FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-0478780)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-08
IRS object ID
202042829349301854
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-08T22:00:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380478780EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2482634100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124333 LAHSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARGARET LAMBPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2482634102PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK C TRACY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-10-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-08IPDt
IP Tm15:19:02IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRENEE DEMARCOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124333 LAHSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,465,914GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PEOPLEDRIVENCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED, FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES AND COST SAVINGS THEREBY HELPING OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee105TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$271,109TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,925,506PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,917,472CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,322,790PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,277,333CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$338,690PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$271,109CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,586,986PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,465,914CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,520,050PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,516,256CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,574,074PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,146,500CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,094,124PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,662,756CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,492,862PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,803,158CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$260,418,881TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$272,103,137TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$236,096,541TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$245,166,283TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,322,340NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,936,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION IS TO PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF THE MEMBERSHIP BY FOSTERING THRIFT AND ENCOURAGING THE PRUDENT USE OF CREDIT. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING CONVENIENT, COMPETITIVELY PRICED, QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES IN A WORK ENVIRONMENT THAT PROVIDES A CHALLENGING AND REWARDING CAREER FOR EMPLOYEES AND ENCOURAGES VOLUNTEER MEMBER PARTICIPATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 23,689 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND IRA ACCOUNTING TOTALING 69,983 ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDED 3,538 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION, MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, SIGNATURE, CREDIT CARD, INDIRECT, BUSINESS AND RECREATIONAL VEHICLE LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES (ATM), DEBIT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, BILL PAYMENT, ONLINE BANKING, FINANCIAL COUNSELING AND EDUCATION, OVERDRAFT/COURTESY PAY, AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee105EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARGARET M LAMBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2482634100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124333 LAHSER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHELLE RHODES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS W PARADOWSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL DOMINO
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONNIE WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE WILSON
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE KOEPF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA HUNTER
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET LAMB
CFO40.00$174,558$0$75,441Yes (X)
RENEE D DEMARCO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$315,056$0$124,282Yes (X)
EMILY ROBERTS
COO40.00$122,514$0$25,231Yes (X)
SCOTT SULLIVAN
VP MARKETING40.00$104,450$0$12,495Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$716,578TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$237,449TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HARMON MANAGEMENT LLC
417 COPPERSMITH DRIVEMASONMI48854GENERAL CONTRACTING$571,785
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 PRCHARD LAKE RDFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$255,215
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543ATM SERVICES$200,892
KASASA LTD
PO BOX 527LUBBOCKTX79408CONSULTING SERVICES$150,205
SENTINEL TECHNOLOGIES INC
PO BOX 85080CHICAGOIL606800851CONSULTING SERVICES$137,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$8,709,639$8,709,639
FEES AND CHARGES522100$4,207,833$4,207,833
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,917,472TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,277,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,277,333ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INSURANCE SALES524298$190,681$190,681
NON MEMBER ATMS525990$80,428$80,428
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$271,109OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,465,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,917,472RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$271,109UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,277,333ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,337TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,523,665TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,217TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,504TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,533TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,678TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,176TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,004TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,387TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,197TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,464TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,591TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OFFICE OPERATIONS$2,104,208
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,354,606
MEMBER SERVICES$1,344,609
LOAN SERVICING$425,025

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,555TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,662,756TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,851,538BOYAmt
EOY$8,902,085EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,360,081BOYAmt
EOY$24,235,770EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,812,531BOYAmt
EOY$179,885,961EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$943,544BOYAmt
EOY$902,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,349,931LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,984,272LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,999,874BOYAmt
EOY$10,365,659EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,866,945BOYAmt
EOY$32,373,681EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,062,494BOYAmt
EOY$4,033,515EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,183BOYAmt
EOY$423,149EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,004,691BOYAmt
EOY$10,980,334EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,418,881BOYAmt
EOY$272,103,137EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,699,577BOYAmt
EOY$2,623,162EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,396,964BOYAmt
EOY$242,543,121EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,096,541BOYAmt
EOY$245,166,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,322,340BOYAmt
EOY$26,936,854EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,322,340BOYAmt
EOY$26,936,854EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,418,881BOYAmt
EOY$272,103,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,803,158ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$838,171NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$26,815OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,368,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,368,977BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,712,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,212,390DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,500,289BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,268,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$771,882DepreciationAmt
Book Value$496,393BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,365,659TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$242,543,121Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$242,543,121TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,465,914TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,465,914RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,465,914TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,662,756TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,662,756ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,662,756TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIOD IS FOR THE FOUR YEAR PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 (2016-2019).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARGARET LAMB
CFO$161,938$0$12,100$0$520$0$65,803$0$9,638$0$249,999$0$0$0
RENEE D DEMARCO
PRESIDENT/CEO$275,356$0$28,000$0$11,700$0$109,789$0$14,493$0$439,338$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS PROVIDED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICIAL FAMILY (CURRENTLY 7 BOARD MEMBERS) AND IS GOVERNED BY THE OFFICIAL FAMILY CONFERENCE POLICY WHICH STATES THAT IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT SPOUSES AND GUESTS DO NOT PLAY A SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS ROLE THE REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL EXPENSES OF THE SPOUSE OR GUEST WILL BE TREATED AS INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4BRENEE DEMARCO AND MARGARET LAMB PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F). DURING 2019 THE ACCRUED BENEFIT WAS $84,915 AND $57,276, RESPECTIVELY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY CLIENT THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH OUR CREDIT UNION IS ALSO A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL NOT BE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED. A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICIALS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPEASE SALARY SURVEY ALONG WITH EACH EMPLOYEE'S JOB PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS USED TO DETERMINE WAGE INCREASES FOR NON-UNION STAFF. UNION STAFF COMPENSATION IS GOVERNED BY THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF THE CREDIT UNION EACH MONTH IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 199,004.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 97,555.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN ASSUMPTIONS ON POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -26,815.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B:AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DONE ON A FISCAL YEAR END AND TAX REPORTING IS REQUIRED ON A CALENDAR YEAR END.