FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS INC (EIN 52-6054152)
Tax period
2017-12-01 to 2018-11-30
Filed
2019-04-03
IRS object ID
201900939349301400
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-03T20:12:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-11-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN526054152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Board for Certification inBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Orthotics Prosthetics & PedorthicsBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7038367114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street No 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCatherine A CarterPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7038367114PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLori A CollingsworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639819PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-01PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.214.41.82IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-03IPDt
IP Tm21:10:27IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5757F712A8161F6F3964D64EA127352BD3BB441CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdECEE9D0F9FA27E6B6A8A3848667CA5FDB2C7423AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCatherine A CarterPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street No 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,539,590GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.abcop.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCertifying and accrediting organization for the orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic professions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$14,306NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,379PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,379CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,190,336PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,492,083CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$733,328PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,977,242CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$460PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$505CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,936,503PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,482,209CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,069,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$238,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,045,695PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,158,661CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,156,525PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,500,814CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,271,220PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,897,475CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,334,717PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,584,734CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,644,680TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,048,062TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,781,532TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,549,750TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,863,148NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,498,312NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFacility Accreditation: Facility accreditation ensures quality healthcare in orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic practices. The standards promulgated by ABC encourage best practices in patient care, safety, professionalism and organizational performance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCertification: ABC certified individuals are considered leaders in the profession and provide the highest quality patient care, along with excellence in research and device design. ABC certified individuals must meet stringent educational standards, clinical training and a complete assessment of competency.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMandatory Continuing Education: ABC has long recognized the need for effective professional continuing education. Continuing education is the norm in the health care profession and serves to maintain and improve the health care system and delivery of services. ABC credentialed individuals must obtain continuing education in order to maintain performance at the basic level of professional competence and advanced training and specialized skills beyond the basic level.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee27EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7038367114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street Ste 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Debbie Merritt Plescia CPO
President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry D Word CPO FAAOP
President Elect2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis W Dillard CPed CTO
Secretary/Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Ramcharran CPO
Immediate Past President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colleen Coulter PT DPT PhD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher J Fairman CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel A Friddle-Johnson CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Hughes CP
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis J Janisse CPed
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Sertick Jr JD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony C Ward CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Wynne CPO FAAOP
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle A Yakaboski CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brett R Saunders CPO FAAOP
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine A Carter
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$269,414$0$38,342
Stephen Fletcher
Director, Clinical Resources40.00$195,141$0$29,851Yes (X)
Heather Harris
Director, Recertification Services40.00$141,472$0$14,388Yes (X)
Deborah Ayres
Director, Marketing/Public Relations40.00$127,510$0$17,882Yes (X)
Julie McMahon
Director,Human Resources40.00$125,353$0$8,796Yes (X)
James Lawson
Manager, Outreach Development40.00$104,898$0$15,976Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$963,788TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,235TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Prometric Inc
Box 223608PittsburgPA15251Testing Services & Practice Analysis$360,018
Invenio Partners Corp
11654 Plaza America Dr Ste 247RestonVA20190Exam Builder development$202,148
Certified O&P International Inc
2950 N Palm Aire Dr 307Pompano BeachFL33069Facility Accreditation Surveyor$158,299
Vault Consulting LLC
11710 Plaza America Dr Ste 350RestonVA20190Outsourced Accounting Services$157,799
Armature
45240 Business Court Ste 400DullesVA20166Accreditation Software Development$130,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$12,379AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,379TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Individual & Facility Renewal Fee900099$4,572,358$4,572,358
Facility Accreditation900099$1,721,253$1,721,253
Examination Programs611430$1,022,926$1,022,926
Continuing Education611430$160,786$160,786
Publications511120$14,760$14,760
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,492,083TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$800,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$800,089ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$505ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,234,534SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,057,381SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,177,153SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,177,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,177,153ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,482,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,492,083RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,977,747ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,045TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,495,510TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,047TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,000TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,059TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,113TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,783TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,799TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,925,678TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,864TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,079TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,714TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,759TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,539TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,683TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,664TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,958TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Dues and subscriptions$47,061
Bad debt$27,555
Proxy and other taxes$9,765
UBI Taxes$5,800

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,897,475TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,057,184BOYAmt
EOY$2,353,377EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,474BOYAmt
EOY$54,534EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,521BOYAmt
EOY$56,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,101,435LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,654,066LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,205,001BOYAmt
EOY$1,447,369EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,109,845BOYAmt
EOY$19,033,257EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,655BOYAmt
EOY$102,745EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,644,680BOYAmt
EOY$23,048,062EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,480BOYAmt
EOY$584,851EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,913,541BOYAmt
EOY$3,512,172EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,511BOYAmt
EOY$452,727EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,781,532BOYAmt
EOY$4,549,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,863,148BOYAmt
EOY$18,498,312EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,863,148BOYAmt
EOY$18,498,312EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,644,680BOYAmt
EOY$23,048,062EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,584,734ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,949,570NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,541,502DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$12,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$12,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Carried Over$0CarriedOverAmt
Taxable$12,000TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$166,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$166,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$491,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$416,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,462BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,442,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,070,667DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,371,907BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,447,369TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred rent liabilities$105,088
Negative goodwill$347,639
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$452,727TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,532,639TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,949,570NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,949,570RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,482,209RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,482,209TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,897,475TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,897,475ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,897,475TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement evaluated ABC's tax positions and has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Orthotic & Prosthetic Activities Foundation
13303 Hunting Birds LaneCharlotteNC28278541747398501(c)(3)$5,000$0N/AN/ASponsorship to provide recreational activities to those with physical challenges
Disabled American Veterans
3725 Alexandria PikeCold SpringKY41076310263158501(c)(4)$5,000$0N/AN/ASponsorship
Amputee Coalition of America
9303 Center St Ste 100ManassasVA20110521701146501(c)(3)$12,000$0N/AN/ASponsor Youth Camp
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education
330 John Carlyle St Ste 200AlexandriaVA22314541970142501(c)(3)$13,000$0N/AN/ASupport mission of organization
The American Orthotic & Prosthetic Association
330 John Carlyle St Ste 200AlexandriaVA22314530190441501(c)(6)$200,000$0N/AN/ASupport research that will be presented as Presidential papers at the AOPA world congress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationABC requires a written or in-person status report from any organization to which they have provided funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Catherine A Carter
Executive Director$268,214$0$1,200$0$0$0$12,070$0$26,272$0$307,756$0$0$0
Stephen Fletcher
Director, Clinical Resources$189,035$0$6,106$0$0$0$8,507$0$21,344$0$224,992$0$0$0
Heather Harris
Director, Recertification Services$130,217$0$11,255$0$0$0$5,860$0$8,528$0$155,860$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Lines 7a and 7b:The organization does not have any unrelated business income reported in Part VIII. As such, Line 7a is -0-. Federal Form 990-T was filed to report unrelated business taxable income from disallowed qualified transportation fringe benefits under the new Internal Revenue Code Section 512(a)(7). Line 7b reflects the net unrelated business taxable income reported on Line 34 of Form 990-T for these benefits between January 1, 2018 - November 30, 2018
Form 990, Part III, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission:The American Board for Certification in Orthotics, Prosthetics and Pedorthics, Inc. (ABC) is the comprehensive credentialing organization whose mission is to establish and advocate for the highest patient care and organizational standards in the provision of safe and effective orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic care services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The bylaws were amended on April 17, 2018. The bylaws were amended by deleting the definition of the Certified Fitter Orthotic/Mastectomy as that credential has been eliminated. The bylaws were amended to separate the Secretary-Treasurer officer position into two positions of Secretary and Treasurer. The Secretary retains a one-year term while the Treasurer has a two-year term and each are elected from among the members of the board. The term of the Immediate Past President was defined as one-year. Also, a change to the required notification of proposed regular meetings of the board as well as changes to the bylaws was amended to allow for regular or electronic mail.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA draft copy of the Form 990 is sent to the Finance Committee for review prior to the return being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors discusses the policy on a regular basis, and seeks to be open and informed about potential, perceived and real conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors and/or members of the Executive Committee will develop the Executive Director's performance review on an annual basis. The performance review will demonstrate a rationale for executive pay compensation decisions. The ABC Board of Directors' President and designees will have access to contemporary comparability data including non-profit salary surveys and regional salary surveys that will include data on organizations similar in services provided, geographic scope, number of employees and size of budget, revenues and number of people served.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19ABC makes governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gSurveyors 1,318,734. Testing services 346,087. Consultants 130,810. Design 86,902. Temporary help 41,070. Payroll processing 2,075.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:ABC's Finance Committee assumes the responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. The process has not changed from previous years.