FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INC (EIN 35-1389882)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-12
IRS object ID
201923169349300322
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-12T07:31:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN352043580PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALERDING CPA GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14181 E 96TH ST STE 180AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351389882EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3179238111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12425 DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR STAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462085546ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS E BLANDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3179238111PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT K BRINKERS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00409428PTIN
Phone3175694181PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.143.44.218IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-12IPDt
IP Tm07:31:04IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7C77B553D2E3DC1EB74CE6D995CAB37627AFE185AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id98C9A480F22CAFD3AC4ABFAD2100EF2E57F572C8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENNIS E BLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12425 DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR STAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462085546ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,551,501GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CLDINC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMINORITY YOUTH CAREER DEVELOPMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee58TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,283,883PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,199,026CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,391PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,581CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$139,784PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$115,224CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$28,938PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$58,436CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,449,120PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,290,395CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,374,717PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,444,170CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$490,972CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$789,364PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$819,908CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,164,081PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,264,078CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$714,961PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,026,317CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,211,211TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,008,795TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$191,470TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$120,068TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,019,741NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,888,727NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT IS TO FOSTER THE ADVANCEMENT OF MINORITY YOUTH AS FUTURE PROFESSIONAL, BUSINESS, AND COMMUNITY LEADERS BY PROVIDING EXPERIENCES THAT ENCOURAGE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$526,468ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,581RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER EXPOSES YOUTH TO SIXTEEN CURRICULUM-BASED PROGRAMS AND EXPERIENCES WHICH TEACH AND NURTURE THE PARTICIPANTS IN THE CENTER'S FIVE TOUCHSTONE VALUES: CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT, EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, LEADERSHIP EFFECTIVENESS, COMMUNITY SERVICE, AND CAREER ACHIEVEMENT. THE RESULT IS HUNDREDS OF AFRICAN AMERICAN AND MINORITY YOUTH WHO GRADUATE FROM HIGH SCHOOL, ATTEND AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE, EXCEL IN THEIR CAREERS, AND RETURN VALUE TO THEIR COMMUNITY AS CIVIC LEADERS AND VOLUNTEERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$526,158ExpenseAmt
DescCOLLEGE PREP INSTITUTE IS A COLLEGE READINESS RESOURCE CENTER SERVING MINORITY YOUTH AND FAMILIES WITH EXPERT GUIDANCE FROM LICENSED GUIDANCE COUNSELORS, READING, MATH, AND CAREER ASSESSMENTS, EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE OFFERED IN A 30 COMPUTER LEARNING LAB, COLLEGE SEARCHES, FINANCIAL AID, LITERACY WORKSHOPS, AND REFERRALS TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES, ALL FREE OF CHARGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$116,258ExpenseAmt
DescCOLLEGE PREP CONFERENCE AND COLLEGE FAIR: A STATEWIDE ANNUAL EVENT FOR STUDENTS AND PARENTS, OFFERING VITAL INFORMATION ADVANCING COLLEGE ADMISSION, PERSISTENCE, AND GRADUATION. THE CONFERENCE INCLUDES KEYNOTE SPEAKER, BREAKOUT SESSIONS, AND PANELS WITH UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVES AND OTHER EXPERTS EXPLORING THE PATH TO COLLEGE AND BEYOND. AFTER THE CONFERENCE, PARTICIPANTS CAN VISIT EXHIBIT BOOTHS HOSTED BY REPRESENTATIVES FROM PARTICIPATING EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,168,884TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee58EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGAIL A BRADFORD CPAPersonNm
Phone3179238111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12425 DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR STAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462085546ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DENNIS E BLAND
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$171,658$0$15,111
THOMAS A KING
CHAIRMAN & D2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL A WEST
DIRECTOR EME2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYDNEY L STEELE
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK F CARR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS ANTHONY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY ARTHUR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BRADFORD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG BROWN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
QUINN BUCKNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CONRAD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL ELSENER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GAUSS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARYN GLAWE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JACQUELINE S GREENWOOD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY HARRISON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE HILL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN OTTESON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERICA W RICE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH SLAUGHTER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LATANYA SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN A STITLE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA L STOUGHTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELVIN WADE
ALUMNI PRESI2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK WALSH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM SADTLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SARRETT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY SEMLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC DOZIER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID O'NEAL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEO WATSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$171,658TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,111TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$359,100FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,839,926AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,075NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,199,026TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAMSDesc
Total Revenue Column$34,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,581RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,581TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,195TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,195ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$166,541SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$168,512SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,971SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,971ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,025FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$359,100ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$91,844FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$62,819TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,096GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$750CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHIPPING REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$37TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$37OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,290,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,927RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$115,261ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,659TotalAmt
Program Services$94,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,355FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,067,381TotalAmt
Program Services$585,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$219,838FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,713TotalAmt
Program Services$14,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,794FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,331TotalAmt
Program Services$26,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,952FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,086TotalAmt
Program Services$54,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,614FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,228TotalAmt
Management And General$5,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,884FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,263TotalAmt
Management And General$11,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,705TotalAmt
Program Services$13,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,442FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,112TotalAmt
Management And General$18,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,734FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,815TotalAmt
Program Services$8,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,203FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,891TotalAmt
Program Services$17,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,672FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,081TotalAmt
Program Services$48,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,409FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,516TotalAmt
Management And General$5,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,630TotalAmt
Program Services$94,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,463FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,070TotalAmt
Management And General$11,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
COLLEGE PREP INSTITUTE$142,340$142,340
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT$65,886$65,886
BANK FEES$5,426$5,426
MISCELLANEOUS$5,363$514$4,771$78

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,582TotalAmt
Program Services$3,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$534FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,264,078TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$604,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$490,972FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,988BOYAmt
EOY$50,123EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,632,957BOYAmt
EOY$3,031,687EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,230BOYAmt
EOY$1,512,125EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,600EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,285BOYAmt
EOY$13,104EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,790BOYAmt
EOY$20,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,767,912LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,434,104LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,433,661BOYAmt
EOY$3,333,808EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,988,300BOYAmt
EOY$2,045,672EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,211,211BOYAmt
EOY$10,008,795EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,995BOYAmt
EOY$111,473EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,475BOYAmt
EOY$8,595EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,470BOYAmt
EOY$120,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,876,010BOYAmt
EOY$7,853,931EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,143,731BOYAmt
EOY$2,034,796EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,019,741BOYAmt
EOY$9,888,727EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,211,211BOYAmt
EOY$10,008,795EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,026,317ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$157,331NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,003,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,154,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,405,228CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,283,883CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,199,026CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,046,263TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,003,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,154,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,405,228CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,283,883CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,199,026CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,046,263TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,306,547SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,739,716PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,988CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,641CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$117,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$462,848TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,509,111TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$123,093GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.64130PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.50890PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRENT INCOME 850ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,614,569BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$146,361ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$88,989InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,671,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,286,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$140,140ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$188,029InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,614,569EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,077,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$143,176ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$66,138InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,286,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$924,977BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$144,624ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,485InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,077,086EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$878,586BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$924,977EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$383,302OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$383,302BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,504OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,652DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,852BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,374,106OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,427,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,946,654BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,333,808TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$373,731BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPNC - INVESTMENT ACCOUNTDesc
Book Value$1,671,941BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,045,672TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,213,645TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$157,331NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$91,844OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$65,487RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,279,132RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$11,263InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,263RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,290,395TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,344,659TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$91,844OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$91,844ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,252,815ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$11,263InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,263ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,264,078TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XMANAGEMENT OF THE CENTER EVALUATES ALL SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CENTER AS REQUIRED BY U.S. GAAP, INCLUDING CONSIDERATIONS OF ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THE CENTER HAS TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE NOT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CENTER. THE CENTER'S FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS REMAIN OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BEGINNING WITH THE TAX YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 91,844
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 91,844

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MINORITY ACHIEVEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$375,725GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$350,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$25,725GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,414RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$67,485FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,152OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$12,400GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$9,100CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$3,300GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,793OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$388,125GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$359,100CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,025GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,414RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$67,485FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$16,945OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$91,844DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$62,819NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS E BLANDPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$171,658BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$15,111DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$186,769TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF THE CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT IS TO FOSTER THE ADVANCEMENT OF MINORITY YOUTH AS FUTURE PROFESSIONAL, BUSINESS, AND COMMUNITY LEADERS BY PROVIDING EXPERIENCES THAT ENCOURAGE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT IS SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE VIA EMAIL, COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS ARE ADDRESSED, AND THE FINAL VERSION IS APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE POLICY AND MUST REPORT CONFICTS TO THE BOARD. REVIEWS ARE PERFORMED ANNUALLY OF THE POLICY AND ANY CONFLICTS THAT HAVE ARISEN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AALL OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS CHARGED WITH REVIEWING SUCH EMPLOYEES' PERFORMANCE AND SALARY LEVELS USING ALL REQUIRED METHODS OF REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BALL OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS CHARGED WITH REVIEWING SUCH EMPLOYEES' PERFORMANCE AND SALARY LEVELS USING ALL REQUIRED METHODS OF REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 91,844 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -91,844