeffrey Martin CRNA
Nurse Anesthesiology$298,312$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,142$0$307,454$0$0$0
P Michael Hines MD FACS
Surgeon$208,926$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,911$0$214,837$0$0$0
Monty Grugan DO
Hospitalist$166,515$0$26,041$0$0$0$0$0$28,007$0$220,563$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Quick Med PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDr. Migliaccio, board member, is ownerRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$609,283TransactionAmt
TransactionPayment for servicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3Surgical Clinic closed - Aug 25, 2017 Wound Care Services closed - Dec 13, 2017 New Directions Geriatric Psychiatric Unit closed - Feb 16, 2018 ICU Unit closed - Mar 7, 2018 Home Health Services closed - Mar 26, 2018 Idabel Primary Care Clinic closed - Aug 17, 2018
Form 990, Part IV, Line 20b:The Organization is in the process of an audit of the financial statements for the year ended 6/30/2018. However, at the time of filing this return, the audit is not yet complete. The Organization has attached a copy of its most recent audited financial statements for the years ended June 30, 2017 and 2016 to the Form 990 and answered yes to Part IV, line 20b.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees consists of the officers of the Board of Trustees. The President serves as Chairman of the Executive Committee and calls the meetings on as need basis. The Executive Committee may make decisions on the Board's behalf for issues needing immediate attention.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The membership of McCurtain Memorial Medical Management, Inc., shall be those appointed by the existing Board of Trustees. Non-voting memberships include honorary memberships, sustaining memberships, ex-officio memberships, and memberships otherwise designated.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe return is reviewed by the CFO and is emailed to the Board of Directors prior to filing. The Form 990 is also an agenda item for discussion at the subsequent Board of Director's meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll officers, directors, and key employees complete a conflict of interest disclosure annually. The disclosure forms are reviewed initially by the CEO and CFO for potential conflicts. Any actual conflicts are reviewed by the Board of Directors. A board member with a conflict is restricted from voting on related matters. Similarly, an officer or key employee with a conflict is restricted from participating in decision making related to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation for the CEO is determined by the Board of Directors based on comparability data and an annual evaluation included in an employment contract. Documentation is provided in the Board minutes and personnel file. Compensation for the CFO is determined by the CEO based on an annual evaluation. Documentation is provided in the personnel file.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request during normal business hours.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
McCurtain Memorial Hospital Foundation
1301 East Lincoln RdIdabelOK74745731455422Provide financial support to McCurtain Memorial HospitalOK501(c)(3)Line 12b, IIMcCurtain Memorial Medical Management IncYes (1)
McCurtain County Hospital Authority
1301 East Lincoln RdIdabelOK74745731512938Lessor/owner of McCurtain County Hospital's premises/landOKMcCurtain County0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McCurtain Memorial Hospital FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeKTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$234,300InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationGeneral ledgerMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationLate filed return due to CCH Software outage.ExplanationTxt