FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE MEMBERS RETIREMENT PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE MEMBERS RETIREMENT PLAN (EIN 36-2164320)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201901359349309965
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T16:08:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2WESTAddressLine2Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362164320EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTER-LOCAL PENSION FUND OF THEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GCC IBT INTERNATIONAL UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6307528400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 KEHOE BOULEVARD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCAROL STREAMCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60188ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE MITCHELLPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6307528400PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT E HALLBERG CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01081188PTIN
Phone2023319880PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.100.43.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-15IPDt
IP Tm17:06:20IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id26A8B77DAC48D3EB7BFE4F6491DD1E082EB85A46AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAAC600C6407F438ED9881BB94AB08BDC6703F2ADAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAWRENCE MITCHELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 KEHOE BOULEVARD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCAROL STREAMCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,316,266,115GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ILPFGCIU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMULTIPLE UNION PENSION PROGRAM PROVIDING BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS BASED ON THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$554,940TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$520,671NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,821,675PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,276,119CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$40,938,189PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$118,535,516CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$32,921PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$46,066CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,792,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$132,857,701CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$132,319,226PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$110,865,072CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$690,417PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$648,163CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,994,983PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,309,796CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$136,004,626PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$114,823,031CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$78,211,841PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,034,670CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$888,853,675TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$862,953,904TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,222,684TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,477,110TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$886,630,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$859,476,794NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMULTIPLE UNION PENSION PROGRAM PROVIDING BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS BASED ON THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMULTIPLE UNION PENSION PROGRAM PROVIDING BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS BASED ON THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19521IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWRENCE MITCHELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6307528400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 KEHOE BOULEVARD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCAROL STREAMCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60188ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
PATRICK LOPRESTI
CHAIRMAN, BOARD OF TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MOORE
VICE CHAIRMAN, BOARD OF TR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL STAFFORD
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MANCILLAS JR
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PERRY KETTNER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH INEMER JR
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE NOBLES
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE MITCHELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$172,153$0$41,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$172,153TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,005TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INVESTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT
666 5TH AVENUE 37TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10103INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$475,116
MONDRIAN INVESTMENT PARTNERS
2001 MARKET STREET SUITE 3810PHILADELPHIAPA19103INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$352,725
WILLIAM BLAIR
222 W ADAMS STREETCHICAGOIL60606INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$317,217
THE SEGAL COMPANY
101 NORTH WACKER DR SUITE 500CHICAGOIL60606ACTUARIAL SERVICES$300,343
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC
1180 PEACHTREE STREETATLANTAGA30309INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$203,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONTRIBUTIONS FROM MEMBERSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,276,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,276,119RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,276,119TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,692,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$554,940UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,137,754ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$287,225RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$248,366RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,859RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,859RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,289,002,870SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,183,160,048SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$105,842,822SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,842,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$105,842,822ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINV CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT INCOMDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,207ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,207OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,857,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,314,978RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$554,940UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$117,987,783ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,865,072TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,694TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,590TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,865TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,747TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,267TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,027TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,671TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,224,452TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,639TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,247TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,539TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,320TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,505TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,940TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,192TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,823,031TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,765,282BOYAmt
EOY$7,721,858EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,185,294BOYAmt
EOY$12,152,562EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,622,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,367,741EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,297BOYAmt
EOY$43,705EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$377,438LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$373,331LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,925,185BOYAmt
EOY$4,107EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,615,896BOYAmt
EOY$274,510,646EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,706,221BOYAmt
EOY$567,153,285EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$888,853,675BOYAmt
EOY$862,953,904EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,773BOYAmt
EOY$398,136EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,725,911BOYAmt
EOY$3,078,974EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,222,684BOYAmt
EOY$3,477,110EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$886,630,991BOYAmt
EOY$859,476,794EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$886,630,991BOYAmt
EOY$859,476,794EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$888,853,675BOYAmt
EOY$862,953,904EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,034,670ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$45,188,867NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$377,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$373,331DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,107BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,107TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON TRUST FUNDS$233,537,770F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$59,217,572F
ALL WEATHER FUND$29,490,788F
HEDGE FUNDS$102,787,636F
REAL ESTATE FUNDS$140,734,519F
INVESTMENT IN BUILDING$1,385,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$567,153,285TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSIT$31,001
DUE TO BROKER - NET$3,047,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,078,974TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,692,748TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$45,188,867NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$248,366OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$44,940,501RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$130,633,249RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,224,452InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,224,452RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$132,857,701TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,846,945TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$248,366OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$248,366ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$112,598,579ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,224,452InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,224,452ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$114,823,031TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE PLAN'S LATEST DETERMINATION LETTER IS DATED MAY 31, 2007, IN WHICH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) STATED THAT THE PLAN, AS THEN DESIGNED, WAS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS UNDER SECTION 401(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND WAS, THEREFORE, EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(18). THE PLAN HAS BEEN AMENDED SINCE RECEIVING THE DETERMINATION LETTER. THE PLAN'S ADMINISTRATOR AND THE PLAN'S COUNSEL BELIEVE THAT THE PLAN IS CURRENTLY DESIGNED AND BEING OPERATED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF THE IRC. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO TAX, HOWEVER, ON THE FLOW-THROUGH OF CERTAIN PARTNERSHIPS INCOME THROUGH ITS INVESTMENTS IN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 248,366.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 248,366.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE MITCHELLPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$172,153BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$25,301DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,704NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$213,158TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BPROPOSALS TO AMEND THE PLAN ARE VOTED ON BY BOTH THE ACTIVE AND RETIREE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE PLAN DOES NOT HAVE A SEGREGATED COMMITTEE WHICH ACTS ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. AFTER THE EXECUTIVE BOARDS REVIEW, THE FORM IS APPROVED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS FORMALLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE PLAN MAKES IT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.