FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHWESTERN CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWESTERN CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 73-0599209)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2025-10-03
IRS object ID
202502769349301140
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-03T14:37:20+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730599209EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southwestern Christian UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4057897661PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17210 NW 39th ExpresswayAddressLine1Txt
CityBethanyCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73008ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonOtis GarrisonPersonNm
Person TitleInterim CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4057897661PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSara TibbottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01486965PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Otis GarrisonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17210 NW 39th ExpresswayAddressLine1Txt
CityBethanyCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,208,730GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SWCU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProviding Christ-centered liberal arts education, empowering graduates to excel.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee220TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,333,239PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$751,142CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,439,507PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,588,815CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,537PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$39,828CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$382,298PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$600,083CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,173,581PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,979,868CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,404,785PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,657,021CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,096,857PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,114,993CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$17,453CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,528,344PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,197,111CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,029,986PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,969,125CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,143,595PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$989,257CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,341,315TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,120,771TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,754,946TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,766,551TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,586,369NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,354,220NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSCU is a Christ-centered liberal arts institution equipping students for a life of learning, leadership, and service; integrating faith, learning, and living; and empowering graduates to excel and to positively impact their world for Jesus Christ.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,632,313ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,657,021GrantAmt
Revenue$8,186,158RevenueAmt
DescSouthwestern Christian University is a private, four-year Christian university offering both undergraduate and graduate programs. Undergraduate students can choose from one Associate's and 20 Bachelor's degree options in six academic departments and enjoy a student to faculty ratio of 17:1. Graduate degrees include a Master of Ministry, a Master of Arts in Theological Studies, and a Master of Arts in Christian Global Leadership.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,298,560ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,614,370RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises - Southwestern Christian University offers onsite dorm rooms plus cafeteria for onsite students and commuter students.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,930,873TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document672IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee220EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Judith Ciscar-MartinezBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4057897661PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17210 NW 39th ExpresswayAddressLine1Txt
CityBethanyCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73008ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Randell Drake
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne Kirby
Vice Chairman, Regent - Board Member1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Ice
Regent - Board Member0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Demetrius Miles
Regent - Board Member0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Goad
Regent - Board Member0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Beacham Jr
Regent - Board Member0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Pickens
Regent - Board Member (part year)0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mario Ayala
Regent - Board Member0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Max Barroso
Regent - Board Member (part year)0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neil Barlow
Regent - Board Member0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Hampton
Regent - Board Member0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart Sherrill
Regent - Board Member0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas McGhee
Regent - Board Member0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tricia Rex Carnes
Regent - Board Member0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Martin
Business Controller40.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Tom Murray
President40.0Yes (X)$79,164$0$88,010
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$79,164TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$88,010TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer College CaterersBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17210 NW 39th ExpresswayAddressLine1Txt
CityBethanyCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFood servicesServicesDesc
Compensation$440,995CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$74,915GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$676,227AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$751,142TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611310$7,974,445$7,974,445
Auxiliary enterprises900099$1,614,370$1,614,370

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,588,815TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,828ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$388,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$388,370ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$228,862SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$228,862SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$211,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$211,713RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$211,713OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,979,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,800,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$428,198ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,657,021TotalAmt
Program Services$3,657,021ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,093TotalAmt
Program Services$75,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,403FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,392TotalAmt
Program Services$93,392ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,317,099TotalAmt
Program Services$2,827,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,578FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,511TotalAmt
Program Services$208,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,125FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,898TotalAmt
Program Services$181,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$905FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,784TotalAmt
Management And General$57,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436TotalAmt
Management And General$436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,269TotalAmt
Program Services$637,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,279TotalAmt
Management And General$128,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,554TotalAmt
Management And General$38,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,046TotalAmt
Program Services$967,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,664TotalAmt
Program Services$241,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,502TotalAmt
Program Services$19,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,660TotalAmt
Program Services$221,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,063TotalAmt
Program Services$221,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,068TotalAmt
Program Services$282,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad debt expense$455,262$455,262
Miscellaneous expenses$414,770$215,956$198,372$442
Dues, subscriptions and fees$98,752$2,900$95,852
Supplies, textbooks, materials$8,002$5,372$2,630

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,969,125TotalAmt
Program Services$9,930,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,020,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,453FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,311BOYAmt
EOY$10,413EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,300BOYAmt
EOY$52,140EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$919,487BOYAmt
EOY$679,199EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,752,329LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,441,819LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,297,943BOYAmt
EOY$6,310,510EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,954,274BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,091EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,342,418EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,341,315BOYAmt
EOY$10,120,771EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,978,128BOYAmt
EOY$1,134,974EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,824BOYAmt
EOY$325,477EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,912,994BOYAmt
EOY$3,347,618EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,000BOYAmt
EOY$602,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,306,482EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,754,946BOYAmt
EOY$8,766,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,623BOYAmt
EOY-$1,245,416EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,496,746BOYAmt
EOY$2,599,636EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,586,369BOYAmt
EOY$1,354,220EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,341,315BOYAmt
EOY$10,120,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$989,257ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$679NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$243,571OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$940,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$795,474CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,522,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,333,239CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$751,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,342,593TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$940,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$795,474CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,522,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,333,239CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$751,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,342,593TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$49,169SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,293,424PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$182,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$129,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85,106CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$389,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$428,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,215,145TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,560,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,288CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$211,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,783,800TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,341,538TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$46,552,559GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7312PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7036PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - MISC INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 11288.0, COLUMN E - 211713.0, COLUMN F - 223001.0; DESCRIPTION - FORGIVENESS OF DEBT, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 1560799.0, COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 1560799.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,228,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$408,019InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$405,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,232,338EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,340,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$374,454InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$487,226GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,228,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,774,147BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$538,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$70,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$42,493GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,340,434EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,720,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$111,182InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$63,802GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,774,147EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,212,538BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,270ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$158,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$159,874GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$502,542OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,720,067EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$336,903OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$336,903BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,855,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,120,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,735,682BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,228,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$995,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$232,644BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$330,993OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$325,712DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,281BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,310,510TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Mineral interests$1,200,000C
Affiliate Investments$526,091C
Interest in pooled funds
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,726,091TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFinance lease right-of-use assetsDesc
Book Value$1,342,418BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,342,418TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFinance lease liabilityDesc
Amt$3,306,482Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,306,482TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,323,090TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$679NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$679RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,322,411RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$436InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,657,021OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,657,457RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,979,868TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,311,668TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,311,668ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$436InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,657,021OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,657,457ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,969,125TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsIncome from endowment funds is used to provide scholarships for students.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 3657021
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 3657021

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe University publicizes this policy in local newspapers and on the University's website. In addition, admissions counselors utilize promotion and recruiting procedures designed to inform and attract students from all racial segments within their recruiting territories.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University receives funds from the U.S. Department of Education for the following awards: Federal Direct Student Loan Program, Federal Pell Grants, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Program, and the Federal Work-Study Program.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient407RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,657,021CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCriteria is established for the awarding of individual scholarships. Students must complete an application and scholarships are awarded after all external scholarships and grants have been applied, not to exceed the cost of attendance. Scholarships are applied directly to the student account. A listing of scholarships and general scholarship policies can be found on the SCU website, www.swcu.edu.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Tom MurrayPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$79,164BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$88,010NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$167,174TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. Dr. Tom Murray, President, met the qualifications for and received a ministerial housing allowance during the tax year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Tom MurrayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgPresidentRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeUniversity OperationsLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$100,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$50,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalfalseBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementfalseWrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$50,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Zachary Sherrill
Family member of board member, Stuart Sherrill$50,600Employee compensation and benefitsfalse
Sheri Sherrill
Family member of board member, Stuart Sherrill$42,792Employee compensation and benefitsfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bThe organization does not compensate any other officers or key employees. Therefore, this line was answered no in accordance with the instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall consist of all of the officers of the board, the Chair of each standing committee, International Pentecostal Holiness Church (IPHC) Liaison to Higher Education and the President of the University. The Executive Committee shall have and exercise all of the authority of the Board of Regents in the management of the affairs of the Corporation, except for action taken of the full Board of Regents as required by statute, the Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation, or the Bylaws, shall have power to authorize the seal of the Corporation to be affixed to all papers which may require it. Provided, however, the Executive Committee shall act only in the interval between meetings of the Board or whenever it is impractical to call a meeting of the Board, and shall at all times be subject to the control and direction of the Board. It shall have the power to revise the annual budget during the fiscal year, if warranted, based upon recommendations from the Business and Finance Committee for necessary adjustments. It shall receive salary recommendations from the Business and Finance Committee for necessary adjustments. It shall transact any special business committed to it by the Board of Regents. It shall coordinate the work of, and have general supervisory authority over all other board committees. It shall be an advisory council, in addition to its policy functions, for the President of the University. It shall have the authority to conduct examinations or investigations as it deems proper and based upon such, take action except in cases where the full Board of Regents is warranted. It shall not take any action inconsistent with a prior act of the Board of Regents, award degrees, amend Bylaws, locate permanent buildings on property held for University purposes, remove or appoint the President of the University, or take any action which has been reserved by the Board. It shall meet prior to the annual Board of Regents meeting and at least three other times during the year. Time, place, and notice (if any) of Executive Committee meetings shall be determined by the Executive Committee. It shall constitute a quorum when a majority of the number of members of the Executive for the transaction of all business. A vote of a majority of a quorum shall constitute the act of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee shall keep regular minutes of its proceedings and report the same to the Board of Regents. Any action which might be taken at a meeting of the Executive Committee may be taken without a meeting if a record or memorandum thereof be made in writing and signed by all the members of the Executive Committee. The signed record or memorandum, or a signed copy, shall be placed in the Minute Book of the Corporation. It shall be granted by the Board of Regents sole authority to act as the court of last appeal in all faculty contractual matters. The Executive Committee's decision shall be binding on the full Board of Regents. It shall furnish, through its Secretary, a copy of the minutes of its meetings to each member of the Board within thirty (30) days. It shall review and recommend to the Board of Regents the compensation of the University President.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and is first reviewed in detail by the Finance Team. The 990 is then provided to the Audit Committee and all board members prior to being submitted to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOfficers, trustees, key employees and all employees with budgetary responsibility are required to submit conflict of interest disclosures annually. These forms are reviewed by management as well as the Audit Committee. Any conflicts or potential conflicts are resolved by the Audit Committee and the Board of Regents. All interested parties are required to recuse themselves from board deliberations and any subsequent vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe University participates in annual compensation studies of various higher education associations and uses the studies to review appropriateness of officer and key employee salaries. The President has an annual review by the Board of Regents that includes a performance review and comparison to average salaries and benefits of similar institutions. The deliberations and decisions regarding executive compensation are documented in the board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesEffect of change in accounting principle - -243571;