FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER BOARD OF STANDARDS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER BOARD OF STANDARDS INC (EIN 74-2385850)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-05
IRS object ID
201913099349302701
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-05T16:44:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 N GLEBE ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742385850EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER BOARD OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2STANDARDS INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCERTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023792200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11425 K STREET NW NO 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROGER C MYERS JRPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023792200PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNATHANIEL BARTHOLOMEWPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00007511PTIN
Phone5712279500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-22IPDt
IP Tm11:48:31IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1938324BD4D887D076751857843371B82258E98CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1938324BD4D887D076751857843371B82258E98CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN R KELLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11425 K STREET NW NO 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,743,561GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CFP.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBENEFIT THE PUBLIC BY GRANTING THE CFP CERTIFICATION FOR PERSONAL & ETHICAL FINANCIAL PLANNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee83TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$309,697TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,771,888PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,987,589CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,233,501PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,977,674CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,178,115PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,086,756CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$57,389PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$51,648CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,240,893PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,103,667CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,437,510PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,917,866CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$111,471PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$118,351CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$426,949CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,175,181PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,692,897CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,749,162PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,754,114CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,491,731PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,349,553CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,046,878TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,574,170TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,852,306TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,413,805TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,194,572NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,160,365NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BENEFIT THE PUBLIC BY GRANTING THE CFP CERTIFICATION AND UPHOLDING IT AS THE RECOGNIZED STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE FOR COMPETENT AND ETHICAL PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING. CFP BOARD'S CURRENT STRATEGIC PRIORITIES FOCUS ON THE FOUR A'S: GROWING AWARENESS OF THE CFP CERTIFICATION, EXPANDING ACCESS TO COMPETENT AND ETHICAL FINANCIAL PLANNING, ASSURING ACCOUNTABILITY BY HOLDING CFP PROFESSIONALS TO RIGOROUS STANDARDS, AND BY SERVING AS THE RESPECTED AUTHORITY FOR THE PROFESSION BY SETTING STANDARDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,597,031ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,597,031RevenueAmt
DescPUBLIC AWARENESS CAMPAIGN:ONE OF THE CFP BOARD'S STRATEGIC OUTCOMES IS TO BUILD THE PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THE CFP CERTIFICATION. IN PURSUIT OF THIS PRIORITY, CFP BOARD HAS DEVELOPED AND IMPLEMENTED A PUBLIC AWARENESS CAMPAIGN THAT INCLUDES A MIX OF CABLE TELEVISION, RADIO, SOCIAL MEDIA, ONLINE ADVERTISING AND SPONSORSHIPS. ADDITIONALLY, CFP BOARD IS MAINTAINING AND REGULARLY UPDATING RELEVANT CONTENT ON LETSMAKEAPLAN.ORG, A CONSUMER-TARGETED WEBSITE DEVELOPED TO INCREASE THE PUBLIC'S AWARENESS AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE VALUE OF FINANCIAL PLANNING AND HOW A CFP PROFESSIONAL CAN HELP IMPROVE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING. SINCE ITS LAUNCH IN 2011, OUR CAMPAIGN HAS INCREASED THE AWARENESS OF CFP CERTIFICATION AMONG OUR TARGET AUDIENCE WITH AN OVERWHELMING MAJORITY STATING THAT THEY HAVE HEARD OF THE DESIGNATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,868,693ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$138,582RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH:IN 2018 CFP BOARD COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH INCLUDED PUBLIC RELATIONS, CFP PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATIONS, PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS THROUGH CFP.NET AND LETSMAKEAPLAN.ORG WEBSITES AS WELL AS OTHER INITIATIVES TO INCREASE AND ENHANCE AWARENESS OF CFP CERTIFICATION AND THE BENEFITS OF FINANCIAL PLANNING. OUR EFFORTS UTILIZED EARNED AND SOCIAL MEDIA, OUR WEBSITES, DIRECT MAIL AND EMAIL, AND SPEAKING APPEARANCES TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE BENEFITS OF FINANCIAL PLANNING AND THE ROLE AND VALUE OF THE CFP PROFESSIONAL IN PROVIDING COMPETENT AND ETHICAL PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICES THAT IS IN THEIR BEST INTEREST. WE ALSO REACHED OUT TO LOCAL MEDIA AND CONSUMER GROUPS THROUGH OUR BRAND AMBASSADOR PROGRAM TO COMMUNICATE THESE MESSAGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,548,229ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$69,750RevenueAmt
DescPROFESSIONAL STANDARDS & LEGAL:AS A CONDITION TO CERTIFICATION, ALL CFP PROFESSIONALS AGREE TO ABIDE BY CFP BOARD'S STANDARDS OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT (STANDARDS), WHICH INCLUDES THE CODE OF ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY, RULES OF CONDUCT AND FINANCIAL PLANNING PRACTICE STANDARDS. CFP BOARD PERIODICALLY REVIEWS THE STANDARDS TO MAINTAIN VALUE, INTEGRITY AND RELEVANCE OF THE CFP CERTIFICATION. IN 2018, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED CFP BOARD'S NEW CODE OF ETHICS AND STANDARDS OF CONDUCT (CODE AND STANDARDS). THE CODE AND STANDARDS BECOMES EFFECTIVE ON OCTOBER 1, 2019. ONCE APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE ORGANIZATION FORMED A STANDARDS RESOURCE COMMISSION (SRC)TO DEVELOP GUIDANCE FOR CFP PROFESSIONALS AND THEIR FIRMS REGARDING THE CODE AND STANDARDS. THE SRC BEGAN TO PUBLISH GUIDANCE MATERIALS REGARDING THE CODE AND STANDARDS IN 2018, AND ITS WORK IS ONGOING. IN 2018, CFP BOARD DEVELOPED PROPOSED DISCIPLINARY RULES AND PROCEDURES THAT WOULD REPLACE THE CURRENT DISCIPLINARY RULES AND APPEALS RULES AND ISSUED THE PROPOSED PROCEDURAL RULES FOR PUBLIC COMMENT. AS A CONDITION OF CERTIFICATION, CFP PROFESSIONALS SUBMIT THEMSELVES TO POTENTIAL INVESTIGATION AND ENFORCEMENT ACTION. IN 2018, CFP BOARD STAFF OPENED 353 INVESTIGATIONS. OF THESE INVESTIGATIONS, CFP BOARD'S DISCIPLINARY AND ETHICS COMMISSION (DEC), A PEER-REVIEW BODY MADE