TENNESSEE WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TENNESSEE WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0476661)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202043159349300524
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-10T08:17:02-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621114363 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENDERSON HUTCHERSON & MCCULLOUGH PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 MARKET STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620476661 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TENNESSEE WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TENN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4237465208 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 EAST COLLEGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATHENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37303 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GAIL HARRIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | V.P. FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4237465208 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN D MILLER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00365109 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4237567771 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-10-23 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.88.174.3 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-10-23 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:34:49 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 255FD72057F7B33464D594AC3B65EB2FEC86A932 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 434E35CC89F0DC1507D3D1E1E4A4C9D473B58B72 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GAIL HARRIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 EAST COLLEGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATHENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,689,420 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TNWESLEYAN.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1857 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 41 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 41 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 570 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,735,301 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,579,139 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,684,961 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,432,424 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $291,931 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,304,967 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $358,500 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $372,890 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,070,693 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,689,420 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,626,871 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,591,826 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,935,401 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,155,816 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $402,979 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,251,277 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,636,908 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,813,549 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,384,550 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,742,856 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,304,870 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,013,333 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,881,172 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,634,349 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,063,358 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,378,984 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,817,814 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TENNESSEE WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY SEEKS WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF THE JUDEO-CHRISTIAN TRADITION TO PROVIDE FOR STUDENTS THE HIGHEST QUALITY EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE; TO PROMOTE PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY, INTEGRITY, AND PURPOSE; AND TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR A LIFE OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN AN EVER-CHANGING GLOBAL COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,745,386 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $12,591,826 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,239,517 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTIONAL - ENROLLED AND EDUCATED OVER 1000 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $522,433 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC SUPPORT - INCLUDES THE FUNDS SPENT IN SUPPORT OF THE COLLEGE'S LIBRARY AND OTHER SIMILAR ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,766,518 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - INCLUDES THE FUNDS ASSOCIATED WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE COLLEGE'S STUDENTS ACADEMICS AND RELATED STUDENT ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,565,797 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,565,797 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,034,337 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 139 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 570 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 41 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 41 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GAIL HARRIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4237465208 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 EAST COLLEGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATHENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37303 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN CARTER | |||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THE HONORABLE JERRI S BRYANT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BUTCH PECCOLO | |||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV VANT HARDAWAY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN BYRUM | |||||||
| ACADEMIC AFFAIRS CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER BLACK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH ALTSHULER | |||||||
| FORT SANDERS REPRESENTATIV | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PRICE FOSTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARL COLLOMS | |||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MINTIE WILLSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN BRUMIT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| H PAUL GAFFNEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNNY W HOLDEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIE HUMPHREYS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANNY HAYS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM KILBRIDE | |||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK LAY | |||||||
| STUDENT RECRUITMENT, MARKE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY MAULDIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURIE HARROD MCNULTY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA PURUSHOTHAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFERY CUNNINGHAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUGH WALKER | |||||||
| NOMINATING COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON ROBERTSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK WHITE | |||||||
| FACILITIES CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHIRLEY WOODCOCK | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REGENIA MAYFIELD | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY TAYLOR | |||||||
| RESIDENT BISHOP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY WALLACE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM WINER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBI WELCH | |||||||
| COVENANT HEALTH REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT GOODFRIEND | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARILYN MILLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STELLA ROBERTS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEN WEBB | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATSY GING | |||||||
| BOARD REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS FAYNE | |||||||
| BOARD REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERICA PEDEN | |||||||
| ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN GUY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV HUGH ELI KILGORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAIRE TUCKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE STEWART | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARLEY KNOWLES | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $246,882 | $0 | $17,226 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT MASHBURN | |||||||
| VP FOR STUDENT LIFE | 40.00 | $96,258 | $0 | $10,728 | Yes (X) | ||
| GAIL HARRIS | |||||||
| VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $105,748 | $0 | $11,181 | Yes (X) | ||
| GRANT WILLHITE | |||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $116,000 | $0 | $10,952 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT MULLANEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY | 40.00 | $117,810 | $0 | $10,685 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $682,698 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $60,772 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK CORP | |||||
| 1101 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,733,406 |
| NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 1224 | LA GRANGE | GA | 30241 | MAINTENANCE | $957,828 |
| M KENT SANDERSON FAMILY LTD PARTNERSHIP | |||||
| 9821 COGDILL RD | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37932 | PROPERTY RENTAL | $240,000 |
| CDW GOVERNMENT INC | |||||
| 200 NORTH MILWAUKEE AVENUE | VERNON HILLS | IN | 60061 | DATA STORAGE | $228,364 |
| CONTRACT FURNITURE ALLIANCE INC | |||||
| 7610 HAMILTON PARK DR SUITE 5 | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37421 | FURNITURE | $198,801 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,340,438 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,238,701 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,579,139 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 624310 | $25,239,517 | $25,239,517 |
| FOOD SERVICE | 722210 | $2,010,060 | $2,010,060 |
| RESIDENCE HALL | 721310 | $1,091,546 | $1,091,546 |
| CAMPS AND CONFERENCES | 900099 | $75,530 | $75,530 |
| BOOKSTORE | 451211 | $15,771 | $15,771 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,432,424 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,304,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,304,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FORT SANDERS NURSING SUPPLEMENT | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $333,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $333,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,890 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,890 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $372,890 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,689,420 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,805,314 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,304,967 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,591,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,591,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $743,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,676,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,932,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,555,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $188,687 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,067 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $768,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,899 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $730,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $583,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,420 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $744 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $710 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,216 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,080 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,371 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $842,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,468,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,258,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $209,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $2,414,756 | $2,063,370 | $345,567 | $5,819 |
| UTILITIES | $648,915 | $588,506 | $60,409 | |
| MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $487,220 | $439,077 | $48,143 | |
| STUDENT ASSISTANCE/CARE | $474,230 | $474,230 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,649,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,375,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,114,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $159,297 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,384,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,034,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,947,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $402,979 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,300 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,835,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,873,565 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,338,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,499,313 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $591,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $839,456 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,942 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,076 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,944 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $44,059,241 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,359,677 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,333,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,699,564 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,725,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,753,012 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,013,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,881,172 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,267,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $823,547 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $663,029 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,649,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,357,150 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,632 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,634,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,063,358 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$201,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $524,167 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,580,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,293,647 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,378,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,817,814 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,013,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,881,172 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,304,870 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$868,765 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,725 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,089,465 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $114,368 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,073 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,223,906 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,921,389 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $71,402 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $96,674 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,089,465 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,530,058 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $116,505 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $274,826 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,921,389 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,361,793 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $51,431 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $116,834 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,530,058 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,040,007 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $230,189 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $91,599 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,361,795 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,347,191 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,347,191 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,430,221 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,687,116 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,743,105 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,952,993 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,699,257 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,253,736 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,475,533 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,652,015 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,823,518 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,853,303 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,321,289 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $532,014 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,699,564 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FEDERAL SHARE OF PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM | -$98,258 |
| AGENCY FUNDS | $317,890 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $219,632 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,228,828 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$868,766 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$868,766 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,097,594 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $12,591,826 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,591,826 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,689,420 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,792,724 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,792,724 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $12,591,826 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,591,826 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,384,550 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. BASED ON ITS EVALUATION, THE UNIVERSITY HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S EVALUATION WAS PERFORMED FOR THE TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2020, FOR U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THESE ARE THE YEARS WHICH REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS AS OF THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID REPORTED AS A DISCOUNT TO REVENUE |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID REPORTED AS A DISCOUNT TO REVENUE |
| PART VI, LINE 1E | OTHER ASSETS CONSIST OF VEHICLES, LIBRARY BOOKS, AND WORK IN PROGRESS. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DESCRIMINATE BASED ON ANY FORM IN ACCORDANCE WITH TITLE IX AS DESCRIBED IN ITS STUDENT HANDBOOK AND RESOLUTIONS PREVIOUSLY PASSED. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE IS APPROVED TO PROVIDE STUDENT ASSISTANCE WITH THE FEDERAL TITLE 4 STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL-AID SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 949 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $12,591,826 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HARLEY KNOWLES | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $246,882 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $10,664 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,562 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $264,108 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS WHO REVIEWS TO MAKE SURE NUMBERS ARE CORRECTLY REPORTED. VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS THEN PRESENTS 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THEY WILL THEN VOTE FOR APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. FINAL APPROVAL IS MADE BY THE BOARD BEFORE FILING OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. SALARY SURVEYS ARE ALSO UTILIZED IN ORDER TO PROVIDE COMPARATIVE DATA FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO APPROVAL. OFFICERS SALARIES ARE SUGGESTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO HIRE DATE. ONCE HIRED SALARIES ARE ADJUSTED BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ONLY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | FACILITY FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 436,978. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 436,978. UNIFORMS AND OTHER SUPPLIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 266,073. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 71,362. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 16,057. TOTAL EXPENSES 353,492. INSTITUTIONAL ASSESSMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 243,490. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 31,147. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 274,637. DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 126,372. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 66,561. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 80,851. TOTAL EXPENSES 273,784. STUDENT ACCT COLLECTION EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 215,288. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 215,288. OTHER GRANT EXPENDITURES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 197,567. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 860. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 198,427. INSTITUTIONAL INSURANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 160,600. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 27,047. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 187,647. CAMPUS SAFETY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 119,339. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 33,370. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 152,709. EQUIPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 94,141. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 44,730. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 635. TOTAL EXPENSES 139,506. STUDENT INSURANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 102,886. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 34,295. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 137,181. COPYING AND PRINTING EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 130,755. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 130,755. TELEPHONE EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 555. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 128,311. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,066. TOTAL EXPENSES 129,932. NETWORKING EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 93,742. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,389. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 109,131. STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 81,165. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 26,898. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 108,063. OTHER ATHLETIC EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 79,276. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 26,425. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 105,701. TUITION WAIVER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 74,115. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 26,817. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 100,932. ATHLETIC TOURNAMENT EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 69,792. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 23,264. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 93,056. UPWARD BOUND: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 68,160. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 68,160. BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 63,449. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 2,306. TOTAL EXPENSES 65,755. MEDICAL SUPPLIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 44,213. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 14,738. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 58,951. VEHICLE EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 27,468. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 13,906. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 41,374. COST OF ACCRUED VACATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 41,032. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 41,032. OTHER MISC EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 24,615. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 13,131. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 37,746. POSTAGE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,572. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 29,995. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 4,860. TOTAL EXPENSES 36,427. FACULTY DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 33,050. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 33,050. PUBLICATIONS-STUDENT LIFE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,420. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 60. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 25,771. TOTAL EXPENSES 27,251. COMMENCEMENT EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 20,959. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 20,959. HOMECOMING EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 18,360. TOTAL EXPENSES 18,360. RECRUITMENT EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 10,369. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,570. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 11,939. ENTERTAINMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,637. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,232. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 8,922. TOTAL EXPENSES 11,791. FACULTY/STAFF MEALS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 10,034. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 10,034. LIBRARY EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,951. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,951. ATHLETIC TEAM MEALS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,213. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,738. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,951. CHOIR EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,383. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,383. PHONATHON EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 469. TOTAL EXPENSES 469. PLANT SUPPLIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 334. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 111. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 445. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERKINS LOAN -6,060. CHANGE IN VALUE OF TRUSTS HELD BY THIRD PARTY 8,785. |
| 990 PART XII PAGE 12 LINE 2D | THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE FINANCIAL AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |