FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 11-1667765)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-21
IRS object ID
201932949349300733
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-21T11:05:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100175001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111667765EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6317268301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 MEETING HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11968ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEISPersonNm
Person TitlecfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone6317268301PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPaul HammerschmidtPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384178PTIN
Phone2128858000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.98.146.212IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id26308920192945000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-10-21FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA24F609FCCA88A60844EA56223D8C041BF48CC74AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7650403D266B766C333176AE000A8E3E9E2A92DEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT S CHALONERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 MEETING HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11968ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,249,111GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.southampton.stonybrookmedicine.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AND ENSURE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR ITS ENTIRE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,908,391PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$86,104,692PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,175,653CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$660,934PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$615,785CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,755,058PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$93,429,075PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,791,438CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,533,184PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid-$321,595CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,025,578PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,579,531CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$93,558,762PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,257,936CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$129,687PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,466,498CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,391,958TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,981,811TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,996,551TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,152,904TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,395,407NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,828,907NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of The Southampton Hospital Association (SHA), a not for-profit membership corporation organized and existing under the laws of New York State, is to promote the health of people in the communities on the South Fork of Long Island from Westhampton to Montauk and Shelter Island. By participating in an affiliation with State University of New York (SUNY) acting through Stony Brook University Hospital (SBUH) pursuant to an integration and affiliation agreement and a Lease between SHA and SUNY/SBUH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,072,378ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,175,653RevenueAmt
DescTo promote the health of people in the communities on the South Fork of Long Island from Westhampton to Montauk and Shelter Island.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,072,378TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document329IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEISPersonNm
Phone6317268301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 MEETING HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11968ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ROBERT S CHALONER
PRESIDENT & CEO2.50.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH B WRIGHT
CHAIRMAN1.250.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD J HIEGEL ESQ
CO-CHAIR1.250.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE A WILLIS
TREASURER1.250.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA STEWART
SECRETARY1.250.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE F BIONDO ESQ
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BORSACK
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD BRUCE
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/23/18)1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FORBES
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GILLESPIE
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/23/18)1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILBERT W HARRISON
TRUSTEE1.250.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE P KAZDIN
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA CLARE KOMBRINK ESQ
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY K LEVINE
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD M LORBER
TRUSTEE1.250.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
R TIMOTHY MARAN
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/23/18)1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MCGOWAN
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLORENCE ROLSTON MD
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F SMITH
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WAMBOLD
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARIN G WIGGINS MD
TRUSTEE1.250.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIRSTOPHER J SCHULTHEIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBDO USA LLPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAUDIT & TAXServicesDesc
Compensation$100,130CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE INCOMEDesc
Business532000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,175,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,175,653RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,175,653TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$314,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$314,814ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,758,644SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,457,673SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$300,971SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$300,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$300,971ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,791,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,175,653RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$615,785ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$321,595TotalAmt
Program Services-$321,595ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,295TotalAmt
Management And General$94,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,263TotalAmt
Management And General$91,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,994TotalAmt
Program Services$1,994ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,010,556TotalAmt
Program Services$2,010,556ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,539,986TotalAmt
Program Services$7,539,986ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,751,809TotalAmt
Program Services$2,751,809ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
OTHER INTEREST AND FEES$77,904$77,904
OTHER DIRECT EXPENSES$11,724$11,724

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,257,936TotalAmt
Program Services$12,072,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,000BOYAmt
EOY$458,496EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,375BOYAmt
EOY$27,052EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$206,026,393LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$142,355,108LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,636,851BOYAmt
EOY$63,671,285EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,956,551BOYAmt
EOY$5,139,541EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,256,181BOYAmt
EOY$21,685,437EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,391,958BOYAmt
EOY$90,981,811EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,000BOYAmt
EOY$180,066EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,582,351BOYAmt
EOY$43,338,407EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,132,481BOYAmt
EOY$3,847,111EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,171,719BOYAmt
EOY$11,787,320EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,996,551BOYAmt
EOY$59,152,904EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,018,137BOYAmt
EOY$26,063,049EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,543,253BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,834,017BOYAmt
EOY$5,765,858EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,395,407BOYAmt
EOY$31,828,907EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,391,958BOYAmt
EOY$90,981,811EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,466,498ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,245,252NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,145,250OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,272,875CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,486,201CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,022,163CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,908,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,689,630TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$128,246,723CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,295,277CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$144,704,775CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$87,270,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,175,653CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$501,693,425TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$139,519,598CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$140,781,478CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,726,938CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,179,388CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,175,653CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$531,383,055TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$531,383,055PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$994,569CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,113,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,102,356CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$319,740CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$314,814CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,844,851TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,661,086CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,263,661CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,019,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,528,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$10,473,505TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,655,655CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,377,033CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,122,219CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,848,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$314,814CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,318,356TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$193,928CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$161,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$167,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,858CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$582,516TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$143,369,181CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$145,320,057CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$158,016,341CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,087,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,490,467CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$546,283,927TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97272PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97310PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02621InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02540InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,171,867BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$377,267InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,794,600EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,295,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,627,239InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,750,425OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,171,867EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,430,384BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$768,776InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$904,107OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,295,053EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,858,782BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$20,898InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$407,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,430,384EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,808,731BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$698,598ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$351,153InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$11,858,482EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.58290BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41710PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,985,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,985,952BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,028,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,450,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,578,471BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$124,353,486OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$114,969,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,384,246BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,658,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$935,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,722,616BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,671,285TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MARKETABLE EQUITY SECURITIES$4,014,508F
U.S. GOVERNMENT SECURITIES$1,030,573F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITIES$94,460F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,139,541TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS LIMITED AS TO USE$15,184,585
RELATED 501(C)(3) ORG.$6,500,852
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$21,685,437TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY$6,787,320
MALPRACTICE SELF-INSURANCE LIAB.$5,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,787,320TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,454,923TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,245,252NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,245,252RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,700,175RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$91,263InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$91,263RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,791,438TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,166,673TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,166,673ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$91,263InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$91,263ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,257,936TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION CURRENTLY REPORTS ENDOWMENT FUNDS WITHIN ITS DECEMBER 31, 2018 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GOVERNING BODY INTENDS TO USE THESE FUNDS TO OFFSET THE COST OF INDIGENT CARE, EMERGENCY SERVICES AND NURSING EDUCATION.
PART X, LINE 2:Southampton Hospital Association has not taken an unsubstantiated tax position that would require provision of a liability under ASC 740. Under ASC 740, an organization must recognize the tax benefit associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more-likely-than-not that the position will not be sustained upon examination. The organization does not believe there are any material uncertain tax positions and, accordingly, has not recognized any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The organization has filed IRS Form 990 tax returns, as required, and all other applicable returns in jurisdictions when it is required. For the year ended December 31, 2018, there was no interest or penalties recorded or included in the consolidated financial statements.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
A2737220952014-10-02$33,500,000refinance series 1999a and 1999bfalsefalsefalse
SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
B2737220952017-11-30$14,000,000construct. of cancer treatment ctrfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$33,500,000$0$0$28,644,501$607,619$0$0$3,931,601$823,269$0Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)
B$0$0$14,000,000$0$0$0$280,000$0$0$6,532,147$155,478$7,032,375falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse00.014000.01400falsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4:The reporting organization amended its Bylaws that were approved by the board of directors on December 10, 2016. The Bylaws provided: The mission of Southampton Hospital Association, a not-for-profit membership corporation organized and existing under the laws of New York State, is to promote the health of people in the communities on the South Fork of Long Island from Westhampton to Montauk and Shelter Island. This is accomplished by: (a) participating in an affiliation (the "Affiliation") with the State University of New York ("SUNY") acting through Stony Brook University Hospital ("SBUH"), pursuant to an integration and Affiliation Agreement (the "IAA") between the Assocation and SUNY/SBUH and several related agreements, including a Lease Agreement (the "Lease"), an Asset Purchase Agreement (the "APA"), a license Agreement (the "License") and a Medical Records Agreement (the "MRA") (collectively, the "Affiliation Agreements"); and (b) actively supporting the development of facilities and resources needed to provide healthcare services to the people in those communities. As Southampton Hospital Association previously reported on 2017 Form 990: IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AMENDED AND RESTATED INTEGRATION AND AFFILIATION AGREEMENT (THE IAA), ON AUGUST 1, 2017 (THE CLOSING DATE), SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION SURRENDERED ITS ARTICLE 28 LICENSE AND ALL OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (SUNY) AND ARE NOW BEING OPERATED BY STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL (SBUH).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND IS THEN FORWARDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR ISSUES ARE THEN ADDRESSED BY THE APPROPRIATE PARTIES PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION UTILIZES THE SOUTHAMPTON PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION'S (PEO) EMPLOYEES TO CARRY OUT ITS MISSION. THEREFORE, THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS STONY BROOK SOUTHAMPTON'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS THEIR WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. BOTH POLICIES ARE CURRENTLY IN PLACE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY OFFICER'S OR KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL'S FORM 990, AS WELL AS ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST, AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INTERESTED PARTIES MAY REQUEST THE DOCUMENTS AT 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE, SOUTHAMPTON, NY 11968 OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY AT (631)726-8200.
FORM 990, PART VII:Southampton Hospital Association entered into an Asset Purchase Agreement (APA) with Staffco of Brooklyn, LLC (Staffco), a registered professional employer organization affiliated with State University of New York (SUNY) on April 7, 2017. As part of the APA, on the Closing Date, Staffco acquired certain Southampton Hospital Association assets used in the management of the organizations employees and assumed certain liabilities related to those employees. Additionally, Staffco offered employment to all, or substantially all, of the physician and non-physician staff who were employed by the organization at the Closing Date.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN UNFUNDED PENSION OBLIGATION.....................(1,340,329) INTEREST IN NET GAIN OF NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS OF FOUNDATION........................1,637,732 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR OPERATIONS.........459,259 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR OPERATIONS........(459,259) INTEREST IN NET GAIN OF NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS OF FOUNDATION................................847,847 TOTAL......................................................1,145,250

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SOUTHAMPTON CARE CENTER
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968112658403NURSING HOMENY501(c)(3)10N/Afalse
THE SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968113466516SRVC PROVIDERNY501(C)(3)7Yes (true)sha

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SHA PROPERTIES
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968112563612REAL ESTATENYSHAC$0$13,1621.00000Yes (true)
OLD TOWN MEDICAL PRACTICE PC
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968452430883MEDICAL PRACTICENYSHAC$0$01.00000Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd