FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ADA FORSYTH INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADA FORSYTH INSTITUTE INC (EIN 04-2104230)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-14
IRS object ID
202041969349300229
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-14T07:36:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 State StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104230EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forsyth Dental Infirmary for ChildrenBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WANDA CORDOVAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlFORSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6172625200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 First StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCambridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02142ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWANDA CORDOVAPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6172625200PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonErin CouturePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01390592PTIN
Phone6177237900PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.248.129.53IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04586620201965000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-07-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8DA45669AA757E6CBAFC89028E986B6FFD72D25AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3426759E5436679D67E81126D5284ACE9FC9833DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Forsyth InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWenyuan Shi CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 First StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCambridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02142ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,127,778GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.forsyth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1910FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE ORAL AND OVERALL HEALTH THROUGH COMBINATION OF INNOVATIVE RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH BY ACCELERATING THE DELIVERY OF WELLNESS SOLUTIONS INTO THE REAL WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee159TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers103TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$729,897TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$618,958NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,497,146PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,809,241CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,620,403PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,096,235CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,687,455PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,082,457CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$387,635PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,032,193CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,192,639PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,020,126CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,707,927PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,620,446CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,156,573PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,488,907CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$263,911CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,421,760PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,917,454CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,286,260PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,026,807CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,093,621PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,006,681CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,681,227TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,655,810TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,748,235TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,277,101TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,932,992NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,378,709NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Forsyth Institute was founded to provide free dental care to Boston's poorest children. It was quickly determined that treating the ravages of dental disease (Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,247,626ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,620,446GrantAmt
Revenue$4,233,046RevenueAmt
DescOVER THE PAST 100 YEARS, FORSYTH HAS EVOLVED INTO AN INNOVATIVE CENTER FOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH. MANY OF FORSYTH'S SCIENTISTS USE THE MOUTH AS A PORTAL TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE BODY; AND ARE EXAMINING HOW BONE LOSS OCCURS AND HOW INFLAMMATION CONTRIBUTES TO SYSTEMIC DISEASES SUCH AS DIABETES AND HEART DISEASE. OTHERS ARE INVESTIGATING THE ROLES THAT BACTERIA IN AND ON THE HUMAN BODY (OUR MICROBIOME) PLAY IN HEALTH AND DISEASE - FROM CAVITIES TO PNEUMONIA. THE INSTITUTE'S FOUNDING PUBLIC HEALTH MISSION REMAINS STRONG THROUGH THE FORSYTHKIDS PROGRAM, A NOVEL MOBILE SERVICE DELIVERING DENTAL CARE TO THOUSANDS OF UNDERSERVED CHILDREN ANNUALLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,247,626TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee159EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWANDA CORDOVAPersonNm
Phone6178928367PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 FIRST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCambridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02142ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR PETER NESSEN
Chairman of the Board4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID W ELLIS
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICHARD ANDERS
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JANICE BOURQUE
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS PAMELA CARRINGTON SCOTT
DIRECTOR (as of 06/2019)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ELYSE D CHERRY
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CATHERINE D'AMATO
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRUCE DONOFF
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAI FENG
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN FICARELLI
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ROSALEE HERMENS
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KARLA L JARVIS
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JANET KELLY
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEVEN KESS
Director (thru 10/2018)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RAJI KOHLI
DIRECTOR (as of 03/2019)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL MONOPOLI
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN M PLUKAS
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J BRIAN POTTS
Director (thru 10/2018)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WALTER M PRESSEY
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ROBYN REDFIELD
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANTHONY R VOLPE
Director (thru 10/2018)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WENYUAN SHI
Pres, Chief Sc. Off & CEO45.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$391,857$0$31,755
MS WANDA CORDOVA
CFO & TREASURER45.00.0Yes (X)$211,394$0$19,636
MS GENEVIEVE HOLMES
CHIEF PROJECT OFFICER & SEC45.00.0Yes (X)$97,352$0$10,930
DR THOMAS E VAN DYKE
VP CLINICAL & TRANS. RES.45.00.0$308,887$0$26,066Yes (X)
DR PRAMOD M SOPARKAR
Senior Scientist45.00.0$220,521$0$34,740Yes (X)
DR FLOYD DEWHIRST
Senior Scientist45.00.0$217,909$0$44,251Yes (X)
DR IBRAHIM KANTARCI
Associate Scientist45.00.0$188,684$0$24,717Yes (X)
DR MARGARET DUNCAN
Senior Scientist45.00.0$188,071$0$16,650Yes (X)
Dr Hatice Hasturk
Associate Scientist45.00.0$172,583$0$23,184Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,997,258TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$231,929TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aqueduct Technologies Inc
333 Wyman Street Suite 300WALTHAMMA02451IT Managed Services$311,163
Foley Hoag LLP
155 Seaport BoulevardBOSTONMA02210Legal$255,430
Solomon McCown Co Inc
177 Milk Street Suite 610BOSTONMA02109Communications$173,349
Wise Construction
21 East StreetWINCHESTERMA01890Construction$147,457
Clappazzola Partners
PO Box 419MASPHEEMA02649Event Planning$121,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$30,010FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$10,156,020GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,623,211AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,809,241TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RESEARCH541700$1,569,978$1,569,978$0$0
DENTAL SERVICES621400$1,129,339$399,442$729,897$0
FESC RESEARCH CENTER541700$1,396,918$1,396,918$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,096,235TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,215,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,215,749ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$837,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$837,171ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$863,708SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$863,708SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$866,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$866,708RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$115,017FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$30,010ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$107,652FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,365ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$187,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$187,657ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$187,657OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,020,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,233,046RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$729,897UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,247,942ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,523,791TotalAmt
Program Services$1,523,791ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,655TotalAmt
Program Services$96,655ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,066TotalAmt
Program Services$254,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$791,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,404FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,441,117TotalAmt
Program Services$6,087,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,321,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,981FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,890TotalAmt
Program Services$467,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,201FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,617,659TotalAmt
Program Services$1,023,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,080FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,175TotalAmt
Program Services$413,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,835FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,774TotalAmt
Program Services$77,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,480FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,293TotalAmt
Management And General$80,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,496TotalAmt
Program Services$66,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,065TotalAmt
Management And General$159,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,056TotalAmt
Program Services$240,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,402FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,114TotalAmt
Management And General$18,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,708TotalAmt
Program Services$13,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,092FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,010TotalAmt
Management And General$293,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,807,569TotalAmt
Program Services$4,502,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,319FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,818TotalAmt
Program Services$153,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,213FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,054TotalAmt
Program Services$20,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,496FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,732TotalAmt
Management And General$10,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,810,112TotalAmt
Program Services$2,749,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,927FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,102TotalAmt
Program Services$17,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$1,013,576$911,640$101,306$630
LOSS ON ASSETS$327,956$327,956$0$0
OTHER EXPENSES$646,019$300,363$341,805$3,851

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,026,807TotalAmt
Program Services$19,247,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,515,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$263,911FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,752BOYAmt
EOY$537,481EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,000BOYAmt
EOY$305,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,435,250BOYAmt
EOY$2,400,428EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,496BOYAmt
EOY$281,060EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,577,265LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,106,811LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,509,774BOYAmt
EOY$9,470,454EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$34,788,407EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,278,955BOYAmt
EOY$4,872,980EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,681,227BOYAmt
EOY$52,655,810EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,461,533BOYAmt
EOY$1,834,699EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,310BOYAmt
EOY$292,203EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,634,392BOYAmt
EOY$4,150,199EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,748,235BOYAmt
EOY$6,277,101EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,588,886BOYAmt
EOY$46,371,208EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,844,106BOYAmt
EOY$7,501EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,932,992BOYAmt
EOY$46,378,709EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,681,227BOYAmt
EOY$52,655,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,006,681ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$547,602NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,828,815CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,255,665CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,616,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,497,146CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,809,241CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,007,173TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,356,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,921,017CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,190,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,920,350CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,366,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,754,833TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,185,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,176,682CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,806,482CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,417,496CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,175,579CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,762,006TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,050CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$152,210TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$746,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,558,289CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,536,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,841,081TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$783,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,590,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,547,058CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,993,291TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$91,768,715PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,167,224CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$996,363CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$661,633CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,063,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,052,920CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,941,240TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,167,224CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$996,363CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$661,633CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,063,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,052,920CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,941,240TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$248,556CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$173,513CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$184,461CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$493,402CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$302,674CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,402,606TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,601,547CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,346,558CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,652,576CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,973,998CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,531,173CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,105,852TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.89004PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92195PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05762InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04310InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$68,496FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$68,496FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$25,799,246FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$25,867,742FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$13,384CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$12,060CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$68,133CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$68,496CurrentYearAmt
Total$162,073TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPENSES INCLUDE A CONTRACT WITH A LOBBYING FIRM FOR ASSISTANCE WITH STATE GRANT LOBBYING. THIS ARRANGEMENT BEGAN IN MAY 2017. ADDITIONALLY, FORSYTH BELONGS TO MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATIONs WHICH ENGAGE IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID ARE SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFIED AS LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,278,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,371,539ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,341,452InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,330,559OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,661,387EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,276,967BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,245,291InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,243,303OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,278,955EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,258,923BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,209,122InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,191,078OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,276,967EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,466,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,362,958InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,844,920OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,258,923EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,378,494BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$280,367InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,192,060OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,466,801EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,774,746OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,492,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,281,897BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,332,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,741,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,590,450BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,470,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$872,222DepreciationAmt
Book Value$598,107BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,470,454TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$4,872,980BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$4,872,980TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENTDesc
Amt$4,150,199Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,150,199TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,313,459TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$547,602NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$547,602RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,861,061RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$159,065InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$159,065RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,020,126TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,867,742TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,867,742ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$159,065InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$159,065ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,026,807TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSSCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE MISSION OF THE FORSYTH DENTAL INFIRMARY FOR CHILDREN.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTESCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 The Institute (and Forsyth International) are organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended (the "Code"), and are generally exempt from income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. The Institute to identify uncertain tax positions and has determined that no such positions exist that are material to the financial statements.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)GrantmakingResearch$87,497
North AmericaGrantmakingResearch$9,158
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$96,655SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$96,655TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program Support$67,780check
North AmericaProgram Support$9,158check
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)program supp$19,718check
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE ASSIGNS RESPONSIBILITY FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES TO ITS OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH. THIS OFFICE MONITORS ALL GRANT MAKING ACTIVITY INCLUDING ALL APPLICABLE COMPLIANCE REGULATIONS. MONITORING INCLUDES PERIODIC REVIEWS OF BUDGET TO ACTUAL REPORTS BY BOTH THE OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH AND THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR TO ENSURE FUNDS ARE USED ACCORDING TO THE AGREEMENT. EXPENSES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON AN ACCRUAL BASIS. schedule F, part I, Line 3, Column(f) the institute uses the accrual method of accounting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TASTE & TOASTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$145,027GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$30,010CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$115,017GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$107,652OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$145,027GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$30,010CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$115,017GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$107,652OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$107,652DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$7,365NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Brigham & Women's Hospital
77 Louis Paster AvenueBostonMA02115042312909501(c)(3)$114,664Program Support
Boston University
1 Silber WayBostonMA02215042103547501(c)(3)$243,608Program Support
Marine Biological Laboratory
7 Mbl StreetWoods HoleMA02543042104690501(c)(3)$145,899Program Support
Massachusetts General Hospital
210 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042697983501(c)(3)$131,137Program Support
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
77 Massachusetts AvenueCambridgeMA02139042103594501(c)(3)$123,460Program Support
Northwestern University
633 Clark StreetEvastonIL60208362167817501(c)(3)$49,746Program Support
Stanford University
3160 Porter DrivePalo AltoCA94304941156365501(c)(3)$144,025Program Support
Tufts Medical Center
800 Washington StreetBostonMA02111043400617501(c)(3)$254,067Program Support
The University of Florida Board of Trustees
PO Box 113001GainesvilleFL32611596002052GOV'T$29,679Program Support
University of Washington
4300 Roosevelt Way NESeattleWA98195916001537GOV'T$282,897Program Support
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
23rd Ave S at PierceNashvilleTN37232620476822501(c)(3)$5,405Program Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS IN THE U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 THE INSTITUTE ASSIGNS RESPONSIBILITY FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS TO ITS OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH. THIS OFFICE MONITORS ALL GRANT MAKING ACTIVITY INCLUDING ALL APPLICABLE COMPLIANCE REGULATIONS. MONITORING INCLUDES PERIODIC REVIEWS OF BUDGET TO ACTUAL REPORTS BY BOTH THE OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH AND THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR TO ENSURE FUNDS ARE USED ACCORDING TO THE AGREEMENT. EXPENSES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON AN ACCRUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR WENYUAN SHI
Pres, Chief Sc. Off & CEO$388,503$0$0$0$3,354$0$24,788$0$6,967$0$423,612$0$0$0
MS WANDA CORDOVA
CFO & TREASURER$209,917$0$0$0$1,477$0$19,636$0$0$0$231,030$0$0$0
DR THOMAS E VAN DYKE
VP CLINICAL & TRANS. RES.$302,576$0$0$0$6,311$0$24,920$0$1,146$0$334,953$0$0$0
DR PRAMOD M SOPARKAR
Senior Scientist$210,930$0$0$0$9,591$0$19,669$0$15,071$0$255,261$0$0$0
DR FLOYD DEWHIRST
Senior Scientist$212,364$0$0$0$5,545$0$20,025$0$24,226$0$262,160$0$0$0
DR IBRAHIM KANTARCI
Associate Scientist$187,608$0$0$0$1,076$0$17,173$0$7,544$0$213,401$0$0$0
DR MARGARET DUNCAN
Senior Scientist$183,744$0$0$0$4,327$0$16,650$0$0$0$204,721$0$0$0
Dr Hatice Hasturk
Associate Scientist$171,839$0$0$0$744$0$15,640$0$7,544$0$195,767$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
MISSION STATEMENT (CONTINUED)FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 was simply impossible given the limitations in knowledge of their causes and best means of prevention - thus began an exciting journey of scientific discovery. In the decades following, our research helped to transform the way the world understands oral health. Forsyth scientists have demonstrated distinct connections between oral diseases and health challenges like heart disease, diabetes, and even certain cancers, and are tackling other global infectious diseases like tuberculosis and HIV/AIDS. We have assembled a world class, multidisciplinary scientific team capable of system-wide approaches to biomedical innovation with the potential for profound impact. Because the Forsyth team combines the best knowledge of oral and systemic diseases with a relentless drive to ask - and answer - new questions, we have made many paradigm setting scientific and medical advances. As an independent research institute, we have the freedom to follow our science wherever it leads, and to collaborate with a broad spectrum of stakeholders - other research organizations, industry, practicing professionals, public leaders, and patients - to meet our shared goals. In the years ahead, the Forsyth will continue to leverage its unique knowledge of oral and associated systemic diseases to elucidate new biomedical insights, and to find the best ways - unfettered by convention-to help billions live healthier lives.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY TAX ADVISORS FROM A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO, CFO, AND THE AUDIT, risk & Compliance COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IT IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENTFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C FORSYTH'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO FORSYTH'S BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, AND RESEARCH EMPLOYEES AND WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROTECT THE INTEREST OF THE INSTITUTE - THE DESIGN, CONDUCT, OR REPORTING OF OPERATIONS OR RESEARCH. CONSISTENT WITH THE POLICY, OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, RESEARCH STAFF EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. TO ACCOMPLISH THIS OBJECTIVE, THIS POLICY ESTABLISHES A DISCLOSURE SYSTEM WHEREBY POTENTIAL CONFLICT SITUATIONS WILL BE IDENTIFIED, REVIEWED AND ADDRESSED. FORSYTH OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, AND RESEARCH EMPLOYEES - FORSYTH'S CHIEF GENERAL COUNSEL IS THE INSTITUTIONAL OFFICIAL WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DISSEMINATING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COLLECTING SIGNED DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS WHEN THE EMPLOYEES ARE FIRST HIRED AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. THE RESOLUTION OF ANY CONFLICT OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED BY THE INSTITUTIONAL OFFICIAL, IN CONSULTATION WITH FORSYTH'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE. FORSYTH BOARD MEMBERS - THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DISSEMINATING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COLLECTING SIGNED DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS FROM BOARD MEMBERS AT THE TIME THEY ARE APPOINTED AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. THE RESOLUTION OF ANY CONFLICT OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED BY THE SECRETARY IN CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF FORSYTH'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AS A VOTING BOARD MEMBER, THE CEO DOES NOT VOTE ON AND IS RECUSED WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND FORM 990 DATA FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ARE UTILIZED FOR THE REVIEW OF CEO COMPENSATION. THE CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, USING MARKET SURVEYS AND FORM 990 DATA FOR OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THESE DECISIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, FORSYTH PARTICIPATES IN A COMPENSATION SURVEY THAT INCLUDES COMPARATIVE DATA OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THESE ANALYSES ARE UTILIZED IN THE REVIEW OF THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT'S COMPENSATION. BOTH THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE FORSYTH INSTITUTE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, WRITTEN POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THESE ITEMS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forsyth Innovation LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 First StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCambridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02142ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTech DevPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ForsythBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forsyth International IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 FIRST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMBRIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02142ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043443294EIN
Primary ActivitiesDENTAL CAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status09PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORSYTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beneficial Interest in TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ForsythBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypetrustEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,582,925ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beneficial Interest in trustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$44,278,955InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount Determinationcash/stock inv.MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt