FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEW ENGLAND LIFE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW ENGLAND LIFE CARE INC (EIN 22-3195337)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-11
IRS object ID
202043169349302909
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-11T12:32:19-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223195337EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England Life Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002906558PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Southborough DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth PortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael GallagherPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002906558PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-03PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-03IPDt
IP Tm13:09:18IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdFFAE24076CBC230094EB5E29AADF63D3807D566FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8CB03294F4C8EEE0A7F1275F402B300CCFF6E31FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael SouzaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Southborough DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth PortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,719,785GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nelifecare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDelivery of home health care services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee425TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$78,962,019PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$92,701,272CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,087PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,513CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,966,106PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$92,719,785CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,102,761PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,544,286CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,527,086PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$53,517,013CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,629,847PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$85,061,299CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,336,259PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,658,486CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,013,036TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,680,965TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,150,782TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,557,225TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,862,254NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,123,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDelivery of home health care services to patients discharged from member hospitals as well as homebound and ambulatory patients living in areas served by the cooperative member hospitals.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$64,254,045ExpenseAmt
Revenue$80,493,617RevenueAmt
DescNew England Life Care (NELC) provided home health services and products to ambulatory and homebound patients in Maine, Massachusetts, Vermont, and New Hampshire. NELC had an average of over 2,500 patients on census per day in 2019. Services included nutritional support and speciality drug administration. NELC received the certificate from the Joint Commission, dated March 30, 2017, providing accreditation for the next three years.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,148,088ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,207,655RevenueAmt
DescAdvanced Compounding Solutions (ACS) is a member owned cooperative division of NELC whose primary focus is patient safety while adding value to its owners. We provide a wide variety of commonly used compounded medications, in bulk packaging and offer best in class quality, safety, and service standards. Our ownership structure allows us to offer our members many other value added benefits including access to information, input to drug availability management and quality control with a dedicated quality control team to better manage risk are some of the core values. Advanced Compounding Solutions, wants to become the indispensable care partner and do our part to improve the health of the community.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$72,402,133TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee425EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael GallagherBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7819324347PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Southborough DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth PortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bruce P King
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vincent T McDermott
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Hoey
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Walker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Harvey-McPherson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Pauly
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Dudley MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Whitney
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick F Jordan III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary-Anne Ponti
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Healy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Galvin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer McCarthy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Sanders
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Guarino
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Souza
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$546,024$0$25,780
Michael Gallagher
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$281,413$0$36,318
Robert Calway
Chief Operating Officer40.00$302,736$0$27,795Yes (X)
Keith Thomasset
Chief Pharmacy Officer40.00$217,482$0$17,766Yes (X)
Bret Snow
General Manager40.00$169,366$0$8,618Yes (X)
Beth Kerbel
Lead Clinical Pharmacist40.00$164,147$0$22,604Yes (X)
Alain Loriaux
Director of Pharmacy40.00$167,844$0$16,768Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,849,012TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$155,649TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K54IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
East Coast Critical
PO Box 231RevereMA02151Express Delivery$1,281,240
Dynalabs
2327 Chouteau AvenueSt LouisMO63103Lab Services$1,234,824
Alliance Builders
800 Turnpike Suite 300North AndoverMA01845Building Improvements$748,752
United Parcel Service
PO Box 7247-0244PhiladelphiaPA17170Shipping Services$461,507
IV Solutions
4 Essex Center DrivePeabodyMA01961Nursing Visits$273,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Rev.621610$82,692,728$82,692,728
Compounding Sales446110$12,207,655$12,207,655
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$1,014,166$1,014,166
Bad Debt Provision621610-$3,213,277-$3,213,277
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$92,701,272TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,213ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,300OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,300OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,300ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,719,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,701,272RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,513ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,535TotalAmt
Management And General$889,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,549,729TotalAmt
Program Services$18,553,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,996,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,101TotalAmt
Program Services$397,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,693,445TotalAmt
Program Services$1,787,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$905,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,476TotalAmt
Program Services$1,327,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$529,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,249TotalAmt
Management And General$108,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,000TotalAmt
Management And General$78,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,770TotalAmt
Program Services$244,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,583TotalAmt
Program Services$21,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,748,729TotalAmt
Program Services$7,332,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,272TotalAmt
Management And General$677,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,809,869TotalAmt
Program Services$1,489,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,402TotalAmt
Program Services$537,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,803TotalAmt
Program Services$25,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,818TotalAmt
Program Services$167,818ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,627TotalAmt
Program Services$687,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,398TotalAmt
Program Services$50,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$539,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$39,486,742$39,486,742
Miscellaneous$767,751$292,748$475,003

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,061,299TotalAmt
Program Services$72,402,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,659,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,058,873BOYAmt
EOY$2,379,108EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,083,562BOYAmt
EOY$6,844,774EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,392,811BOYAmt
EOY$14,214,258EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,406,579BOYAmt
EOY$3,094,114EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,240BOYAmt
EOY$790,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,221,772LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,913,895LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,710,800BOYAmt
EOY$5,307,877EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,171BOYAmt
EOY$1,050,171EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,013,036BOYAmt
EOY$33,680,965EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,668,088BOYAmt
EOY$7,719,652EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,482,694BOYAmt
EOY$3,837,573EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,150,782BOYAmt
EOY$11,557,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,862,254BOYAmt
EOY$22,123,740EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,862,254BOYAmt
EOY$22,123,740EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,013,036BOYAmt
EOY$33,680,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,658,486ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$397,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,678,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$616,186DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,062,196BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,343,671OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,297,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,045,962BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,719OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$199,719BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,307,877TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$92,719,785TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$92,719,785RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$92,719,785TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,061,299TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$85,061,299ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$85,061,299TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Souza
President & CEO$382,343$0$151,681$0$12,000$0$25,000$0$780$0$571,804$0$0$0
Michael Gallagher
Chief Financial Officer$239,161$0$42,252$0$0$0$25,000$0$11,318$0$317,731$0$0$0
Robert Calway
Chief Operating Officer$257,725$0$45,011$0$0$0$25,000$0$2,795$0$330,531$0$0$0
Keith Thomasset
Chief Pharmacy Officer$194,131$0$23,351$0$0$0$11,185$0$6,581$0$235,248$0$0$0
Bret Snow
General Manager$161,769$0$7,597$0$0$0$0$0$8,618$0$177,984$0$0$0
Beth Kerbel
Lead Clinical Pharmacist$164,147$0$0$0$0$0$16,944$0$5,660$0$186,751$0$0$0
Alain Loriaux
Director of Pharmacy$157,023$0$10,821$0$0$0$16,768$0$0$0$184,612$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 5The Organization's bonus compensation structure compensates individuals for achieving specific goals with the overarching criteria that the Organization must achieve its net revenue and net income goals for the calendar year.
Part I, Line 6The Organization's bonus compensation structure compensates individuals for achieving specific goals with the overarching criteria that the Organization must achieve its net revenue and net income goals for the calendar year.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Each hospital that the Organization provides services for owns an equity share in New England Life Care, Inc. There is a single class of membership in the Corporation. Any nonprofit hospital located in Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, or Vermont authorized to provide services under Internal Revenue Code section 501(e) is qualified for membership and may be elected to membership at any annual or special meeting of the members by a two-thirds majority vote of the entire membership of the Corporation. No member may hold more than one membership in the Corporation. The Corporation shall have no capital stock; however, membership certificates of the Corporation shall be required. No later than the 15th day of the ninth month after the end of each fiscal year, the Corporation shall allocate or pay all of its net earnings to its members on the basis of patronage of the Corporation's services performed for each member, subject to cash reserve requirements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThere is a single class of membership in the Corporation. Application for new membership is submitted in writing to the Board of Directors and Board Secretary. Upon a majority approval by the Board, the application is submitted to the full membership for ratification. No Member may hold more than one membership in the corporation. Each Member shall be entitled to vote on each matter submitted to a vote of the membership. A majority of the Members must vote in the affirmative to accept a new member application.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAll Board Members are comprised of directors from Member Organizations. The Board of Directors shall consist of not less than six and not more than twelve directors. Each director shall serve for a 2 year term. A Member Hospital may nominate a representative to the Board of Directors to fill an open Board position. The composition of the Board of Directors shall be determined periodically by a resolution of the Board of Directors. A director filling a newly created directorship shall be elected by an affirmative vote of a majority of the directors. Vacancies on the Board caused by resignations, removal, disqualification or death of a director may be filled by a new diretor elected by an affirmative vote of a majority of the remaining directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe Organization has no formal board sub-committee to handle this function.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Organization's CEO and CFO formally review the annual Form 990 with the board chairman and respond to questions from the board chairman and other board members once they have reviewed a copy of the draft document.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll employees execute a formal disclosure document on an annual basis. Any apparent conflict is reported to the compliance officer, to legal counsel, and, if appropriate, to the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO and CFO compensation is reviewed and approved by the NELC board. All other NELC officers, and key employee compensation matters are administered internally with board oversight within the budget process and via board review of the employee compensation disclosed on the annual Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: New England Life Care, Inc. 600 Southborough Drive South Portland, ME 04106 EIN 22-3195337 New England Life Care, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Members' Capital Contributions 3,000. Adjustment from Adoption of Accounting Standards Update No. 2014-09 -400,000.
Schedule A, Part 1, Line 3:New England Life Care is a cooperative hospital service organization described in IRC section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii), and is comprised of a number of member hospitals. However, the Organization is not licensed in the State of Maine as a hospital. Accordingly, Schedule H is not being attached, as the Organization does not meet the definition of a hospital for purposes of Schedule H.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2a:Inception to date, NELC has provided $22,711,744 of uncompensated free care (Charity Care) to patients. Charity care services provided in 2019 amounted to $1,802,145.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NELC LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 Constitution Way Suite JAddressLine1Txt
CityWoburnCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464810145EIN
Primary ActivitiesHome Health ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England Life Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd