CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INC (EIN 75-0859664)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-09-24
- IRS object ID
- 202042689349300229
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-09-24T11:08:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5001 SPRING VALLEY ROAD STE 600W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75244 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750859664 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHRI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9726863100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 WIGGINS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MESQUITE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75150 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONATHAN M SPENCER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9726863100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL SIEGEL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01587323 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9723835700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-09-23 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-09-24 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:07:21 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D61E4F3D76E4108591F47283F88E71662B7E93F4 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 04F9829768B09E7D6462AEDB9A52D6514112DDA7 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SABRINA PORTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 WIGGINS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MESQUITE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75150 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,562,995 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHRISTIANCARECENTERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDED HOUSING AND HEALTH CARE FOR THE AGED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 862 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $864,112 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $564,281 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,988,755 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,267,353 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $620,218 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $926,048 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $782,200 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $805,313 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,255,285 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,562,995 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,749,816 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,451,784 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,135,642 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,612,555 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,885,458 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,064,339 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,630,173 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,501,344 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,165,718 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,563,463 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,735,327 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $68,756,318 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,430,391 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,807,145 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CHRISTIAN CARE COMMUNITIES AND SERVICES IS A FAITH-BASED MINISTRY PROVIDING INNOVATIVE AND LOVING CARE FOR THOSE WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $37,389,071 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $36,555,353 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDES THREE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES THAT SERVES SENIORS IN THE DALLAS/FORT WORTH METROPLEX AS A FAITH BASED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT PROVIDER. THE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES PROVIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, ALZHEIMER'S, DEMENTIA, AND MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING, SKILLED NURSING AND REHAB, HOME2STAY PERSONAL ASSISTANCE SERVICES, AND HOSPICE CARE WHICH ENABLES THE RESIDENTS TO THRIVE IN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT ENCOURAGES RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH SPIRIT, PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $37,389,071 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 862 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONATHAN M SPENCER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9726863100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 WIGGINS PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MESQUITE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75150 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD TAYLOR | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MALCOM VAN HENLEY | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE ASHMORE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON J CLEVENGER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYN HUNT GOGGIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA LAWSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY PATTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAROLD TIDWELL | |||||||||
| EXEC MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL ANNE TIPTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY SAMUEL | |||||||||
| EXEC MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLEY JOE SCHUBERT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATSY SCOTT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS C HARRISON | |||||||||
| CFO & COO | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $242,976 | $0 | $48,809 | |||
| SABRINA PORTER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/ CEO | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $221,152 | $0 | $48,809 | |||
| JONATHAN M SPENCER | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $172,481 | $0 | $48,809 | |||
| WENDY SCOGGINS | |||||||||
| VP CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $163,142 | $0 | $31,015 | |||
| ZANDRIA LADAYNE STAPLETON | |||||||||
| CORPORATE DIRECTOR, MARKETING AND SALES | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $140,469 | $0 | $29,805 | |||
| KEVIN L CARPENTER | |||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $120,487 | $0 | $28,727 | |||
| PHIL R ELMORE | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO | 0.00 | 0.00 | $180,278 | $0 | $10,386 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| CORPORATE DIRECTOR, CLINICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $173,056 | $0 | $29,386 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTHA FIDDES | |||||||||
| POST-ACUTE MANAGEMENT & THERAPY SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $146,527 | $0 | $10,386 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY RICHEY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MES IL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $114,723 | $0 | $23,370 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSANNE ISREAL | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, HCBS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $115,054 | $0 | $20,895 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW TROY MCKNIGHT | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, LWV | 40.00 | 0.00 | $103,599 | $0 | $29,809 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,893,944 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $360,206 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CT FINISHES | |||||
| 1829 JAMES STREET | IRVING | TX | 75061 | BUILDING REPAIR COMPANY | $809,129 |
| OLICON INC | |||||
| 4226 MAIN STREET | DALLAS | TX | 75226 | INTERIOR DESIGN COMPANY | $636,610 |
| ATLANTIS SERVICES INC | |||||
| 14311 WELCH ROAD SUITE 500 | FARMERS BRANCH | TX | 75244 | FIRE PROTECTION SERVICES | $417,121 |
| M GROUP | |||||
| 515 W SOUTHLAKE BLVD SUITE 150 | SOUTHLAKE | TX | 76092 | CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | $314,531 |
| USI SOUTHWEST DALLAS | |||||
| TOWER AT CITYPLACE 2711 N HASKELL | DALLAS | TX | 75204 | LANDSCAPE SERVICES | $205,801 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $564,281 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $564,281 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTIAL REVENUE | 531110 | $21,586,595 | $21,586,595 |
| NURSING REVENUE | 531110 | $14,379,420 | $14,379,420 |
| ENTRANCE FEE AMORTIZATION | 531110 | $169,737 | $169,737 |
| NON-REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS | 531110 | $123,186 | $123,186 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | 531110 | $8,415 | $8,415 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,267,353 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $233,021 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $233,021 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,691 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $405,027 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $288,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $405,027 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $288,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $693,027 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $288,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $405,027 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELLNESS CENTER REVENUE | 900099 | $249,792 | $249,792 |
| BEAUTY SHOP | 900099 | $195,271 | $195,271 |
| MEALS REVENUE | 900099 | $112,655 | $112,655 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $218,904 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $218,904 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $776,622 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,562,995 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,555,353 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,443,361 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,060,708 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,060,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,378,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,137,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,240,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,499,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,203,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $295,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,513,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,334,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $858,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $756,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $677,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $597,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,139,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,004,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,613,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,949,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $664,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,972 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,778,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,692,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NURSING | $3,052,439 | $2,691,123 | $361,316 |
| FOOD | $1,497,690 | $1,320,409 | $177,281 |
| SUPPLIES | $612,983 | $540,424 | $72,559 |
| BAD DEBT | $592,767 | $592,767 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $470,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,064,339 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,389,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,675,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,900,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,714,260 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,942,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,273,519 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,067 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,145,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,257,371 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $868,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,372 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,385 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $447,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,694 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $118,393,275 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $61,872,750 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,456,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,520,525 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,031,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,270 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,165,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,563,463 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,936,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,510,747 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,079 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $53,535,242 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,113 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,556,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,557,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,735,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,756,318 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,430,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,807,145 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,430,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,807,145 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,165,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,563,463 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,501,344 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $77,891 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$4,199,793 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,374,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,432,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $998,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $864,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $564,281 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,233,036 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,171,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,116,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,577,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,988,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,267,353 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $178,121,814 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,545,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,548,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,575,726 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,852,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,831,634 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $183,354,850 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $86,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $151,133 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $86,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $151,133 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $183,203,717 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $89,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $334,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,576,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $231,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $261,712 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,493,332 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $89,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $334,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,576,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $231,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $261,712 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,493,332 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,133,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $779,310 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $774,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $776,622 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,463,462 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,635,685 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,016,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,931,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,858,041 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,869,968 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $189,311,644 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96770 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97120 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01320 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01410 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BEAUTY SHOP - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 167,941. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 158,939. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 209,149. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 195,271. MEAL REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 80,022. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 113,865. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 95,113. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 112,655. ROYALTIES - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 8,800. OTHER REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 876,757. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 144,284. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 64,374. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 68,745. WELLNESS CENTER REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 265,327. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 231,510. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 249,792. VENDING MACHINES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 2,400. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,442. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,200. MEALS ON WHEELS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 13,159. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 9,965. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,183. HOUSEKEEPING LAUNDRY - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 24,766. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 28,718. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 30,345. FINANCE CHARGES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 18,514. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 15,109. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 861. TELEPHONE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 28,040. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 26,821. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 26,431. TRANSPORTATION FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 10,016. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 9,454. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,212. CAFE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 50,205. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 39,892. CATERING - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 31,150. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 30,035. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,673,064 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,673,064 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $99,331,819 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $53,573,235 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,758,584 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,365,653 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,747,915 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,617,738 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,022,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $551,600 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $471,139 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $56,520,525 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RESIDENT DEPOSITS | $530,544 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $603,619 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE PAYABLE | $8,422,974 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,557,137 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,640,886 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $77,891 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $77,891 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,562,995 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,562,995 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,064,339 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $42,064,339 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,064,339 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR OTHER TAX EXCEPT FOR THOSE THAT ARE ALREADY REPORTED ANNUALLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS C HARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & COO | $242,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $29,809 | $0 | $291,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SABRINA PORTER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/ CEO | $221,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $29,809 | $0 | $269,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN M SPENCER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $172,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $29,809 | $0 | $221,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY SCOGGINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $163,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $12,015 | $0 | $194,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZANDRIA LADAYNE STAPLETON | ||||||||||||||
| CORPORATE DIRECTOR, MARKETING AND SA | $140,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $20,305 | $0 | $170,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHIL R ELMORE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,386 | $0 | $190,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CORPORATE DIRECTOR, CLINICAL SERVICE | $173,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $10,386 | $0 | $202,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTHA FIDDES | ||||||||||||||
| POST-ACUTE MANAGEMENT & THERAPY SERV | $146,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,386 | $0 | $156,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: DOUG HARRISON ($19,000), JONATHAN M SPENCER ($19,000), SABRINA PORTER ($19,000), KAREN JOHNSON ($19,000), WENDY SCOGGINS ($19,000), AND ZANDRIA STAPLETON ($9,500). PHIL ELMORE RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PACKAGE IN THE AMOUNTS AS SHOWN ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MESQUITE HEALTH FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||
| A | 521290754 | 590743CC2 | 2014-09-18 | $31,071,109 | ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, AND EQUIPPING A NEW RETIREMENT FACILITY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MESQUITE HEALTH FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||
| B | 521290754 | 590743CR9 | 2016-03-03 | $28,774,422 | TO REFINANCE THE OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF PREVIOUS BONDS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,285,000 | $31,071,109 | $2,844,740 | $621,422 | $27,604,947 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| B | $2,820,000 | $28,774,422 | $2,956,563 | $574,997 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $25,242,862 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PAGE 1, PART II, COLUMN B, LINE 11 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE PROCEEDS REPRESENT THE 2016 BOND PROCEEDS USED TO COMPLETELY REFUND THE BONDS ISSUED ON 12/8/2005. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | APPROPRIATE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS TRUSTEES, BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED TO VERIFY THAT THE INFORMATION REPRESENTED THEREIN CONFORMS WITH THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND, TO THE BEST OF THEIR KNOWLEDGE, IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. ANY QUESTIONS OR CLARIFICATION NEEDED WILL BE DISCUSSED DIRECTLY WITH THE ACCOUNTANT WHO PREPARED THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS PREPARED BASED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO PAY IS DETERMINED STRICTLY BY THE BOARD MEMBERS. CFO AND COO PAY IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS WITH CEO INPUT. ALL OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED AT OUR OFFICE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. EACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS POLICY IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE SENT TO WWW.EMMA.MSRB.ORG AND ALL BONDHOLDERS QUARTERLY. |
| FORM 990, PART X: | THE ORGANIZATION MERGED WITH A RELATED ENTITY CHARITABLE PROPERTIES, INC ("CPI"). THE AFFIDAVIT OF MERGER SPECIFICALLY STATES THAT ALL DEBTS AND OBLIGATIONS WERE ASSUMED BY CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS ("CCC"). CCC IS REGISTERED AS A 501C3 AND IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THE MERGED ASSETS AND NO ISSUES |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | AFFILIATED COMPANY INTERCOMPANY ACCOUNT 3,482,427. NET ASSETS TRANSFERRED FROM MERGING ENTITY -7,682,220. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES WERE MADE TO THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS IN THE LAST YEAR. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE K - TAX-EXEMPT BOND REPORTING | CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS, INC. IS THE ENTITY UNDER WHICH THE TAX-EXEMPT BONDS WERE ISSUED. HOWEVER, THE BONDS ARE RECORDED ON THE BOOKS OF A RELATED PARTY ENTITY, CHARITABLE PROPERTIES, INC. AS SUCH, THERE ARE NO BONDS PAYABLE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X OF THIS RETURN, BUT THE BOND INFORMATION IS REPORTED ON THE SCHEDULE K OF THIS RETURN. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 900 WIGGINS PARKWAY | MESQUITE | TX | 75150 | 752403572 | TO SUPPORT CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INC | TX | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INC | Yes (1) |
| CHARITABLE PROPERTIES INC | ||||||||||
| 900 WIGGINS PARKWAY | MESQUITE | TX | 75150 | 134240753 | TO HOLD PROPERTIES OF CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INC | TX | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INC | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS FOUNDATION | ||
| S | $182,421 | FMV OF EQUITY TRANSFER |
| CHARITABLE PROPERTIES INC | ||
| S | $3,128,626 | FMV OF EQUITY TRANSFER |