THE SARAH COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE SARAH COMMUNITY (EIN 43-1784657)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201923199349308417
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T11:46:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 WASHINGTON AVENUE SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431784657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SARAH COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2C/O ST ANDREWS MANAGEMENT SERVICESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSARABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3142098814PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112284 DEPAUL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN O'SHAUGHNESSYPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3142098814PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFF PARKERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00970069PTIN
Phone3149254300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-14IPDt
IP Tm16:49:47IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id616D57ED59C9C12D8A28A3D9D480C81CB0617C5CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0F6CED516730F26F6D929EFCCC55701A57CAC9CAAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSR JUDITH BELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112284 DEPAUL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,239,966GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressTHESARAHCOMMUNITY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES QUALITY SERVICE FOR THE LONG-TERM CARE AND RETIREMENT NEEDS OF THEIR MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLICActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee417TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,019PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,616CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,780,772PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,809,467CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$237,253PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$290,641CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$166,658PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$109,236CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,194,702PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,224,960CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,768PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,234CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,723,235PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,832,319CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,080,787PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,280,263CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,814,790PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,117,816CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$379,912PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$107,144CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,072,711TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,947,775TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,673,999TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,527,308TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,398,712NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,420,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SARAH COMMUNITY, THROUGH THE COLLABRATION OF FIVE CATHOLIC RELIGIOUS CONGREGATIONS OF WOMEN, PROVIDES QUALITY SERVICE FOR THE LONG-TERM CARE AND RETIREMENT NEEDS OF THEIR MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITH RESPECT, COMPASSION AND A SPIRIT OF WELCOMING HOSPITALITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,124,024ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,066GrantAmt
Revenue$9,524,104RevenueAmt
DescANNA HOUSE - A 52 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY WITH ALL 52 BEDS MEDICARE AND MEDICAID CERTIFIED OPERATED AS A PART OF THE DEPAUL HEALTH CENTER UNDER THE HEALTH CENTER'S SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LICENSE.ELIZABETH HOUSE - A 54-BED LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY WITH ALL 54 BEDS PRIVATE PAY. A COMBINED TOTAL OF 446 PEOPLE WERE SERVED IN 2018.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,024,599ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,352GrantAmt
Revenue$5,044,627RevenueAmt
DescVERONICA HOUSE - 99 UNIT LICENSED ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, 148 PEOPLE WERE SERVED. OFFERS ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENTS WITH STAFF TO ATTEND TO INDIVIDUAL NEEDS. RESIDENTS ENJOY MOVIES, A VARIETY OF ACTIVITIES AND THREE DELICIOUS MEALS EVERY DAY. SERVICES INCLUDE ASSISTANCE WITH PERSONAL CARE, BATHING, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT AND OTHER ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, SHORT TERM REHABILITATION SERVICES, CUSTOMIZED SUPPORT PLANS, EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM AND DAILY WELL CHECK, ALL UTILITIES, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF TELEPHONE, WEEKLY HOUSEKEEPING, PERSONAL LAUNDRY SERVICES, EXERCISE AND FITNESS PROGRAM AND A FOCUS ON WELLNESS OF BODY, MIND AND SPIRIT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,427,464ExpenseAmt
Grant$816GrantAmt
Revenue$3,240,736RevenueAmt
DescNAOMI HOUSE - 105 RETIREMENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 114 PEOPLE WERE SERVED. OFFERS RETIREMENT APARTMENT LIVING WHERE FAMILY AND FRIENDS CAN GATHER TO ENJOY A WORLD OF AMENITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ALL UTILITIES, INCLUDING LOCAL LAND LINE PHONE SERVICE, ONE EVENING MEAL DAILY, ORGANIZED ACTIVITIES AND OUTINGS, EXERCISE AND FITNESS PROGRAMS, A FOCUS ON WELLNESS OF BODY, MIND AND SPIRIT, WEEKLY HOUSEKEEPING, EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM, AND SPECIALIZED COMMUNICATIONS AND TELEPHONE SYSTEM THAT INCLUDES DAILY WELL-BEING CHECKS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,576,087TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee417EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALEX RADAEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3147260111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 CRAIG ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
SR JUDITH BELL
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR KATHLEEN BAUER
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR RITA DOWNEY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN D LERESCHE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIAN DAVITT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN DRAKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR FRAN HAARMANN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN HOGAN
DIRECTOR (TERM ENDED)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR JANET KEIM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR LINDA KREMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL RICHARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ANNIE STEVENS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARB TOULSTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR DIANA WALL
DIRECTOR (TERM ENDED)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR DONNA COLLINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIS HAWKINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BETH HUNT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-TSC40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN O'SHAUGHNESSY
ASST TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ST ANDREWS RESOURCES FOR SENIORS SYSTEM
1001 CRAIG RD SUITE 200ST LOUISMO63146MANAGEMENT SERVICES$998,485
SELECT REHAB
PO BOX 71985CHICAGOIL60694THERAPY SERVICES$848,661
BSI
6767 SOUTHWEST AVENUEST LOUISMO63143CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$797,402
ST ANDREWS MANAGEMENT SERVICES
1001 CRAIG RD SUITE 200ST LOUISMO63146MANAGEMENT SERVICES$598,705
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$15,616AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,616TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SERVICESDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,809,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,809,467RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,809,467TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$290,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$290,641ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$20,600GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$15,006CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,594ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BARBER & BEAUTY SHOP812900$50,155$50,155
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS623000$28,596$28,596
MEALS & FOOD SERVICE722513$24,891$24,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$103,642OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,224,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,809,467RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$399,877ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,234TotalAmt
Program Services$5,234ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,333TotalAmt
Management And General$130,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,991,145TotalAmt
Program Services$6,352,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,909TotalAmt
Program Services$19,909ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,093,817TotalAmt
Program Services$1,001,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,115TotalAmt
Program Services$534,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,010TotalAmt
Management And General$633,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,422TotalAmt
Program Services$29,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,624TotalAmt
Management And General$40,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,660,802TotalAmt
Program Services$1,646,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,979TotalAmt
Program Services$123,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,346TotalAmt
Program Services$948,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,057TotalAmt
Program Services$292,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,131TotalAmt
Program Services$522,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,086TotalAmt
Program Services$12,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,562TotalAmt
Program Services$3,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,264TotalAmt
Program Services$1,013,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,791TotalAmt
Program Services$1,511,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,067TotalAmt
Management And General$340,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD EXPENSES$662,310$662,310
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$594,621$594,621
NFRA EXPENSE$284,234$241,599$42,635
EMPLOYEE EVENTS/AWARDS/$47,652$40,504$7,148

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,305TotalAmt
Program Services$20,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,117,816TotalAmt
Program Services$15,576,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,541,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,900BOYAmt
EOY$2,900EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,420,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,552,722EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,311,901BOYAmt
EOY$2,341,848EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,394BOYAmt
EOY$55,051EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,249BOYAmt
EOY$194,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,223,261LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,410,473LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,111,112BOYAmt
EOY$26,812,788EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,890,675BOYAmt
EOY$10,932,831EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,716BOYAmt
EOY$54,646EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,072,711BOYAmt
EOY$41,947,775EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,622,330BOYAmt
EOY$1,883,922EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,416BOYAmt
EOY$17,851EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,316,600BOYAmt
EOY$27,068,145EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,542BOYAmt
EOY$10,339EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,111BOYAmt
EOY$547,051EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,673,999BOYAmt
EOY$29,527,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,204,396BOYAmt
EOY$11,265,417EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,194,316BOYAmt
EOY$1,155,050EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,398,712BOYAmt
EOY$12,420,467EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,072,711BOYAmt
EOY$41,947,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$107,144ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$85,389NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,808CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,609CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,929CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,019CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,981TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,424,274CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,581,363CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,465,039CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,780,772CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,809,467CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,060,915TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,322CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,600CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,922TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,437,082CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,589,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,481,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,813,113CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,845,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,167,818TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$86,167,818PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$153,095CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$265,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$260,635CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$237,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$290,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,207,583TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$153,095CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$265,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$260,635CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$237,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$290,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,207,583TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,598CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$107,443CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$112,308CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$160,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$142,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$623,755TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,690,775CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,963,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,854,911CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,210,864CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,279,232CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,999,156TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98100PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01370InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01230InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 100,598. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 107,443. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 14,408. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 79,415. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 67,862. MEALS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 21,028. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 21,028. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 24,891. BARBER BEAUTY SHOP - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 76,872. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 60,055. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 50,155.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,273,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,273,934BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,047,532OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,609,050DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,438,482BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,885,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,801,423DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,084,193BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,179BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,812,788TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSECURITY DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$547,051Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$547,051TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,559,956TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$85,389NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$594,621OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$680,010RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,239,966RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$15,006OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$15,006RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,224,960TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,538,201TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$15,006OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$15,006ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,523,195ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$594,621OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$594,621ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,117,816TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE COMMUNITY MAINTAINS SAVINGS ACCOUNTS ON BEHALF OF CERTAIN RESIDENTS. THE COMMUNITY ACTS AS TRUSTEE OF THESE FUNDS WHICH ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE PERSONAL USE OF THOSE RESIDENTS. THE FUNDS ARE EXPENDED AT THE DIRECTION OF THE RESIDENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FS -594,621.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GIFT SHOP EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES ON 990 -15,006.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GIFT SHOP EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES ON 990 15,006.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FS 594,621.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient18RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,234CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE APPLICATION IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR AN ADMINISTRATOR TO JUDGE IF THE REQUEST FOR FUNDS IS REASONABLE, THAT ALL INFORMATION HAS BEEN PROVIDED, VERIFIES ELIGIBILITY, AND ASKS WHAT OTHER AGENCIES HAVE BEEN CONTACTED FOR ASSISTANCE. SPECIFIC CRITERIA TO BE GRANTED ASSISTANCE INCLUDES EMPLOYMENT FOR AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, NO DISCIPLINARY ACTION WITHIN THE LAST 90 DAYS, AND CANNOT BE ON THE FINAL WRITTEN STEP OF OUR DISCIPLINARY PROCESS. ASSISTANCE IS LIMITED TO $500 FOR FULL-TIME AND $250 FOR PART-TIME, PRN EMPLOYEES ARE NOT ELIGIBLE AND ASSISTANCE CHECKS ARE ISSUED TO A VENDOR AND NEVER GIVEN DIRECTLY TO THE EMPLOYEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BRIDGETON MISSOURI
A431309863108468AR02011-10-28$24,961,894CONSTRUCT AND EQUIP SENIOR HOUSING FACILITIES AND REFUND SERIES 1998 BONDS.Yes (1)00
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BRIDGETON MISSOURI
B431309863108468AW92013-05-21$11,288,500REFUND SERIES 1998 BONDS. THE 1998 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 5/12/98.000
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BRIDGETON MISSOURI
C431309863108468AZ22016-10-12$16,079,015REFUND 2011A BONDS. 2011A BONDS ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 10/28/11.000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$6,560,000$17,420,000$24,962,546$184,147$840,324$497,300$10,503,766$11,850,0002012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$245,000$11,228,500$1,160,332$224,570$10,960,4302001Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$405,000$16,079,015$1,441,723$16,079,01520120Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)00000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BRIDGETON, DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/01/2016 ISSUER NAME: THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF BRIDGETON, DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/01/2018
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN F:THE 1998 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 5/12/1998.
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN G:THE 2011A BONDS AND THE 2011B BONDS WERE A SINGLE ISSUE FOR TAX PURPOSES. THE 2016 BONDS REFUNDED ALL OF THE OUTSTANDING 2011A BONDS. HOWEVER, THE 2011B BONDS WILL BE OUTSTANDING UNTIL THEIR MATURITY ON 5/1/2019.
PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN A:AMOUNT DOES NOT EQUAL ISSUE PRICE OF THE 2011 BONDS DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS EARNED DURING THE PROJECT PERIOD. EARNINGS ON AMOUNTS IN THE DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND DURING THE PROJECT PERIOD ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE COMPUTATION OF TOTAL PROCEEDS. THESE EARNINGS HAVE BEEN EXCLUDED FROM THE SCHEDULE BUT WERE ALLOCATED TO INTEREST ON THE 2011 BONDS DURING THE PROJECT PERIOD.
PART II, LINE 4, COLUMN A:IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE 2016 BONDS, $790,087 FROM THE DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR THE 2011 BONDS WAS TRANSFERRED AND DEPOSITED IN THE ESCROW FUND ESTABLISHED FOR THE ADVANCE REFUNDING OF THE 2011A BONDS. THE $790,087 TRANSFERRED TO THE ESCROW FUND WAS USED TO REDEEM THE 2011A BONDS ON 5/1/2018.
PART II, LINE 5, COLUMN A:THIS AMOUNT ONLY INCLUDES INTEREST PAID FROM THE CAPITALIZED INTEREST FUND.
PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN A:THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE PORTION OF 2011 BOND PROCEEDS USED TO PARTIALLY REFUND THE 1998 BONDS.
PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN B:THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS 2013 BOND PROCEEDS USED TO REFUND THE 1998 BONDS AND 2013 BOND PROCEEDS DEPOSITED INTO THE DEBT SERVICE INTEREST ACCOUNT AND USED TO PAY DEBT SERVICE ON THE 2013 BONDS ON 11/1/2013.
PART IV, LINE 5A, COLUMN A:A PORTION OF THE 1998 BONDS (APPROXIMATELY $3,000) BECAME TRANSFERRED PROCEEDS OF THE 2011 BONDS. THESE PROCEEDS WERE PREVIOUSLY INVESTED IN A GIC, HOWEVER, THE GIC WAS TERMINATED IN MAY 2013.
PART IV, LINE 6, COLUMN A:THE 2016 BONDS ADVANCE REFUNDED THE 2011A BONDS. IN CONNECTION WITH THE WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE 2016 BONDS, $790,087 FROM THE DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR THE 2011AB BONDS WAS TRANSFERRED AND DEPOSITED IN A YIELD RESTRICTED ESCROW FUND ESTABLISHED FOR THE ADVANCE REFUNDING OF THE 2011A BONDS.
PART IV, LINE 6, COLUMN C:THE 2016 BONDS ADVANCE REFUNDED THE 2011A BONDS. PROCEEDS OF THE 2016 BONDS ARE HELD IN A YIELD RESTRICTED ESCROW FUND UNTIL THE REDEMPTION OF THE 2011A BONDS ON 5/1/2018.
PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN C:THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS 2016 BOND PROCEEDS DEPOSITED INTO THE 2016 ESCROW FUND AND USED TO REDEEM THE 2011A BONDS ON 5/1/2018.
PART IV, LINE 2D, COLUMN A:ARBITRAGE COMPUTATION COMPLETED AS OF 10/1/2016.
PART IV, LINE 2D, COLUMN B:ARBITRAGE COMPUTATION COMPLETED AS OF 5/1/2018.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JOHN O'SHAUGHNESSY SERVES AS THE ORGANIZATION'S CORPORATE FINANCIAL OFFICER AND ASSISTANT TREASURER. HE IS EMPLOYED BY THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF MARY (FSM) AS ITS CEO/CFO. FSM IS ONE OF THE FIVE COLLABORATING CATHOLIC CONGREGATIONS OF RELIGIOUS WOMEN OF THE SARAH COMMUNITY. THE ORGANIZATION PAID FSM AN HOURLY RATE FOR TIME SPENT BY MR. O'SHAUGHNESSY ATTENDING TO ORGANIZATIONAL BUSINESS. MR. O'SHAUGHNESSY IS NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATED BY THE ORGANIZATION. IN 2018, THE ORGANIZATION PAID FSM A TOTAL OF $6,585.49 FOR MR. O'SHAUGHNESSY'S SERVICES AND MINOR REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES. SISTERS FRAN HAARMAN AND JUDY BELL ARE CURRENT DIRECTORS OF FSM, AND IN THAT REGARD HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH MR. O'SHAUGHNESSY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3ST. ANDREWS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR BOTH ADMINISTRATIVE AND OPERATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF THIS FACILITY. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE SARAH COMMUNITY, EXCEPT FOR FOUR MANAGEMENT POSITIONS THAT INCLUDE: THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SNF/ALU ADMINISTRATOR, ONBOARDING COORDINATOR, AND PERSON-CENTERED CARE COORDINATOR. IN 2018, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MARY BETH HUNT WAS COMPENSATED $123,748 IN WAGES, RETIREMENT MATCHING, AND BENEFITS BY STAMS FOR HER SERVICES TO THE SARAH COMMUNITY. THE ORGANIZATION PAID THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF MARY (FSM) AN HOURLY RATE FOR TIME SPENT BY MR JOHN O'SHAUGHNESSY ATTENDING TO ORGANIZATIONAL BUSINESS MATTERS OF THE SARAH COMMUNITY. MR O'SHAUGHNESSY IS NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATED BY THE ORGANIZATION. IN 2018, THE ORGANIZATION PAID THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF MARY A TOTAL OF $6,585.49 FOR MR O'SHAUGHNESSY'S SERVICES AND MINOR REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS EXISTS. THE INITIAL MEMBERS ARE PERSONS WHO OCCUPY THE CERTAIN POSITIONS OF THE DAUGHTERS OF CHARITY AND OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF MARY. ADDITIONAL MEMBERS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ELECTED LEADERSHIP OF RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH MAY BE ADDED WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ARE THE POWERS RESERVED TO MEMBERS: - TO DETERMINE AND MAINTAIN THE PHILOSOPHY AND IDENTITY OF THE ORGANIZATION, - APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION,EXCEPT THOSE THAT SERVE EX OFFICIO, - APPROVAL OF AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, - AMENDMENT OF THE BYLAWS AND APPROVAL OF AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS, - APPROVAL OF ANY BORROWING AND GUARANTIES BY THE ORGANIZATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES WHICH MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBERS, - APPROVAL OF THE PURCHASE OR SALE OR OTHER ACQUISITION, DISPOSITION OR TRANSFER OF REAL ESTATE, INCLUDING ANY INTEREST THEREIN, BY THE ORGANIZATION, EXCEPT FOR REAL ESTATE RECEIVED AS A BEQUEST OR DONATION AND NOT USED IN THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND WITH OTHER EXCEPTIONS WHICH MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBERS, - TO INITIATE AND/OR APPROVE ANY MERGER,CONSOLIDATION, ORGANIZATION OR DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION, - TO APPROVE THE SALE, TRANSFER OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF THE VOTING STOCK OF THE ORGANIZATION. IF BEFORE THE DISPOSITION THE ORGANIZATION OWNED A MAJORITY OF THE VOTING STOCK OF THE ORGANIZATION AND AFTER SUCH DISPOSITION THE ORGANIZATION SHOULD NOT OWN A MAJORITY OF THE VOTING STOCK OF THE ORGANIZATION, IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS FROM TIME TO TIME, AND - TO DETERMINE THE EXTENT TO WHICH AND THE MANNER IN WHICH THE POWERS DESCRIBED ARE TO BE EXERCISED WITH RESPECT TO ANY STOCK CORPORATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION OR ANY NON-STOCK CORPORATION OF WHICH THE MEMBER IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS FROM TIME TO TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT FROM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR ACCURACY AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD. THE FINAL FORM 990 IS MAILED TO THE ASSISTANT TREASURER OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND SIGNATURE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE IS FILLED OUT BY EACH BOARD MEMBER, SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. THE MEMBER IS THEN EXCLUDED IN ANY VOTING FOR APPLICABLE SUBJECT AREAS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS OF DETERMINING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION: SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S ACCOUNTING AND OPERATIONS PERSONNEL. DURING THIS REVIEW, SALARY RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS ARE COMPARED WITH SURROUNDING FACILITIES. THE BUDGET IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. PROCESS OF DETERMINING OFFICER AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION: SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S ACCOUNTING AND OPERATIONS PERSONNEL. DURING THIS REVIEW, SALARY RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS ARE COMPARED WITH SURROUNDING FACILITIES. THE BUDGET IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST BY MAILING A COPY TO THE PERSON MAKING THE REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.