FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH (EIN 84-0474717)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-07
IRS object ID
201901279349302200
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-07T19:13:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840474717EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jefferson Center for Mental HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THE ORGANIZATIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJEFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3034250300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE STREET STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A GOFFPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3034250300PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id84022720191275000040FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-07FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8BAB167CC20738F3D1E6B133BEB8A02CA90C437FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB297EB62ACBDF2C63341018967E8037D5137B826AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKiara KuenzlerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,623,595GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.JEFFERSONMENTALHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO INSPIRE HOPE, IMPROVE LIVES AND STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH AND RELATED SOLUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee790TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,533,186PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,240,432CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,553,782PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,936,475CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$378,859PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$239,400CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,061,651PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,264,825CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,527,478PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,681,132CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,735,799PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,845,068CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,714,430PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,138,745CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,470,229PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,983,813CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,942,751PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,302,681CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,049,738TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,373,234TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,053,728TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,685,545TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,996,010NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,687,689NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionJEFFERSON CENTER'S CORE BUSINESS IS TO SERVE THOSE MOST IN NEED OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING WELLNESS SERVICES. JEFFERSON CENTER SERVED OVER 30,000 INDIVIDUALS IN THE PAST YEAR, WHICH INCLUDES PROVIDING NEARLY 9,000 RESIDENTIAL DAYS IN JEFFERSON OWNED FACILITIES. JEFFERSON CENTER ALSO PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO ITS CONSUMERS AND IN FISCAL YEAR 2018, FILLED NEARLY 90,000 PRESCRIPTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,012,967ExpenseAmt
Revenue$56,759,978RevenueAmt
DescTREATMENT AND SERVICES TO PEOPLE WITH MENTAL ILLNESS, FOCUSING ON RECOVERY. JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SUPPORTIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE RECOVERY JOURNEY. JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH PROVIDES A WIDE AND GROWING VARIETY OF PROGRAMS, SERVICES, RECOVERY GROUPS AND WELLNESS SERVICES. JEFFERSON CENTER ALSO PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO ITS CONSUMERS AND IN FISCAL YEAR 2018, FILLED NEARLY 90,000 PRESCRIPTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$48,012,967TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee790EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone3034325164PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William Rush
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Renoe
Chair1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helen Story
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Fleming
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Hofeditz
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Isenhart
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Mauck
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Messamore
Treasurer1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jerry Oksner
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helen Peoples
Vice Chair1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Thompson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey Tighe
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Holtzman
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Oliver
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet Hall PHD
President & CEO40.04.0$271,618$0$47,127Yes (X)
David Goff
VP, Administration & CFO40.02.0$166,792$0$24,346Yes (X)
Kiara Kuenzler
President and CEO40.02.0$33,469$0$5,457Yes (X)
Donald Bechtold
Medical Director40.02.0$276,427$0$41,756Yes (X)
Shannon Poletti
Asst. Medical Director40.00.0$229,619$0$1,569Yes (X)
Elizabeth Shumann
Psychiatrist32.00.0$225,340$0$14,803Yes (X)
Christopher Drew
Psychiatrist33.50.0$216,822$0$14,607Yes (X)
Maureen Ullrich
Psychiatrist34.00.0$259,933$0$13,613Yes (X)
Himal Shrestha
Psychiatrist40.00.0$250,565$0$18,719Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,930,585TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$181,997TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BKD LLP
111 S Tejon Suite 800COLORADO SPRINGSCO80903accounting services$128,135
Barry Wayne Frieder - Kavahah
9405 W 9th AveLAKEWOODCO80215psychiatric svcs$154,541
Graham Golden Technologies
1020 W 11th AveDENVERCO80204IT Consultants$113,760
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$77,300FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,074,395GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$88,737AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,028NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,240,432TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621400$33,984,829$33,984,829
GOVERNMENT & OTHER CONTRACTS621400$10,322,640$10,322,640
PHARMACY446110$8,893,697$8,893,697
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$2,484,662$2,484,662
MANAGEMENT FEES900099$250,647$250,647
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,936,475TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,600ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,164,399RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$896,722RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$267,677RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$267,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$267,677ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,800OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,800OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$48,124FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$77,300ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$45,741FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,383ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$994,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$823,503RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$171,262ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$994,765OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,681,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,759,978RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$675,922ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968,343TotalAmt
Program Services$735,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,997,602TotalAmt
Program Services$28,118,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,879,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,010TotalAmt
Program Services$775,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,321,029TotalAmt
Program Services$3,283,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,037,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,537,084TotalAmt
Program Services$1,928,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$608,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,957TotalAmt
Management And General$61,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,170TotalAmt
Program Services$11,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,102TotalAmt
Program Services$31,102ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,950TotalAmt
Program Services$7,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,256,312TotalAmt
Program Services$741,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$515,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,919TotalAmt
Management And General$3,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,395,160TotalAmt
Program Services$2,138,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,254TotalAmt
Program Services$224,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,729TotalAmt
Management And General$67,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,667,621TotalAmt
Program Services$1,141,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$526,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,730TotalAmt
Program Services$613,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$7,537,827$7,537,827
BAD DEBT$376,359$376,359
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$164,773$140,683$24,090
RECRUITING EXPENSES$96,269$80,365$15,904

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,613TotalAmt
Program Services$125,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,983,813TotalAmt
Program Services$48,012,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,970,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,409BOYAmt
EOY$1,203,481EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,311,377BOYAmt
EOY$1,556,309EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,007,861BOYAmt
EOY$684,351EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,107,819BOYAmt
EOY$2,782,808EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,116BOYAmt
EOY$760,291EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,744BOYAmt
EOY$354,777EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,274,168LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,491,118LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,395,251BOYAmt
EOY$24,783,050EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,591,028BOYAmt
EOY$5,202,236EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,331,895BOYAmt
EOY$6,488,742EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,514,183BOYAmt
EOY$7,133,385EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,354,055BOYAmt
EOY$2,423,804EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,049,738BOYAmt
EOY$53,373,234EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,462,055BOYAmt
EOY$4,744,322EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,173BOYAmt
EOY$33,064EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,327,500BOYAmt
EOY$808,159EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,053,728BOYAmt
EOY$5,685,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,983,608BOYAmt
EOY$41,795,160EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$666,518BOYAmt
EOY$546,645EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,345,884BOYAmt
EOY$5,345,884EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,996,010BOYAmt
EOY$47,687,689EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,049,738BOYAmt
EOY$53,373,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,302,681ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$90,688NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$903,672OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,868,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$895,844InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$856,844OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$39,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,868,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,345,884BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$5,345,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,138,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$206,944ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$5,345,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,638,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$5,138,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,788,640BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$850,300ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$2,638,940EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$43,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$242,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,576,527InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,412,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,403,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,585,747BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,393,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$996,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$396,604BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,648,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,091,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,557,799BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,783,050TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINT. IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONDesc
Book Value$6,488,742BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,488,742TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$7,133,385BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,133,385TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457 LIABILITYDesc
Amt$808,159Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$808,159TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,680,601TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$50,056DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$949,413OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$999,469RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,681,132RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,681,132TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,079,610TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$50,056DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$45,741OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$95,797ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,983,813ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,983,813TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH THE COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION (CFF) TO CREATE AN ENDOWMENT FUND. THE COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION MAKES ALL OF THE INVESTMENT DECISIONS FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUND. THE ORIGINAL INVESTMENT AND ANY SUBSEQUENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO BE HELD IN THE ENDOWMENT IN PERPETUITY AND ARE INCLUDED IN PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS.
Schedule D, Part X, Question 2Uncertain Tax Positions: Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dIncome on Books, Not on Return: Change in beneficial interest of Community first foundation 351,712 Change in interest of jefferson mental health foundation 63 Change in investment in equity investees 551,897 Special event expense reclassed from expense to revenue 45,741 Total 949,413
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dExpense on books, not on return: Special event expense reclassed from expense to revenue 45,741

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event160th Aniv. GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$104,306GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$61,949CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$42,357GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,395RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$18,959FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$6,810EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$9,417OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf EventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$21,118GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$15,351CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,767GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,069RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,116FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$0EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$975OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$125,424GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$77,300CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$48,124GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,464RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$21,075FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$6,810EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,392OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$45,741DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$2,383NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Harriet Hall PHD
President & CEO$246,618$25,000$29,855$17,272$318,745
David Goff
VP, Administration & CFO$166,792$7,014$17,332$191,138
Donald Bechtold
Medical Director$276,427$29,177$12,579$318,183
Shannon Poletti
Asst. Medical Director$229,619$1,569$231,188
Elizabeth Shumann
Psychiatrist$225,340$8,402$6,401$240,143
Christopher Drew
Psychiatrist$216,822$8,697$5,910$231,429
Maureen Ullrich
Psychiatrist$259,933$5,642$7,971$273,546
Himal Shrestha
Psychiatrist$250,565$4,295$14,424$269,284

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS: VARIABLE PAY IS AWARDED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE AMOUNT OF PAY IS BASED ON ACHIEVING GOALS LINKED TO VARIOUS FINANCIAL METRICS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4Changes to Organizational Documents since Prior 990: The organization's bylaws were amended with the following changes: - Board of directors who have served two consecutive terms may reapply for board membership after the completion of a two year waiting period. - a new exception to the term limit was added to allow the immediate past chair to serve on the board until a successor becomes immediate past chair.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 & 7aDESCRIBE CIRCUMSTANCES FOR HAVING MEMBERS: For 990 purposes, the Board of County Commissioners of Jefferson County is a member of the organization. Four of the non-commissioner directors are appointed by the Board of County Commissioners of Jefferson County.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD PARTY PREPARER AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO, FINANCE DIRECTOR, THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cPROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF AN EMPLOYEE INTENDS TO ENTER INTO PRIVATE PRACTICE IN ADDITION TO CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT WITH THE CENTER, HE/SHE MUST COMPLY WITH THE CENTER'S POLICY ON PRIVATE PRACTICE. JCMH EMPLOYEES MAY NOT ENGAGE IN PRIVATE PRACTICE THAT WOULD BE IN DIRECT COMPETITION WITH THE CENTER'S LINES OF BUSINESS. THIS WOULD INCLUDE WORKING FOR A COMPETITOR, SIGNING CONTRACTS WITH A COMPETITOR, AND HAVING A PRIVATE PRACTICE WITHIN THE CENTER'S SERVICE AREA. THE POLICY ON PRIVATE PRACTICE MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. FURTHER, THE CENTER MAY NOT CONTRACT WITH ANY ORGANIZATION OR AGENCY IN WHICH A CENTER EMPLOYEE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST. ANY EXCEPTION MUST HAVE THE APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR DESIGNEE. AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, EACH DIRECTOR SHALL SIGN A STATEMENT DENYING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE BUSINESS OF THE JCMH OR SPECIFICALLY LISTING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY DIRECTOR AWARE OF AN UNDECLARED CONFLICT OF INTEREST, OR MISREPRESENTED INTEREST ON THE PART OF A DIRECTOR, WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR BRINGING THE ISSUE TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD FOR POTENTIAL ACTION. A DIRECTOR WHO IS PERSONALLY, PROFESSIONALLY AND/OR MONETARILY INTERESTED IN A CONTRACT WITH JCMH SHALL DECLARE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PRIOR TO ANY DISCUSSION, SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF, AND SHALL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON, MATTERS FOR WHICH THEY HAVE DECLARED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A DIRECTOR WHO HAS DECLARED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARD TO AN ISSUE WILL NOT BE COUNTED FOR A QUORUM FOR VOTING ON THAT ISSUE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aREVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MGMT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S SALARY IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED BY THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD CONSULTED WITH TOWERS WATSON AND COMPARED EXECUTIVE LEVEL COMPENSATION OF OTHER AREA CEOS IN COMPARABLE SIZED MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS. COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED APPROPRIATELY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15bREVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION: THE SALARIES OF THE COO, THE CFO, AS WELL AS ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE LEVEL STAFF, ARE SET BY THE CEO. THE SALARIES ARE PLACED ON A JCMH SALARY SCALE WHICH IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AND COMPARED TO OTHER MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS. IN ADDITION, HUMAN RESOURCES CONSULTS WITH MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYERS COUNCIL FOR COMPARISON OF SALARIES EACH YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19DESCRIBE HOW GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net Assets: Change in beneficial interest of Community first foundation 351,712 Change in interest of jefferson mental health foundation 63 Change in investment in equity investees 551,897 Total 903,672

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Jefferson Therapeutic Living Apartments
4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200WHEAT RIDGECO80033841182066HUD RENTALCO501(C)(3)Line 10jcmhYes (true)
Fenton Place Townhomes
4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200WHEAT RIDGECO80033311532716HUD RENTALCO501(C)(3)Line 10jcmhYes (true)
Jefferson Hills Corporation
421 Zang StreetLakewoodCO80228841241983MENTAL HEALTHCO501(C)(3)LN12 Type IJCMHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FBH PartnersBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17150 CampusAddressLine1Txt
CityColo SpgsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201326684EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAID CAP.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JCMHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$17,100ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,935,704ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.45000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jefferson Mental Health FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 Independence St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWhaet RidgeCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841451684EIN
Primary ActivitiesFundraisingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JCMHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC corpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$63ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$82,592ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Jefferson Hills Corporation
A$82,948Cash Received
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
D$1,297,086LOAN AMOUNT
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
L & Q$289,022CASH RECEIVED
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
M&P$803,926Loan Amount