VILLAGE OF GERMATOWN INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VILLAGE OF GERMATOWN INC (EIN 62-1827185)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201903199349318790
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T13:33:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 WASHINGTON AVENUE SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621827185EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE VILLAGE AT GERMANTOWN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9017522501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17820 WALKING HORSE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityGERMANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38138ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL CRAFTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9017522501PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFF PARKERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00970069PTIN
Phone3149254300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-15IPDt
IP Tm09:47:22IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id616D57ED59C9C12D8A28A3D9D480C81CB0617C5CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB5B8FA94E5B04F96FCC7FCBD52173CF39B670B04AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL CRAFTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17820 WALKING HORSE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityGERMANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38138ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,989,318GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VILLAGE-GERMANTOWN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE AS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee352TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,732PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$26,125CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,823,633PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,880,505CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$472,773PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$144,848CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$742,531PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$730,466CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,058,669PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,781,944CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,008,135PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,493,838CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,996,374PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,346,983CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,004,509PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,840,821CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,945,840PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,058,877CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,882,370TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$105,122,880TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$148,387,614TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$150,788,357TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$43,505,244NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$45,665,477NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE A QUALITY, STIMULATING, AND SAFE COMMUNITY THAT PROMOTES INDEPENDENCE AND WELLNESS THROUGH INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS, SUPPORTIVE SERVICES, AND AN EXCEPTIONAL STAFF. WE RESPECT AND VALUE THE DIGNITY OF EACH PERSON THROUGH OUR AFFILIATION WITH METHODIST HEALTHCARE. WE SERVE THE COMMUNITY AS A RESOURCE FOR SENIOR WELLNESS PROGRAMS AND INFORMATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,741,256ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,880,505RevenueAmt
DescTHE VILLAGE AT GERMANTOWN, INC. (THE COMPANY) WAS FORMED ON JULY 25, 2000 AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE. THE COMPANY'S PURPOSE IS TO ACQUIRE REAL PROPERTY AND TO DEVELOP, MARKET AND OPERATE THE PROPERTY AS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN SHELBY COUNTY, TENNESSEE, KNOWN AS THE VILLAGE AT GERMANTOWN, INC. (THE PROJECT). THE CCRC CONSISTS OF 230 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS (INCLUDING 202 APARTMENTS AND 28 PATIO HOMES), AND A HEALTHCARE CENTER CONSISTING OF 32 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 16 SPECIAL CARE DEMENTIA UNITS, AND 50 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. PERMANENT FINANCING OF THE PROJECT OCCURRED IN DECEMBER OF 2003 WITH CONSTRUCTION BEGINNING THAT SAME MONTH. THE PROJECT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY AVAILABLE FOR OCCUPANCY BEGINNING ON OCTOBER 2005. IN FISCAL 2018, THE VILLAGE BILLED 30,382 HEALTHCARE DAYS - 5,268 FOR DEMENTIA, 10,800 FOR ASSISTED LIVING, AND 14,314 FOR SKILLED. OF THESE DAYS, 7,738 WERE MEDICARE DAYS AND 22,644 PRIVATE PAY DAYS/INSURANCE BILLABLE DAYS. OUR INDEPENDENT LIVING OCCUPANCY WAS 210 OF 230.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,741,256TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee352EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL CRAFTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9017522501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17820 WALKING HORSE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityGERMANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38138ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM KENLEY
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES HARKESS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HALPERIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS MCLEAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN MORTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA SPARKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA CULLISON
CEO/EXEC. DIRECTOR (TERM END 12/18)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD SELHEIMER
CFO (TERM END 9/18)40.00Yes (X)$163,008$0$16,518
MICHAEL CRAFT
CFO/CEO40.00Yes (X)$62,572$0$0
MELISSA RUKSTAD
DIRECTOR OF WELLNESS40.00$144,779$0$5,659Yes (X)
JESSE CRITTENDON
DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICE40.00$106,675$0$8,123Yes (X)
MEGAN COLLINS
SALES REPRESENTATIVE40.00$109,364$0$11,461Yes (X)
LESLIE REED
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$151,791$0$2,347Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$738,189TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,108TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHABCARE GROUP INC
PO BOX 503534ST LOUISMO63150CONTRACT THERAPY$974,755
METHODIST HEALTHCARE
1211 UNION AVENUE SUITE 622MEMPHISTN38104MANAGEMENT SERVICES$515,913
PATTON & TAYLOR ENTERPRISES LLC
PO BOX 38409GERMANTOWNTN38138CONSTRUCTION OF APARTMENT BUILDING$360,059
CERTIFIED MEDICAL STAFFING LLC
5219 SUMMER MEADOWS LANEARLINGTONTN38002NURSING STAFF$358,264
FOSSETT PAVING CO LLC
689 COMMERCE PARKWAYCOLLIERVILLETN38017EXTERIOR PAVING$269,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$26,125AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$26,125TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,880,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,880,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,880,505TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$235,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$235,916ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,471ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,076,835SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,207,374SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$130,539SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$130,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$130,539ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ENG AND MAINT623000$297,313$297,313
MEAL INCOME623000$228,544$228,544
BEAUTY SHOP623000$141,857$141,857

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$62,752ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$730,466OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,781,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,880,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$875,314ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,625TotalAmt
Management And General$510,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,533,298TotalAmt
Program Services$8,098,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,721TotalAmt
Program Services$89,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,955TotalAmt
Program Services$564,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,239TotalAmt
Program Services$601,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,070TotalAmt
Management And General$528,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,749TotalAmt
Management And General$110,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,875,431TotalAmt
Program Services$2,568,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,227TotalAmt
Management And General$106,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,794TotalAmt
Program Services$679,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,664TotalAmt
Program Services$100,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,549TotalAmt
Program Services$1,279,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,627TotalAmt
Program Services$50,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,505TotalAmt
Program Services$10,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,464,789TotalAmt
Program Services$3,330,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,175,735TotalAmt
Program Services$4,014,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,037TotalAmt
Management And General$246,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIETARY$1,063,571$987,717$75,854
MEDICAL SUPPLIES / BED$228,374$228,330$44
RESIDENT SERVICES$90,944$90,944
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$41,612$41,612

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,305TotalAmt
Program Services$3,305ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,840,821TotalAmt
Program Services$22,741,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,099,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,616,536BOYAmt
EOY$4,960,072EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,355,777BOYAmt
EOY$1,103,095EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,164,234BOYAmt
EOY$1,067,294EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,223BOYAmt
EOY$58,485EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,778BOYAmt
EOY$157,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,093,471LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,524,296LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,467,398BOYAmt
EOY$72,569,175EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,696,308BOYAmt
EOY$24,894,923EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,116BOYAmt
EOY$312,116EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,882,370BOYAmt
EOY$105,122,880EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,015,008BOYAmt
EOY$6,347,992EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,937,350BOYAmt
EOY$5,188,257EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,207,853BOYAmt
EOY$60,164,962EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,314,489BOYAmt
EOY$660,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,912,914BOYAmt
EOY$78,427,146EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,387,614BOYAmt
EOY$150,788,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$43,505,244BOYAmt
EOY-$45,665,477EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$43,505,244BOYAmt
EOY-$45,665,477EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,882,370BOYAmt
EOY$105,122,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,058,877ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$101,356NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,732CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,125CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,407TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,284,996CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,667,249CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,994,728CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,823,633CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,880,505CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,651,111TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,284,996CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,667,249CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,997,278CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,843,365CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,906,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,699,518TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$93,699,518PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$437,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$418,872CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$265,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$401,475CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$275,387CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,799,149TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$437,888CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$418,872CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$265,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$401,475CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$275,387CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,799,149TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$454,139CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$502,858CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$592,957CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$742,531CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$730,466CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,022,951TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,177,023CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,588,979CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,855,762CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,987,371CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,912,483CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,521,618TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95110PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95190PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01830InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01740InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISC - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 64,119. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 60,818. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 25,715. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 34,340. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 43,492. MEAL INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 244,755. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 273,403. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 298,430. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 263,395. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 228,544. BEAUTY SHOP - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 45,582. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 49,394. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 48,663. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 197,395. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 141,857. ENG AND MAINT - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 79,558. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 93,693. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 195,394. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 224,433. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 297,313. GUEST ACCOMMODATIONS - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 20,125. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 25,550. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 24,755. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 22,968. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 19,260.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,349,049OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,349,049BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,163,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,288,387DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,875,509BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$588,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$207,814DepreciationAmt
Book Value$381,075BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,747,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,028,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,718,970BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,572OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$244,572BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,569,175TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$217,594
WAIT LIST DEPOSITS PAYABLE$137,499
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE$78,072,053
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$78,427,146TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,680,588TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$101,356NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$101,356RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,781,944RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,781,944TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,840,821TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,840,821ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,840,821TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION APPLIES THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INCOME TAX STANDARD. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND IT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAX EXCEPT FOR THOSE THAT ARE ALREADY REPORTED ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONALD SELHEIMER
CFO (TERM END 9/18)$144,108$0$18,900$0$0$0$12,763$0$3,755$0$179,526$0$0$0
MELISSA RUKSTAD
DIRECTOR OF WELLNESS$144,779$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,659$0$150,438$0$0$0
LESLIE REED
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$82,291$0$69,500$0$0$0$0$0$2,347$0$154,138$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS PERFORMANCE BONUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF SHELBY TN
A52128341482169JAK92012-12-05$39,401,079REFUNDING PRIOR ISSUANCES DATED 12/18/03 & 7/27/06 AND FUND CAPITAL PROJECTS000
HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF SHELBY TN
B52128341482169JAP82014-10-01$22,059,660FINANCE THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, AND EQUIPPING OF THE EXPANSION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$39,401,079$2,620,088$788,007$35,998,98420140Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$22,059,660$1,359,264$441,193$20,259,203201700Yes (1)Yes (1)$470,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.002100.000000.0021000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.002100.000000.0021000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndBusiness Name Line2GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
(no name)
A000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
BAYERISCHE
B0Yes (1)0000Yes (1)Yes (1)LANDESBANK8.000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: HEALTH EDUCATION & HOUSING FACILITIES BOARD OF THE COUNTY OF S DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/05/2017ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3IN DECEMBER 2016, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH METHODIST LE BONHEUR HEALTHCARE TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR CERTAIN ASPECTS OF NORMAL OPERATIONS AND MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION INCURRED EXPENSE OF APPROXIMATELY $528,000 AND $295,000 UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND DECEMBER 31, 2017, RESPECTIVELY. THIS AGREEMENT WAS TERMINATED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018. THE ORGANIZATION WILL ALSO REIMBURSE METHODIST LE BONHEUR HEALTHCARE FOR THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER VARIOUS SERVICES, INCLUDING TRAVEL, MARKETING, AND MISCELLANEOUS REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES. DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL WAS COMPENSATED FOR PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION IN THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS: REBECCA CULLISON, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: $268,527
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. FURTHERMORE, THE POLICY IS EXPLAINED DURING EACH NEW HIRE ORIENTATION AND THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS AN OPEN DOOR POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE USE OF COMPARABILITY DATA (CCRC SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS WITH INPUT FROM THE HR DIRECTOR ALONG WITH THE CCRC SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CFO. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED DURING THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS USING COMPARABILITY DATA (CCRC SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT) FOR ORGANIZATIONS WITH COMPARABLE REVENUE. ANNUAL COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE DETERMINED IN THE BUDGETING PROCESS AND APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AS PART OF THE MANAGEMENT CONTRACT WITH METHODIST HEALTHCARE, SALARY AND BENEFITS ARE A DIRECT PASS-THROUGH TO THE VILLAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON THE INTERNET AT HTTP://EMMA.MSRB.ORG/.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GSERVICE CONTRACTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 186,837. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 258,761. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 445,598. AGENCY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 490,801. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 490,801. MEDICAL DIRECTOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 63,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 63,000. OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 199,364. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 23,910. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 223,274. ANCILLIARY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,403,579. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,403,579. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 225,329. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 23,850. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 249,179.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY REGARDING THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VII AND PAGE 10, PART IX LINE 5THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS PAID BY THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY AND REIMBURSED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY ISSUES THE W-2. AS A RESULT, COMPENSATION IS LISTED ON PAGE 10 LINE 5, BUT NOT INCLUDED ON PAGE 7.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.