FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GRAFTON CITY HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRAFTON CITY HOSPITAL INC (EIN 55-6000526)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-15
IRS object ID
202041979349302894
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-15T13:08:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550486667PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arnett Carbis Toothman LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2629AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25329ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN556000526EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRAFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3042657152PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26354ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGeorge BoylesPersonNm
Person TitleChief Administrative OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3042657152PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDolores RosePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286262PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.12.119.47IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-15IPDt
IP Tm10:48:17IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDBF3DF03C93CF583714802DAD1D2E8B1989575BEAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9AFB8F7DCAEAE646C8A447A10E05C77C177DBB4BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGeorge BoylesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26354ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,456,503GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.graftonhospital.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide inpatient hospital care, outpatient services, emergency room services and long-term care to the residents of Taylor County, WV and surrounding communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee243TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$828,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$39,107CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,546,756PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,159,631CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$130,400PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$56,110CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,913,354PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,201,655CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,592,010PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,456,503CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,765CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,133,471PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,215,042CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,391,430PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,478,740CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,526,901PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,695,547CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,065,109PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$760,956CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,129,998TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,660,252TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,387,548TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,156,846TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,257,550NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$1,496,594NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide inpatient hospital care, outpatient services, emergency room services and long-term care to the residents of Taylor County, WV and surrounding communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,519,895ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,525,621RevenueAmt
DescThe Hospital provided health care services including 5,529 emergency room visits, 1,251 acute hospital days, 0 long-term care days, 2,004 swing-bed days, and 237 surgeries. The Hospital provided charity care without charge or at less than its established rates to patients who meet certain criteria under its charity care policy. Changes foregone for charity care during the year amounted to $289,660. Additionally, the Hospital's Rural Health Clinic recorded 14,565 visits for the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Hospital sponsored several community health improvement services/events that included a health fair, flu shot clinic, New You Youth Fitness, and a pneumonia vaccine clinic. The program operated at a loss this year and the expenses and revenue are included on line 4a above.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,765ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,765GrantAmt
DescThe organization provided several grants to community organizations including a $500 sponsorship of a five mile run, $100 Christmas Toy Drive, $250 Grafton Rotary Club, $250 Grafton Adventure Club, Goodwill Publishers $500, Grafton Wrestling Club $65, and GHS yearbook $100.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,521,660TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee243EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kevin GesslerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3043294700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26354ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Whitescarver
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John L Bord
Vice-President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wanda Taylor
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Fowler
Finance Chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bender MD
Executive Credentials Chair40.00Yes (X)$297,674$0$2,145
Kenneth Cole
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Efaw
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Green
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne McDevitt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick D Shaw
CEO (termed 9/21/19)40.00Yes (X)$102,454$0$767
Regina Pickens
CFO (termed 9/21/19)40.00Yes (X)$87,156$0$2,145
Joseph Duvert MD
Physician40.00$323,859$0$2,145Yes (X)
Andrew Berardinelli MD
Physician40.00$288,633$0$2,145Yes (X)
Thomas Wilshire DO
Physician40.00$288,355$0$2,145Yes (X)
Thomas Stevens DO
Physician40.00$268,365$0$2,145Yes (X)
Alan Barnett DO
Physician40.00$182,639$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,839,135TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$13,637TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Labcorp
231 Maple AvenueBurlingtonNC27215Lab testing services$138,427
Odyssey Rehabilitation
415 Benedum DriveBridgeportWV26330Speech/Occupational Therapy Services$133,311
Alliance Healthcare
PO Box 96485ChicagoIL60693MRI Services$103,158
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$19,170GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,937AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$39,107TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net patient services622110$15,185,158$15,185,158
340B program revenue900099$974,473$974,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,159,631TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,110ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,665RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,665RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,665ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Nursing Home Service Reimbursemen900099$828,000$828,000
Chart Dividend900099$88,638$88,638

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$277,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$277,352RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,193,990OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,456,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,525,621RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$828,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$63,775ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,765TotalAmt
Program Services$1,765ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,788TotalAmt
Program Services$163,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,254,428TotalAmt
Program Services$6,001,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,252,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,477TotalAmt
Program Services$8,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,533TotalAmt
Program Services$804,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,816TotalAmt
Program Services$449,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,784TotalAmt
Management And General$152,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,645TotalAmt
Management And General$42,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,022TotalAmt
Program Services$633,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,740TotalAmt
Program Services$713,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,172TotalAmt
Program Services$210,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,503TotalAmt
Program Services$92,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,042TotalAmt
Program Services$4,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,516TotalAmt
Program Services$94,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,590TotalAmt
Program Services$526,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,753TotalAmt
Program Services$327,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$994,501$994,501
Repairs & maintenance$696,317$506,293$190,024
Bad Debt and Charity Ex$542,658$542,658
Medicaid provider tax$194,568$194,568

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,929TotalAmt
Program Services$251,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,695,547TotalAmt
Program Services$12,521,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,173,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,976BOYAmt
EOY$13,451EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,236,410BOYAmt
EOY$479,957EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,616,693BOYAmt
EOY$1,515,398EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,458BOYAmt
EOY$213,940EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,672BOYAmt
EOY$180,054EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,135,296LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,766,599LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,046,512BOYAmt
EOY$3,368,697EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$830,277BOYAmt
EOY$886,387EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,368EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,129,998BOYAmt
EOY$6,660,252EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,277,857BOYAmt
EOY$3,023,674EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,000BOYAmt
EOY$149,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,891,691BOYAmt
EOY$4,984,172EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,387,548BOYAmt
EOY$8,156,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,257,550BOYAmt
EOY-$1,496,594EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,257,550BOYAmt
EOY-$1,496,594EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,129,998BOYAmt
EOY$6,660,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$760,956ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$15,753OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$15,753TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II-B, Line(i), Other Lobbying Activities: Grafton City Hospital pays dues to the West Virginia Hospital Association. The West Virginia Hospital Association represents hospitals and health systems. For the year ended 06/30/19, the amount of dues related to lobbying activities was $15,752.50.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,597BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,952,610OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,553,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,399,386BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$240,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$122,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,787BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,618,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,090,977DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,527,812BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$297,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$297,115BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,368,697TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHART RRG - InvestmentDesc
Book Value$886,387BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$886,387TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital leases$371,346
Accrued Pension$18,860
Third-party payor settlements$1,321,452
Taxable bonds$3,272,514
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,984,172TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,913,845TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,913,845RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$542,658OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$542,658RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,456,503TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,152,889TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,152,889ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$542,658OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$542,658ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,695,547TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense netted against revenue on financial statements 542,658.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense netted against revenue on financial statements 542,658.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted Care0FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$370,532TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$370,532DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,560,319TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$937,157DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$623,162NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03860TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,930,851TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,307,689DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$623,162NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03860TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,081TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$11,081DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$16,184TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$16,184NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00100TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,413TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,413NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00030TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,765TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,765NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$34,443TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$11,081DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$23,362NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00140TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,965,294TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,318,770DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$646,524NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04000TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$542,658BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,228,726ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$4,228,726CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Market StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGraftonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25354ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted18CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/grafton-city-hospital-chna-2019.pdfOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt18ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/assets/chna-2019-implementation-plan-1.pdStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/patients---vistors.htmlFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/patients---vistors.htmlFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/patients---vistors.htmlFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Other Actions TakenYes (X)OtherActionsTakenInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: A cross-section of various community representatives were interviewed and include a representative from the Taylor County Emergency Medical Services (EMS), the mayor of Grafton, four administrative representatives from Taylor County, a provider and administrator from a local clinic, a local nursing home administrator, the Taylor County schools superintendent, the Grafton City manager and members of the Grafton City Hospital board. The selected individuals provided diversified backgrounds and a range of perspectives on the state of the community and healthcare.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: Hospital management has made significant progress on needs addressed in the CHNA relating to: 1. Recruitment of Primary Care Physicians, 2. Specialty Services and Chronic Disease Management,(lack of transportation) and 3. collaboration with other hospitals. Needs that are currently being addressed, to date are: 1. Illicit drug use. The problems of substance abuse require determined, collaborative action involving public health, education, health care and criminal justice systems at the community and state level. This is a huge initiative that will take a great deal of planning and coordination with regulatory agencies on the State and Federal level. Grafton City Hospital recently opened the doors to an inpatient detox program for substance abuse. The Hospital also collaborated with WVU to offer a medication assisted treatment program.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 16j: The admission department has signs posted that offer financial assistance information. Private Pay patients are offered financial assistance information at the time of admission.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 20e: Every 30 days patients receive a statement and after 4 statements each patient receives a letter asking if the are any concerns with the bill and to please call the hospital. If the account is not paid the patient is either called or receives a letter indicating that collection efforts will start. At the point of calling, the patient is offered Charity Care, assistance with the Medicaid application, or a discount if the bill is paid in full.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:The cost of charity care was estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 542,658.
Part III, Line 2:Bad debt expense as reported on audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 4:Patient Accounts Receivable: Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectable accounts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectability. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. Patient accounts receivable are written off when deemed uncollectible. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as reduction to bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable.
Part III, Line 8:The Medicare allowable costs were obtained from the Hospital's Medicare cost report.
Part VI, Line 2:To assess the health care needs of the population base of Grafton City Hospital, the facility is heavily involved with the areas community forums. Through this venue the hospital takes the inquiries that are voiced and applies an economic forecast to the program to verify its stability. The facility also uses the Bureau for Public Health, for risk factors that would have an impact on the lives of the population that Grafton City Hospital serves.
Part VI, Line 3:The patient population is educated and informed of the financial assistance programs through the financial counselors and admission personnel. The hospital also has this information published in the public areas within the hospital and on the website.
Part VI, Line 4:The facility is a rural 25-bed Critical Access Hospital located in Grafton, WV. The service area has been defined based on patient days, discharges and charges compiled by Zip code during the preparation of the latest Community Health Needs Assessment (Dec., 2013). The service area is concentrated in Grafton, WV and spans the counties of Taylor, Preston and Barbour. There are two other hospitals located within the service area. These are Preston Memorial Hospital and Broaddus Hospital. Both of these hospitals are rural 25-bed Critical Access Hospitals. The population coverage by the service area is approximately 65,000 based on the 2010 Census information. 2011 data from the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture show that 17.60% of Taylor county residents, 16.80% for Preston county residents and 22.80% of Barbour county residents are living in poverty. The median household income for Taylor, Preston and Barbour counties is $39,142, $43,434 and $33,158, respectively. The Median household income for the State of WV is $38,482 (based on 2011 data). The combined Medicare and Medicaid population is approximately 20% for both Preston and Barbour counties. The combined Medicare and Medicaid population in Taylor County is approximately 35%. All three counties in the hospital's primary service area are designated "shortage areas" by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The counties are designated HPSA's (Health Professional Shortage Area) for primary care, dental and mental health services. All three counties are also designated as MUA's and/or MUP's (Medically Underserved Areas/Populations).
Part VI, Line 5:The organization's health care facilities further its exempt purpose in the following ways: The organization's governing body is comprised of persons who reside in the organization's primary service area and are neither employees or contractors of the organization, nor family members thereof. The organization extends medical staff privileges to all qualified providers in its community for some or all of its departments. The organization operates an emergency room available to all, regardless of ability to pay. Specialized services offered by the organization that are not available elsewhere include pulmonology, critical care medicine, general surgery, internal medicine, and family medicine. The organization serves as a vehicle for attracting charitable support, as well as a source of community volunteer activities.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Bender MD
Executive Credentials Chair$262,040$0$32,384$0$3,250$0$0$0$2,145$0$299,819$0$0$0
Joseph Duvert MD
Physician$323,859$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,145$0$326,004$0$0$0
Andrew Berardinelli MD
Physician$249,710$0$15,677$0$23,246$0$0$0$2,145$0$290,778$0$0$0
Thomas Wilshire DO
Physician$288,355$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,145$0$290,500$0$0$0
Thomas Stevens DO
Physician$217,869$0$24,512$0$25,984$0$0$0$2,145$0$270,510$0$0$0
Alan Barnett DO
Physician$175,965$0$5,174$0$1,500$0$0$0$0$0$182,639$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
David BenderMD
Physician/Board Member$82,214Dr. Bender is compensated for his services to the Hospital through payroll compensation. Grafton Medical Associates, of which Dr. Bender is an owner, also supplies services to the Hospital for which the Hospital is billed through invoices from the company. In FY 2019, moneys paid through accounts payable to Grafton Medical Associates amounted to $82,214.0
Violet Shaw
Former Administrator's wife- Patrick Shaw$90,612Violet, Director of Nursing, is compensated for her services to the Hospital through W-2 compensation.0
Eric Shaw
Brother of Former Administrator- Patrick Shaw$106,428Eric, Physical Therapy Manager, is compensated for his services to the Hospital through W-2 compensation.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe form 990 will be reviewed by the Chief Administrative Officer and CFO before it is filed. A copy of the final form 990 will be provided to the board of directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees are made aware of the conflict of interest policy. Should a Trustee feel there is a subject in which they have a conflict, they recuse themselves from the discussion and any possible action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A compensation committee determines the compensation of the CEO and other officers by comparing salaries with other hospitals located in the West Virginia Critical Access Hospital Network with board approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.