UP OF CFP PROFESSIONALS AND PUBLIC MEMBERS, REVIEWED AND TOOK THE APPROPRIATE ACTION DURING 54 SUCH HEARINGS. CFP BOARD STAFF ALSO ISSUED 20 ADMINISTRATIVE REVOCATIONS IN 2018 (A REVOCATION OF THE CFP CERTIFICATION THAT OCCURS IF THE RESPONDENT FAILS TO RESPOND TO A COMPLAINT), WHICH BRINGS THE TOTAL NUMBER OF DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE DEC AND CFP BOARD STAFF TO 67 IN 2018.ADDITIONALLY WORK WAS PERFORMED WITH RESPECT TO CHANGES TO CFP BOARD'S STANDARDS, THE DEVELOPMENT OF GUIDANCE MATERIALS AND ENFORCEMENT AND ADJUDICATION, CFP BOARD'S PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS & LEGAL DEPARTMENT REVIEWS, MONITORS AND ENFORCES CFP BOARD'S TRADEMARK RIGHTS; PERFORMS BACKGROUND CHECKS ON CANDIDATES FOR CFP CERTIFICATION, CFP PROFESSIONALS, THOSE SEEKING REINSTATEMENT OF THEIR CFP CERTIFICATION, AND CFP BOARD VOLUNTEERS; PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; CONDUCTS CONTRACT REVIEW SERVICES FOR CFP BOARD; MEETS WITH CFP BOARD'S BUSINESS MODEL COUNCIL; AND PROVIDES OTHER LEGAL ADVICE TO CFP BOARD AS NEEDED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$3,580,079$0$130,176CFP BOARD CENTER FOR FINANCIAL PLANNING:THE CFP BOARD CENTER FOR FINANCIAL PLANNING SEEKS TO CREATE A MORE DIVERSE AND SUSTAINABLE FINANCIAL PLANNING PROFESSION SO THAT EVERY AMERICAN HAS ACCESS TO COMPETENT AND ETHICAL FINANCIAL PLANNING ADVICE. THE CENTER BRINGS TOGETHER CFP PROFESSIONALS, FIRMS, EDUCATORS, RESEARCHERS AND EXPERTS TO ADDRESS PROFESSION-WIDE CHALLENGES WITHIN THREE FOCUS AREAS:TALENT PIPELINE: CULTIVATING A QUALITY WORKFORCE TO ENSURE THE FINANCIAL PLANNING PROFESSION CAN RECRUIT AND RETAIN TALENT TO SERVE THE PUBLIC; DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION: FOSTERING A MORE DIVERSE FINANCIAL PLANNER WORKFORCE THAT REFLECTS THE CHANGING DEMOGRAPHICS IN THE UNITED STATES; AND KNOWLEDGE FOR PRACTICE: ELEVATING THE DISCIPLINE OF FINANCIAL PLANNING TO INCREASE THE STATURE AND RECOGNITION OF FINANCIAL PLANNING FACULTY AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE PRACTITIONERS WITH CUTTING-EDGE KNOWLEDGE TO THRIVE AND PROVIDE OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CENTER'S PROGRAMS ARE FUNDED PRIMARILY THROUGH VOLUNTARY DONATIONS RECEIVED FROM INDIVIDUAL DONORS AND CORPORATE SPONSORS.
$2,881,860$25,000$1,973,123EDUCATION:THE FIRST STEP TO CFP CERTIFICATION IS TO ACQUIRE THE KNOWLEDGE REQUIRED TO DELIVER PROFESSIONAL, COMPETENT AND ETHICAL FINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICES TO CLIENTS, AS OUTLINED IN THE PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING TOPIC AREAS IDENTIFIED BY CFP BOARD'S MOST RECENT JOB ANALYSIS RESEARCH. CFP BOARD'S EDUCATION COMPONENT REQUIRES THE COMPLETION OF A COLLEGE-LEVEL PROGRAM OF STUDY IN PERSONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING, INCLUDING COMPLETION OF A FINANCIAL PLAN DEVELOPMENT (CAPSTONE) COURSE. THE COURSE OF STUDY IS OFFERED AT APPROXIMATELY 200 REGIONALLY-ACCREDITED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES IN THE U.S., AT DEGREE (BACHELORS, MASTERS, PH.D.) AND CERTIFICATE LEVELS. IN 2018, CFP BOARD REGISTERED OVER 310 FINANCIAL PLANNING PROGRAMS WHICH INCLUDED REVIEW OF THEIR CURRICULUM AND FACULTY QUALIFICATIONS TO ENSURE THAT THE TEACHING AND LEARNING MET ESTABLISHED STANDARDS. AFTER INITIAL CERTIFICATION, CFP PROFESSIONALS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE 30 HOURS OF CONTINUING EDUCATION ("CE") AS PART OF THE BIENNIAL RENEWAL REQUIREMENT TO ASSURE THE PUBLIC OF CONTINUING COMPETENCY IN FINANCIAL PLANNING. CFP BOARD ANNUALLY REGISTERS APPROXIMATELY 1,300 CE SPONSORS, WHO ARE REQUIRED TO DELIVER HIGH QUALITY CONTENT DEVELOPED BY QUALIFIED INSTRUCTORS AND AUTHORS, ALIGNING WITH DEFINED FINANCIAL PLANNING TOPIC REQUIREMENTS. IN 2018, CFP BOARD REVIEWED AND APPROVED OVER 14,500 CE PROGRAMS WHICH MET ESTABLISHED REQUIREMENTS.
$2,690,129$0$5,900,245EXAMINATION:IN 2018, 8,561 CANDIDATES SAT FOR THE CFP EXAMINATION. THE CFP CERTIFICATION EXAMINATION ASSESSES A CANDIDATE'S ABILITY TO APPLY FINANCIAL PLANNING KNOWLEDGE, IN AN INTEGRATED FORMAT, TO REAL-LIFE FINANCIAL PLANNING SCENARIOS. THE EXAM IS DEVELOPED WITH SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTISE PROVIDED BY EXPERIENCED CFP PROFESSIONALS. UNDER CFP BOARD'S DIRECTION, THE EXAM IS ADMINISTERED BY ONE OF THE WORLD'S LEADING TESTING PARTNERS AND IS NOW, SINCE NOVEMBER 2014, DELIVERED IN A COMPUTER-BASED FORMAT. CFP BOARD ADHERES TO STANDARDS AND BEST PRACTICES IN THE HIGH STAKES TESTING AND CERTIFICATION INDUSTRIES.
$1,335,729$0$0PUBLIC ADVOCACY:ONE OF CFP BOARD'S CORE PUBLIC POLICY OBJECTIVES IS TO INFLUENCE POLICY TO BENEFIT THE PUBLIC AND TO INCREASE ACCESS TO COMPETENT AND ETHICAL FINANCIAL PLANNING. DURING 2018, CFP BOARD ANNOUNCED A NEW CODE OF ETHICS & STANDARDS OF CONDUCT (EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2019) AND ADVOCATED FOR A FIDUCIARY STANDARD AT THE FEDERAL LEVEL. CFP BOARD MONITORED LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE CERTIFICATION AT THE LOCAL, STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS.
$468,670$0$16,910,718CERTIFICATION:THERE WERE 83,106 CFP PROFESSIONALS AT THE END OF 2018, OF WHICH 4,803 WERE GRANTED INITIAL CERTIFICATION DURING THE YEAR. SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE EXAMINATION, EDUCATION, EXPERIENCE, AND ETHICS REQUIREMENTS IS A PREREQUISITE TO INITIAL CFP CERTIFICATION. CFP BOARD'S CERTIFICATION PROGRAM IS ACCREDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY ORGANIZATION, THE NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR CERTIFYING AGENCIES (NCCA), TO ENSURE THAT ALL REQUIREMENTS FOR INITIAL CERTIFICATION AND RENEWAL ARE CONSISTENT WITH BEST PRACTICES AND STANDARDS IN THE CERTIFICATION INDUSTRY. FURTHER, NCCA REQUIRES CERTIFYING ORGANIZATIONS TO MEET GOVERNANCE, STAFF QUALIFICATION, FINANCIAL AND RESOURCE TRANSPARENCY, FAIRNESS, DUE PROCESS AND NON-DISCRIMINATION STANDARDS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$10,956,467TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$25,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$24,914,262TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$34,970,420TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee83EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGER C MYERS JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2023792260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11425 K STREET NW SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD C SALMEN
BOARD CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK BROD
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF FARRAR
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE VOIGT CRAWFORD
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE FITZGERALD III
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG KING
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY RUHLIN
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K DANE SNOWDEN
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL J SOLOMON
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN BARAN
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL CUNNINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED MOORE
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN JOHN
BOARD CHAIR ELECT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN SCHAMIS
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARLENE PIETRANTON
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN KELLER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER45.00$790,903$0$162,568Yes (X)
ROGER MYERS JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00$417,820$0$114,791Yes (X)
LEO RYDZEWSKI
GENERAL COUNSEL45.00$481,941$0$104,640Yes (X)
ELIZABETH STEWART
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER45.00$327,457$0$117,278Yes (X)
MAUREEN THOMPSON
VICE PRESIDENT OF PUBLIC POLICY45.00$304,623$0$105,108Yes (X)
MARILYN MOHRMAN-GILLIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR45.00$423,137$0$113,994Yes (X)
JOSEPH MAUGERI
MANAGING DIRECTOR45.00$311,290$0$89,462Yes (X)
JOHN LOPER
MANAGING DIRECTOR45.00$248,689$0$36,851Yes (X)
DAN DRUMMOND
DIRECTOR45.00$202,147$0$29,664Yes (X)
LEO KANE
DIRECTOR45.00$195,742$0$28,158Yes (X)
ADAM ZAJAC
DIRECTOR45.00$202,801$0$25,474Yes (X)
ROCHELLE ZEIDMAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR45.00$229,751$0$29,748Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,136,301TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$957,736TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WHITE 64
7940 JONES BRANCH DRIVEMCLEANVA22102ADVERTISING$9,763,601
PROMETRIC INC
1501 SOUTH CLINTON STREETBALTIMOREMD21224TESTING SERVICES$1,162,028
MARKETING GENERAL INC
625 NORTH WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 4ALEXANDRIAVA22314MARKETING SERVICES$1,017,780
GRAVITATE SOLUTIONS
625 NORTH WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 3ALEXANDRIAVA22314IT CONSULTING$662,666
HIGHER LOGIC
PO BOX 645579PITTSBURGHPA15264ONLINE FORUM PLATFORM$584,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,987,589AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$15,078NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,987,589TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CERTIFICATION FEES900099$16,312,723$16,312,723
PUBLIC AWARENESS FEES900099$11,597,031$11,597,031
EXAM FEES900099$5,900,245$5,900,245
EDUCATIONAL FEES900099$2,095,055$2,095,055
CAREER CENTER FEES900099$309,697$309,697

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$762,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$762,923RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,977,674TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,034,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,034,022ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,244RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,655,242SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,602,508SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,734SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,734ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$80,790GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$37,386CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,404RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,103,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,719,625RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$309,697UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,086,756ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Program Services$25,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,765,012TotalAmt
Program Services$3,256,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,178FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,697,342TotalAmt
Program Services$5,893,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$716,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,144FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,018TotalAmt
Program Services$381,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,739FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,173TotalAmt
Program Services$434,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,034FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,321TotalAmt
Program Services$387,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,914FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,257TotalAmt
Program Services$590,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,627FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,844TotalAmt
Program Services$47,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,351TotalAmt
Fundraising$118,351FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,341TotalAmt
Management And General$66,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,094,653TotalAmt
Program Services$5,566,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$503,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,659FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,374,656TotalAmt
Program Services$10,374,545ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$111FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,431,141TotalAmt
Program Services$3,298,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,254FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,464TotalAmt
Program Services$230,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332,477TotalAmt
Program Services$863,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,131,590TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,106FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,199TotalAmt
Program Services$870,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,885FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,102TotalAmt
Program Services$996,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,865FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,853TotalAmt
Program Services$125,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROFESSIONAL DUES$492,350$331,854$160,496
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$233,370$165,302$68,068
RECOGNITION AWARDS$122,035$110,688$11,265$82

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,565TotalAmt
Program Services$9,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,754,114TotalAmt
Program Services$34,970,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,356,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$426,949FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,578TotalAmt
Program Services$820,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$332,861FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,415,530BOYAmt
EOY$8,325,758EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,531BOYAmt
EOY$2,029,374EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,876,413BOYAmt
EOY$2,794,767EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,358BOYAmt
EOY$160,737EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,159BOYAmt
EOY$439,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,949,374LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,202,143LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,226,229BOYAmt
EOY$3,747,231EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,933,170BOYAmt
EOY$26,635,503EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,013,274BOYAmt
EOY$5,041,128EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,994,214BOYAmt
EOY$2,399,966EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,046,878BOYAmt
EOY$51,574,170EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,561,557BOYAmt
EOY$4,251,356EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,858,112BOYAmt
EOY$13,391,948EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,768BOYAmt
EOY$10,003EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,424,869BOYAmt
EOY$5,760,498EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,852,306BOYAmt
EOY$23,413,805EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,045,330BOYAmt
EOY$25,499,060EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,149,242BOYAmt
EOY$2,661,305EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,194,572BOYAmt
EOY$28,160,365EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,046,878BOYAmt
EOY$51,574,170EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,349,553ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,340,985NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$42,775OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,926,779CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,147,466CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,771,888CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,987,589CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,833,722TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,145,644CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,642,973CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,647,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,316,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,756,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,509,040TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,145,644CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,569,752CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,794,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,087,998CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,744,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$172,342,762TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$369,847CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$457,333CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$868,180TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$369,847CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$457,333CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$868,180TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$171,474,582PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$870,379CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$516,505CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$507,931CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$791,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,034,022CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,720,351TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$870,379CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$516,505CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$507,931CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$791,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,034,022CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,720,351TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,016,023CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,086,257CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,302,719CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,879,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,778,602CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$176,063,113TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97390PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97410PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02110InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02060InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$165,221FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$165,221FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$38,126,616FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$38,291,837FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$42,317CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$39,158CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$60,765CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$165,221CurrentYearAmt
Total$307,461TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$7,768BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$2,235AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$10,003EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,125,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,573,953DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,552,015BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,381,724OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$998,349DepreciationAmt
Book Value$383,375BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,441,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,629,841DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,811,841BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,747,231TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ARCHIPELAGO HOLDINGS$1,403,669F
NYES LEDGE CAPITAL FUND$3,637,459F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,041,128TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$1,459,768
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$73,788
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$2,874,647
DEFERRED LIABILITY - TENANT FINISH ALLOWANCE$1,352,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,760,498TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,733,727TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,340,985NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$37,386OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,303,599RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,037,326RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$66,341InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$66,341RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,103,667TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,767,934TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$80,161OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$80,161ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,687,773ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$66,341InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$66,341ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,754,114TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CFP BOARD OF STANDARDS IS THE CUSTODIAN OF A SCHOLARSHIP FUND SETUP TO HELP AWARDEES PAY FOR EDUCATION COURSEWORK NEEDED FOR THE CFP EXAM AND TO BECOME A CFP PROFESSIONAL. TOM MOSER SCHOLARSHIP FUND PAYS OUT CERTIFICATION AND EXAM EXPENSES TO SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT ON BEHALF OF CORPORATE DONOR.
PART X, LINE 2:UNDER PROVISIONS OF THE IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), AND APPLICABLE STATE REGULATIONS, CFP BOARD IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES CFP BOARD IS REQUIRED TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITION TAKEN WHICH DOES NOT MEET THE MINIMUM THRESHOLDS OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TO BE SUCCESSFUL UNDER REGULATORY CHALLENGE. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN 2018 AND 2017, SINCE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING THE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 37,386.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 37,386. INCREASE IN ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLES 42,775.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAVIGNA CONSULTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113750 WEST COLONIA DRIVE SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityWINTER GARDENCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34787ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,987,589GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$189,143RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$1,798,446NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,987,589TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$189,143TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$1,798,446TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINANCIAL PLANNING ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17535 EAST HAMPDEN AVENUE SUITE 60AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN841521488RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(6)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO PARTIALLY FUND THE FINANCIAL PLANNING CHALLENGE AT THE ANNUAL FPA CONFERENCE.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNUAL GRANT TO THE FINANCIAL PLANNING ASSOCATION (FPA) TO PARTIALLY FUND "THE FINANCIAL PLANNING CHALLENGE" HELD AT THE ANNUAL FPA CONFERENCE TO SUPPORT THE NEXT GENERATION OF FINANCIAL PLANNERS. ENGAGING STUDENTS AND PROGRAM DIRECTORS IN THE FINANCIAL PLANNING COMMUNITY, RAISING AWARENESS OF CAREER OPPORTUNITIES, AND ENCOURAGING LEARNING AND NETWORKING IN THE FINANCIAL PLANNING PROFESSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN KELLER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$536,515$0$254,388$0$0$0$135,000$0$27,568$0$953,471$0$0$0
ROGER MYERS JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$315,361$0$65,000$0$37,459$0$99,233$0$15,558$0$532,611$0$37,459$0
LEO RYDZEWSKI
GENERAL COUNSEL$411,941$0$70,000$0$0$0$100,472$0$4,168$0$586,581$0$0$0
ELIZABETH STEWART
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$279,457$0$48,000$0$0$0$100,750$0$16,528$0$444,735$0$0$0
MAUREEN THOMPSON
VICE PRESIDENT OF PUBLIC POLICY$260,873$0$43,750$0$0$0$99,865$0$5,243$0$409,731$0$0$0
MARILYN MOHRMAN-GILLIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR$324,273$0$55,000$0$43,864$0$97,498$0$16,496$0$537,131$0$43,684$0
JOSEPH MAUGERI
MANAGING DIRECTOR$231,952$0$45,000$0$34,338$0$74,857$0$14,605$0$400,752$0$34,338$0
JOHN LOPER
MANAGING DIRECTOR$216,689$0$32,000$0$0$0$23,837$0$13,014$0$285,540$0$0$0
DAN DRUMMOND
DIRECTOR$182,203$0$19,944$0$0$0$13,062$0$16,602$0$231,811$0$0$0
LEO KANE
DIRECTOR$177,420$0$18,322$0$0$0$12,223$0$15,935$0$223,900$0$0$0
ADAM ZAJAC
DIRECTOR$180,387$0$22,414$0$0$0$11,373$0$14,101$0$228,275$0$0$0
ROCHELLE ZEIDMAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$204,751$0$25,000$0$0$0$23,068$0$6,680$0$259,499$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, LINE 4B - 457(F) PLAN - ALL APPROVED EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN. A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IS MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) AND APPROVED EXECUTIVES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PLAN, BEGINNING JANUARY 1 OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR, EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBERS WHO HAVE COMPLETED ONE FULL CALENDAR YEAR OF EMPLOYMENT MAY EARN A COMPENSATION AWARD AS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. THE CEO MAY EARN AN ADDITIONAL AMOUNT AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CEO'S DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS VESTED AND PAID OUT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF HIS CONTRACT. EACH DEFERRED COMPENSATION AWARD FOR ALL OTHER APPROVED EXECUTIVES IS GENERALLY VESTED THREE YEARS FROM THE GRANT DATE. UPON VESTING THE AWARD IS PAID OUT TO THE EXECUTIVE. THE FOLLOWING ELT MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN: NAME TITLE AMOUNT KEVIN R. KELLER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER $100,000 LEO RYDZEWSKI GENERAL COUNSEL $75,000 ROGER MYERS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER $75,000 ELIZABETH STEWART CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER $75,000 MAUREEN THOMPSON VP OF PUBLIC POLICY $75,000 MARILYN MOHRMAN-GILLIS MANAGING DIRECTOR $50,000 JOSEPH MAUGERI MANAGING DIRECTOR $55,000 THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS RECEIVED A 457F CASH DISTRIBUTION: NAME TITLE AMOUNT ROGER MYERS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER $37,459 MARILYN MOHRMAN-GILLIS MANAGING DIRECTOR $43,864 JOSEPH MAUGERI MANAGING DIRECTOR $34,338ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CPA FIRM CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP WITH SIGNIFICANT INPUT FROM CFP BOARD MANAGEMENT. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. ONCE THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS APPROVED, IT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN ITS ENTIRETY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (THE "POLICY") APPLIES TO (1) CFP BOARD'S CORPORATE OFFICERS AND (2) MEMBERS OF, AND THOSE WHO OTHERWISE VOLUNTEER FOR, ANY OF THE FOLLOWING BODIES:(A) CFP BOARD'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS,(B) BOARD COMMITTEES AND TASK FORCES, AND (C) CEO COUNCILS, COMMISSIONS, COMMITTEES, AND WORKING GROUPS (EACH INDIVIDUALLY A "RESPONSIBLE PERSON"). EACH RESPONSIBLE PERSON MUST COMPLETE, TO THE BEST OF THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON'S KNOWLEDGE, CFP BOARD'S CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ("DISCLOSURE STATEMENT") PRIOR TO THE COMMENCEMENT OF SERVICE, AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. EACH RESPONSIBLE PERSON HAS A CONTINUING OBLIGATION TO IDENTIFY AND DISCLOSE, TO THE BEST OF THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON'S KNOWLEDGE, ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS SOON AS THEY ARE KNOWN OR REASONABLY SHOULD BE KNOWN, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BENEFIT THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON, FAMILY MEMBER, OR RELATED ENTITY AS THOSE TERMS ARE DEFINED IN THE POLICY. A RESPONSIBLE PERSON MUST PROVIDE A SUPPLEMENTAL WRITTEN DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO CFP BOARD'S GENERAL COUNSEL WHENEVER AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES THAT HAS NOT PREVIOUSLY BEEN DISCLOSED. EACH BOARD MEMBER ALSO MUST INFORM THE BOARD OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT MAY EXIST WITH ANOTHER BOARD MEMBER. IF A RESPONSIBLE PERSON BECOMES AWARE THAT CFP BOARD IS CONSIDERING A CONFLICTING INTEREST TRANSACTION, AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN THE POLICY, WITH THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON OR A FAMILY MEMBER OR RELATED ENTITY, THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON MUST (A) IMMEDIATELY INFORM THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OR THE CEO, AND (B) NOT PARTICIPATE IN, OR ATTEMPT TO EXERT INFLUENCE WITH RESPECT TO, CFP BOARD'S CONSIDERATION OF THE CONFLICTING INTEREST TRANSACTION. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPOSED OF AT LEAST THREE DIRECTORS, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING COMPLETED DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY CFP BOARD'S CORPORATE OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF, AND THOSE WHO OTHERWISE VOLUNTEER FOR, THE BOARD (INCLUDING THE CEO), BOARD COMMITTEES, AND BOARD TASK FORCES (A "BOARD VOLUNTEER"), AND DETERMINING WHETHER AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE MAY DELEGATE TO STAFF RESPONSIBILITY FOR CONDUCTING THE INITIAL REVIEW OF THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. IF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS WITH RESPECT TO THE CEO OR A BOARD VOLUNTEER, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD DETERMINES THE APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION THAT IS FAIR TO CFP BOARD. IF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS WITH RESPECT TO ANY OTHER CORPORATE OFFICER, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION, SUBJECT TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE CEO AND ANOTHER DISINTERESTED CORPORATE OFFICER MUST APPROVE A CONFLICTING INTEREST TRANSACTION INVOLVING ANY OTHER CORPORATE OFFICER. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS NEXT REGULAR MEETING THE RESULTS OF ANY REVIEW OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE ACTION TAKEN. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE ALSO SUBMITS AN ANNUAL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS THAT IT REVIEWED DURING THE PRIOR YEAR, BUT DETERMINED WERE NOT ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CEO OR THE CEO'S DESIGNEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING COMPLETED DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY MEMBERS OF, AND THOSE WHO OTHERWISE VOLUNTEER FOR, CEO COUNCILS, COMMISSIONS, COMMITTEES, AND WORKING GROUPS (A "CEO VOLUNTEER"), AND DETERMINING WHETHER AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF THE CEO OR THE CEO'S DESIGNEE DETERMINES THAT AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS WITH RESPECT TO A CEO VOLUNTEER, THE CEO OR THE CEO'S DESIGNEE DETERMINES THE APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION, SUBJECT TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE CEO AND ANOTHER DISINTERESTED CORPORATE OFFICER MUST APPROVE A CONFLICTING INTEREST TRANSACTION INVOLVING A CEO VOLUNTEER. THE CEO REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS NEXT REGULAR MEETING THE RESULTS OF ANY REVIEW OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE ACTION TAKEN. THE CEO ALSO SUBMITS AN ANNUAL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS THAT THE CEO REVIEWED DURING THE PRIOR YEAR, BUT DETERMINED WERE NOT ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS. PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES AND ANNUAL REPORTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES AND MONITORS CEO COMPENSATION TO ENSURE THAT IT IS COMPETITIVE WITH OTHER NON-PROFIT INSTITUTIONS THAT FOCUS ON FINANCIAL SERVICES, LOCATED IN WASHINGTON, DC. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND DOES NOT INCLUDE THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE ENGAGED A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO EVALUATE THE CURRENT CEO SALARY AND STRUCTURE. THE CONSULTANT UTILIZED COMPARABLE DATA IN ORDER TO SUBSTANTIATE THEIR SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE CEO. THIS PROCESS RECENTLY TOOK PLACE IN 2018. THE CEO ENGAGES A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW AND EVALUATE OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES. THE CONSULTANT UTILIZED COMPARABLE DATA IN ORDER TO SUBSTANTIATE THEIR SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES. THIS PROCESS RECENTLY TOOK PLACE IN 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CFP BOARD'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 899,755. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 211,088. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 824. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,111,667. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,682,360. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 197,400. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,879,760. RECRUITMENT ADVERTISING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 80,625. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 42,118. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 122,743. RESEARCH: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 419,411. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 419,411. TEMPORARY LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 483,944. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 53,293. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 23,835. TOTAL EXPENSES 561,072.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INCREASE IN ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLES -42,775.