MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INC (EIN 52-1114719)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-01
IRS object ID
201903059349301315
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-01T12:49:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 N GLEBE ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521114719EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMONTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3019214400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN MITCHELLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3019214400PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CHAPMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00843460PTIN
Phone5712279500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-01IPDt
IP Tm13:29:38IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0514B758026FFB4303D1E4DFF3C58ED2768E19CEAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1938324BD4D887D076751857843371B82258E98CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANN MITCHELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE NO 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,739,946GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MONTGOMERYHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO GENTLE THE JOURNEY THROUGH SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS WITH SKILL AND COMPASSION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee370TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers369TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,994,435PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,814,109CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,680,377PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,321,360CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$606,404PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,004,722CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,810PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$112,668CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,293,026PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,252,859CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,595,983PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,008,714CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$585,419CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,991,782PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,910,717CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,587,765PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,919,431CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$705,261PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,333,428CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,513,655TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,036,201TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,381,236TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,237,621TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,132,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,798,580NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO GENTLE THE JOURNEY THROUGH SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS WITH SKILL AND COMPASSION. TO BRING COMFORT BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, PROFESSIONAL CARE TO COMMUNITY RESIDENTS WHO ARE FACING SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS. TO PROVIDE DIGNITY FOR THE DYING AND UNCONDITIONAL COMPASSION, THROUGH DEDICATION AND COLLABORATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,004,050ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$27,321,360RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SPECIALIZED MEDICAL AND PSYCHOSOCIAL END-OF-LIFE CARE TO MONTGOMERY COUNTY, MARYLAND RESIDENTS WHO ARE LIVING WITH A LIFE LIMITING ILLNESS. PATIENTS (AND THEIR FAMILIES) ARE CARED FOR IN HOMES, EXTENDED CARE FACILITIES AND AT CASEY HOUSE, OUR ACUTE CARE FACILITY. OUR TEAMS OF DOCTORS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, NURSES, SPIRITUAL COUNSELORS, SOCIAL WORKERS, CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS, COMPLEMENTARY THERAPISTS, BEREAVEMENT COUNSELORS AND VOLUNTEERS WORK TOGETHER TO PROVIDE COMFORT CARE CUSTOMIZED FOR EACH PATIENT. IN 2018, MONTGOMERY HOSPICE SERVED 2,304 PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. AMONG THE TOTAL PATIENTS SERVED, 29 WERE CHILDREN AND 80 WERE EITHER UNINSURED OR UNDERINSURED. CASEY HOUSE, IS THE ONLY ALL-HOSPICE ACUTE FACILITY IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,004,050TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee370EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMONICA ESCALANTE CHIEF FINANCIAL OPersonNm
Phone3019214400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LYA M KARM MD
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELMA M LEVY
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL E ALPUCHE JR ESQ
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ZHUANG
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE K KUWAMURA ESQ
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JAMES E BONEY
DIRECTOR (SINCE 06/2018)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY H COLTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELEGATE BONNIE L CULLISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SENATOR BRIAN J FELDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN L GLOVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET S GOLDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SURESH K GUPTA MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIMI HASSANEIN
DIRECTOR (SINCE 06/2018)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH PARHAM HOPSON PHD
DIRECTOR (SINCE 06/2018)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA A MESMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN OBERSTAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CECILIA M OTERO
DIRECTOR (SINCE 06/2018)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CESAR E PALACIOS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERMAN PARAUD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD J RUBIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ANNE ZUJEWSKI MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORA S MCGREGOR
TREASURER (UNTIL 05/2018)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STERLING KING JR DR PH
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN (UNTIL 05/2018)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERIFF DARREN M POPKIN
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 05/2018)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN V ROBERTS
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 05/2018)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN MITCHELL
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$267,994$0$24,776
MONICA ESCALANTE
CFO/CCO40.00Yes (X)$210,208$0$19,775
GEOFFREY COLEMAN MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$248,863$0$61,937Yes (X)
ANN LICHTENSTEIN
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$186,516$0$16,908Yes (X)
MARK GOLDMAN
TEAM PHYSICIAN32.00$155,242$0$0Yes (X)
JANET CAUFFIEL
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCE40.00$151,836$0$10,750Yes (X)
JENNIFER PLUDE
SR VP OF NURSING SERVICES40.00$133,688$0$5,363Yes (X)
MARLENE BRADFORD
VP OF PHILANTHROPY40.00$131,803$0$16,082Yes (X)
KATHLEEN MCCABE
TEAM PHYSICIAN28.00$131,722$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,617,872TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$155,591TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HOSPICE PHARMACY SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 161134ATLANTAGA30321PHARMACY$1,187,723
JOERNS HEALTHCARE
2430 WHITEHALL PARK DR 100CHARLOTTENC28273DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$1,028,367
PROCURA HEALTHCARE SOFTWARE
1827 WALDEN OFFICE SQUARE 104SCHAUMBURGIL60173EMR SYSTEM$162,341
CORAM INC
PO BOX 809160CHICAGOIL60680INFUSION$140,556
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$49,881FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,764,228AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,458NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,814,109TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,321,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,321,360RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,321,360TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$588,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$588,192ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,903,617SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,487,087SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$416,530SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$416,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$416,530ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$112,668ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$112,668OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,252,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,321,360RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,117,390ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,036,977TotalAmt
Program Services$924,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,355FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,414,137TotalAmt
Program Services$16,523,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,581,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$309,154FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,869TotalAmt
Program Services$317,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,775FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,850,437TotalAmt
Program Services$1,574,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,902FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,294TotalAmt
Program Services$1,189,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,167FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,632TotalAmt
Management And General$41,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,921TotalAmt
Management And General$48,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,814TotalAmt
Management And General$7,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,520TotalAmt
Management And General$66,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,292TotalAmt
Program Services$1,505,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,632TotalAmt
Program Services$97,632ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,225TotalAmt
Program Services$33,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,134FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,769TotalAmt
Management And General$191,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,701FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,315TotalAmt
Program Services$247,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,796TotalAmt
Program Services$382,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$562FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,782TotalAmt
Program Services$25,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,393FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,107TotalAmt
Management And General$27,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,997TotalAmt
Program Services$152,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,729TotalAmt
Program Services$34,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,161,738$1,161,738
PHARMACY PURCHASES$554,543$554,543
EQUIPMENT LEASE/PURCHAS$159,936$820$159,116
DUES & PUBLICATION$70,451$14,748$52,458$3,245

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,518TotalAmt
Program Services$1,263,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$1,217,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,031FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,919,431TotalAmt
Program Services$26,004,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,329,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$585,419FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,004,185BOYAmt
EOY$2,505,285EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,703,697BOYAmt
EOY$9,851,294EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,368BOYAmt
EOY$15,179EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,705,687BOYAmt
EOY$3,148,411EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,907BOYAmt
EOY$380,794EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,119,221LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,003,324LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,895,437BOYAmt
EOY$3,115,897EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,749,374BOYAmt
EOY$11,017,468EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,873EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,513,655BOYAmt
EOY$30,036,201EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,335,010BOYAmt
EOY$2,745,486EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,226BOYAmt
EOY$492,135EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,381,236BOYAmt
EOY$3,237,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,551,492BOYAmt
EOY$20,115,170EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$989,644BOYAmt
EOY$1,329,519EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,591,283BOYAmt
EOY$5,353,891EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,132,419BOYAmt
EOY$26,798,580EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,513,655BOYAmt
EOY$30,036,201EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,333,428ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,667,267NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,301,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,870,904CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,354,491CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,994,435CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,814,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,335,604TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,898,450CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,349,027CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,465,613CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,680,377CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,321,360CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,714,827TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,200,115CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,219,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,820,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,674,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,135,469CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$134,050,431TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$134,050,431PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$335,335CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$361,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$503,953CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$497,953CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$588,192CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,286,927TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$335,335CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$361,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$503,953CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$497,953CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$588,192CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,286,927TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,794CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$112,668CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,432TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,545,244CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,598,902CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,326,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,184,575CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,836,329CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$136,491,790TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98210PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98490PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01680InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01360InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 357. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 15,772. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 42. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 9,908. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 112,668. MEALS - NON-PATIENT - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 1,518. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 1,705. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 2,641. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,902. GAIN ON LEASE TERMINATION - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 7,919.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Section4955 Organization Tax$0Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt
Section4955 Managers Tax$0Section4955ManagersTaxAmt
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$7,814DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,814TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONTGOMERY HOSPICE (MH) AND ANOTHER NONPROFIT HOSPICE IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY, MD PAID AN OUTSIDE CONTRACTOR TO DISCUSS REIMBURSEMENT RATES WITH LEGISLATORS AND THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,364,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,100,030ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$558,627InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$191,820OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,714,442EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,733,391BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,810ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$819,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$189,966OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,364,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,562,932BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$347,615InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$177,956OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,733,391EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,733,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$590ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,524InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$162,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,562,932EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,220,799BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,458,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$190,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,304OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,733,056EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.27860BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72140PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,082,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,082,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,570,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,244,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,326,592BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$264,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$86,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$177,876BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$311,629OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$311,629DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$890,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$360,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$529,229BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,115,897TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$143,618
ACCRUED RENT PAYABLE$348,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$492,135TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,533,872TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,667,267NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$14,800DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,652,467RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,186,339RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$66,520InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$66,520RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,252,859TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,867,711TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$14,800DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,800ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,852,911ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$66,520InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$66,520ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,919,431TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS RESULTED FROM DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS FOR SUPPORT OF SEVERAL HOSPICE PROGRAM ACTIVITIES. CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MAJOR DONORS WERE RESTRICTED TO THE OPERATIONS, MAINTENANCE AND PATIENT CARE AT THE HOSPICE'S INPATIENT ACUTE CARE FACILITY. DONORS HAVE ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO THE FUNDING OF NURSING SERVICES PROVIDED AT THE INPATIENT HOSPICE. THE HOSPICE IN-HOME SERVICES ARE BEING SUPPORTED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE SERVICES BY PHYSICIANS, NURSES, SOCIAL WORKERS AND HOSPICE AIDES. THE ENDOWMENTS ALSO SUPPORT CHARITY CARE AND THE UNCOMPENSATED SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH BEREAVEMENT AND PASTORAL CARE SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE IRC PROVIDES FOR TAXATION OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE HOSPICE AND ITS AFFILIATED ENTITIES HAVE NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME; HOWEVER, SUCH STATUS IS SUBJECT TO FINAL DETERMINATION UPON EXAMINATION OF THE RELATED INCOME TAX RETURNS BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANN MITCHELL
PRESIDENT & CEO$239,244$0$28,750$0$0$0$12,962$0$11,814$0$292,770$0$0$0
MONICA ESCALANTE
CFO/CCO$209,708$0$500$0$0$0$10,508$0$9,267$0$229,983$0$0$0
GEOFFREY COLEMAN MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$248,363$0$500$0$0$0$12,146$0$49,791$0$310,800$0$0$0
ANN LICHTENSTEIN
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR$186,016$0$500$0$0$0$0$0$16,908$0$203,424$0$0$0
MARK GOLDMAN
TEAM PHYSICIAN$154,742$0$500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$155,242$0$0$0
JANET CAUFFIEL
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCE$151,336$0$500$0$0$0$7,727$0$3,023$0$162,586$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON, BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON, BOARD SECRETARY, BOARD TREASURER, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON, AND THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO), AND SUCH OTHER BOARD MEMBERS AS THE BOARD MAY DEEM APPROPRIATE. IT SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT ESSENTIAL HOSPICE BUSINESS BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS, WHEN DELAY IN ACTION WOULD BE DETRIMENTAL TO THE HOSPICE, EXCEPT AS TO THE MATTERS LISTED BELOW AS WELL AS ANY OTHERS IMPOSED BY THE BOARD: 1. AMENDING THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS; 2. APPROVING A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION; 3. FILLING VACANCIES ON THE HOSPICE BOARD OR REMOVING DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS FROM OFFICE; 4. APPOINTING OR REMOVING MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; 5. APPOINTING OR REMOVING ANY OFFICER, THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR OR THE PRESIDENT/CEO, WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD; 6. APPROVING SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE, OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL, OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL, THE PROPERTY OR ASSETS OF THE HOSPICE; OR 7. APPROVING VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE HOSPICE OR REVOCATION OF VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION PROCEEDINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING. THE CHAIRMAN GIVES A SUMMARY REPORT TO THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS CAN REQUEST A COPY OF THE FORM 990 RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL INDIVIDUALS, UPON APPOINTMENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ANY BOARD DESIGNATED COMMITTEE, OR MONTGOMERY HOSPICE STAFF OR VOLUNTEER POSITION, SHALL BE REQUIRED TO EXAMINE AND SIGN AN INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT MUST PROMPTLY BE UPDATED AND BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND/OR CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. IF THE MATTER CONCERNS A STAFF MEMBER OR VOLUNTEER, THE CHANGE SHOULD BE PRESENTED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SUPERVISOR. THE INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS, WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THEIR CURRENT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP AND THE HOSPICE, WILL WITHDRAW THEMSELVES FROM BOARD DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW FOR PRESIDENT/CEO IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS MAY INTERVIEW PRESIDENT/CEO'S COLLEAGUES CONCERNING THEIR INTERACTION AND RELATIONSHIP WITH PRESIDENT/CEO. OTHER ANALYSIS INCLUDES A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS BY THEIR IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PERFORMANCE SUMMARY IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO. AN ANALYSIS OF COMPARABLE STAFF POSITIONS AND SIMILAR HOSPICE ORGANIZATIONS IS DONE BY HR DEPARTMENT. DATA FROM BENCHMARK REPORTS PROVIDED BY NHPCO ARE ALSO USED IN THIS ANALYSIS. THE MOST RECENT YEAR IN WHICH THE COMPENSATION PROCESS WAS REVIEWED WAS 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO SUMMARIZED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALLIATIVE MEDICINE CONSULTANTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DR SUITE 100OAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522343635EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO OFFER A CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH ADVANCED ILLNESSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$10,452EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.