FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN (EIN 36-2167012)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-03-14
IRS object ID
201900739349301230
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-14T19:34:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 N Wabash Suite 3200AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167012EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chapin Hall Center for ChildrenBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Chapin Hall at the University of ChicagoBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAULETTE PHILLIPSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHAPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732565100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11313 East 60th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRYAN SAMUELSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7732565146PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJacob CookPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01240455PTIN
Phone3128569100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.136.27.208IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id36189620190735000239FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-03-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id342C69388EA7BCA13281E38B3DD773C2383BC7B2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC1FAD2FF285FD9AA3D5FE1E2CA5BC50C6101F711AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRYAN SAMUELSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11313 East 60th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,636,934GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHAPINHALL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionESTABLISHED IN 1985, CHAPIN HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT POLICY RESEARCH CENTER DEDICATED TO IMPROVING POLICIES AND PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH, FAMILIES, AND THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee196TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$17,598NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,901,253PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,952,142CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,297,355PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,828,473CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,875PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$38,056CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,212,483PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,742,559CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,470,110PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,151,357CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,660,336PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,322,977CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,130,446PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,474,334CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$917,963PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$268,225CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,985,994TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,462,372TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,595,175TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,450,266TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,390,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,012,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHAPIN HALL'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE WELL-BEING OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH, FAMILIES, AND THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH BROAD-PERSPECTIVE POLICY RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,900,998ExpenseAmt
DescTHE AIM OF CHAPIN HALL'S MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH IS TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE STATE OF OUR YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE DEGREE TO WHICH THE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO SUPPORT THEM ARE SUCCEEDING. WHILE OUR RESEARCH CONCERNS THE WELL-BEING OF ALL CHILDREN AND YOUTH, WE PARTICULARLY FOCUS ON WHAT IS HAPPENING TO THE MOST VULNERABLE SO THAT THE POLICYMAKERS AND PRACTITIONERS CAN CREATE INSTITUTIONS AND PROGRAMS THAT WILL HELP THEM DEVELOP INTO HEALTHY, EDUCATED, AND PRODUCTIVE ADULTS. THE CONCEPT OF CHAPIN HALL HAS BEEN REPLICATED IN MANY OTHER LOCATIONS WITHIN AND OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, OFTEN WITH THE HELP OF CHAPIN HALL RESEARCH FELLOWS. CHAPIN HALL SERVES AS A FULCRUM FOR INTERCHANGE AMONG THE COMMUNITIES OF PUBLIC POLICY AND CHLID-FAMILY RESEARCH, BOTH NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,900,998TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee196EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAULETTE PHILLIPSPersonNm
Phone7732565161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11313 EAST 60TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60637ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
John Mark Hansen
Chair2.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$439,481$74,848
Adrienne Y Bailey
Vice Chair2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Croft
Treasurer2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Ellen Caron
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David B Fithian
Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$711,939$38,953
Maricela Garcia
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sunil Garg
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Gilliam
Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$475,250$83,472
Deborah Gorman-Smith
Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$310,716$54,102
Susan C Levine
Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$258,371$46,096
Colm O'Muircheartaigh
Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$258,620$101,056
Bryan Samuels
Executive Director40.00.0Yes (X)$353,982$0$22,720
Robert Goerge
Senior Research Fellow40.00.0$261,164$0$36,485Yes (X)
Friedhelm Wulczyn
Senior Research Fellow40.00.0$251,802$0$36,485Yes (X)
John Lyons
Senior Policy Fellow40.00.0$209,469$0$29,848Yes (X)
Anne F Farrell
Director of Research40.00.0$201,490$0$27,035Yes (X)
Richard A Epstein
Research Fellow40.00.0$176,154$0$31,292Yes (X)
Neil Guterman
former director0.00.0$0$217,368$17,301Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,454,061TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,671,745TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$599,693TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Applied Survey Research Inc
55 Penny Lane Suite 101WATSONVILLECA95077SUBCONTRACTOR FEES$1,003,154
University of Chicago
75 Remittance Drive Suite 1958CHICAGOIL60675SUBCONTRACTOR FEES$318,933
Gallup Inc
901 F St NWWASHINGTONDC20004SUBCONTRACTOR FEES$192,400
Regents of the University of Colora
13123 E 16th Ave B390AURORACO80045SUBCONTRACTOR FEES$160,588
Quadrangle Systems Inc
317 W 4th StHINSDALEIL60521SUBCONTRACTOR FEES$144,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,322,824GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,629,318AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,952,142TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$263,621ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$422,535RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$460,591RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$38,056RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$38,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$38,056ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,998,636SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$433,784SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,564,852SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,564,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,564,852ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,742,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,790,417ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,702TotalAmt
Management And General$376,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,689,046TotalAmt
Program Services$8,507,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,181,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,608TotalAmt
Management And General$922,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,324,706TotalAmt
Program Services$2,173,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$849,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$838,295TotalAmt
Management And General$838,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,594TotalAmt
Management And General$12,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,493TotalAmt
Management And General$20,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,980TotalAmt
Management And General$159,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,920,098TotalAmt
Program Services$4,105,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$814,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,737TotalAmt
Program Services$44,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,792TotalAmt
Program Services$15,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,135TotalAmt
Program Services$578,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,854TotalAmt
Management And General$96,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,547TotalAmt
Management And General$117,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,150TotalAmt
Management And General$28,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INDIRECT COST ALLOCATION$506,427$1,387,695-$881,268
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$104,369$12,645$91,724
BUSINESS MEALS$89,177$73,460$15,717
ACCOUNTS RECEIVEABLE ALLOWANCE$145,943$145,943

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,681TotalAmt
Program Services$1,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,474,334TotalAmt
Program Services$16,900,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,573,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,825BOYAmt
EOY$1,041,258EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,851,325BOYAmt
EOY$2,912,655EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,487,209BOYAmt
EOY$6,201,744EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,349BOYAmt
EOY$69,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,785,363LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,827,111LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,217,996BOYAmt
EOY$1,958,252EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,790,290BOYAmt
EOY$29,278,477EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,985,994BOYAmt
EOY$41,462,372EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,888,089BOYAmt
EOY$1,897,745EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,929,761BOYAmt
EOY$5,117,599EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,550,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,300,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,325BOYAmt
EOY$134,922EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,595,175BOYAmt
EOY$9,450,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,390,819BOYAmt
EOY$27,012,106EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,390,819BOYAmt
EOY$32,012,106EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,985,994BOYAmt
EOY$41,462,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$268,225ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$299,470NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$53,592OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,406,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,971,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,860,717CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,901,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,952,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,092,058TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,406,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,971,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,860,717CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,901,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,952,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,092,058TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$10,217,644SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$66,874,414PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$831,862CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$758,279CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$702,262CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$720,002CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$686,156CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,698,561TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$80,790,619TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.82775PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81916PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,183,382BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$411,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$16,594,598EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,022,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,210,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$49,581AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,183,382EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,761,753BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$682,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,327AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,022,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,354,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$459,061InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$52,184AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,761,753EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,287,841BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,114,577InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,542AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,354,876EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.70000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.30000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,927,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,304,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,622,694BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$857,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$522,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$335,558BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,958,252TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT PORTFOLIO (TRIP)Desc
Book Value$29,278,477BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,278,477TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAPDesc
Amt$134,922Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$134,922TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,815,641TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$299,470NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$526,999OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$227,529RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,043,170RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$159,980InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$460,591OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$300,611RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,742,559TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,774,945TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$460,591OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$460,591ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,314,354ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$159,980InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$159,980ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,474,334TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 - USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSTHE ORGANIZATION PLANS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT TO FINANCE RESEARCH OPERATIONS AND TO PURSUE STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES AT CHAPIN HALL. CHAPIN HALL'S INVESTMENTS, WHICH INCLUDE THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT, THE BOARD RESEARCH ENDOWMENT AND OTHER BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS (QUASI-ENDOWMENT), ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE INCOME AND APPRECIATION OVER TIME, AT A RATE THAT EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL 5% RETURN FROM FUNDS AND MANAGEMENT FEES. OVER TIME, IT IS EXPECTED THAT THE FUNDS WILL GROW TO MATCH BOTH INFLATIONARY NEEDS AND STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTEChapin Hall is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC and applicable state law. Chapin Hall is not subject to the federal excise tax on net investment income. Chapin Hall recognizes the tax benefit associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more-likely-than-not that the position will be sustained. Chapin Hall does not believe that there are any unrecognized tax benefits that should be recorded. No interest or penalties are recorded or included in the statements of activities for the years ended June 30, 2018 and 2017. Should Chapin Hall need to accrue interest or penalties on uncertain tax positions, it would recognize the interest as interest expense and the penalties as other expenses.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2d - RECONCILIATION OF REVENUEBALANCE OF RETURN ON INVESTMENTS FROM AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: ($526,999)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4b - RECONCILIATION OF REVENUERENTAL EXPENSES ($460,591)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2d - RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSESRENTAL EXPENSES $460,591

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Mark Hansen
Chair$0$429,495$0$2,950$0$7,036$0$21,600$0$53,248$0$514,329$0$0
David B Fithian
Director$0$644,026$0$62,500$0$5,413$0$21,600$0$17,353$0$750,892$0$0
Melissa Gilliam
Director$0$475,000$0$250$0$0$0$21,600$0$61,872$0$558,722$0$0
Deborah Gorman-Smith
Director$0$310,716$0$0$0$0$0$21,600$0$32,502$0$364,818$0$0
Susan C Levine
Director$0$258,371$0$0$0$0$0$21,286$0$24,810$0$304,467$0$0
Colm O'Muircheartaigh
Director$0$241,107$0$0$0$17,513$0$20,352$0$80,704$0$359,676$0$0
Bryan Samuels
Executive Director$353,982$0$0$0$0$0$21,600$0$1,120$0$376,702$0$0$0
Robert Goerge
Senior Research Fellow$239,276$0$0$0$21,888$0$20,100$0$16,385$0$297,649$0$0$0
Friedhelm Wulczyn
Senior Research Fellow$251,802$0$0$0$0$0$20,100$0$16,385$0$288,287$0$0$0
John Lyons
Senior Policy Fellow$209,469$0$0$0$0$0$17,375$0$12,473$0$239,317$0$0$0
Anne F Farrell
Director of Research$201,490$0$0$0$0$0$16,626$0$10,409$0$228,525$0$0$0
Richard A Epstein
Research Fellow$176,154$0$0$0$0$0$15,013$0$16,279$0$207,446$0$0$0
Neil Guterman
former director$0$187,710$0$0$0$29,658$0$1,540$0$15,761$0$234,669$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1illinois educational facilities authorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521297563BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP4520014V9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2003-05-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,250,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposerefinancing of 1994 bondsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,235,737TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$5,100,512RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$30,225WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion1985SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 UNDERGOES A NUMBER OF INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL REVIEWS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE RETURN IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM, BDO USA, LLP, AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS. A FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12c - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT IS REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR. ADDITIONALLY, EACH OFFICER AND DIRECTOR ACKNOWLEDGES THAT SHOULD A POSSIBLE CONFLICT ARISE, IT IS HIS OR HER OBLIGATION TO CALL IT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF CHAPIN HALL, AS APPROPRIATE, AND TO ABSTAIN FROM ANY PARTICIPATION IN THE MATTER. THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CONFLICT OF INTEREST ASSURANCE AND, WHEN APPROPRIATE, DISCLOSE INFORMATION REGARDING OUTSIDE PROFESSIONAL AND COMMERCIAL INTERESTS/THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THIS IS MONITORED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION. CHAPIN HALL PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO ANNUALLY. CHAPIN HALL BOARD MEMBERS SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS IN JUNE 2018 WHICH WOULD OBLIGATE THEM TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IN THE YEAR GOING FORWARD.
PART VI, SECT B, LINES 15A & B - COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVALTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE CHAPIN HALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO REVIEW THE CURRENT COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SENIOR ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, AND SENIOR RESEARCH STAFF, AND TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES. DATA CONSIDERED IN SALARY DECISIONS INCLUDES INTERNAL COMPARABILITY DATA, EXTERNAL MARKET DATA, AND ECONOMIC INDICATORS SUCH AS THE FISCAL HEALTH OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX. RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SALARY INCREASES ARE THEN FORWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - DOCUMENT AVAILABILITYTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP: $92,403 ALLOCATION TO OTHERS: ($38,811) TOTAL: $53,592
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:SUBCONTRACTOR FEES TOTAL FEES:2715562
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:STIPEND & HONORARIUMS TOTAL FEES:983900
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTANTS TOTAL FEES:745669
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:BUSINESS SYSTEMS TOTAL FEES:257411
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TEMPORARY LABOR TOTAL FEES:141415
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES TOTAL FEES:68341
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:INFORMATION SECURITY TOTAL FEES:7800

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (29 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
5801 S ELLIS AVENUEChicagoIL60637362177139Research/EducIL501(c)(3)7NAfalse
ARCH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
5555 S WOODLAWN AVENUEChicagoIL60637363485244TECH TRANSFERIL501(c)(3)12Univ of Chicfalse
ASIAN HEALTH COALITION
180 W WASHINGTON ST SUITE 1000ChicagoIL60602311607193HealthcareIL501(c)(3)7Univ of Chicfalse
CHICAGO HOME FOR THE INCURABLES
5801 S ELLIS AVENUEChicagoIL60637362169138SUPP RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)12, IIUniv of Chicfalse
CHICAGO TUMOR INSTITUTE
5801 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637237136019SUPP RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
COURT THEATRE FUND
5535 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637363203660SUPP THE ARTSIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE LLC
PO BOX 500BATAVIAIL60510571239010MANAGE LABIL501(c)(3)7NAfalse
HYMEN MILGROM SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION
33 N LASALLE ST SUITE 2131ChicagoIL60602466789522SUPP ED RSRCHVA501(c)(3)12, III-OUniv of Chicfalse
LAKE PARK ASSOCIATES
5801 S Ellis AvenueChicagoIL60637366111317PROP HOLDINGIL501(c)(2)Univ of Chicfalse
NATIONAL OPINION RESEARCH CENTER
55 E MONROE AVENUEChicagoIL60603362167808SO SCI SURVEYIL501(c)(3)7NAfalse
SOUTHEAST CHICAGO COMMISSION
1511 E 53RD STREETChicagoIL60615362226282Comm ServicesIL501(c)(3)7Univ of Chicfalse
THE JOHN CRERAR FOUNDATION
5730 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363155157Supp LibraryIL501(c)(3)12, III-OUniv of Chicfalse
THE MARINE BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY
7 MBL STREETWOODS HOLEMA02543042104690Research/EducMA501(c)(3)7Univ of Chicfalse
THE QUADRANGLE CLUB
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637361655190SOCIAL CLUBIL501(c)(7)Univ of Chicfalse
UCHICAGO RESEARCH BANGLADESH LTD
RESEARCHU of C RsrchfalseHSE 388 ROAD 24 NEW DOHDHAKABGBG
UCHICAGO RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL LTD
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637262741573RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
UNIV OF CHGO BOOTH SCHL OF BUSINESS
EDUCATIONUniv of ChicfalseWOOLGATE EXCHANGE 25 BASINGHALLONDONUKUK75013
UNIV OF CHGO BOOTH SCHL OF BUSINESS
EDUCATIONUniv of Chicfalse101 PENANG RDSINGAPORESNSN238466
UNIV OF CHICAGO FDN IN HONG KONG LTD
FUNDRAISINGUniv of ChicfalseRM100 FAR EAST CTR C/O WM FAN COHONG KONGHKHK
UNIV OF CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL CORP
5801 S ELLIS AVENUEChicagoIL60637364225812EDUCATIONIL501(c)(3)2Univ of Chicfalse
UNIVER OF CHICAGO CANCER RESEARCH FUND
5801 S ELLIS AVENUEChicagoIL60637366056201SUPP RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CENTER IN PARIS
EDUCATIONUniv of Chicfalse6 RUE THOMAS MANNPARISFRFR75013
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CLOISTERS CLUB
1212 E 59TH STREETChicagoIL60637SOCIAL CLUBIL501(c)(7)UNIV OF CHICfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO HOSPITALS
5841 S MARYLAND AVENUEChicagoIL60637363488183HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)3Univ of Chicfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO PROPERTY HOLDING CORP
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366108743PROP HOLDINGIL501(c)(2)Univ of Chicfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST
5801 S ELLIS AVENUEChicagoIL60637363999692MEDICAL TRUSTIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of Chicfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO SELF INSURANCE TRUST
5801 S ELLIS AVENUEchicagoIL60637363020034MALPRAC TRUSTIL501(c)(3)12, IUniv of chicfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO TRUST (INDIA)
FundraisingUniv of ChicfalseGB10-12 CLAIRMONT APTS RST HSEBANGALOREININ
UCM COMMUNITY HEALTH & HOSPITAL DIVISION
208 S LaSalle StreetCHICAGOIL60604363181170HEALTH SERVSIL501(c)(3)12, IIU of C MCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxt
UChic (Beijing) Consulting Co LTD China
Unit 1-10 Culture PL of Remmin UniBeijingCHConsultingCHUniv of Chic$0$01.00000false
UChicago Center in India Private Limited
5-10 Grd Fl DLF Capital Point BabaNew DehliINConsultingINUniv of Chic$0$00.51000false
SC Curriculum Inc
InvestmentUniv of Chic$46,001$256,0941.00000false70 West Madison StChicagoIL60602474859244ILC Corp
Phoenix Overlay Fund Ltd
InvestmentCJUniv of Chic$0$01.00000false401 N MICHIGAN AVE C/O INVST OFFICChicagoIL60611C Corp
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd