ENERGY TRUST OF OREGON INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ENERGY TRUST OF OREGON INC (EIN 93-1313663)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201913199349320366
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-15T15:30:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 931313663 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ENERGY TRUST OF OREGON INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ENER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5034938888 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 421 SW OAK STREET NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97204 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL COLGROVE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5034938888 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY CAMPOS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00448102 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032421447 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.129.4.211 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 19:02:25 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 94302E12F8DA8C1D841577056D0A0625F22C54D1 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL COLGROVE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 421 SW OAK STREET NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $191,662,396 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ENERGYTRUST.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENERGY TRUST PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE, SUSTAINABLE ENERGY EFFICIENCY, CONSERVATION AND RENEWABLE ENERGY SOLUTIONS TO THOSE WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 129 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 46 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $57,194 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $196,408,400 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $190,593,186 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $428,529 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,069,210 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $196,836,929 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $191,662,396 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,513,016 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,211,235 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $170,062,382 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $163,783,107 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $182,575,398 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $176,994,342 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,261,531 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,668,054 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $80,155,976 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $96,399,162 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,023,350 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,594,406 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,132,626 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $62,804,756 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ENERGY TRUST PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE, SUSTAINABLE ENERGY EFFICIENCY, CONSERVATION AND RENEWABLE ENERGY SOLUTIONS TO THOSE WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $157,162,456 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EFFICIENCY PROGRAMS BRING ENERGY SAVINGS OPPORTUNITIES TO RESIDENTIAL, COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL CUSTOMERS THROUGHOUT OREGON, AND TO RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERCIAL CUSTOMERS IN PARTS OF SW WASHINGTON STATE. IN 2018, ELECTRIC EFFICIENCY PROJECTS SAVED 54.0 AMW OF ELECTRICITY. GAS EFFICIENCY PROJECTS COMPLETED IN 2018 SAVED 7.5 MILLION ANNUAL THERMS OF NATURAL GAS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,949,770 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RENEWABLES PROGRAMS BRING ENERGY GENERATION OPPORTUNITIES TO RESIDENTIAL AND BUSINESS CUSTOMERS THROUGHOUT OREGON. IN 2018, RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS ACHIEVED 2.39 AMW IN NEW GENERATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,945,504 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH PROGRAM SUPPORTS GENERAL AND CROSS-PROGRAM OUTREACH TO THE PUBLIC AND PROGRAM STAKEHOLDERS, DELIVERS REQUIRED PUBLIC REPORTS DETAILING ENERGY SAVINGS AND GENERATION, RESPONDS TO REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION FROM MEDIA AND CITIZENS, MAINTAINS ORGANIZATION'S WEB SITE AND ONLINE COMMUNICATIONS, COORDINATES MESSAGES AND CENTRALIZED MARKETING SERVICES FOR PROGRAMS, AND OVERSEES CUSTOMER SERVICE FUNCTIONS IN SUPPORT OF OVERALL EFFICIENCY AND RENEWABLE PROGRAM GOALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $84,544 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SOLAR LMI PROGRAM PROVIDES TRAINING AND OTHER RESOURCES TO LOW AND MODERATE INCOME PARTICIPANTS THROUGH COMMUNITY BASED ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $84,544 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $173,142,274 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1527 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 129 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATI PRESNAIL DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5034938888 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 421 SW OAK STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97204 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER HAMILTON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK KENDALL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBBIE KITCHIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN MEYER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN BRODAHL | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEN CANON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LINDSEY HARDY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE HAWORTH ROOT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDDIE SHERMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA CRIBBINS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN ENLOE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN REYNOLDS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELEE JEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROLAND RISSER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC HAYES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HENRY LORENZEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERNESTO FONSECA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL COLGROVE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $198,744 | $0 | $29,703 | ||
| PATI PRESNAIL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $160,747 | $0 | $17,694 | ||
| SCOTT CLARK | |||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $172,097 | $0 | $24,801 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRED GORDON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PLANNING & EVA | 40.00 | $169,025 | $0 | $32,273 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE LACEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $200,921 | $0 | $29,852 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER WEST | |||||||
| ENERGY PROGRAMS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $188,417 | $0 | $29,576 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBORAH MENASHE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LEGAL AND HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $198,411 | $0 | $13,326 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,288,362 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $177,225 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEARESULT CONSULTING INC | |||||
| 4301 WESTBANK DR STE 250-A | AUSTIN | TX | 78746 | PROGRAM DELIVERY | $24,561,332 |
| ICF RESOURCES LLC | |||||
| 9300 LEE HIGHWAY | FAIRFAX | VA | 22031 | PROGRAM DELIVERY | $15,837,908 |
| NORTHWEST ENERGY EFFICIENCY ALLIANCE | |||||
| 421 SW 6TH AVE STE 600 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | PROGRAM DELIVERY | $7,423,628 |
| ENERGY 350 INC | |||||
| 1033 SE MAIN ST STE 1 | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | PROGRAM DELIVERY | $4,510,401 |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | |||||
| 1701 W MARSHALL DRIVE | GRAND PRAIRIE | TX | 75051 | PROGRAM DELIVERY | $4,498,180 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 87 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $190,593,186 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $190,593,186 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,069,210 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,069,210 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $191,662,396 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,069,210 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,887 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $406,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,875,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,233,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,642,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,454,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,220,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $644,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,125 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,652,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,976,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $675,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,521,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,521,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $709,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $639,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $931,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $760,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,815 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INCENTIVES | $95,451,589 | $95,451,589 |
| PROGRAM MGMT & DELIVERY | $57,113,020 | $57,113,020 |
| CUSTOMER SERVICE MGMT | $163,617 | $163,617 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,994,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,142,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,852,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,010,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,010,300 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,213,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,094,237 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,763 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $430,669 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,733,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,460,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,316,395 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,658,291 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $883,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $658,104 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,721,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,440,393 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,285,701 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,155,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,399,162 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,033,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,460,945 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $990,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,133,461 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,023,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,594,406 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,132,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,804,756 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,132,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,804,756 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,155,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,399,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,668,054 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,076 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $163,416,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $145,845,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,791,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $196,408,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $190,593,186 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $847,055,096 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $163,416,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $145,845,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,791,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $196,408,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $190,593,186 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $847,055,096 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $847,055,096 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $270,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $535,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $459,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $428,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,069,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,762,943 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $849,818,039 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99670 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99720 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONSULTING | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $615,557 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $366,729 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $248,828 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,700,838 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,291,562 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $409,276 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $658,104 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $1,133,461 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,133,461 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $191,666,472 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,076 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,076 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $191,662,396 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $191,662,396 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $176,994,342 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $176,994,342 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $176,994,342 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FIN 48 (ASC 740) UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOOTNOTE - ENERGY TRUST RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT IS MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. ENERGY TRUST RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS, IF ANY, IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSE. ENERGY TRUST HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018 OR 2017. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES WERE ACCRUED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 OR 2017. ENERGY TRUST FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL COLGROVE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $198,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $647 | $0 | $12,048 | $0 | $17,655 | $0 | $228,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATI PRESNAIL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $150,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,222 | $0 | $9,141 | $0 | $8,553 | $0 | $178,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $171,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $10,377 | $0 | $14,424 | $0 | $196,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED GORDON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PLANNING & EVA | $167,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,348 | $0 | $10,323 | $0 | $21,950 | $0 | $201,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE LACEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $192,757 | $0 | $6,646 | $0 | $1,518 | $0 | $12,207 | $0 | $17,645 | $0 | $230,773 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER WEST | ||||||||||||||
| ENERGY PROGRAMS DIRECTOR | $186,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,512 | $0 | $11,547 | $0 | $18,029 | $0 | $217,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH MENASHE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LEGAL AND HUMAN RESOURCE | $190,996 | $0 | $6,326 | $0 | $1,089 | $0 | $11,839 | $0 | $1,487 | $0 | $211,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS DEVELOPED BY ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL AND REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. THE REST OF THE CONTENT IS PROVIDED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND IS REVIEWED IN FULL WHEN A DRAFT IS AVAILABLE FROM OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, ALL DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS DISCLOSE IN WRITING TO THE PRESIDENT, THE OTHER DIRECTORS AND THE OPUC (OREGON PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION), ON SUCH FORMS AND IN SUCH FORMATS ESTABLISHED BY THE DIRECTORS AND THE OPUC, ANY RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY BE DEEMED A "DIRECT OR INDIRECT CONFLICT OF INTEREST," AS DEFINED BY STATE LAW AND IN OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AS MAY BE AMENDED AND INTERPRETED FROM TIME TO TIME. ANY SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL BE DULY RECORDED IN THE MINUTES. IF THE MEMBER MAKES FULL DISCLOSURE OF THE NATURE AND DETAILS OF THE CONFLICT, THE MEMBER MAY THEREAFTER ENGAGE IN ANY DISCUSSION ON THE MATTER AND MAY VOTE, UNLESS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BELIEVES THAT THE NATURE AND EXTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WARRANTS THE DIRECTOR'S EXCLUSION FROM EITHER OR BOTH THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE. IF THE MEMBER DOES NOT MAKE FULL DISCLOSURE, HE OR SHE THEREAFTER MUST LEAVE THE MEETING ROOM DURING ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTE ON THE MATTER. THE ORGANIZATION ENSURES THAT EACH DIRECTOR AND EMPLOYEE HAS FILED A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. ANY DIRECTOR WHO FAILS TO COMPLY WITH DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS MAY BE REMOVED BY THE OREGON PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ENERGY TRUST STRIVES TO COMPENSATE EMPLOYEES IN A MANNER THAT PROVIDES A COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE IN ATTRACTING AND RETAINING EXTRAORDINARILY TALENTED INDIVIDUALS. ENERGY TRUST ENCOURAGES AND REWARDS HIGHPERFORMING INDIVIDUALS WHO EXCEL IN THEIR POSITION AND THEREFORE CONTRIBUTE TO THE COMPANY'S SUCCESS. TO KEEP THE COMPENSATION PROGRAM TARGETED TO THE MARKET TREND, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL ANNUALLY REVIEW THE COMPENSATION PROGRAM OVERALL, PERFORM PARTICULAR JOB ANALYSES AS NEEDED, AND THEN EVERY TWO-THREE YEARS PERFORM A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE ENTIRE SALARY STRUCTURE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF A PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION SPECIALIST. AN EMPLOYEE'S BASE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY VARIOUS COMPONENTS: JOB SKILLS, EXPERIENCE, PERFORMANCE IN THE JOB, COMPARABLE WORTH OF THE POSITION WITHIN THE COMPANY, GENERAL MARKET AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. ENERGY TRUST WILL CONTINUE TO EXERCISE CONSIDERABLE JUDGMENT AND INTERPRETATION IN OUR USE OF THIS DATA. ENERGY TRUST GENERALLY HAS AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND MERIT PROCESS FOR PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND SALARY PLANNING. IT IS THE MECHANISM USED BY MANAGEMENT TO INCREASE BASE SALARY TO APPROPRIATELY REWARD EMPLOYEES FOR THEIR JOB PERFORMANCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF ENERGY TRUST ANNUALLY APPOINTS AN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW COMMITTEE, WHOSE MEMBERS ARE CHARGED WITH THE RESPONSIBILITY OF REVIEWING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND RECOMMENDING ANY MERIT INCREASE. THIS COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. WHEN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW COMMITTEE IS CONSIDERING COMPENSATION TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IT ALSO RELIES ON THE COMPARABILITY DATA DESCRIBED ABOVE THAT DEMONSTRATES THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE COMPENSATION IN QUESTION. ANY MERIT INCREASE RECOMMENDED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW COMMITTEE IS VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN PUBLIC. THE LAST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MERIT INCREASE WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON JULY 26, 2017 AND MADE EFFECTIVE AUGUST 16, 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ENERGY TRUST MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ON ITS WEBSITE: WWW.ENERGYTRUST.ORG. |
Comments