ODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED (EIN 75-2655037)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201913189349303581
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T10:12:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN850214336PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON MILLER & CO CPA'S PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 JBS PKWY STE A-200AddressLine1Txt
CityODESSACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752655037EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlODESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4323356415PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W UNIVERSITY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityODESSACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79764ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRANDY HAMPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4323356415PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCYNTHIA D REBBER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01207573PTIN
Phone4323623800PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.116.175.218IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-14IPDt
IP Tm10:12:27IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE2973CA576656154BFC83FB44FDEB679A8FDE58CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8BE713F09E6C3E72800F1068FAF64994AC20DE30AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRANDY HAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W UNIVERSITYAddressLine1Txt
CityODESSACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79764ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,392,276GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ODESSA.EDU/DEPT/IA/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS THREE-FOLD: 1) TO SECURE DONATIONS FOR SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE ANNUAL CAMPAIGN AND LEAVE-A-LEGACY CAMPAIGN, 2) TO SECURE DONATIONS TO THE COLLEGE THAT FOSTER THE CONTINUATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF PROJECTS AND TRAINING PROGRAMS, 3) TO UNIFY THE COMMUNITY IN PROMOTING PHILANTHROPY FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AT ODESSA COLLEGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$744,757PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$656,670CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$574,906PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$668,776CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,319,663PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,325,446CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$735,605PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$873,759CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$73,544PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$80,138CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$809,149PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$953,897CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$510,514PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$371,549CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,089,311TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,195,675TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$185TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$882TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,089,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,194,793NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS THREE-FOLD: 1) TO SECURE DONATIONS FOR SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE ANNUAL CAMPAIGN AND LEAVE-A-LEGACY CAMPAIGN, 2) TO SECURE DONATIONS TO THE COLLEGE THAT FOSTER THE CONTINUATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF PROJECTS AND TRAINING PROGRAMS, 3) TO UNIFY THE COMMUNITY IN PROMOTING PHILANTHROPY FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AT ODESSA COLLEGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$643,306ExpenseAmt
Grant$643,306GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SOLICITS DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES AND INDIVIDUALS TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR ODESSA COLLEGE STUDENTS. THERE WERE 408 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS FOR 2018.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$230,453ExpenseAmt
Grant$230,453GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SOLICITS DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES AND INDIVIDUALS TO FUND CAPITAL PROJECTS FOR ODESSA COLLEGE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$873,759TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRANDY HAMPersonNm
Phone4323356415PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W UNIVERSITYAddressLine1Txt
CityODESSACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79764ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
MARA BARHAM
PRESIDENTYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROYCE BODIFORD
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BOUTIN
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
JIM BREAUX
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
BUDDY COKE
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE EARLS
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL GEORGE
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
JOE HURT
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
GARY JOHNSON
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY LEE
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
LES LITTLEJOHN
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG VAN AMBURGH
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
LORI WHITE
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WILKINS
PAST PRESIDEYes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY WILSON
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
DR TANYA WOOD
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA CHISUM
TREASURERYes (X)$0$158,968$05.005.00
RITA MATA
SCH & DEV COYes (X)$0$46,370$015.0015.00
JEFF MEYERS
EXECUTIVE DIYes (X)$0$42,929$020.0020.00
JACQUILYN GORE
EXECUTIVE DIYes (X)$0$14,380$020.0020.00
BRANDY HAM
TREASURERYes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$262,647TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$656,670AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$656,670TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$220,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$220,067ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,275SecuritiesAmt
Other$455,264OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$66,830SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,555SecuritiesAmt
Other$455,264OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$448,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$448,709ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,325,446TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$668,776ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,759TotalAmt
Program Services$873,759ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,570TotalAmt
Management And General$13,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,276TotalAmt
Management And General$60,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,047TotalAmt
Management And General$5,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592TotalAmt
Management And General$592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653TotalAmt
Management And General$653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,897TotalAmt
Program Services$873,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,439,671BOYAmt
EOY$1,213,023EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,950EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,609,640BOYAmt
EOY$9,951,702EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,089,311BOYAmt
EOY$11,195,675EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$882EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185BOYAmt
EOY$882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,759,184BOYAmt
EOY$507,164EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,139,299BOYAmt
EOY$4,290,072EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,190,643BOYAmt
EOY$6,397,557EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,089,126BOYAmt
EOY$11,194,793EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,089,311BOYAmt
EOY$11,195,675EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$371,549ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,265,882NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,450,545CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,612,791CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,494,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$744,757CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$656,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,959,731TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,450,545CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,612,791CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,494,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$744,757CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$656,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,959,731TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,835,600SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,124,131PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$157,553CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$154,908CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$185,155CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$206,068CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$220,067CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$923,751TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,883,482TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.59910PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57640PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2012 ODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION SUBMITTED A REQUEST TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR CLASSIFICATION AS A PUBLIC CHARITY DESCRIBED IN SECTIONS 509(A)(1) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(VI)OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN THE ORIGINAL DETERMINATION LETTER ISSUED BY IRS IN MARCH, 2004, THE ODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION WAS FOUND TO BE EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C) (3) OF THE CODE. FURTHER IT WAS RULED THAT OC FOUNDATION WAS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AND WAS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLIC CHARITY DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509 (A)(3) OF THE CODE. BASED UPON INFORMATION PROVIDED, A NEW DETERMINATION LETTER WAS RECEIVED ON MAY 18, 2012 STATING THAT REQUIREMENTS WERE MET FOR CLASSIFICATION AS A PUBLIC CHARITY DESCRIBED IN SECTIONS 509(A)(1) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) OF THE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS REQUESTED WAS GRANTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,089,126BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$656,671ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$657,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$873,759GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$19,862AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,194,793EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,575,703BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$744,757ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,519,584InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$750,918GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$12,089,126EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,525,897BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,494,968ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$659,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,104,428GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,575,703EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,062,090BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,612,791ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$285,351InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$863,633GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,525,897EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,756,214BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,450,545ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$384,903InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$529,572GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,062,090EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57180PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38320TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$712TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,265,882NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,265,882RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,265,170RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$60,276InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$60,276RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,325,446TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$893,621TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$893,621ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$60,276InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$60,276ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$953,897TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION USES THE EARNINGS FROM THEIR ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO GRANT SCHOLARSHIPS TO ODESSA COLLEGE STUDENTS WHO MUST MEET THE PRE- DETERMINED MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS FOR EACH FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ODESSA COLLEGE
201 W UNIVERSITY BLVDODESSATX79764756002907$643,306SCHOLARSHIPS
ODESSA COLLEGE
201 W UNIVERSITY BLVDODESSATX79764756002907$230,453CAPITAL PROJECTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION RAISES FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO BE AWARDED TO STUDENTS WHO ATTEND ODESSA COLLEGE. THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE OF THE FOUNDATION SELECTS THE STUDENTS WHO WILL BE AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON APPLICATIONS RECEIVED, PRIOR SEMESTER GPA (IF APPLICABLE), AND AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED ARE MONITORED BY THE FOUNDATION TREASURER. THE AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PLACED ON EACH STUDENTS ACCOUNT, BUT ONLY THE ACTUAL SCHOLARSHIPS ACCEPTED AND UTILIZED BY THE STUDENTS ARE PAID IN THE FORM OF A GRANT FROM THE FOUNDATION TO ODESSA COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVIRGINIA CHISUMPersonNm
TitleTREASURERTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$158,968CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$158,968TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS THREE-FOLD: 1) TO SECURE DONATIONS FOR SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE ANNUAL CAMPAIGN AND LEAVE-A-LEGACY CAMPAIGN, 2) TO SECURE DONATIONS TO THE COLLEGE THAT FOSTER THE CONTINUATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF PROJECTS AND TRAINING PROGRAMS, 3) TO UNIFY THE COMMUNITY IN PROMOTING PHILANTHROPY FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AT ODESSA COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 AND APPLICABLE SCHEDULES ARE PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE OF THE ODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION, INC DURING THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED COMMITTEE MEETING HELD BEFORE THE DUE DATE OF THE RETURN. THE TREASURER OF THE FOUNDATION AND A DESIGNEE FROM THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM GOES OVER THE 990 AT THE COMMITTEE MEETING AND ANSWERS ANY QUESTIONS THAT ARISE. THE COMMITTEE VOTES ON THE SUBMISSION OF THE 990, AND ONCE APPROVED THE TREASURER SIGNS THE DOCUMENT. THE APPROVAL VOTE IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE APPLICABLE COMMITTEE MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM BEFORE THEIR TERM BEGINS AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE FOUNDATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTANTLY MONITORS THIS PROCESS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE ODESSA COLLEGE FOUNDATION IS COMPENSATED BY ODESSA COLLEGE. A COMPENSATION POLICY WAS ADOPTED BY THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON MAY 21, 2009.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION POSTS ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FORM 990 ON ITS PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE WEB SITE. THE URL FOR THE WEB SITE IS HTTP://WWW.ODESSA.EDU/DEPT/DEVELOPMENT/FOUNDATION.HTM.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ODESSA COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W UNIVERSITY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityODESSACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79764ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN756002907EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGHER EDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.