MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC (EIN 94-2237120)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-20
IRS object ID
201900519349300645
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-20T16:58:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942237120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID KLINETOBEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMARIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154481500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMITESH POPATPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFIPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-12-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920190515000003FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-02-20FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAE6E5E46D41BC60DF08B4BEE75B34EFCBA1C7A6FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id53056B394AD20B3E44043C09DB34A60C153D8917AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIN COMMUNITY CLINICSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMITESH POPATPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,724,623GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MARINCLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee501TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$107,660TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$24,021NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,194,587PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,434,051CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,115,945PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,906,728CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$38,082PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$103,913CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$14,308PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$13,681CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,258,142PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,431,011CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,702,678PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,480,782CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$77,416PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$40,381CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$283,161CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,633,390PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,147,909CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,413,484PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,669,072CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,844,658PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,761,939CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,602,355TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,408,899TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,181,590TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,043,966TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,420,765NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,364,933NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,302,706ExpenseAmt
Revenue$31,846,452RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY CARE - PEDIATRIC CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), ADULT CARE (INCLUDING AFTER HOURS), TEEN HEALTH CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, ANNUAL CHECKUPS, CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, FAMILY PLANNING FOR MEN AND WOMEN, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, INCLUDING BREAST AND CERVICAL SCREENING AND EDUCATION, POST-NATAL CARE, AND REFERRALS FOR SPECIALTY CARE. PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, NEUROLOGY, NUTRITION, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, UROLOGY, GASTROENTEROLOGY, DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY, COVERAGE FOR EMERGENCIES DURING AND AFTER HOURS, CANCER SERVICE, VISION SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,825,273ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,256,336RevenueAmt
DescORAL HEALTH - PREVENTIVE AND RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY. SERVICES INCLUDE: EXAMS AND X-RAYS, ORAL HYGIENE INSTRUCTIONS, CLEANINGS, TOOTH DECAY REMOVAL AND FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS, ROOT CANALS AND CROWNS DENTURES. EXPANDED SERVICES SEVEN DAYS A WEEK, DENTAL EMERGENCY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,638,753ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,803,940RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES - OFFERED TO CHILDREN, TEENS, AND ADULTS AND INCLUDES PSYCHIATRY AND COUNSELING BY LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,766,732TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee501EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID KLINETOBEPersonNm
Phone4155268532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 COMMERCIAL BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVATOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94949ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN E BOLAND III DDS MSD
IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY OKEN
BOARD CHAIRMAN3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL A SEGEDIN
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE MACE
MEMBER-AT-LARGE3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B KERR
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYSSA MORRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK TAVEL MD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABIGAIL CADELINA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NILDES CARDOSO
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA HANSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEO MARTINEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH VILLALOBOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTINA A MACKENZIE CHC CH
CHAIR ELECT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRESHTE KASHANI
BOARD MEMBER BEG 08/20171.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN WEIL
BOARD MEMBER BEG 05/20181.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KLINETOBE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$241,759$0$14,426
LINDA TAVASZI PHD
CEO END 08/201740.00.0Yes (X)$174,786$0$9,009
MITESH POPAT
CEO BEG 08/201740.00.0Yes (X)$283,156$0$30,478
CONSTANZA KADERA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00.0$203,711$0$33,717Yes (X)
LEAH CANVASSER
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00.0$179,913$0$9,961Yes (X)
JOSE CHIBRAS-SAINZ
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$240,578$0$9,707Yes (X)
BABAK ETTEKAL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR32.00.0$218,924$0$32,077Yes (X)
ELIZABETH SHAW
MEDICAL DIRECTOR36.00.0$181,967$0$20,137Yes (X)
XAVIER PEREZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$227,989$0$12,620Yes (X)
JON FROYD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$218,927$0$9,949Yes (X)
MAI MAGLIOCCO
LEAD PHYSICIAN ADULT MED40.00.0$182,275$0$21,032Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,353,985TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$203,113TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRIMA MEDICAL FOUNDATION
9 COMMERCIAL BLVD STE 200NOVATOCA94949PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$438,693
WATECH COMPUTER SERVICES
1866 STAR NATT DRROCHESTER HILLSMI48309COMPUTER SERVICES$394,382
MCC BUILDING MAINTENANCE
7049 REDWOOD BLVD STE 108NOVATOCA94945CLEANING AND MAINTEN$355,300
UC REGENTS SCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY
230 MINOR HALLBERKELEYCA94720PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$345,295
FOWLER ELECTRIC
44 SPRAUER ROADPETALUMACA94952CONTRACTOR SERVICES$123,390
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$138,799FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,879,184GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,416,068AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$228,412NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,434,051TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$37,203,860$37,203,860
EHR INCENTIVE624100$24,500$24,500
OTHER INCOME624100$255,437$147,777$107,660
CAPITATION REVENUE624100$3,225,768$3,225,768
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM624100$4,197,163$4,197,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,906,728TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$203,588ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,800RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,800RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,800ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$160,456SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$137,919SecuritiesAmt
Other$122,212OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,537SecuritiesAmt
Other-$122,212OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$99,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$99,675ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$138,799ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$33,481FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$33,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$33,481ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,431,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,799,068RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$107,660UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$90,232ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,201TotalAmt
Program Services$487,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$943,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,955,159TotalAmt
