FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION OF NASSAU COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION OF NASSAU COUNTY INC (EIN 11-1723782)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-14
IRS object ID
202502879349300940
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-14T11:18:25+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 PARK AVE 38TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111723782EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION OF NASSAU COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5163782000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1380 WASHINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROOSEVELTCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11575ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGORDON M SIESSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-10-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTARA COOKEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01281186PTIN
Phone2128858000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CEREBRAL PALSY OF NASSAU CountyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN GELLER-HITTLEMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1380 WASHINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROOSEVELTCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11575ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,635,860GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresscpnassau.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION IS TO AFFECT POSITIVELY THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF PERSONS WITH CEREBRAL PALSY, OTHERS WITH SEVERE DISABILITIES AND MULTIPLE SERVICE NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee990TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers61TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,430,180PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,903,532CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,618,866PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,664,232CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$94,784PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$133,371CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$784,649PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$409,145CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,928,479PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,110,280CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,333,638PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,244,599CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$458,638CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,782,968PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,503,780CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,116,606PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,748,379CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$188,127PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,361,901CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,479,828TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,046,807TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,111,753TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,923,787TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,368,075NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,123,020NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION IS TO A) AFFECT POSITIVELY THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF PERSONS WITH CEREBRAL PALSY, OTHERS WITH SEVERE DISABILITIES AND MULTIPLE SERVICE NEEDS, AND THE FAMILIES OF BOTH AND B) PREVENT CEREBRAL PALSY AND MINIMIZE ITS EFFECTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,853,558ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$15,117,809RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES - PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND RELATED THERAPEUTIC SERVICES FOR SCHOOL AGE AND PRESCHOOL STUDENTS WITH THE CAPACITY TO SERVICE 228 CHILDREN OF WHICH 144 IS AVAILABLE FOR SCHOOL AGE CHILDREN AND 84 IS AVAILABLE FOR PRESCHOOL CHILDREN. DURING 2024, THERE WERE 131 STUDENTS IN THE SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM AND 70 IN THE PRESCHOOL PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,810,572ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$15,870,366RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENTIAL SERVICES - OPERATES HOMES IN VARIOUS RESIDENTIAL AREAS FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED ADULTS. DURING 2024, THIS PROGRAM CONSTITUTED: 11 SUPERVISED IRA HOMES COMPRISING 68 CONSUMERS; 1 SUPPORTIVE IRA HOME COMPRISING 2 CONSUMERS; 2 Assistive Support homes COMPRISING 12 consumers; AND 2 ICF HOMES COMPRISING 12 CONSUMERS AND 70 CONSUMERS FROM COMMUNITY HAB.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,479,067ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,802,814RevenueAmt
DescADULT SERVICES - PROVIDES DAYTIME ACTIVITIES FOR DISABLED ADULT POPULATION INCLUDING THERAPEUTIC SERVICES, EDUCATION, AND COMMUNITY INCLUSION. DURING 2024, 35,338 CONSUMER UNITS WERE SERVICED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,426,820ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,873,243RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL AND THERAPEUTIC SERVICES - INCLUDE PRIMARY CARE, MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS, PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPIES, PSYCHIATRIC & PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES, PODIATRY SERVICES, DENTAL CARE, AND OTHER SPECIALTY SERVICES. EXAMINATIONS, PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPIES, PSYCHIATRIC & PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES, PODIATRY SERVICES, DENTAL CARE, AND OTHER SPECIALTY SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,426,820TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,873,243TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$39,570,017TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee990EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GORDON M SIESSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5163782000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1380 WASHINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityRooseveltCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11575ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ED PROBST
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT1.52.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON ANTHONY L PARGA
VICE PRESIDENT1.50.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY POLLER
PRESIDENT2.32.7Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL MELTZER
TREASURER2.31.7Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SEERY
VICE PRESIDENT1.50.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN WILSON
VICE PRESIDENT1.50.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY FLEISCH
SECRETARY1.50.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT T JARONCZYK
DIRECTOR2.30.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX KIEFEL
DIRECTOR (AS OF 7/1/24))1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNAMARIA IMPAGLIAZZO
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS CURRERI
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN FENIELLO BRESSINGHAM
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERNEST T BARTOL ESQ
PRESIDING TRUSTEE2.30.7Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK OZOL
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY M LICALZI JR
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILARY MOREIRA
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRIS ALESSI
DIRECTOR (THRU 2/28/24)1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNA YANG
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN FERRARI
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LOU ZIZZO
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT - AUXILIARY1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL P FARRIER
DIRECTOR (THRU 5/31/24)1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE MCCORMACK
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J PURPURA
DIRECTOR1.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH VENTURA
DIRECTOR (THRU 2/28/24)1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MASTERSON
DIRECTOR1.50.8Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SPINA
DIRECTOR1.53.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT CASTELLANO
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUDHEER BHOGADI
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS CONNOLLY
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY DENNIN
DIRECTOR (AS OF 7/1/24)1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR SCOTTO JR
DIRECTOR1.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON M SIESS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER55.011.0Yes (X)$347,115$0$44,356
KAREN HITTLEMAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR51.011.0Yes (X)$386,320$0$64,286
PETER DOLAN
ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR46.016.0Yes (X)$204,767$0$41,440
JESSICA JEAN CHARLES
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL35.00$135,554$0$30,116Yes (X)
KEVIN LOUGHLIN
CLC PRINCIPAL60.00$167,443$0$21,905Yes (X)
LARRY JOSEPH DAVIES
DIRECTOR OF HR & IT45.00$276,331$0$87,106Yes (X)
PAUL LOWRY
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENTIAL SERVICE6.034.0$136,655$0$38,970Yes (X)
RAESHELL HARRIS
ASSISTANT HR DIRECTOR35.00$150,851$0$15,889Yes (X)
ROBERT MCGUIRE
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR5.03.0$153,500$0$8,004Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,958,536TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$352,072TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ACE ENDICO
80 INTERNATIONAL BLVDBREWSTERNY10509FOOD DISTR. SERVICES$367,063
NEW ERA TECHNOLOGY
929 S HIGH STREETWEST CHESTERPA19382IT SERVICES$248,779
BDO USA
5300 PATTERSON AVENUEGRAND RAPIDSMI49512ACCOUNTING SERVICES$195,231
SERENE HOME NURSING AGENY
42 ACADEMY STREETPATCHOGUENY11772MEDICAL SERVICES$147,434
MCKESSON MEDICAL SUPPLY
9954 MAYLAND DRIVEHENRICOVA23233MEDICAL SERVICES$131,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$292FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$167,500FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,229,990GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$505,750AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,903,532TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SERVICES FEES623000$15,870,366$15,870,366
EDUCATION FEES611600$15,117,809$15,117,809
ADULT SERVICE FEES624100$10,802,814$10,802,814
CLINIC FEES, NET621400$1,873,243$1,873,243

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,664,232TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,201ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$334,678RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$199,305RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$135,373RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$135,373ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$202,968SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$95,798SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$107,170SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,170ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$230,477FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$167,500ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$230,477FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAFETERIA SALES900099$170,842$170,842
OTHER REVENUE900099$91,998$91,998
INSURANCE RECOVERY900099$10,932$10,932

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$273,772OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,110,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,664,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$542,516ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,285TotalAmt
Program Services$931,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,002FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,211,600TotalAmt
Program Services$26,163,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,801,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$246,665FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,473,263TotalAmt
Program Services$1,261,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,540FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,038,676TotalAmt
Program Services$2,610,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$400,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,016FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,432,775TotalAmt
Program Services$2,083,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,358FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,666TotalAmt
Management And General$50,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,277TotalAmt
Management And General$177,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$907,427TotalAmt
Program Services$787,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,724FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,510TotalAmt
Program Services$35,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,501TotalAmt
Program Services$88,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,356FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,489TotalAmt
Program Services$854,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,866FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,021TotalAmt
Program Services$211,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$301FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,289TotalAmt
Program Services$25,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,482TotalAmt
Program Services$389,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,505FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,701TotalAmt
Program Services$895,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,303FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,359TotalAmt
Program Services$666,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,958FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS$1,525,794$1,484,496$31,435$9,863
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,282,216$966,724$260,509$54,983
CONTRACT SERVICES$127,048$113,014$12,836$1,198

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,748,379TotalAmt
Program Services$39,570,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,719,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$458,638FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,864BOYAmt
EOY$13,680EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,548,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,472,523EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,437,393BOYAmt
EOY$7,715,472EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,745BOYAmt
EOY$296,414EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,478,482LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,508,212LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,542,694BOYAmt
EOY$7,970,270EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,433BOYAmt
EOY$2,431,898EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,149BOYAmt
EOY$66,775EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,742,067BOYAmt
EOY$9,079,775EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,479,828BOYAmt
EOY$30,046,807EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,697,045BOYAmt
EOY$9,352,797EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,011,657BOYAmt
EOY$5,332,325EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,403,051BOYAmt
EOY$2,238,665EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,111,753BOYAmt
EOY$16,923,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,238,635BOYAmt
EOY$11,929,185EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,129,440BOYAmt
EOY$1,193,835EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,368,075BOYAmt
EOY$13,123,020EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,479,828BOYAmt
EOY$30,046,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,361,901ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$28,705NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,364,339OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,495,255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,648,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,476,037CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,430,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,903,532CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,953,039TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,495,255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,648,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,476,037CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,430,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,903,532CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,953,039TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,953,039PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$160,299CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$209,210CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$312,056CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$353,361CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$360,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,395,805TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,688CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,688TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$258,999CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$318,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$608,565CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$374,047CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$273,772CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,834,103TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,284,635TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$185,078,400GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86824PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.8579PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - ADMINISTRATIVE FEES, COLUMN A - 50000.0, COLUMN B - 50000.0, COLUMN C - 50000.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 150000.0; DESCRIPTION - CAFETERIA SALES, COLUMN A - 37719.0, COLUMN B - 108135.0, COLUMN C - 129724.0, COLUMN D - 170944.0, COLUMN E - 170842.0, COLUMN F - 617364.0; DESCRIPTION - INSURANCE RECOVERY, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 119751.0, COLUMN E - 10932.0, COLUMN F - 130683.0; DESCRIPTION - COMPUTER SVC TO BAYVILLE, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 0.0; DESCRIPTION - VERIZON REFUND, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 0.0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 156380.0, COLUMN B - 160585.0, COLUMN C - 125669.0, COLUMN D - 83352.0, COLUMN E - 91998.0, COLUMN F - 617984.0; DESCRIPTION - UNCLAIMED FUNDS, COLUMN A - 14900.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 14900.0; DESCRIPTION - LIABILITY WRITE-OFF, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 303172.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 303172.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$661,106AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesPROGRAMMATIC USEOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$69,349BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$6,013AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$3,478DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$71,884EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$859,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$859,991EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$859,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$859,991EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$859,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$859,991EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$859,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$859,991EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$859,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$859,991EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.7951BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.2049PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,127,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,127,156BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,121,666OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,147,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,973,961BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,391,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,677,754DepreciationAmt
Book Value$713,699BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,838,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,682,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$155,454BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,970,270TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS$7,007,699
DONATED ARTWORK$661,106
OTHER RECEIVABLES$775,575
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET OPERATING LEASE$418,751
SECURITY DEPOSITS$216,644
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,079,775TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE$1,447,691
UNFUNDED PROJ. BENEFIT OBLIGATION
RIGHT-OF-USE OPERATING LEASES$418,751
DUE TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES$372,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,238,665TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsCOLLECTION OF 56 FINE ARTS BY A NUMBER OF ARTISTS DONATED BY MARC AND DEBORAH S. ZIONS. - COLLECTION OF 15 FINE ARTS BY SALVADOR DALI, A SPANISH ARTIST, DONATED BY SPARTACUS ENTERPRISES INC. - COLLECTION OF 253 FINE ARTS BY VARIOUS ARTISTS DONATED BY ROBERT AND JILL BERNSTEIN. A PROGRAM IS BEING CREATED FOR THE CONSUMERS TO BENEFIT FROM THOSE ARTS. DISCUSSIONS OF THESE VARIOUS ARTS AND ARTIST WILL BE USED TO STIMULATE OUR CONSUMERS AND INVOLVE IN VARIOUS DISCUSSIONS. THOSE CURRENTLY RECEIVING ART THERAPY WILL BENEFIT FROM THE PROGRAM.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangementUNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION OF NASSAU COUNTY HAS SIGNATURE AUTHORITY OVER RELATED ORGANIZATION: NASSAU CEREBRAL PALSY GUARDIANSHIP CORP'S BANK ACCOUNT. UCPN SERVE AS GUARDIANSHIP TO SOME OF ITS CONSUMERS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE FOR THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE THEY WERE INTENDED FOR.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteUNDER GAAP, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT ASSOCIATED WITH TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ASC 740 HAD NO IMPACT ON UCPN'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UCPN DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT HAS NOT RECORDED ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. UCPN HAS FILED FOR AND RECEIVED INCOME TAX EXEMPTIONS IN THE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED TO DO SO. ADDITIONALLY, UCPN HAS FILED IRS FORM 990 INFORMATION RETURNS, AS REQUIRED, AND ALL OTHER APPLICABLE RETURNS IN JURISDICTIONS WHERE SO REQUIRED. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. UCPN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, UCPN WAS NOT SUBJECT TO ANY EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf & TennisEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$193,075GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$52,506CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$140,569GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$20,000CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$7,130NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$88,850RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$24,589OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Murder MysteryEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$72,158GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$20,826CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$51,332GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$10,000CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$50NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$28,868RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$6,899EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,515OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total5OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$132,744GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$94,168CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$38,576GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$5,105CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$2,207NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$15,676RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$7,740EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,848OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$397,977GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$167,500CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$230,477GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$35,105CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$9,387NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$133,394RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$14,639EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$37,952OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$230,477DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT MCGUIRE
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$96,000$0$0$0$57,500$0$0$0$8,004$0$161,504$0$0$0
PETER DOLAN
ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$204,767$0$0$0$0$0$40,000$0$1,440$0$246,207$0$0$0
KAREN HITTLEMAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$386,320$0$0$0$0$0$40,000$0$24,286$0$450,606$0$0$0
GORDON M SIESS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$347,115$0$0$0$0$0$40,000$0$4,356$0$391,471$0$0$0
LARRY JOSEPH DAVIES
DIRECTOR OF HR & IT$276,331$0$0$0$0$0$40,000$0$47,106$0$363,437$0$0$0
RAESHELL HARRIS
ASSISTANT HR DIRECTOR$150,851$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,889$0$166,740$0$0$0
JESSICA JEAN CHARLES
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL$135,554$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,116$0$165,670$0$0$0
KEVIN LOUGHLIN
CLC PRINCIPAL$167,443$0$0$0$0$0$20,000$0$1,905$0$189,348$0$0$0
PAUL LOWRY
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENTIAL SERVICE$136,655$0$0$0$0$0$20,000$0$18,970$0$175,625$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, KAREN HITTLEMAN, IS THE SOLE REMAINING PARTICIPANT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ROBERT MCGUIRE, RECEIVED A FINAL PAYMENT OF $57,500 FROM HIS SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 2,426,820 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 1,873,243) MEDICAL AND THERAPEUTIC SERVICES - INCLUDE PRIMARY CARE, MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS, PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPIES, PSYCHIATRIC & PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES, PODIATRY SERVICES, DENTAL CARE, AND OTHER SPECIALTY SERVICES. EXAMINATIONS, PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPIES, PSYCHIATRIC & PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES, PODIATRY SERVICES, DENTAL CARE, AND OTHER SPECIALTY SERVICES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersNASSAU CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF UCPN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE SOLE MEMBER, NASSAU CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION, INC., HAS POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, THEN A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DESIGNED TO BE A GUIDE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND OTHER DESIGNATED PERSONNEL (INCLUDING PHYSICIANS WHETHER EMPLOYED OR VOLUNTARY) WHO MIGHT FIND THEMSELVES IN A POSITION WHERE THEIR PERSONAL INTERESTS COULD CONFLICT WITH THE INTERESTS OF THE NASSAU CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION, INC. WHENEVER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR EVEN A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THAT CONFLICT MUST BE FULLY DISCLOSED AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBER OR PERSONNEL INVOLVED MUST REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE CONSIDERATION OR DETERMINATION OF THE MATTER. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT EXISTS, CORRECTIVE ACTION WILL BE TAKEN. CORRECTIVE ACTION WILL BE TAKEN EVEN IF THERE IS DETERMINATION THAT ONLY AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT EXISTS, AND NOT AN ACTUAL CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALONG WITH OUTSIDE COUNSEL AS ARE ALL OTHER RAISES FOR MANAGEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesOTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALONG WITH OUTSIDE COUNSEL AS ARE ALL OTHER RAISES FOR MANAGEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicUPON REQUEST, THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE AVAILABLE ONLY THOSE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED UNDER THE PUBLIC INSPECTION LAWS.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenuePY PRE-K REVENUE - Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN UNFUNDED PROJECTED BENEFIT OBLIGATION - 1364339;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UCP BAYVIEW NURSING HOME
380 WASHINGTON AVENUEROOSEVELTNY11575112768267NURSING HOMENY501(c)(3)10NCPAfalse
UCP BAYVILLE INCORPORATED
380 WASHINGTON AVENUEROOSEVELTNY11575112623791CARE FACILITYNY501(c)(3)10NCPAfalse
CP FOUNDATION OF NASSAU INC
380 WASHINGTON AVENUEROOSEVELTNY11575113460345FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)10NCPAfalse
NASSAU CEREBRAL PALSY ASSOCIATION INC
380 WASHINGTON AVENUEROOSEVELTNY11575113132523SUPPORTNY501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
NASSAU CEREBRAL PALSY GUARDIANSHIP CORP
380 WASHINGTON AVENUEROOSEVELTNY11575113134256CARE FACILITYNY501(c)(3)10NCPAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REHAB SOLUTIONS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1380 WASHINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROOSEVELTCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11575ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN113308085EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE PART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UCPNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$492,756ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$226,036ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd