ST VINCENTS FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST VINCENTS FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA INC (EIN 63-0868066)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-11
IRS object ID
201901319349300515
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-11T10:03:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630868066EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Vincent's Foundation of Alabama IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3147338000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Medical Park East DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35235ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTonya MershonPersonNm
Person TitleTax OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JASON P ALEXANDERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBirminghamCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,536,454GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stvhs.com/philanthropyWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo actively seek and invest charitable support for St. Vincent's Health System, so that they may improve the health and well-being of all the people in the communities they serve.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,167,686PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,446,899CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$215,012PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$220,013CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$536,559PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$678,057CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$237,131PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$212,834CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,156,388PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,557,803CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,778,164PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,379,311CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$853,712PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$802,930CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,035,296CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$686,512PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$624,389CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,318,388PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,806,630CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,162,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$751,173CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,044,273TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,780,616TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,060,858TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,595,649TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,983,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,184,967NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo solicit and invest contributions, gifts and bequests on the behalf of St. Vincent's Health System, so that they may develop and expand their services to the communities they serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,379,311ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,379,311GrantAmt
Revenue$220,013RevenueAmt
DescSt. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc. supports various programs, education, equipment and technology purchases, capital expansion, and addresses the special needs of the associates and patients of St. Vincent's Health System and its affiliates.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,379,311TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARA OBRIENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3147338070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111775 BORMAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARYLAND HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63146ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JASON P ALEXANDER FACHE
CEO, MINISTRY MARKET0.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$472,184$27,767
BRANDON M WILLIAMS
CFO, MINISTRY MARKET (START 8/2017)1.053.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$152,113$9,142
TODD JACKSON
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS M ALLISON MD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY PAK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
S ALLEN BAKER JR
ALLOCATIONS & OUTREACH CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONYA KING
JUNIOR BOARD LIASON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SELLERS
PRESIDENT/FOUNDATION50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$196,677$0$13,633
BETH BLAIR MD
BOARD MEMBER (START 7/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK D'AMICO III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY J DIPIAZZA
BOARD MEMBER (START 7/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN H ECKERT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VAL HOLMAN
BOARD MEMBER (START 7/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSTY HUTSON
BOARD MEMBER (START 7/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM H JOHNSTON JR MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDE M MONCUS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE PERKINS
BOARD MEMBER (START 7/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK SELLERS
BOARD MEMBER (START 7/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SHERMAN
BOARD MEMBER (START 7/2017)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN TAMBURELLO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D WADSWORTH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER L KINGRY
CFO, MINISTRY MARKET (END 8/2017)1.049.0Yes (X)$0$293,400$19,390
STEPHANIE J DUGGAN MD
CCO, MINISTRY MARKET2.048.0$0$705,629$39,794Yes (X)
DON E KING
COO, MINISTRY MARKET (START 1/2018)1.049.0$0$782,385$41,936Yes (X)
JEFFREY H MIDDLEBROOK
CLO, MINISTRY MARKET2.053.0$0$537,561$35,064Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER L MOORE
CNO, MINISTRY MARKET1.049.0$0$317,997$39,438Yes (X)
RHONDA BUZBEE
DIRECTOR, MISSION & PHILANTHROPY SERVICES50.00$108,401$0$14,820Yes (X)
JENNIFER PHILPOT
MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER50.00$103,401$0$16,033Yes (X)
WAYNE CARMELLO-HARPER
FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2017)0.040.0$0$429,151$35,285Yes (X)
NEEYSA C BIDDLE
FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2017)0.00.0$0$1,225,812$21,512Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$408,480TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,916,232TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$313,814TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TELEGRAPH BRANDING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 25th STREET NAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP352033881ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesMARKETING SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$103,019CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$24,319FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,422,580AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,446,899TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRent From AffiliatesDesc
Business531120BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$220,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$220,013RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$220,013TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$359,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$359,755ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,835RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,835RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,835ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,261,128SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,942,825SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$318,303SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$318,302ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$73,599FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$24,319ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,965FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,634ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$31,305GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$21,861CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,444ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Escheatment Revenue900099$71$71
Vending Revenue722515$68,163$68,163
Other Miscellaneous Revenue900099$687$687

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$68,921OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,557,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$220,013RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$890,891ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,245,043TotalAmt
Program Services$2,245,043ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,268TotalAmt
Program Services$134,268ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,890TotalAmt
Management And General$22,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200,601FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,878TotalAmt
Management And General$46,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$414,791FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,157TotalAmt
Management And General$2,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,041FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,545TotalAmt
Management And General$4,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,590FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,460TotalAmt
Management And General$4,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,614FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,600TotalAmt
Management And General$3,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,000TotalAmt
Management And General$13,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,559TotalAmt
Management And General$114,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,850TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,559TotalAmt
Fundraising$92,559FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,467TotalAmt
Management And General$7,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,834FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653TotalAmt
Fundraising$653FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,677TotalAmt
Fundraising$23,677FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,256TotalAmt
Management And General$9,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,673TotalAmt
Management And General$109,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168TotalAmt
Fundraising$168FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$91,608$91,608
ANNUITY EXPENSE$53,560$53,560
LICENSES & PERMITS$36,566$36,566

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,193TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,600FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,806,630TotalAmt
Program Services$2,379,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,035,296FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,390BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,806,258BOYAmt
EOY$3,753,627EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,857BOYAmt
EOY$364,286EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,192,754LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$802,744LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,499,685BOYAmt
EOY$4,390,010EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,920,164BOYAmt
EOY$12,873,112EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,303,919BOYAmt
EOY$2,399,381EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,044,273BOYAmt
EOY$23,780,616EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,910BOYAmt
EOY$53,311EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,006,948BOYAmt
EOY$4,542,338EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,060,858BOYAmt
EOY$4,595,649EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,956,363BOYAmt
EOY$7,129,807EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,034,773BOYAmt
EOY$9,797,150EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,992,279BOYAmt
EOY$2,258,010EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,983,415BOYAmt
EOY$19,184,967EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,044,273BOYAmt
EOY$23,780,616EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$751,173ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$384,841NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$2PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$65,540OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,721,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,062,157CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,831,411CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,167,686CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,446,899CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,229,800TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,721,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,062,157CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,831,411CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,167,686CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,446,899CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,229,800TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,229,800PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$387,837CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$434,045CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$264,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$347,467CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$434,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,868,794TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$131,277CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$141,758CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,612CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$155,814CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$68,921CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$651,382TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,749,976TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$645,820GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9021PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.8567PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER, COLUMN A - 16425.0, COLUMN B - 682.0, COLUMN C - 22705.0, COLUMN D - 34277.0, COLUMN E - 758.0, COLUMN F - 74847.0; DESCRIPTION - VENDING INCOME, COLUMN A - 59309.0, COLUMN B - 57483.0, COLUMN C - 73510.0, COLUMN D - 70198.0, COLUMN E - 68163.0, COLUMN F - 328663.0; DESCRIPTION - VOLUNTEER COUNCIL SALES, COLUMN A - 55543.0, COLUMN B - 83593.0, COLUMN C - 57397.0, COLUMN D - 51339.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 247872.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,942,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$217,231ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$228,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,576OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,357,513EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,420,654BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$426,130ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$261,478InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$165,949OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,942,313EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,289,208BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$147,759ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,995InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,308OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,420,654EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,208,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,902ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$93,240InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,214OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,289,208EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,963,701BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,447ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$256,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,388OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,208,280EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.33TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$568,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$568,272BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,340,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$519,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,820,965BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$284,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$283,406DepreciationAmt
Book Value$773BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,390,010TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. government obligations$644,988F
Corporate obligations$199,334F
Equity securities$2,628,532F
Alternative investments$9,400,258F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$12,873,112TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance$176,877
Charitable remainder trust$2,199,054
Other Asset$23,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,399,381TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity Liability$416,753
Due to Affiliates$4,090,373
Other Liabilities$35,212
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,542,338TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,875,820TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$384,841NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,980OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$396,821RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,478,999RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$114,559InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$35,755OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$78,804RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,557,803TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,861,355TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$222,844OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$222,844ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,638,511ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$114,559InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$53,560OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$168,119ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,806,630TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe Foundation disburses funds from the investment earnings on endowed funds according to the donor restrictions set up at the time of the gift. If the donor does not specifically restrict investment earnings on the endowed funds, they are deemed unrestricted. Unless specifically stated in the memorandum of understanding, principal will not be invaded. The income generated by the investment of the fund will be available for the particular use and support of the endowment.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE SYSTEM ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BY APPLYING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SYSTEM HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES EXIST AS OF JUNE 30, 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Change in Value of Beneficial Interest Trust - 97448 Prior Year Pledge Write Off's - -31908 Annuity Expense - -53560
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsCOST OF GOODS SOLD - -21861 ESCHEATMENT REVENUE - 71 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - -13965
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 21861 ESCHEATMENT REVENUE - -71 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 13965 REMOVED DISBURSEMENT TO ITSELF - 187089
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsAnnuity Expense - 53560

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BAGS N BREWSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$16,284GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$500CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,784GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$300RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$876OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BINGO BASHEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$61,634GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$19,099CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$42,535GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,814RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,145FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,531OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$20,000GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$4,720CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$15,280GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$5,000RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$299OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$97,918GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$24,319CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$73,599GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,114RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,145FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,706OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,965DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$59,634NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ST VINCENT'S BIRMINGHAM
810 St Vincents DriveBirminghamAL35205630288864501(c)(3)$737,648operating support
ST VINCENT'S EAST
50 Medical Park Drive EastBirminghamAL35235630578923501(c)(3)$210,239operating support
ST VINCENT'S BLOUNT
150 Gilbreath DriveOneonataAL35121630909073501(c)(3)$38,184operating support
ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEM
810 St Vincents DriveBirminghamAL35205630931008501(c)(3)$1,119,920operating support
ASCENSION VENTURES CORPORATION
810 St Vincents DriveBirminghamAL35205631217059$41,114operating support
VINCENTIAN VENTURES OF NORTH ALABAMA INC
810 St Vincents DriveBirminghamAL35205630965456$35,804operating support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships and awards23$30,575
Financial Assistance127$103,693

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Allocations Committee is comprised of members of the St. Vincent's Foundation Board of Directors. The Committee meets quarterly to review and fund grant submissions within the Health Ministry and external agencies. External agencies requesting support must demonstrate a relationship and cooperative arrangement for the funded project to be considered. The fiscal year budget determines the availability of funding for various programs and projects. The program or agency is notified if the request is approved, tabled, or declined.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NEEYSA C BIDDLE
FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2017)$0$430,374$0$673,278$0$122,159$0$16,050$0$5,462$0$1,247,324$0$0
JASON P ALEXANDER FACHE
CEO, MINISTRY MARKET$0$414,474$0$0$0$57,710$0$11,406$0$16,361$0$499,951$0$0
BRANDON M WILLIAMS
CFO, MINISTRY MARKET (START 8/2017)$0$119,738$0$30,000$0$2,376$0$3,231$0$5,911$0$161,255$0$0
SUSAN SELLERS
PRESIDENT/FOUNDATION$172,500$0$13,907$0$10,270$0$9,243$0$4,389$0$210,310$0$0$0
WAYNE CARMELLO-HARPER
FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2017)$0$272,397$0$123,400$0$33,354$0$14,850$0$20,435$0$464,436$0$0
JENNIFER L KINGRY
CFO, MINISTRY MARKET (END 8/2017)$0$170,280$0$98,122$0$24,999$0$5,319$0$14,071$0$312,790$0$0
STEPHANIE J DUGGAN MD
CCO, MINISTRY MARKET$0$457,147$0$190,157$0$58,326$0$14,850$0$24,944$0$745,424$0$0
DON E KING
COO, MINISTRY MARKET (START 1/2018)$0$456,783$0$276,549$0$49,054$0$14,850$0$27,086$0$824,321$0$0
JEFFREY H MIDDLEBROOK
CLO, MINISTRY MARKET$0$333,538$0$138,824$0$65,198$0$9,658$0$25,406$0$572,625$0$0
CHRISTOPHER L MOORE
CNO, MINISTRY MARKET$0$278,646$0$18,119$0$21,232$0$17,550$0$21,888$0$357,435$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationAscension Health, a related organization of St. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc., uses the following to establish the compensation of the organization's CEO: -Compensation Committee -Independent Compensation Consultant -Compensation Survey or Study -Approval by the Board or Compensation Committee
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planEligible executives participate in a program that provides for supplemental retirement benefits. The payment of benefits under the program, if any, is entirely dependent upon the facts and circumstances under which the executive terminates employment with the organization. Benefits under the program are unfunded and non-vested. Due to the substantial risk of forfeiture provision, there is no guarantee that these executives will ever receive any benefit under the program. Any amount ultimately paid under the program to the executive is reported as compensation on Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column B in the year paid. No individuals received payment from the supplemental nonqualified retirement plan in the current year.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALIn determining the compensation of the Organization's CEO, the process performed by Ascension Health, a related organization of St. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc., included a review and approval by independent persons, comparability data, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. The Compensation Committee reviewed and approved the compensation. In the review of the compensation, the CEO was compared to individuals at other organizations in the area who hold the same title. During the review and approval of the compensation, documentation of the decision was recorded in the Committee minutes. The individual was not present when his compensation was decided.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEESIN DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, THE PROCESS PERFORMED BY ST. VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF ST. VINCENT'S FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA, INC., INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE ST. VINCENT'S HEALTH SYTEM EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION. IN THE REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION, THE OFFICERS' SALARIES WERE COMPARED TO INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. DURING THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION, DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES. INDIVIDUALS WERE NOT PRESENT WHEN THEIR COMPENSATION WAS DECIDED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsOn July 31, 2017, the By Laws of St. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc. were amended with the following changes: Number: The Board of Directors shall consist of 5-35 members, with 1 member being from the Daughter's of Charity St. Vincent DePaul, if there is a Daughter available to serve. Power to Appoint Officers: The Office of Vice-Chair position is eliminated. St. Vincent Health System, Inc. shall annually appoint the Chair of the Board. The Board of Directors shall then appoint the Secretary and Treasurer. The individual who serves as the Vice President of Philanthropy of St. Vincent's Health System, Inc., shall serve as President. The Immediate Past Chair shall serve as an officer. All officers will be voting members of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersSt. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc. has a single corporate member, St. Vincent's Health System.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySt. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc. has a single corporate member, St. Vincent's Health System, who has the ability to elect members of the governing body of St. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAll decisions that have a material impact to St. Vincent's Foundation of Alabama, Inc.'s financial information or corporation as a whole are subject to approval by its sole corporate member, St. Vincent's Health System.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyDURING THE RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS, THE TAX DEPARTMENT WORKS WITH OTHER FUNCTIONAL AREAS INCLUDING FINANCE, ACCOUNTING, TREASURY, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, AND CORPORATE COMPLIANCE FOR ADVICE, INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE RETURN. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL TAX DEPARTMENT WHICH CONSISTS OF ATTORNEYS AND CPAS. A COMPLETE FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND/OR OTHER KEY OFFICERS IN LIEU OF THE FULL BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy in that any director, principal officer, or member of a committee with governing board delegated powers, who has a direct or indirect financial interest, must disclose the existence of the financial interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of the committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. The remaining individuals on the governing board or committee will decide if conflicts of interest exist. Each director, principal officer and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers annually signs a statement which affirms such person has received a copy of the conflicts of interest policy, has read and understands the policy, has agreed to comply with the policy, and understands that the organization is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its tax-exempt purpose.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe Organization will provide any documents open to public inspection upon written request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A Related EntitiesThe organization utilizes an affiliate as the common pay agent. Employees reported in Part VII may have duties that impact multiple related entities. Total average hours worked and compensation and benefits paid are reported. In doing so, if available, a common law employer analysis is used to determine whether the hours and compensation/benefits are reportable as attributable directly to the filing organization or another entity; otherwise, the best available information has been used as the basis for allocations utilized in the reporting.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in Value of Beneficial Interest Trust - 97448; Prior Year Pledge Write Off's - -31908;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
MCS LLC
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35235260649586RENTAL PROPERTYAL$74,835$4,389,237ST VINCENT'S FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA INC
ST VINCENT'S VOLUNTEER COUNCIL LLC
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35235461494622VOLUNTEER SERVICESAL$31,752$24,581St Vincent's Foundation of Alabama

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE
PO BOX 45998ST LOUISMO63145453358926NATIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMMO501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
ASCENSION HEALTH
PO BOX 45998ST LOUISMO63145311662309NATIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMMO501(c)(3)Type IASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCEfalse
ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEM
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205630931008HEALTH SYSTEMAL501(c)(3)Type III-FIASCENSION HEALTHfalse
ST VINCENT'S BIRMINGHAM
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205630288864HOSPITALAL501(c)(3)3ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)
ST VINCENT'S BLOUNT
150 GILBREATH DRIVEONEONTAAL35121630909073HOSPITALAL501(c)(3)3ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)
ST VINCENT'S EAST
50 MEDICAL PARK EAST DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35235630578923HOSPITALAL501(c)(3)3ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)
AMERICAN SPORTS MEDICINE INSTITUTE
2660 10TH AVENNUE SOUTH NO 505BIRMINGHAMAL35205630952490SPORTS MEDICINEAL501(c)(3)7ST VINCENT'S BIRMINGHAMYes (true)
UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205630932323PHYSICIAN GROUPAL501(c)(3)Type IIST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)
SETON PROPERTY CORPORATION OF NORTH ALABAMA
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205237326976REAL ESTATEAL501(c)(2)ST VINCENT'S HEALTH SYSTEMYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
ST VINCENT'S OUTPATIENT SURGERY SERVICES LLC
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205200708162OUTPATIENT SURGERYALNAN/A
ST VINCENT'S SLEEP DISORDER CENTER
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205631282288SLEEP DISORDER CENTERALNAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
VINCENTIAN VENTURES OF NORTH ALABAMA INC
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205630965456MISC HEALTHCARE SERVICESALNAC CorporationYes (true)
ASCENSION VENTURES CORPORATION
810 ST VINCENTS DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205631217059MISC HEALTHCARE SERVICESALNAC CorporationYes (true)
BAYLEY CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION
2121 HIGHLAND AVENUE SOUTH DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35205631209915CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONALNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTHNET OF ALABAMA INC
PO BOX 830605BIRMINGHAMAL352830605631027511PREFERRED PROVIDER ORGANIZATIONALNAC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ST VINCENT'S EAST
Q$3,286,243FAIR MARKET VALUE
ST VINCENT'S BIRMINGHAM
L$300,443FAIR MARKET VALUE
ST VINCENT'S BIRMINGHAM
M$201,007FAIR MARKET VALUE
ST VINCENT'S BIRMINGHAM
O$56,092FAIR MARKET VALUE
ST VINCENT'S BIRMINGHAM
Q$8,332,384FAIR MARKET VALUE
UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES
Q$71,107FAIR MARKET VALUE
SETON PROPERTY CORPORATION OF NORTH ALABAMA
Q$314,721FAIR MARKET VALUE
ST VINCENT'S BIRMINGHAM
B$737,648FAIR MARKET VALUE
ST VINCENT'S EAST
B$210,239FAIR MARKET VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.