GRAFTON CITY HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GRAFTON CITY HOSPITAL INC (EIN 55-6000526)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202041979349302894
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule H
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-15T13:08:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 550486667 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Arnett Carbis Toothman LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 2629 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25329 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 556000526 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grafton City Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GRAF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3042657152 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Hospital Plaza | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Grafton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26354 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | George Boyles | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Administrative Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3042657152 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Dolores Rose | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01286262 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3043460441 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.12.119.47 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:48:17 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DBF3DF03C93CF583714802DAD1D2E8B1989575BE | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9AFB8F7DCAEAE646C8A447A10E05C77C177DBB4B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | George Boyles | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Hospital Plaza | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Grafton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26354 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,456,503 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.graftonhospital.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide inpatient hospital care, outpatient services, emergency room services and long-term care to the residents of Taylor County, WV and surrounding communities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 243 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $828,000 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,500 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $39,107 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,546,756 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,159,631 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $130,400 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $56,110 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,913,354 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,201,655 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,592,010 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,456,503 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,765 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,133,471 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,215,042 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,391,430 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,478,740 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,526,901 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,695,547 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,065,109 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $760,956 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,129,998 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,660,252 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,387,548 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,156,846 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$2,257,550 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$1,496,594 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide inpatient hospital care, outpatient services, emergency room services and long-term care to the residents of Taylor County, WV and surrounding communities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,519,895 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,525,621 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Hospital provided health care services including 5,529 emergency room visits, 1,251 acute hospital days, 0 long-term care days, 2,004 swing-bed days, and 237 surgeries. The Hospital provided charity care without charge or at less than its established rates to patients who meet certain criteria under its charity care policy. Changes foregone for charity care during the year amounted to $289,660. Additionally, the Hospital's Rural Health Clinic recorded 14,565 visits for the year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The Hospital sponsored several community health improvement services/events that included a health fair, flu shot clinic, New You Youth Fitness, and a pneumonia vaccine clinic. The program operated at a loss this year and the expenses and revenue are included on line 4a above. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,765 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,765 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The organization provided several grants to community organizations including a $500 sponsorship of a five mile run, $100 Christmas Toy Drive, $250 Grafton Rotary Club, $250 Grafton Adventure Club, Goodwill Publishers $500, Grafton Wrestling Club $65, and GHS yearbook $100. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,521,660 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (1) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (1) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 243 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kevin Gessler | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3043294700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Hospital Plaza | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Grafton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26354 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Whitescarver | |||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John L Bord | |||||||
| Vice-President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wanda Taylor | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy Fowler | |||||||
| Finance Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Bender MD | |||||||
| Executive Credentials Chair | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $297,674 | $0 | $2,145 | ||
| Kenneth Cole | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Efaw | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kathy Green | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Wayne McDevitt | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick D Shaw | |||||||
| CEO (termed 9/21/19) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $102,454 | $0 | $767 | ||
| Regina Pickens | |||||||
| CFO (termed 9/21/19) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $87,156 | $0 | $2,145 | ||
| Joseph Duvert MD | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $323,859 | $0 | $2,145 | Yes (X) | ||
| Andrew Berardinelli MD | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $288,633 | $0 | $2,145 | Yes (X) | ||
| Thomas Wilshire DO | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $288,355 | $0 | $2,145 | Yes (X) | ||
| Thomas Stevens DO | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $268,365 | $0 | $2,145 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alan Barnett DO | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $182,639 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,839,135 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $13,637 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labcorp | |||||
| 231 Maple Avenue | Burlington | NC | 27215 | Lab testing services | $138,427 |
| Odyssey Rehabilitation | |||||
| 415 Benedum Drive | Bridgeport | WV | 26330 | Speech/Occupational Therapy Services | $133,311 |
| Alliance Healthcare | |||||
| PO Box 96485 | Chicago | IL | 60693 | MRI Services | $103,158 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $19,170 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $19,937 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $39,107 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient services | 622110 | $15,185,158 | $15,185,158 |
| 340B program revenue | 900099 | $974,473 | $974,473 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,159,631 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,110 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,665 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,665 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,665 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,665 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing Home Service Reimbursemen | 900099 | $828,000 | $828,000 | |
| Chart Dividend | 900099 | $88,638 | $88,638 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $277,352 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $277,352 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,193,990 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,456,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,525,621 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $828,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,775 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,254,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,001,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,252,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,106,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $804,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $301,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $617,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,784 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $152,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,645 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $871,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $633,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $981,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $713,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $267,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $723,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical supplies | $994,501 | $994,501 | |
| Repairs & maintenance | $696,317 | $506,293 | $190,024 |
| Bad Debt and Charity Ex | $542,658 | $542,658 | |
| Medicaid provider tax | $194,568 | $194,568 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,695,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,521,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,173,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,451 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,236,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $479,957 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,616,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,515,398 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,940 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,054 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,135,296 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,766,599 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,046,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,368,697 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $886,387 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,368 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,129,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,660,252 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,277,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,023,674 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,891,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,984,172 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,387,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,156,846 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,257,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,496,594 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,257,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,496,594 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,129,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,660,252 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $760,956 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $15,753 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $15,753 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Part II-B, Line(i), Other Lobbying Activities: Grafton City Hospital pays dues to the West Virginia Hospital Association. The West Virginia Hospital Association represents hospitals and health systems. For the year ended 06/30/19, the amount of dues related to lobbying activities was $15,752.50. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,597 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $26,597 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,952,610 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,553,224 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,399,386 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $240,185 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $122,398 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $117,787 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,618,789 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,090,977 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,527,812 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $297,115 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $297,115 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,368,697 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHART RRG - Investment | Desc |
| Book Value | $886,387 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $886,387 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Capital leases | $371,346 |
| Accrued Pension | $18,860 |
| Third-party payor settlements | $1,321,452 |
| Taxable bonds | $3,272,514 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,984,172 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,913,845 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,913,845 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $542,658 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $542,658 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,456,503 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,152,889 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,152,889 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $542,658 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $542,658 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,695,547 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad debt expense netted against revenue on financial statements 542,658. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Bad debt expense netted against revenue on financial statements 542,658. |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| All Hospitals Policy | Yes (X) | AllHospitalsPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent100 | Yes (X) | Percent100Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | 0 | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (1) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | 0 | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | 0 | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $370,532 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $370,532 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,560,319 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $937,157 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $623,162 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03860 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,930,851 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $1,307,689 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $623,162 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03860 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $11,081 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $11,081 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $16,184 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $16,184 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00100 | TotalExpensePct |
Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $5,413 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $5,413 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00030 | TotalExpensePct |
Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,765 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,765 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00010 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $34,443 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $11,081 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $23,362 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00140 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,965,294 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $1,318,770 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $646,524 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.04000 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (1) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $542,658 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $4,228,726 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $4,228,726 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grafton City Hospital Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Market Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Grafton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25354 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| General Medical And Surgical | Yes (X) | GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd |
| Critical Access Hospital | Yes (X) | CriticalAccessHospitalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grafton City Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | 0 | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | 0 | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Prior CHNA Impact | Yes (X) | PriorCHNAImpactInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 18 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (1) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (1) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | http://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/grafton-city-hospital-chna-2019.pdf | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (1) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 18 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (1) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | http://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/chna-2019-implementation-plan-1.pd | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | 0 | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (1) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 100.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 100.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Underinsurance Stat Criteria | Yes (X) | UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (1) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (1) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (1) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | http://www.graftonhospital.com/patients---vistors.html | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | http://www.graftonhospital.com/patients---vistors.html | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | http://www.graftonhospital.com/patients---vistors.html | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| FAP Translated | Yes (X) | FAPTranslatedInd |
| Other Publicity | Yes (X) | OtherPublicityInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (1) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | 0 | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Made Presumptive Elig Determ | Yes (X) | MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd |
| Other Actions Taken | Yes (X) | OtherActionsTakenInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (1) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Look Back Medicare Private | Yes (X) | LookBackMedicarePrivateInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | 0 | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | 0 | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Grafton City Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 5: A cross-section of various community representatives were interviewed and include a representative from the Taylor County Emergency Medical Services (EMS), the mayor of Grafton, four administrative representatives from Taylor County, a provider and administrator from a local clinic, a local nursing home administrator, the Taylor County schools superintendent, the Grafton City manager and members of the Grafton City Hospital board. The selected individuals provided diversified backgrounds and a range of perspectives on the state of the community and healthcare. |
| Grafton City Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 11: Hospital management has made significant progress on needs addressed in the CHNA relating to: 1. Recruitment of Primary Care Physicians, 2. Specialty Services and Chronic Disease Management,(lack of transportation) and 3. collaboration with other hospitals. Needs that are currently being addressed, to date are: 1. Illicit drug use. The problems of substance abuse require determined, collaborative action involving public health, education, health care and criminal justice systems at the community and state level. This is a huge initiative that will take a great deal of planning and coordination with regulatory agencies on the State and Federal level. Grafton City Hospital recently opened the doors to an inpatient detox program for substance abuse. The Hospital also collaborated with WVU to offer a medication assisted treatment program. |
| Grafton City Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 16j: The admission department has signs posted that offer financial assistance information. Private Pay patients are offered financial assistance information at the time of admission. |
| Grafton City Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 20e: Every 30 days patients receive a statement and after 4 statements each patient receives a letter asking if the are any concerns with the bill and to please call the hospital. If the account is not paid the patient is either called or receives a letter indicating that collection efforts will start. At the point of calling, the patient is offered Charity Care, assistance with the Medicaid application, or a discount if the bill is paid in full. |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 7: | The cost of charity care was estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions. |
| Part I, Line 7, Column (f): | The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 542,658. |
| Part III, Line 2: | Bad debt expense as reported on audited financial statements. |
| Part III, Line 4: | Patient Accounts Receivable: Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectable accounts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectability. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. Patient accounts receivable are written off when deemed uncollectible. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as reduction to bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable. |
| Part III, Line 8: | The Medicare allowable costs were obtained from the Hospital's Medicare cost report. |
| Part VI, Line 2: | To assess the health care needs of the population base of Grafton City Hospital, the facility is heavily involved with the areas community forums. Through this venue the hospital takes the inquiries that are voiced and applies an economic forecast to the program to verify its stability. The facility also uses the Bureau for Public Health, for risk factors that would have an impact on the lives of the population that Grafton City Hospital serves. |
| Part VI, Line 3: | The patient population is educated and informed of the financial assistance programs through the financial counselors and admission personnel. The hospital also has this information published in the public areas within the hospital and on the website. |
| Part VI, Line 4: | The facility is a rural 25-bed Critical Access Hospital located in Grafton, WV. The service area has been defined based on patient days, discharges and charges compiled by Zip code during the preparation of the latest Community Health Needs Assessment (Dec., 2013). The service area is concentrated in Grafton, WV and spans the counties of Taylor, Preston and Barbour. There are two other hospitals located within the service area. These are Preston Memorial Hospital and Broaddus Hospital. Both of these hospitals are rural 25-bed Critical Access Hospitals. The population coverage by the service area is approximately 65,000 based on the 2010 Census information. 2011 data from the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture show that 17.60% of Taylor county residents, 16.80% for Preston county residents and 22.80% of Barbour county residents are living in poverty. The median household income for Taylor, Preston and Barbour counties is $39,142, $43,434 and $33,158, respectively. The Median household income for the State of WV is $38,482 (based on 2011 data). The combined Medicare and Medicaid population is approximately 20% for both Preston and Barbour counties. The combined Medicare and Medicaid population in Taylor County is approximately 35%. All three counties in the hospital's primary service area are designated "shortage areas" by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The counties are designated HPSA's (Health Professional Shortage Area) for primary care, dental and mental health services. All three counties are also designated as MUA's and/or MUP's (Medically Underserved Areas/Populations). |
| Part VI, Line 5: | The organization's health care facilities further its exempt purpose in the following ways: The organization's governing body is comprised of persons who reside in the organization's primary service area and are neither employees or contractors of the organization, nor family members thereof. The organization extends medical staff privileges to all qualified providers in its community for some or all of its departments. The organization operates an emergency room available to all, regardless of ability to pay. Specialized services offered by the organization that are not available elsewhere include pulmonology, critical care medicine, general surgery, internal medicine, and family medicine. The organization serves as a vehicle for attracting charitable support, as well as a source of community volunteer activities. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bender MD | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Credentials Chair | $262,040 | $0 | $32,384 | $0 | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,145 | $0 | $299,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Duvert MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $323,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,145 | $0 | $326,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Berardinelli MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $249,710 | $0 | $15,677 | $0 | $23,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,145 | $0 | $290,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Wilshire DO | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $288,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,145 | $0 | $290,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Stevens DO | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $217,869 | $0 | $24,512 | $0 | $25,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,145 | $0 | $270,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alan Barnett DO | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $175,965 | $0 | $5,174 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| David BenderMD | |||
| Physician/Board Member | $82,214 | Dr. Bender is compensated for his services to the Hospital through payroll compensation. Grafton Medical Associates, of which Dr. Bender is an owner, also supplies services to the Hospital for which the Hospital is billed through invoices from the company. In FY 2019, moneys paid through accounts payable to Grafton Medical Associates amounted to $82,214. | 0 |
| Violet Shaw | |||
| Former Administrator's wife- Patrick Shaw | $90,612 | Violet, Director of Nursing, is compensated for her services to the Hospital through W-2 compensation. | 0 |
| Eric Shaw | |||
| Brother of Former Administrator- Patrick Shaw | $106,428 | Eric, Physical Therapy Manager, is compensated for his services to the Hospital through W-2 compensation. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The form 990 will be reviewed by the Chief Administrative Officer and CFO before it is filed. A copy of the final form 990 will be provided to the board of directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Trustees are made aware of the conflict of interest policy. Should a Trustee feel there is a subject in which they have a conflict, they recuse themselves from the discussion and any possible action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | A compensation committee determines the compensation of the CEO and other officers by comparing salaries with other hospitals located in the West Virginia Critical Access Hospital Network with board approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |