SKOOKUM EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SKOOKUM EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS (EIN 91-1434778)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201913189349309971
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-14T14:48:28-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911434778 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SKOOKUM EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SKOO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3604750756 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5359 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BREMERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98312 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY DOLVEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3604750756 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KURT BENNION CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01469618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4252506100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-11-13 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:42:08 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8AB1EF77DE18A0C4413B49866C7FB8A65B600F09 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D393EE94A1B818777A7285D28D1C1E92A392F7EC | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY DOLVEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5359 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BREMERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $147,946,110 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SKOOKUM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SKOOKUM PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO OUR CLIENTS. IN DOING SO, WE CREATE THE OPPORTUNITY TO INTEGRATE PEOPLE OF ALL ABILITY INTO THE WORKFORCE. IN 2018, SKOOKUM CONTINUED TO EXPAND OUTREACH TO VETERANS AND WOUNDED WARRIORS. AT THE CLOSE OF THE YEAR, OVER ONE THIRD OF SKOOKUM'S 1,300 EMPLOYEES WERE VETERANS, AND OVER ONE QUARTER OF THOSE 1,300 EMPLOYEES WERE VETERANS WITH A SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITY. AT THE CLOSE OF 2018, SKOOKUM MANAGED OPERATIONS IN 11 STATES PLUS THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. SKOOKUM'S 2018 CONTRACTOR PERFORMANCE RATINGS, AS MEASURED BY OUR GOVERNMENT CUSTOMERS THROUGH THE CONTRACTOR PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT REPORTING SYSTEM (CPARS), WERE CONSISTENTLY EXCEPTIONAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1388 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $18,749 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $121,842,566 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $147,669,389 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $83,332 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $91,555 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $165,515 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $185,166 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $122,091,413 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $147,946,110 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $75,740 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $80,209 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $61,278,950 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $70,128,013 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $52,537,094 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $71,985,642 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $113,891,784 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $142,193,864 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,199,629 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,752,246 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $66,513,510 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $84,077,682 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,439,270 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,378,505 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,074,240 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,699,177 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE OSKOOKUM PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO OUR CLIENTS. IN DOING SO, WE CREATE THE OPPORTUNITY TO INTEGRATE PEOPLE OF ALL ABILITY INTO THE WORKFORCE. IN 2018, SKOOKUM CONTINUED TO EXPAND OUTREACH TO VETERANS AND WOUNDED WARRIORS. AT THE CLOSE OF THE YEAR, OVER ONE THIRD OF SKOOKUM'S 1,300 EMPLOYEES WERE VETERANS, AND OVER ONE QUARTER OF THOSE 1,300 EMPLOYEES WERE VETERANS WITH A SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITY. AT THE CLOSE OF 2018, SKOOKUM MANAGED OPERATIONS IN 11 STATES PLUS THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. SKOOKUM'S 2018 CONTRACTOR PERFORMANCE RATINGS, AS MEASURED BY OUR GOVERNMENT CUSTOMERS THROUGH THE CONTRACTOR PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT REPORTING SYSTEM (CPARS), WERE CONSISTENTLY EXCEPTIONAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $101,482,251 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $80,209 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $115,514,414 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE OSKOOKUM PROVIDES A WIDE ARRAY OF FACILITIES MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INCLUDING FOOD SERVICE, CUSTODIAL, GROUNDS MAINTENANCE, SECURITY AND RECYCLING SERVICES. CUSTOMERS INCLUDE JOINT BASE LEWIS-MCCHORD, NAVY REGION NORTHWEST AND JEFFERSON COUNTY. SKOOKUM ALSO PROVIDES TOTAL FACILITIES MAINTENANCE SERVICES FOR NAVAL AIR STATION WHIDBEY, FORT LEE IN VIRGINIA, WHITE SANDS MISSILE RANGE IN NEW MEXICO, CURTIS BAY SHIPYARD IN MARYLAND AND THE NAVAL ACOUSTIC RESEARCH LABORATORY IN BAYVIEW, IDAHO. ON THESE FIVE PROJECTS SKOOKUM PROVIDES HOLISTIC MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR (PUBLIC WORKS) SERVICES. THIS INCLUDES ELECTRICAL, HVAC, CARPENTRY, PLUMBING, PAINTING AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS TRADES. IN 2018, SKOOKUM ADDED A FACILITIES MANAGEMENT CONTRACT SERVING THE NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH IN POOLESVILLE, MARYLAND AND A LOGISTICS PROJECT SERVING THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE IN CENTRAL VIRGINIA. IN 2018, SKOOKUM AGAIN EXPANDED THE USE OF MAXIMO, A SOPHISTICATED WORK ORDER-DRIVEN COMPUTER MAINTENANCE MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE SYSTEM, BY INVESTING IN THE TECHNOLOGY TO INTEGRATE MAXIMO INTO HAND-HELD MOBILE DEVICES THAT WERE PLACED IN THE HANDS OF SKOOKUM FACILITIES MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEES. SKOOKUM'S INVESTMENT IN MAXIMO INCREASED THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF THE FACILITIES MAINTENANCE BUSINESS LINE AND ALLOWED SKOOKUM TO DELIVER EVEN BETTER CUSTOMER SERVICE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,650,866 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,252,539 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O SKOOKUM PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOGISTICS SERVICES TO OUR CUSTOMERS. SKOOKUM OPERATES THREE CENTRAL ISSUE FACILITIES (CIFS) FOR THE U.S. ARMY, ONE AT JBLM, WA, ONE AT FORT HOOD, TX AND ANOTHER AT JBLE, VIRGINIA. THESE OPERATIONS REQUIRE SKOOKUM TO MANAGE OVER 300,000 SQUARE FEET OF WAREHOUSE SPACE HOUSING ORGANIZATIONAL CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT (OCIE) FOR U.S. SOLDIERS. SKOOKUM EMPLOYEES MAINTAIN INVENTORY CONTROL OF OVER $650 MILLION DOLLARS OF OCIE. ADDITIONALLY, SKOOKUM EMPLOYEES PROVIDE MATERIAL HANDLING SUPPORT FOR SHIP BOARD PROJECTS AT THE PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD. SKOOKUM ALSO OPERATES THE DIRECTORATE OF LOGISTICS (DOL) CONTRACT AT FORT MEADE, MARYLAND. IN SUPPORT OF THE FORT MEADE DOL CONTRACT AND THE JBLE LOGISTICS CONTRACT, SKOOKUM OPERATES THE INSTALLATION SUPPLY SUPPORT ACTIVITY (SSA), WHERE SKOOKUM EMPLOYEES ORDER, RECEIVE, STORE AND ISSUE MATERIAL ORDERED BY GARRISON PERSONNEL. ALSO AS PART OF THE MEADE DOL CONTRACT, SKOOKUM EMPLOYEES PROVIDE SHUTTLE BUS SERVICES AND REPAIR GARRISON VEHICLES, INCLUDING HEAVY DIESEL PUBLIC WORKS EQUIPMENT, EMERGENCY RESPONSE VEHICLES AND TACTICAL WHEELED VEHICLES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,528,116 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,800,972 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SKOOKUM PROVIDED FLEET MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR A WIDE VARIETY OF GOVERNMENT AND COMMERCIAL CUSTOMERS. SKOOKUM MAINTAINS AND REPAIRS OVER 1,000 GSA VEHICLES LOCATED AT FORT RILEY, KANSAS. SKOOKUM ALSO MAINTAINED AND REPAIRED TACTICAL WHEELED VEHICLES LOCATED AT JOINT BASE LEWIS-MCCHORD AND FORT MEADE MARYLAND. SKOOKUM ALSO MAINTAINS THE VEHICLE FLEET AT THE NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY IN WASHINGTON, D.C., AND SKOOKUM PROVIDES VEHICLE MAINTENANCE SERVICES TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY IN TENNESSEE AND NOW ARKANSAS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,397,791 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,101,464 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SKOOKUM PROVIDED HOSPITAL HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES FOR NAVAL HOSPITAL BREMERTON AND JEFFERSON COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL, A TOTAL OF OVER 500,000 SF OF MEDICAL CLINICS, OPERATING ROOMS, EMERGENCY ROOMS, MOTHER INFANT CARE CENTERS, ETC. SKOOKUM EMPLOYEES ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE INFECTION CONTROL EFFORTS IN THESE MEDICAL FACILITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,397,791 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,101,464 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $127,059,024 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 131 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1388 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ID | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENISE STINOCHER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3604750756 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5359 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BREMERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98312 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD WILLIG | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN/BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOLLY MOLINO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR/BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON LOVETT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRY PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| TREASURER/BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB ZIEGLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY DOLVEN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $812,014 | $0 | $45,558 | |||
| SCOTT BELL | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $384,190 | $0 | $15,455 | |||
| CHARLES KANIESKI CPA | ||||||||
| CFO (THROUGH FEBRUARY 2018) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $83,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENISE STINOCHER | ||||||||
| CFO (AS OF FEBRUARY 2018) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $284,843 | $0 | $8,296 | |||
| MELINDA JENKS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CMO | 38.60 | $269,554 | $0 | $17,735 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT POTTER | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $245,851 | $0 | $17,045 | Yes (X) | |||
| JESSICA MCLOUGHLIN | ||||||||
| REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $224,623 | $0 | $16,427 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT CORDELL | ||||||||
| REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $219,473 | $0 | $6,393 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELLEN REICHART | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $193,280 | $0 | $15,514 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAURICE CORREIA | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - QUALITY & SAFETY | 40.00 | $165,161 | $0 | $14,695 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT FETTER | ||||||||
| SITE MANAGER - FORT LEE | 40.00 | $191,230 | $0 | $5,662 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT SMITH | ||||||||
| SITE MANAGER - NS BOSC | 40.00 | $170,871 | $0 | $5,069 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTIN RANALLI | ||||||||
| REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | 36.80 | $167,780 | $0 | $14,771 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF IAFRATI | ||||||||
| SITE MANAGER - DS FASTC | 40.00 | $166,840 | $0 | $14,797 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTOPHER KIDD | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $141,450 | $0 | $4,857 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,720,160 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $202,274 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW LEAF INC | |||||
| PO BOX 943 | OAK HARBOR | WA | 98277 | FACILITIES MAINTENANCE | $5,078,618 |
| HMG LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1776 | POULSBO | WA | 98370 | HVAC & ELECTRICAL WORK | $4,813,744 |
| CHUGACH FEDERAL SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 3800 CENTER DRIVE STE 1200 | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99503 | BASE OPERATIONS SUPPORT SERVICES | $3,813,612 |
| PENINSULA SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 5030 | BREMERTON | WA | 98312 | FACILITIES MAINTENANCE | $2,904,803 |
| NORTHWEST CENTER | |||||
| PO BOX 80827 | SEATTLE | WA | 981080827 | FACILITIES MAINTENANCE | $1,781,724 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 57 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FACILITIES MAINTENANCE | 561700 | $76,143,701 | $76,143,701 |
| JANITORIAL SERVICES | 561700 | $23,404,129 | $23,404,129 |
| LOGISTIC SERVICES | 561700 | $15,252,540 | $15,252,540 |
| VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | 561700 | $13,800,972 | $13,800,972 |
| GROUNDS MAINTENANCE | 561700 | $9,798,211 | $9,798,211 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,269,836 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,269,836 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $147,669,389 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,555 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $91,555 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $185,166 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $185,166 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $185,166 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $147,946,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $147,669,389 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $276,721 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,039,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,539,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $500,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,271,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,835,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,436,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,719,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,451,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,611,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,509,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,485,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,778,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $707,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,984 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $125,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $956,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $432,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $523,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,462,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $777,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $685,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $532,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,807 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $199,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,072 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $493,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,484,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,311,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,173,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMISSIONS & SERVICES | $45,916,005 | $45,916,005 | |
| SUPPLIES | $12,989,131 | $12,894,098 | $95,033 |
| EQUIPMENT/VEHICLE EXPEN | $2,466,554 | $2,324,533 | $142,021 |
| UBI TAXES | $3,937 | $3,937 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $774,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $652,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,193,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,059,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,134,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,201,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,719,342 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,897,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,396,630 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,462,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,488,889 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $494,670 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $635,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,527 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,380,520 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,168,951 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,806,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,211,569 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,481,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,351,444 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,970,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,951,611 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,513,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,077,682 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,090,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,636,346 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,889,764 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,440,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,881,022 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $908,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $971,373 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,439,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,378,505 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,074,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,699,177 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,074,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,699,177 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,513,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,077,682 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,752,246 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$127,309 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $91,645,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $100,267,138 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $109,293,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $121,842,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $147,669,389 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $570,717,810 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $91,645,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $100,267,138 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $109,293,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $121,842,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $147,669,389 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $570,717,810 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $570,717,810 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $78,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $88,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $91,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $83,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $91,555 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $432,749 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $78,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $88,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $91,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $83,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $91,555 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $432,749 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $55,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $165,515 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $185,165 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $467,538 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $91,753,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $100,386,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $109,440,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $122,091,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $147,946,109 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $571,618,097 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99840 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99850 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00080 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00090 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,957,569 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,957,569 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,224,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,272,648 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,952,119 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $852,314 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $270,185 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $582,129 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,345,870 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,626,118 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,719,752 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,211,569 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POST-RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $971,373 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $971,373 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $147,818,801 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$127,309 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$127,309 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $147,946,110 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $147,946,110 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $142,193,864 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $142,193,864 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $142,193,864 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT IS MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS THE GREATER OF 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL. THE ORGANIZATION FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERMISSION TO START DREAMING FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 3110 JUDSON STREET - PMB 144 | GIG HARBOR | WA | 98335 | 275251886 | 501(C)(3) | $16,730 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PORTLIGHT STRATEGIES INC | |||||||
| 1920 DUNBAR STREET SUITE B | CHARLESTON | SC | 29407 | 582299951 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | HURRICANE RELIEF |
| HOMES FOR OUR TROOPS INC | |||||||
| 6 MAIN STREET | TAUNTON | MA | 02780 | 542143612 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | DONATION TOWARDS HOUSING FOR VETERANS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 26 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $34,976 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMUNITY SUPPORT COMMITTEE DETERMINES RECIPIENTS AND AMOUNTS. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION TO ENSURE APPROPRIATE USE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY DOLVEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $568,514 | $0 | $243,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | $27,058 | $0 | $857,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT BELL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/COO | $319,190 | $0 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,190 | $0 | $4,265 | $0 | $399,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENISE STINOCHER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (AS OF FEBRUARY 2018) | $244,843 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $293,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELINDA JENKS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CMO | $239,554 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,851 | $0 | $9,884 | $0 | $287,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT POTTER | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $211,801 | $0 | $34,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,161 | $0 | $9,884 | $0 | $262,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA MCLOUGHLIN | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | $189,623 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,543 | $0 | $9,884 | $0 | $241,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT CORDELL | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | $189,473 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $225,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELLEN REICHART | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - HUMAN RESOURCES | $170,230 | $0 | $23,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,630 | $0 | $9,884 | $0 | $208,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAURICE CORREIA | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - QUALITY & SAFETY | $147,111 | $0 | $18,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,811 | $0 | $9,884 | $0 | $179,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT FETTER | ||||||||||||||
| SITE MANAGER - FORT LEE | $162,230 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,570 | $0 | $92 | $0 | $196,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| SITE MANAGER - NS BOSC | $145,871 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,977 | $0 | $92 | $0 | $175,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN RANALLI | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | $142,780 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,887 | $0 | $9,884 | $0 | $182,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF IAFRATI | ||||||||||||||
| SITE MANAGER - DS FASTC | $136,840 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,859 | $0 | $9,938 | $0 | $181,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ANNUAL "EMPLOYEE EARNINGS SHARE" BASED ON ORGANIZATIONAL RESULTS. THE ANNUAL SHARE AMOUNT IS SET BY THE BOARD AND EXECUTIVES. EVERY EMPLOYEE IS THEN GIVEN A SHARE BASED ON THEIR HOURS WORKED DURING THE YEAR. LEADS AND SUPERVISORS ARE GIVEN MORE BASED ON SCOPE OF RESPONSIBILITY. EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBER AMOUNTS ARE DECIDED BY THE CEO. THE CEO'S AMOUNT IS DECIDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES THAT ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS SENT FOR REVIEW TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. EACH BOARD MEMBER THEN SENT A REVIEW CONFIRMATION AND APPROVAL BACK TO THE CEO/PRESIDENT. ONCE ALL BOARD MEMBERS APPROVED THE FORM, THE CEO INSTRUCTED THE CFO TO AUTHORIZE THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING FIRM TO ELECTRONICALLY SUBMIT THE FORM 990 TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SKOOKUM HAS ENGAGED MR. BRUCE OVERTON, A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, TO BENCHMARK THE WAGES OF SKOOKUM'S EXECUTIVES AGAINST BOTH OUR NON-PROFIT AND FOR-PROFIT PEERS. THIS TESTING IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY AND IS FACTORED INTO SALARY DETERMINATION FOR SKOOKUM'S EXECUTIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKOOKUM PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| 4525 AUTO CENTER WAY | BREMERTON | WA | 98312 | 273321922 | LEASE BUILDING TO ORGANIZATION | WA | $0 | $12,538,542 | SKOOKUM EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS |
| SKOOKUM ENTERPRISES LLC (DBA SKOOKUM AEROSPACE MANUFACTURING) | |||||||||
| 4525 AUTO CENTER WAY | BREMERTON | WA | 98312 | 823569641 | HOLDS COMMERCIAL CONTRACTS | WA | $0 | $3,037,059 | SKOOKUM EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS |