ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC (EIN 52-1381348)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-13
IRS object ID
202041959349300239
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-13T09:26:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521381348EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANNABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102667300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM M HOLMANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102667300PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCONNIE M LIRAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481097PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
Preparation2020-07-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-11IPDt
IP Tm11:20:54IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id79785B13D078E4AA35DF2283D3B31463F826469CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id10F8AB8207F7B9DBB8E76E1DA29C0A2AAF323FBBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM M HOLMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,832,330GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GINGERCOVE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OWN AND OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY FOR PERSONS OVER THE AGE OF 60.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee428TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$20,618TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$7,528NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$772,688PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$385,592CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,610,281PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,923,250CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,759,010PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$576,860CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$243,326PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$213,732CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,385,305PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,099,434CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,261,718PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,054,633CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,064,688PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,449,911CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,326,406PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,504,544CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,058,899PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,405,110CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,323,157TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,809,222TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$149,060,567TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$150,214,567TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$47,737,410NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$52,405,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR VISION - A PREMIER LIFE-CARE COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO QUALITY. OUR MISSION - TO PROVIDE RESIDENTS AN ABUNDANT LIFE. OUR VALUES - RESIDENT INDEPENDENCE, DIGNITY, SECURITY, STAFF EXCELLENCE, BUSINESS INTEGRITY, AND FISCAL PRUDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,442,304ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$14,757,531RevenueAmt
DescANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE, INC. OPERATES A LIFE-CARE COMMUNITY WHICH OFFERS THREE LEVELS OF CARE. THESE CONSIST OF INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND NURSING.INDEPENDENT LIVING - THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS WHO ARE STILL ABLE TO MAINTAIN AN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE. THERE WERE 228 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS AVAILABLE WITH AN AVERAGE OCCUPANCY RATE OF 91%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,379,006ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,602,127RevenueAmt
DescSKILLED NURSING - THE ORGANIZATION HAS A 55-BED COMPREHENSIVE CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOR RESIDENTS WHO REQUIRE A HIGH LEVEL OF SKILLED NURSING ASSISTANCE. TEMPORARY AND PREMANENT CARE DAYS TOTALED 15,266.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,064,490ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,563,592RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING - THIS PROGRAM IS FOR SENIOR CITIZENS WHO MAY NEED ADDITIONAL HELP TO MAINTAIN A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE BUT WHO DO NOT REQUIRE SKILLED NURSING. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A 30-UNIT ASSISTED LIVING COMPLEX AND 6 BEDS IN THE HEALTH CENTER WHICH PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 12,597 LIFE CARE DAYS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$20,885,800TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee428EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM ELLIOTTPersonNm
Phone4102667300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIEL BOWLER
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK FRANKE
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GREENFIELD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HOYT
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM KOEHR
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN MORRISON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY PATTERSON
DIRECTOR2.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PETTY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM STUDEMAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN WARD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA WIDERLITE
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD MCDEVITT
PRESIDENT5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARGET JACKSON
VICE PRESIDENT5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VALENTINE LYNCH
TREASURER5.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLYN GORSUCH
SECRETARY5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM M HOLMAN
CEO40.000.00$211,621$0$30,076Yes (X)
TIMOTHY ELLIOTT
CFO40.000.00$211,313$0$35,248Yes (X)
PHYLLIS BOULDEN
ADMINISTRATOR40.000.00$168,391$0$24,092Yes (X)
JOAN WILLIAMS
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.000.00$116,624$0$21,182Yes (X)
MAJID MAFI
PLANT DIRECTOR40.000.00$111,802$0$10,093Yes (X)
NADIA KRAUSE
DELEGATING NURSE40.000.00$105,329$0$5,608Yes (X)
MARY BETH HOLLY
FINANCIAL SERVICES DIRECTOR40.000.00$100,341$0$706Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,025,421TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$127,005TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK LIFESTYLES LLC
2400 YORKMONT ROADCHARLOTTENC28217DINING SERVICES$1,834,613
WAVERLY CONSTRUCTION & MANAGEMENT CO
1515 SULPHUR SPRING RDBALTIMOREMD21227CONSTRUCTION$1,339,797
SELECT REHABILITATION INC
PO BOX 71985CHICAGOIL60694THERAPY$1,098,569
CR GOODMAN ASSOCIATES LLC
912 COMMERCE ROADANNAPOLISMD21401ARCHITECTURAL$341,126
WEITZMAN INC
3 CHURCH CIRCLEANNAPOLISMD21401ADVERTISING$287,690
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$61,716RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$323,876AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$385,592TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE FEES621610$15,154,526$15,154,526
HEALTH CENTER FEES621610$4,649,932$4,649,932
ENTRANCE FEES EARNED621610$1,044,886$1,044,886
HOME HEALTH REVENUE621610$73,906$73,906
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,923,250TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$551,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,618UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$530,561ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,210RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,060RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$34,150RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,150ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,731,405SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,705,724SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,681SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,681ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$27,082GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$26,112CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$970ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BEAUTY/BARBER SHOP621610$122,130$122,130
CATERING INCOME621610$30,583$30,583
GUEST MEALS621610$25,899$25,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$178,612OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,099,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,923,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,618UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$769,974ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,555TotalAmt
Management And General$680,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,598,821TotalAmt
Program Services$8,722,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$876,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,480TotalAmt
Program Services$87,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$901,546TotalAmt
Program Services$836,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,231TotalAmt
Program Services$663,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,352TotalAmt
Management And General$136,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,123TotalAmt
Management And General$60,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,895TotalAmt
Management And General$49,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,248TotalAmt
Management And General$2,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,734TotalAmt
Management And General$104,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,599,579TotalAmt
Program Services$1,452,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,327TotalAmt
Management And General$463,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,527TotalAmt
Program Services$885,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,766TotalAmt
Management And General$11,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,197TotalAmt
Program Services$943,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,663TotalAmt
Program Services$1,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,538,491TotalAmt
Program Services$1,538,491ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,273,351TotalAmt
Program Services$3,273,351ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,358TotalAmt
Management And General$166,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,294,858$1,294,858
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR$1,215,611$1,003,641$211,970
DEBT REFINANCING LOSS$353,290$353,290
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$183,287$183,287

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,254TotalAmt
Management And General$557,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,504,544TotalAmt
Program Services$20,885,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,618,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,262,804BOYAmt
EOY$1,069,288EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,817BOYAmt
EOY$972,293EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,184,167BOYAmt
EOY$894,982EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,454BOYAmt
EOY$141,410EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,658BOYAmt
EOY$255,440EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$103,248,799LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,184,324LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,003,823BOYAmt
EOY$53,064,475EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,489,334BOYAmt
EOY$1,871,059EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,525,677BOYAmt
EOY$36,888,293EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,352,423BOYAmt
EOY$2,651,982EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,323,157BOYAmt
EOY$97,809,222EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,684,481BOYAmt
EOY$2,100,785EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,112,628BOYAmt
EOY$94,491,824EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,763,409BOYAmt
EOY$38,245,910EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,500,049BOYAmt
EOY$15,376,048EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,060,567BOYAmt
EOY$150,214,567EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$49,357,578BOYAmt
EOY-$53,998,225EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,469,318BOYAmt
EOY$1,442,030EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,850BOYAmt
EOY$150,850EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$47,737,410BOYAmt
EOY-$52,405,345EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,323,157BOYAmt
EOY$97,809,222EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,405,110ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$836,681NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,099,506OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$502,389CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$471,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$439,610CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$772,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$385,592CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,571,346TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,120,162CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,525,216CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,419,255CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,610,281CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,923,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,598,164TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$266,820CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$284,026CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$251,424CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$246,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$205,694CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,253,976TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,889,371CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,280,309CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,110,289CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,628,981CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,514,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,423,486TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$520,544CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$514,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$555,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$814,112CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$437,340CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,842,080TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$520,544CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$514,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$555,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$814,112CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$437,340CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,842,080TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$99,581,406PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,081,013CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,182,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,415,095CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$989,972CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$565,771CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,234,283TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,193CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,991CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$20,618CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,802TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,082,206CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,182,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,417,086CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$989,972CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$586,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,258,085TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,971,577CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,462,741CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,527,375CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,618,953CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,100,925CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$107,681,571TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92480PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94470PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04880InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05490InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,248OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,248TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC. IS A MEMBER OF THE INDUSTRY GROUP LEADING AGE. THE ORGANIZATION PAID MEMBERSHIP DUES OF $22,481, OF WHICH 10% IS ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,735,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,735,917BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,291,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,519,672DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,771,758BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,345,231OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,619,597DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,725,634BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,799,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,045,055DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,754,505BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,076,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,076,661BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,064,475TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COLLINS CAPITAL LOW VOLATILITY PERFORMANCE LTD. II SPECIAL INVESTMENTS$49,634F
WMS PARTNERS INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND B, LLC$330,996F
WMS PARTNERS FAIRMOUNT FUND LLC TRANCHE 3$501,711F
VALSTONE OPPORTUNIGY FUND IV, LLC$28,224F
IRONSIDES PARTNERSHIP FUND II LP$532,565F
SUMMITT LIQUID EQUITY SURROGATE SERIES$3,650,293F
SUMMITT DOMESTIC EQUITY SERIES$9,274,514F
SUMMITT GLOBAL EQUITY SERIES$9,401,919F
SUMMITT FIXED INCOME EQUITY SERIES$13,118,437F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$36,888,293TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$245,197
WAIT LIST AND ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$1,362,046
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS$6,460,349
ESTIMATED OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE FUTURE SERVICES$7,308,456
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,376,048TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,379,645TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$836,681NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,452,796OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,616,115RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,995,760RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$104,734InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,060OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$103,674RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,099,434TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,047,580TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,060OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,060ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,046,520ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$104,734InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$353,290OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$458,024ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,504,544TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON RELATED ACTIVITIES PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN A COMPANY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDING NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS, AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. THE STANDARDS ALSO PROVIDE GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, AND DISCLOSURE. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THIS STANDARD DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN INTEREST OF SUBSIDIARY 362,135. UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -4,502,185. CHANGE IN FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATION 2,040,544. LOSS ON REFINANCING OF DEBT -353,290.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -1,060.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 1,060.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON REFINANCING OF DEBT 353,290.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM M HOLMAN
CEO$193,121$0$11,000$0$7,500$0$0$0$30,076$0$241,697$0$0$0
TIMOTHY ELLIOTT
CFO$175,567$0$17,806$0$17,940$0$5,769$0$29,479$0$246,561$0$0$0
PHYLLIS BOULDEN
ADMINISTRATOR$153,699$0$9,942$0$4,750$0$4,846$0$19,246$0$192,483$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B:THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: WILLIAM M. HOLMAN, CEO - $7,500 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TIMOTHY ELLIOTT, CFO - $17,940 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION PHYLLIS BOULDEN, ADMINISTRATOR - $4,750 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7:THE CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ESTABLISH GOALS AND OBJECTIVES FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THESE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD FOR THE CEO AND BY EACH KEY EMPLOYEES' DIRECT SUPERVISOR. THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THESE GOALS IS TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION WHEN DETERMINING BONUSES. THE BONUS RANGE IS 3% TO 7% OF SALARY FOR DIRECTORS. THERE IS NOT A RANGE FOR THE CEO AS THE AMOUNT IS NEGOTIATED IN THE ANNUAL CONTRACT AND DEPENDS ON GOALS MET. ALL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE MEASURED AGAINST INDUSTRY STANDARDS TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS SET WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A5209360912018-08-21$38,981,000REFINANCING PRIOR BONDS000
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B5209360912018-08-21$10,000,000NEW CONSTRUCTION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$464,000$38,981,000$331,211$38,649,7892019Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$50,001Yes (1)00Yes (1)$50,001

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR THE $10,000,000 NEW CONSTRUCTION BOND ISSUED ON AUGUST 21, 2018, THE ISSUER REQUIRED AT LEAST $50,000 OF THE PROCEEDS TO BE ISSUED AT CLOSING. NO ADDITIONAL PROCEEDS WERE ISSUED UNTIL FEBRUARY 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PLUS THE DIRECTORS SERVING AS CHAIRPERSONS OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE COMMITTEE ON GOVERNANCE AND DIRECTORS, AND THE PLANNING OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE FULLY AUTHORIZED TO CARRY OUT ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, PROVIDED THEIR ACTIONS AND DECISIONS COULD NOT REASONABLY HAVE BEEN DEFERRED UNTIL THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD. ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE REPORTED TO THE NEXT REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH ARE WITHIN THE AUTHORITY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT REQUIRE RATIFICATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT ANY ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY BE MODIFIED AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRESENT AND CONSTITUTING AT LEAST A QUORUM. HOWEVER, ANY SUCH MODIFICATIONS SHALL NOT AFFECT THE RIGHTS OF ANY THIRD PERSONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE CFO AND CEO PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC. HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND ADVISORY MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT MUST BE UPDATED ANNUALLY. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE EXPECTED TO BE DISCLOSED. THE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY OF THE BOARD AND ALL CHAIRMEN OF STANDING BOARD COMMITTEES WILL RECEIVE ALL ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS. IF AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT WERE TO EXIST, THE INTERESTED PARTY WOULD ABSTAIN FROM ALL DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS ON THE CONFLICT. ANY TRANSACTIONS OR EVENTS THAT VIOLATE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MAY ALSO BE REVIEWED BY LEGAL COUNSEL. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WHICH MAY POSE A CONFLICT ARE EXPRESSLY CONSIDERED IN THE POLICY AND THE ANNUAL STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AFOR THE CEO, A THREE-MEMBER COMMITTEE FROM THE ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPILES RESULTS OF PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS COMPLETED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER, REVIEWS THE CURRENT COMPENSATION STRUCTURE, REVIEWS INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR THE REGION AND NATIONALLY AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO BOTH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A ONE-YEAR CONTRACT EXTENSION. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND IN THE CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE LOCATED IN THE GINGER COVE LIBRARY FOR PUBLIC REVIEW AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST OF SUBSIDIARY 362,135. UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -4,502,185. CHANGE IN FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATION 2,040,544.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GINGER COVE HOME HEALTH CARE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521381348EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOME HEALTH CARE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$73,906TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GINGER COVE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN113656031EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO SUPPORT AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12C, III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GINGER COVE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$61,716InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.