Program Services$18,750,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,062,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,424FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,652TotalAmt
Program Services$278,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,777,799TotalAmt
Program Services$3,316,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,434,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,270FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,966,971TotalAmt
Program Services$1,479,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,578FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,876TotalAmt
Management And General$51,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,042TotalAmt
Management And General$137,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,381TotalAmt
Fundraising$40,381FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,684,159TotalAmt
Program Services$2,219,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,945FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,313,426TotalAmt
Program Services$807,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,808FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,610TotalAmt
Program Services$123,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$793,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,745FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,309,155TotalAmt
Program Services$975,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,187TotalAmt
Program Services$17,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$604FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,883TotalAmt
Program Services$103,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$627FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,129TotalAmt
Management And General$148,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,103,594TotalAmt
Program Services$1,479,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$624,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,555TotalAmt
Management And General$151,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$4,486,009$4,486,009
RECRUITING & RETENTION$258,603$3,065$254,303$1,235
BAD DEBT$158,032$158,032
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$153,397$74,390$78,843$164

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,252TotalAmt
Program Services$5,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,368FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,669,072TotalAmt
Program Services$34,766,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,619,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$283,161FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,236,081BOYAmt
EOY$1,841,427EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,756,020BOYAmt
EOY$6,813,214EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,284BOYAmt
EOY$559,433EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,559,939BOYAmt
EOY$4,342,973EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,970BOYAmt
EOY$472,395EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,349BOYAmt
EOY$776,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,216,588LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,382,810LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,691,440BOYAmt
EOY$19,833,778EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,035,777BOYAmt
EOY$6,889,492EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,495BOYAmt
EOY$879,256EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,602,355BOYAmt
EOY$42,408,899EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,261,045BOYAmt
EOY$2,655,748EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,177BOYAmt
EOY$65,500EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,643,368BOYAmt
EOY$1,822,718EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,500,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,181,590BOYAmt
EOY$8,043,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,188,618BOYAmt
EOY$33,957,974EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,147BOYAmt
EOY$406,959EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,420,765BOYAmt
EOY$34,364,933EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,602,355BOYAmt
EOY$42,408,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,761,939ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$182,229NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,147,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,807,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,931,780CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,194,587CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,434,051CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,516,005TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,309,884CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,360,014CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,878,812CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,109,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,906,728CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,564,833TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,457,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,167,718CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,810,592CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,303,982CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,340,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$199,080,838TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$199,080,838PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,803CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,999CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,949CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$203,588CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$346,151TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,803CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,999CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,949CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$203,588CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$346,151TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,468,570CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,178,530CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,855,591CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,379,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,544,367CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$199,426,989TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99826PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99912PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00174InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00088InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$32,590OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$32,590TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, QUESTION 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES OF $32,590 TO CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA) - A PORTION OF WHICH MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,027,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$93,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,421GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,935AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,068,897EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$944,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$137,303InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,380GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,137AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,027,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$998,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,524GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,463AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$944,576EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$561,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$436,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,546GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,632AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$998,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$284,517BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$254,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,996InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,992GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,278AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$561,023EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,533,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,533,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,767,113OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,861,609DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,905,504BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,027,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$452,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$575,042BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,887,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,068,374DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,819,482BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,833,778TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEST DUE TO THIRD PARTIESDesc
