CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0549595)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-30
IRS object ID
202503039349302200
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-30T13:23:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380549595EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOC CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLOCCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2484742200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122981 FARMINGTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48336ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKARI CIARAMITAROPersonNm
Person TitleEVP - FINANCE AND ACCOUNTINGPersonTitleTxt
Phone2484742502PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN P GRECHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122981 FARMINGTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48336ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,169,114GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LOCCREDITUNION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee125TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$19,085TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$7,440NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,257,350PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,459,044CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,519,211PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,757,320CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,776,561PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,216,364CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,997,436PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,798,769CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,620,372PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,624,891CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,618,058PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,423,660CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,158,503PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,792,704CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$434,942,078TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$445,936,870TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$404,187,729TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$408,881,903TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,754,349NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,054,967NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE OFFER A COMMITTMENT TO OUR MEMBERS TO PROVIDE QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES IN A FRIENDLY MANNER WITH SOUND PROFESSIONAL LEADERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 27,288 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND IRA ACCOUNTS TOTALING $403,509,389.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 14,142 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, MORTGAGES, HOME EQUITY, COMMERCIAL/BUSINESS, UNSECURED, AND CREDIT CARDS TOTALING $254,807,097.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER DEBIT CARDS, DIGITAL BANKING, AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, WIRE TRANSFERS, VARIOUS INSURANCE PRODUCTS, AND WEALTH MANAGEMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6529IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee125EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIM HAGSTROMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2484742200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122981 FARMINGTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48336ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL LASLEY
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL J RENKO JR
V. CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HAIN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE COUNTEGAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE SCHROEDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY RICHARDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DRAKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMENIC LAURIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CONNOLLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALIE CLEMONS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK MONTI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL WYDENDORF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN P GRECH
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$301,964$0$42,073Yes (X)
JONATHON ELLIOTT
SENIOR EVP40.00$224,438$0$36,629Yes (X)
KARI CIARAMITARO
EVP FINANCE40.00$187,241$0$28,838Yes (X)
CHRISTENA KOESTER
EVP OPERATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY40.00$186,525$0$55,999Yes (X)
DARIN BENTLEY
VP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$165,256$0$33,085Yes (X)
WILLIAM COOK
VP OF REAL ESTATE LENDING40.00$165,573$0$27,150Yes (X)
MARC BUCHANAN
VP & CHIEF MARKETING/DIGITAL BANKING OFFICER40.00$151,671$0$19,508Yes (X)
KIMBERLY HAGSTROM
VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$144,079$0$9,449Yes (X)
JOHN SCOTT
VP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$118,404$0$24,186Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,645,151TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$276,917TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MDT
30230 ORCHARD LAKE RDFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334DATA PROCESSING$756,438
VELERACO-OP
9692 HAVEN AVENUERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730CARD PROCESSING$650,258
ALKAMI
PO BOX 122223 DEPT 2223DALLASTX75313DIGITAL BANKING$417,584
DIGMED LLC DBA WHITE64
8603 WESTWOOD CENTER DRTYSONSVA22182MARKETING/LOAN & NEW ACCOUNT SOFTWARE$356,519
XFER COMMUNICATIONS
31478 INDUSTRIAL RD STE 200LIVONIAMI48150IT & NETWORK$169,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$13,125,841$13,125,841
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$4,314,118$4,314,118
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$19,085$19,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,459,044TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,752,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,752,870RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,957,200SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,952,750SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,450SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,450RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,216,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,197,279RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,085UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,707TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,894,936TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,340TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,118,151TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,635TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,830TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,023TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,323TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,886TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,971TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,867TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,033TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,467TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,007,912TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,925TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,703TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,685TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT EXPENSE$3,568
INTANGIBLE$1,212,435
ATM EXPENSES$961,892
MAINTENANCE$694,036

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,335TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,423,660TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,744,184BOYAmt
EOY$3,821,408EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,670,001BOYAmt
EOY$23,924,724EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,725,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,153,239EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,379,408BOYAmt
EOY$7,513,391EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,890,216BOYAmt
EOY$247,028,690EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,364BOYAmt
EOY$639,963EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,327,933LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,792,955LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,710,718BOYAmt
EOY$10,534,978EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,543,563BOYAmt
EOY$134,497,294EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,766,139BOYAmt
EOY$5,516,713EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,243,522BOYAmt
EOY$3,031,087EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,604,802BOYAmt
EOY$8,275,383EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,942,078BOYAmt
EOY$445,936,870EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,390,973BOYAmt
EOY$5,372,514EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,796,756BOYAmt
EOY$403,509,389EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,187,729BOYAmt
EOY$408,881,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,754,349BOYAmt
EOY$37,054,967EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,754,349BOYAmt
EOY$37,054,967EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,942,078BOYAmt
EOY$445,936,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,792,704ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,507,914NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,436,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,436,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,672,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$799,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,872,607BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$333,936OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$317,665DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,271BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,885,612OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$675,512DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,210,100BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,534,978TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT$49,694,400
IRA DEPOSITS$4,106,034
SHARE DRAFTS$93,865,180
SHARES$172,479,576
SPECIAL DEPOSITS$83,364,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$403,509,389TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,216,364TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,216,364RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,216,364TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,423,660TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,423,660ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,423,660TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)(14)), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN P GRECH
PRESIDENT/CEO$246,023$0$46,365$0$9,576$0$14,749$0$27,324$0$344,037$0$0$0
JONATHON ELLIOTT
SENIOR EVP$171,504$0$23,420$0$29,514$0$10,819$0$25,810$0$261,067$0$0$0
CHRISTENA KOESTER
EVP OPERATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY$140,720$0$14,000$0$31,805$0$29,265$0$26,734$0$242,524$0$0$0
KARI CIARAMITARO
EVP FINANCE$151,788$0$14,400$0$21,053$0$8,937$0$19,901$0$216,079$0$0$0
DARIN BENTLEY
VP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$153,008$0$11,500$0$748$0$8,315$0$24,770$0$198,341$0$0$0
WILLIAM COOK
VP OF REAL ESTATE LENDING$39,309$0$116,756$0$9,508$0$8,430$0$18,720$0$192,723$0$0$0
MARC BUCHANAN
VP & CHIEF MARKETING/DIGITAL BANKING$132,023$0$9,000$0$10,648$0$7,707$0$11,801$0$171,179$0$0$0
KIMBERLY HAGSTROM
VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$130,299$0$10,200$0$3,580$0$7,175$0$2,274$0$153,528$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT LOAN AGREEMENTS WITH JON ELLIOT, CHRISTENA KOESTER, STEPHEN P. GRECH, KARI CIARAMITARO, WHEREAS THE CREDIT UNION PAYS THE ANNUAL LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS DURING THE EXECUTIVES' YEARS OF SERVICE ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS DEPOSITED FUNDS INTO A PREMIUM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT TO PAY THE ANNUAL LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES. THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE SOLE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND ASSIGNED THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES AND THE ASSOCIATED PREMIUM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AS COLLATERAL TO THE CREDIT UNION. THE SPLIT DOLLAR ARRANGEMENTS WERE GRANTED TO THE EXECUTIVES WITH FULL RECOURSE BY THE CREDIT UNION. THE LOANS ARE EXPECTED TO BE REPAID FROM THE DEATH BENEFIT OF THE POLICIES. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVE PARTCIPATED IN THE 457F PLAN: CHRISTENA KOESTER $20,000 (PAYOUT) $21,389 (ACCRUAL)ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JONATHON ELLIOT
SENIOR EVPCOLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$919,372$1,052,7230Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRISTENA KOESTER
EVP OPERATIONS AND TECHNOLOGYCOLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$606,684$646,5240Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEPHEN P GRECH
PRESIDENT/CEOCOLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,971,117$2,062,3270Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES DICKINSON
FORMER CEO (LOC FCU)COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,501,650$1,814,9100Yes (1)Yes (1)
KARI CIARAMITARO
EVP FINANCECOLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,733,298$1,936,9070Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,513,391TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY MEMBERSHIP VOTE. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN CREDIT UNION DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL, INCLUDING MERGERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE EVP OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, ALL DIRECTORS AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WHICH REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OR RELATIONSHIPS WITH RELATED PARTIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE BASED ON RECOMMENDATION FROM THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM'S REVIEW OF COMPARATIVE DATA AND JOB PERFORMANCE. CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 478,323.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EPROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 309,534. LOAN SERVICING 202,561. DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPENSES 165,744. MISCELLANEOUS 157,077. TRAINING/EDUCATION/DEVELOPMENT 89,419.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.