MAIN STREET COMMUNITY INITIATIVES: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAIN STREET COMMUNITY INITIATIVES (EIN 46-1392824)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201903179349302060
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-13T09:02:27-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 N St Paul Suite 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461392824 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Texas Children's Health Plan The Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TEXA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8328242982 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6621 Fannin Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77030 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Weldon Gage | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Vice President & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2019-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rachel Spurlock | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00520729 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2147775200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Texas Children's Health Plan-The Center for Children and Women | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Weldon Gage | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6621 Fannin Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $132,730,454 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JOINTHECENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CREATE A HEALTHIER FUTURE FOR CHILDREN AND WOMEN THROUGHOUT OUR GLOBAL COMMUNITY BY LEADING IN PATIENT CARE, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 190 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $621,374 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $480,798 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $120,983,120 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $132,210,870 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $74,743 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $38,786 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $121,679,237 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $132,730,454 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,336,874 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,702,657 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $109,342,363 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $120,027,797 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $121,679,237 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $132,730,454 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,180,944 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,225,301 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,692,652 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,737,009 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,488,292 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,488,292 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO CREATE A HEALTHIER FUTURE FOR CHILDREN AND WOMEN THROUGHOUT OUR GLOBAL COMMUNITY BY LEADING IN PATIENT CARE, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $129,105,423 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $132,210,870 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND WOMEN (CCW), IN FULFILLING ITS PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN, ESTABLISHES PATIENT AND FAMILY-CENTERED MEDICAL HOMES PROVIDING CARE TO PRIMARILY MEDICAID AND CHIP PATIENTS THAT ARE MEMBERS OF TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN. THE MEDICAL HOMES ARE SPECIFICALLY IN SUPPORT OF TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN'S MISSION TO PROVIDE CARE THAT IS ACCESSIBLE, COORDINATED, COMPREHENSIVE, CONTINUOUS, CULTURALLY SENSITIVE, COMMUNITY-BASED AND FAMILY-CENTERED. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $129,105,423 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 190 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (true) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Anna Mateja | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8328281020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1919 S Braeswood Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77030 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael A Belfort MD PhD | |||||||||
| Board Member / Secretary | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $123,600 | $0 | ||
| Angelo P Giardino MD PHD | |||||||||
| SCHEDULE O | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $388,215 | $30,619 | ||
| Lisa Hollier | |||||||||
| Board Member / Medical Director for Obstetrics and Gynecology | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark W Kline MD | |||||||||
| Board Member / Vice Chairman | 1.0 | 4.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $136,600 | $315,000 | ||
| Heidi Schwarzwald | |||||||||
| SCHEDULE O | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Bank MD | |||||||||
| SCHEDULE O | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $10,100 | $0 | |||
| Eric Williams MD | |||||||||
| SCHEDULE O | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lucio Fragoso | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $970,138 | $111,691 | |||
| Anna Mateja | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $699,550 | $187,578 | |||
| Tangula Taylor | |||||||||
| Director of Business Development and Community Initiatives | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $290,131 | $0 | $60,747 | |||
| Kristine Barton | |||||||||
| Director of Business development / strategic planning | 40.0 | 0 | $166,239 | $0 | $26,224 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ijeoma Burns | |||||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | 40.0 | 0 | $109,941 | $0 | $13,894 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rodney David | |||||||||
| Assistant Director | 40.0 | 0 | $111,645 | $0 | $36,084 | Yes (X) | |||
| Katharine Glover | |||||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | 40.0 | 0 | $106,338 | $0 | $15,767 | Yes (X) | |||
| Vermicker Ible | |||||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | 40.0 | 0 | $105,336 | $0 | $15,323 | Yes (X) | |||
| Courtney Price | |||||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | 40.0 | 0 | $111,694 | $0 | $18,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,001,324 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,328,203 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $831,176 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT HOUSTON | ||||||
| PO BOX 301365 | DALLAS | TX | 753031365 | STAFFING SERVICES | $403,588 | |
| LANGUAGE LINE SERVICES INC | ||||||
| 1 LOWER RAGSDALE DRIVE BUILDING 2 | MONTEREY | CA | 93940 | INTERPRETING SERVICES | $282,564 | |
| PHYSICIAN RESOURCES INC | ||||||
| 1818 MEMORIAL DRIVE | HOUSTON | TX | 77007 | PHYSICIAN STAFFING | $254,046 | 200 |
| BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE | ||||||
| 1 BAYLOR PLAZA | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | PHYSCN & FACULTY SVC | $195,122 | |
| OMNINET SWCC LP | ||||||
| 9420 Wilshire Boulevard 4th Floor | BEVERLY HILLS | CA | 90212 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $101,745 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $464,075 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $16,723 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $480,798 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUM REVENUE | 900099 | $131,373,598 | $131,373,598 |
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 622310 | $614,753 | $614,753 |
| PROGRAM SERVICE RENTAL | 900099 | $197,019 | $197,019 |
| CMS Incentives | 900099 | $25,500 | $25,500 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $132,210,870 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Non-patient revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $38,786 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,786 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $38,786 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $132,730,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $132,210,870 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,786 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,878 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $350,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,640,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,953,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $686,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $258,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,519,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,432,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $656,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,411,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,743,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $667,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,692,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,586,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,047,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,901,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL EXPENSE PER PROVIDER AGREEMENT | $97,347,281 | $97,347,281 | |
| VENDED SERVICES FROM TCH | $3,755,560 | $3,474,602 | $280,958 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,302,829 | $2,302,829 | |
| VENDED SERVICES FROM TCHP | $943,959 | $943,959 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,730,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,105,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,625,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,881,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,468,052 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,922 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,519,132 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,608,994 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,957,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,910,138 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,198,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,696,189 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,180,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,225,301 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,583,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,877,340 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,275 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,059,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,829,394 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,692,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,737,009 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,488,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,488,292 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,488,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,488,292 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,180,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,225,301 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 760486264 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 9 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $129,105,423 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $129,105,423 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,508,910 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,351,458 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,157,452 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,010,222 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,257,536 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $752,686 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,910,138 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS RECEIVABLE | $10,097,274 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $1,598,915 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,696,189 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $3,839,814 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $989,580 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,829,394 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $132,730,454 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $132,730,454 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $132,730,454 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $132,730,454 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $132,730,454 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $132,730,454 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION ON THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEETS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelo P Giardino MD PHD | ||||||||||||||
| SCHEDULE O | $0 | $222,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $165,907 | $0 | $24,547 | $0 | $6,072 | $0 | $418,834 | $0 | $133,017 |
| Mark W Kline MD | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member / Vice Chairman | $0 | $0 | $0 | $136,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $315,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $451,600 | $0 | $0 |
| Lucio Fragoso | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $503,390 | $0 | $443,600 | $0 | $23,148 | $0 | $98,342 | $0 | $13,349 | $0 | $1,081,829 | $0 | $0 |
| Anna Mateja | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $0 | $306,174 | $0 | $329,900 | $0 | $63,476 | $0 | $152,443 | $0 | $35,135 | $0 | $887,128 | $0 | $40,816 |
| Tangula Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Business Development and Community Initiatives | $243,028 | $0 | $44,100 | $0 | $3,003 | $0 | $41,425 | $0 | $19,322 | $0 | $350,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristine Barton | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Business development / strategic planning | $152,249 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $190 | $0 | $6,921 | $0 | $19,303 | $0 | $192,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS ESTABLISHED BY TEXAS CHILDREN'S AND TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, USING THE FOLLOWING METHODS: *COMPENSATION COMMITTEE *INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT *COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY *APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | 457 (F) PLAN: PAID/DEFERRED LUCIO FRAGOSO 443,600 / 78,500 ANGELO P. GIARDINO, MD, PHD 133,017 / 0 MARK KLINE, MD 0 / 315,000 ANNA MATEJA 370,716 / 120,145 TANGULA TAYLOR 44,100 / 24,850 DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN: PAID/DEFERRED KRISTINE BARTON 13,800 / 0 457(F): THE 457(F) PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT ALLOWS ELIGIBLE EXECUTIVES, FROM THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT LEVEL TO CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, TO RECEIVE SUPPLEMENT EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT INCOME. FUNDS MAY BE CREDITED INTO THIS ACCOUNT FROM AN EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION, CALCULATED BASED ON AN INDIVIDUAL'S TITLE AND BASE SALARY AS OF JANUARY 1. THESE EMPLOYER FUNDED CONTRIBUTIONS VEST THE EARLIER OF FIVE YEARS, OR THE ATTAINMENT OF AGE 60 AND 75-POINTS DETERMINED AS OF THEIR AGE AND YEARS OF SERVICE. THE 457(F) PLAN ALSO CONTAINS RESIDUAL LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS AND CAPITAL ACUMULATION CONTRIBUTIONS FROM A FLEXILBE BENEFIT ACCOUNT SURPLUS. THE LONG-TERM INCENTIVE CONTRIBUTIONS VEST AFTER THREE YEARS AND THE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION CONRIBUTIONS VEST AFTER 5 YEARS IN THE PLAN. DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN: THE DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN IS AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN IN WHICH ELIGIBLE DIRECTORS PARTICIPATE. THE PLAN SHARES GOALS WITH THE EXECUTIVE ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN, FOCUSING ON FACTORS SUCH AS FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, QUALITY GOALS, AND PATIENT SATISFACTION. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE INDIVIDUAL COMPONENTS FOR EACH DIRECTOR WHICH VARY DEPENDING ON THE EXPECTED OUTCOMES FOR THAT AREA AND/OR YEAR. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN, AS THE SOLE MEMBER CORPORATION, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS THE MEMBER HAS CERTAIN RESERVED POWERS: -APPROVE, INTERPRET OR CHANGE THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION. -FIX THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS AND APPOINT OR REMOVE, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, ANY DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION. -APPROVE THE MERGER, DISSOLUTION OR CONSOLIDATION, OR REORGANIZATION OF THE CORPORATION. -APPROVE THE ACQUISITION, SALE, LEASE, TRANSFER OR OTHER ALIENATION OF PROPERTY OF THE CORPORATION, OTHER THAN IN THE USUAL AND REGULAR COURSE OF THE CORPORATION'S BUSINESS, WHEN SUCH ACQUISITION, SALE, LEASE, TRANSFER OR OTHER ALIENATION IS ABOVE SPECIFIED FINANCIAL LEVELS SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES ESTABLISHED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE MEMBER. -APPROVE CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGETS OF THE CORPORATION. -ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF SALARIES OR OTHER COMPENSATION (INCLUDING THE AWARDING OF ANY INCENTIVE COMPENSATION) OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION, IF ANY, AND PHYSICIANS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS TO THE CORPORATION, IF ANY. -APPROVE DEBT INCURRED BY THE CORPORATION, WHICH IS IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER. -APPROVE THE DISPOSITION OF ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME OF ITS DISSOLUTION. -APPROVE ANY LONG-RANGE FINANCIAL AND STRATEGIC PLANS FOR THE CORPORATION. -SELECTION OF THE CORPORATION'S AUDITORS AND LEGAL COUNSEL. -CREATION OR SALE OF ANY SUBSIDIARIES OF THE CORPORATION. -ANY AFFILIATION, JOINT VENTURE, CONTRACT, EMPLOYMENT, RETENTION, INDEMNIFICATION, OR OTHER ARRANGEMENTS BETWEEN THE CORPORATION AND ANY INSURER, HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION, PREFERRED PROVIDER ORGANIZATION, MEDICAL SCHOOL, HOSPITAL, CLINIC, PHARMACY, PHYSICIAN, TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN AFFILIATE, OR OTHER PROVIDER OF HEALTH OR RELATED SERVICES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL SERVICE TERMS AND COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS. -ESTABLISHMENT BY THE CORPORATION OF ANY TRAINING OR RESIDENCY PROGRAM. -THE GIVING, SEEKING, OR RECEIVING OF GRANTS. -ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF ANY INDEMNIFICATION RIGHTS, OBLIGATIONS, OR AGREEMENTS AFFECTING THE CORPORATION. -PURCHASE, ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, CANCELLATION, OR REPLACEMENT OF ANY INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE CORPORATION OR ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND AGENTS, AS WELL AS COPIES OF ANY NOTICES OF CANCELLATION RECEIVED BY THE CORPORATION. -THE COMMENCEMENT OF LITIGATION OR THE SETTLEMENT OF LITIGATION OR OTHER CLAIMS. -APPROVAL OF THE ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF FEE SCHEDULES RELATING TO PATIENT SERVICES. -DESIGNATION OF ADDITIONAL OR SUCCESSOR MEMBER(S). -TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH WOULD BE CONSISTENT WITH THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR POLICIES OF THE MEMBER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | NO SUCH COMMITTEES EXIST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | PER A RESOLUTION APPROVED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE MEMBER BOARD'S AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. FOLLOWING THE COMMITTEE'S REVEW, THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH TWO SEPARATE PROCESSES, ONE THAT APPLIES TO THE BOARD MEMBERS, AND A SECOND THAT APPLIES TO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. 1) BOARD MEMBERS: PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CONFLICTS REVIEW PROCESS, RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD LEADERSHIP AND PRESENTED TO THE MEMBER'S AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. IF THE COMMITTEE DEEMS THERE ARE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES, THE RESPONSES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE MEMBER BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND ANY REQUIRED ACTION (RECUSEMENT FROM BOARD DELIBERATIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT, ETC.) IS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CODE OF CONDUCT. 2) OFFICERS / KEY EMPLOYEES: PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD APPROVED CONFLICTS REVIEW PROCESS, RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE SERVICES DEPARTMENT. IF THE DEPARTMENT DEEMS THERE ARE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES, REQUIRED ACTION IS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED OF SUCH ACTIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A INCENTIVE COMPENSATION | DRS. BELFORT AND KLINE, WHILE EMPLOYED BY BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, SERVE AS IN-CHIEFS DIRECTING PATIENT CARE AT TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. DUE TO THEIR SENIOR LEADERSHIP ROLES, THEY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR INCENTIVE COMPENSATION BASED ON THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS TO ACHIEVING THE ORGANIZATION'S STRATEGIC GOALS. ALL COMPENSATION IS EARNED IN THEIR CAPACITY AS PHYSICIAN LEADERS. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A TITLES | ANGELO GIARDINO, MD, PHD: BOARD MEMBER AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD THROUGH 5/24/18 HEIDI SCHWARZWALD, M.D.: BOARD MEMBER FOR THE ENTIRE YEAR AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AS OF 9/13/18 DAVID BANK, M.D.: BOARD MEMBER AS OF 9/13/18 ERIC WILLIAMS, M.D.: BOARD MEMBER AS OF 9/13/18 |
| SCHEDULE O FORM 5471 DISCLOSURE STATEMENT | UNDER THE CONSTRUCTIVE OWNERSHIP RULES OF IRC SECTIONS 958(A) AND (B), THE TAXPAYER IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 5471, INFORMATION RETURN OF U.S. PERSONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS, AS A CATEGORY 5 FILER WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN CONTROLLED FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (CFCS). THESE FILING REQUIREMENTS ARE OR WILL BE SATISFIED THROUGH THE FILING OF FORMS 5471 FOR THESE CFCS BY OTHER U.S. TAXPAYERS IDENTIFIED BELOW WHO HAVE THE SAME FILING REQUIREMENT: -TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION EIN:20-2380599 6621 FANNIN ST HOUSTON, TX 77030 -TEXAS CHILDREN'S EIN: 76-0461578 1919 S. BRAESWOOD BLVD, 4TH FL HOUSTON, TX 77030 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS CHILDREN'S | |||||||||||
| 1919 S BRAESWOOD BLVD 4TH FLOOR | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | 760461578 | PARENT | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type II | NA | false | |
| TEXAS CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN GROUP | |||||||||||
| 6621 FANNIN STREET | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | 260834681 | HEALTH CARE | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | TEXAS CHILDREN'S | false | |
| TEXAS CHILDREN'S WOMEN'S SPECIALISTS | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 300630 | HOUSTON | TX | 77230 | 261482195 | HEALTH CARE | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type II | TEXAS CHILDREN'S | false | |
| TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 6621 FANNIN STREET | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | 741100555 | HOSPITAL | TX | 501(c)(3) | 3 | TEXAS CHILDREN'S | false | |
| TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 6621 FANNIN STREET | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | 202380599 | SUPPORTING ORG | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type II | TEXAS CHILDREN'S | false | |
| TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 300630 | HOUSTON | TX | 77230 | 760460242 | HEALTH CARE | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | TEXAS CHILDREN'S | false | |
| TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN | |||||||||||
| 6330 WEST LOOP SOUTH SUITE 800 | HOUSTON | TX | 77401 | 760486264 | HEALTH CARE | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | TEXAS CHILDREN'S | false | 8TH FLOOR |
| TEXAS CHILDREN'S URGENT CARE | |||||||||||
| 1919 S BRAESWOOD BLVD 4TH FLOOR | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | 472029489 | HEALTH CARE | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC | false | |
| THE GORDON AND MARY CAIN PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY RESEARCH FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 9 GREENWAY PLAZA | HOUSTON | TX | 77046 | 760246858 | SUPPORTING ORG | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type I | TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | false | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORDILLERA PRIMARY WAVE CO-INVESTMENT FUND LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 SAND HILL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | BLDG 3 STE 100 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | MENLO PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94025 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 821568240 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | N/A | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD | |||||||||
| 23 LIME BAY AVENUE | GRAND CAYMAN | CJ | KY11102 | 980176652 | INSURANCE | CJ | NA | C Corporation | false |
| CVI GVF HOLDINGS 3 LTD | |||||||||
| 981078282 | INVESTMENT | CJ | NA | C Corporation | false | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments