BRETHREN HILLCREST HOMES: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRETHREN HILLCREST HOMES (EIN 95-1809564)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-09
IRS object ID
201901299349301785
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-09T11:18:30-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930891763PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hansen Hunter & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18930 SW Gemini DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBeavertonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951809564EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brethren Hillcrest HomesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRETBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9095934917PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12705 Mountain View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLa VerneCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91750ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWinnie DangPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMatthew NeelyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12705 Mountain View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLa VerneCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91750ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,588,994GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.livingathillcrest.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SERVE AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER PERSONS THROUGH QUALITY SERVICES AND FACILITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee364TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers205TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$17,849TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$17,506NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$868,736PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$725,749CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,545,446PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,727,215CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$547,642PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,672,476CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$64,308PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$129,899CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,026,132PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,255,339CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,594,366PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,763,239CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$315,572CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,196,869PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,323,504CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,791,235PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,086,743CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,234,897PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,168,596CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,888,685TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,881,623TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$69,850,831TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,786,127TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,037,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,095,496NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SERVE AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER PERSONS THROUGH QUALITY SERVICES AND FACILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,050,552ExpenseAmt
Revenue$23,727,215RevenueAmt
DescBRETHREN HILLCREST PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, NUTRITIONAL PROGRAMS, ACTIVITIES, AND RELATED SERVICES TO THE AGING. HILLCREST SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF RESIDENTIAL AND CARE SERVICES TO ITS RESIDENTS. HILLCREST HAS APPROXIMATELY 380 RESIDENTS IN THEIR INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING ACCOMMODATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,050,552TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee364EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWinnie DangPersonNm
Phone9095934917PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12705 Mountain View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLa VerneCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP917504398ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mary Kay Ogden
Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Frick
Vice Chair0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Matteson
Exec. Minister0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Meek
Past Chair0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Peters
Treasurer0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Johnson MSW LCSW
Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Allred
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Blickenstaff
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gilbert Ivey
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Kurtz
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Niles-Yokum
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Johnston
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Meek
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harvey Good
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loren Newman
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Neely
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$226,195$0$63,772
Peggy Redman
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Saddlemire
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Tenorio
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Winnie Dang
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$145,482$0$17,503
Sandra Fahey
Executive Director40.000.00$112,529$0$33,751Yes (X)
REGINALD INGRAM JR
CHIEF DEV. OFFICER40.000.00$113,150$0$23,497Yes (X)
Vincent Schnabel
Info.Tech.Mgr40.000.00$118,252$0$26,845Yes (X)
Peggy Onsoe
Dir. of Nursing40.000.00$104,029$0$6,205Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$819,637TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$171,573TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Morrison Management Specialists
400 Northridge Road Suite 600Sandy SpringsGA30350Food Services$1,650,949
Johnson Construction & Design Inc
10842 Wilson AveAlta LomaCA91737Construction$377,319
Savely Healthcare Architects
25108 Marguerite Parkway Suite A191Mission ViejoCA92692Architectural Srvc$262,632
LJS Enterprises
154-A West Foothill Blvd 243UplandCA91786Construction$246,435
Bruce Allyn Plumbing Inc
190 Gentry StPomonaCA91767Plumbing Services$223,884
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$112,301FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$613,448AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,521NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$725,749TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ASSISTED LIVING CARE623000$3,455,889$3,455,889
Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies623000$2,229,315$2,229,315
HEALTH SERVICES623000$2,924,345$2,924,345
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$1,395,744$1,395,744
RESIDENTIAL LIVING531110$13,492,716$13,492,716

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$229,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$229,206RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,727,215TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$493,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$493,167ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$295,021RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$312,870RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$17,849RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$17,849UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,179,309SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,179,309SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,179,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,179,309ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$15,125FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$112,301ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$20,327FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,202ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$3,050GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$458GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,592ExclusionAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Cell Tower Lease Income531190$28,398$28,398
Gift Shop453310$61,154$61,154
Thrift Shop453310$60,806$60,806
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$150,358OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,255,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,727,215RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$17,849UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,820,224ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,952TotalAmt
Management And General$452,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,345,452TotalAmt
Program Services$6,929,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,201,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$214,072FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,297TotalAmt
Program Services$314,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,522FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,225TotalAmt
Program Services$1,193,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,948FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,322,313TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,981FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,018TotalAmt
Management And General$56,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,367TotalAmt
Management And General$25,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,465TotalAmt
Management And General$62,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,743TotalAmt
Program Services$254,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,225FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,606TotalAmt
Management And General$121,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,449TotalAmt
Management And General$103,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,250FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,531TotalAmt
Program Services$838,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,453TotalAmt
Program Services$5,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,566TotalAmt
Program Services$4,330ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,236FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,809,534TotalAmt
Program Services$1,538,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,916,479TotalAmt
Program Services$3,329,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$587,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,360TotalAmt
Program Services$316,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD COSTS$1,364,230$1,364,230
SUPPLIES$725,356$690,399$33,116$1,841
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & maintenance$265,259$237,422$27,837
TAXES & LICENSES$230,625$153,234$65,878$11,513

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,463TotalAmt
Program Services$662,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,984FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,086,743TotalAmt
Program Services$19,050,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,720,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$315,572FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,711,847BOYAmt
EOY$9,997,086EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,965,760BOYAmt
EOY$3,937,629EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,926,225BOYAmt
EOY$1,363,290EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,385BOYAmt
EOY$49,335EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,497BOYAmt
EOY$212,964EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$123,942,065LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,128,085LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,704,388BOYAmt
EOY$75,813,980EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,435,056BOYAmt
EOY$10,646,494EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,527BOYAmt
EOY$2,860,845EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,888,685BOYAmt
EOY$104,881,623EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,849,485BOYAmt
EOY$1,921,899EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,158,382BOYAmt
EOY$31,261,635EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,467,773BOYAmt
EOY$35,229,763EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,841BOYAmt
EOY$606,114EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,721,350BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,716EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,850,831BOYAmt
EOY$70,786,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,213,737BOYAmt
EOY$24,576,156EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,687,613BOYAmt
EOY$2,477,891EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,136,504BOYAmt
EOY$7,041,449EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,037,854BOYAmt
EOY$34,095,496EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,888,685BOYAmt
EOY$104,881,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,168,596ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$989,389NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$121,565OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$416,784CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$267,994CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$726,133CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$868,736CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$725,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,005,396TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,970,174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,569,119CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,492,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,545,446CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,727,215CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,304,395TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,386,958CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,837,113CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,218,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,414,182CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,452,964CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$115,309,791TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$115,309,791PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$268,040CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$290,115CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$283,319CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$300,660CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$493,167CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,635,301TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$40,746CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$24,767CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$26,173CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$11,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$17,506CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$120,366TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$227,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$265,348CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$257,146CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$289,486CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$475,661CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,514,935TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,869CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,482CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,748CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$280,486TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,634,954CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,116,330CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,498,405CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,779,150CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,076,373CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$117,105,212TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98470PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98760PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01290InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01100InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$608OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$608TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHILLCREST PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO LEADINGAGE. LEADINGAGE ESTIMATES 2.8% OF MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,394,229BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$143,175ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$18,537,404EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,836,964BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,557,265ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$18,394,229EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,298,431BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,538,533ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$14,836,964EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,665,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,632,475ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$13,298,431EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,637,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,691ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$10,665,956EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.62890BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37110PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,333,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,083,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,416,286BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,246,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,219,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,027,268BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,420,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,028,274DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,392,672BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,858,026OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$880,272DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,977,754BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,813,980TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$952,900
CAPITAL LEASE$765,221
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$48,595
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,766,716TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,478,040TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$989,389NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$333,655OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$655,734RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,133,774RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$121,565OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$121,565RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,255,339TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,420,398TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$333,655OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$333,655ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,086,743ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,086,743TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990rental expenses grouped w/revenue $312870 fundraising expenses grouped w/revenue $20785
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SPresent Value Adjustment $121565
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/Srental expenses grouped w/revenue $312870 fundraising expenses grouped w/revenue $20785

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Good Samaritan DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$116,992GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$101,867CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,125GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,562NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$14,466RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Event2Country FairEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$10,434GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$10,434CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,299OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$127,426GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$112,301CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$15,125GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,562NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,466RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,299OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$20,327DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$5,202NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Matthew Neely
President & CEO$226,195$35,152$28,620$289,967
Winnie Dang
CFO$145,482$3,322$14,181$162,985

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF LA VERNE CABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN956000732BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP505194DD9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2003-01-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$47,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION, EXPANSION AND EQUIPPING FACILITIESPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (true)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$12,720,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$47,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$3,469,048InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$740,500IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$1,262,436CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$41,528,016CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2004SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRebate calculation was performed on December 31, 2012. The bonds were subsequently refinanced on July 10, 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtJack Meek and Christine Meek have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED EACH YEAR AND REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING WHEN A CONFLICT IS RECOGNIZED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE HILLCREST COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL USING COMPARIBILITY DATA AND/OR CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION AND DELIBERATION.HILLCREST'S BOARD, WORKING THROUGH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE CEO, REGULARLY REVIEW THE DESIGN AND ADMINISTRATION OF REWARD PLANS AND THE OVERALL APPROACH TO REWARDING ASSOCIATES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING COMPARIBILITY DATA AND/OR CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION AND DELIBERATION BY THE CEO.HILLCREST'S BOARD, WORKING THROUGH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE CEO, REGULARILY REVIEW THE DESIGN AND ADMINISTRATION OF REWARD PLANS AND THE OVERALL APPROACH TO REWARDING ASSOCIATES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesPresent Value Adjustment = -$121565

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.