Amt$3,500,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,500,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,230,683TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$182,229NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$83,006DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$14,116OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$279,351RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,951,332RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$479,679OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$479,679RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,431,011TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,749,739TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$83,006DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$155,693OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$238,699ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,511,040ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$158,032OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$158,032ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,669,072TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) RECEIVES DONATIONS AND MANAGES AN ENDOWMENT FUND, THE MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC ENDOWMENT OF THE MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE ASSETS FROM THIS AND OTHER ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND AND ARE POOLED ON A MARKET VALUE BASIS. INVESTMENT RETURN FROM SECURITIES IN THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS ALLOCATED TO THE INDIVIDUAL ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE FAIR VALUE OF THE INTEREST OF EACH ENDOWMENT TO THE TOTAL FAIR VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND, AS ADJUSTED FOR ADDITIONS TO OR DEDUCTIONS FROM THESE ACCOUNTS. THE FOUNDATION MAKES QUARTERLY DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR INVESTMENT RETURNS RECEIVED ON THESE ENDOWMENTS BASED ON THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY. AS THE SPENDING POLICY IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION AND CAN BE CHANGED, THE ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE CONSIDERED CONDITIONAL AND ARE NOT RECORDED AS ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THE FOUNDATION'S SPENDING POLICY WAS TO DISTRIBUTE 5.5% OF THE ROLLING 12 QUARTER AVERAGE OF THE MARKET VALUE OF THE POOLED FUND. THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS OF $43,421 AND $46,380 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS. AT JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THE BALANCE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS $1,068,897 AND $1,027,362, RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 172,148 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION (158,032) BAD DEBT EXPENSE ------------ $ 14,116
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 406,960 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 228,412 CONTRIBUTION FOR PP&E (122,212) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS (33,481) SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES ------------ $ 479,679
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 122,212 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 33,481 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES ----------- $ 155,693
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 158,032 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPRG ConsultingPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15340 SOUTH QUEBEC STREET SUITE 250AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityLetter WritingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$40,381RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$40,381NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$40,381TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$40,381TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SUMMER SOLSTICEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$138,799GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$138,799CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,808RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$900FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$9,623EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$21,150OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$138,799GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$138,799CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$1,808RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$900FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$9,623EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$21,150OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$33,481DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$33,481NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DAVID KLINETOBE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$241,759$0$0$0$0$0$6,763$0$7,663$0$256,185$0
LINDA TAVASZI PHD
CEO END 08/2017$174,786$0$0$0$0$0$5,199$0$3,810$0$183,795$0
MITESH POPAT
CEO BEG 08/2017$283,156$0$0$0$0$0$6,777$0$23,701$0$313,634$0
BABAK ETTEKAL
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$218,924$0$0$0$0$0$6,982$0$25,095$0$251,001$0
ELIZABETH SHAW
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$181,967$0$0$0$0$0$5,431$0$14,706$0$202,104$0
XAVIER PEREZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$227,989$0$0$0$0$0$3,506$0$9,114$0$240,609$0
JON FROYD
PHYSICIAN$218,927$0$0$0$0$0$2,561$0$7,388$0$228,876$0
MAI MAGLIOCCO
LEAD PHYSICIAN ADULT MED$182,275$0$0$0$0$0$1,070$0$19,962$0$203,307$0
CONSTANZA KADERA
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$203,711$0$0$0$0$0$5,976$0$27,741$0$237,428$0
LEAH CANVASSER
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$179,913$0$0$0$0$0$2,723$0$7,238$0$189,874$0
JOSE CHIBRAS-SAINZ
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$240,578$0$0$0$0$0$1,907$0$7,800$0$250,285$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescDENTAL EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$203,412NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS: THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS REPRESENTED BY THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: IN THE 3/2018 APPROVED BYLAWS BOARD APPROVAL WILL BE REQUIRED FOR: ANY CAPITAL EXPENDITURE IN EXCESS OF $100,000, UNLESS THE ITEM WAS INCLUDED IN A BOARD APPROVED CAPITAL BUDGET. ANY EXTRAORDINARY EXPENDITURE THAT INCREASES ANNUAL EXPENSES BY MORE THAN $50,000 IN EITHER THE CURRENT OR NEXT FISCAL YEAR, UNLESS THE ITEM WAS INCLUDED IN A BOARD APPROVED OPERATING BUDGET. A NEW OFFICER POSITION WAS ADDED: 8.5 IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR. THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR BRINGS HIS/HER KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE TO THE BOARD DISCUSSIONS AND ACTIVITIES. THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR SHALL BE A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW POLICY: THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING AND WORKS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT TO IMPLEMENT ANY CHANGES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD APPROVES THE FORM 990 WHICH IS RECORDED IN ITS REGULAR MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ANNUALLY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE CURRENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS AS WELL AS MCC KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SELF DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONTRACTS AND MAJOR PURCHASES ARE ALSO SCRUTINIZED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE POLICIES OF MARIN COMMUNITY CLINIC BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRE REGULAR DISCLOSURE OF MEMBER (1) AFFILIATIONS (AS TRUSTEE, BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, ADVISORY COMMIT MEMBER, DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEMBER, VOLUNTEER, ETC.) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP, AND (2) AFFILIATIONS OF PERSONS WITH WHOM YOU HAVE A CLOSE PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP (SUCH AS A MEMBER OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR A MEMBER OF HOUSEHOLD) WITH ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION WITH WHICH THE MCC MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP. EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS AND BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY TO ADVISE THE BOARD SECRETARY OF ADDITIONAL AFFILIATIONS AS THEY MAY ARISE. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE REVIEWED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS ALONG WITH ANY APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION SETTING PROCEDURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S HR DIRECTOR OBTAINS INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FROM LOCAL AND STATE RESOURCES TO BE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. DATA FROM ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (NACHC, CPCA, PAYSCALE) AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL AND DISCUSSION. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S PAY RATE ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION SETTING PROCEDURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S HR DIRECTOR OBTAINS INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FROM LOCAL AND STATE RESOURCES TO BE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. DATA FROM ASSOCIATION SURVEYS (NACHC, CPCA, PAYSCALE) AND ANY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE CEO. THE CEO REVIEWS THE PAY RATE ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY IF THERE IS A CHANGE IN STAFF. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES ANY INCREASES IN COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. REQUESTED DOCUMENTS WILL BE MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.