LAWRENCE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAWRENCE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION (EIN 48-1179872)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-06-26
IRS object ID
202041789349300319
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-26T07:41:12-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN842546429PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kindred CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 East Eighth Street Ste AAddressLine1Txt
CityLawrenceCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP660442682ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481179872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lawrence Public Library FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAWRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858433833PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 Vermont StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLawrenceCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOAN GOLDENPersonNm
Person TitleCurrent Treas.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-06-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKENNETH R HITE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00237300PTIN
Phone7858428844PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHLEEN MORGANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 VERMONT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$489,508GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LAWRENCEPUBLICLIBRARYFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSECURING GIFTS FROM THE COMMUNITY TO STRENGTHEN AND SUPPLEMENT THE PUBLIC'S INVESTMENT IN THE LIBRARY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$297,427PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$397,375CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$153,773PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$87,137CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,277PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$2,155CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$452,477PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$482,357CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$249,990PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$220,754CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,566PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$89,749CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$321,556PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$310,503CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$130,921PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$171,854CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,368,700TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,834,005TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,368,700NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,834,005NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSECURING GIFTS FROM THE COMMUNITY TO STRENGTHEN AND SUPPLEMENT THE PUBLIC'S INVESTMENT IN THE LIBRARY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$241,998ExpenseAmt
Grant$220,754GrantAmt
DescPROVIDING FUNDS TO ENHANCE THE COLLECTIONS AND PROGRAMS OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF THE CITY OF LAWRENCE, KANSAS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$241,998TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathleen MorganPersonNm
Phone7858433833PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 Vermont StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLawrenceCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
KASSIE NIETERS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG PENZLER
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL RADEMACHER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN STOREY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD ALLEN
EX-OFFICIO1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE CAMPBELL
Past Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK EMERT
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADY FLANNERY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY GAGE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE ANN JOHNSTON
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN GOLDEN
Current Treas.2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED ATCHISON
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CATLIN
Past Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNY GORUP
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM RACK
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN MORGAN
Executive Dir.40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$53,743FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$343,632AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$397,375TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,119ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,018SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,018SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,018RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$53,743ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,151FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$4,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,996RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,996OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$482,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,014RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$68,119ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,754TotalAmt
Program Services$220,754ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,158TotalAmt
Management And General$47,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,675TotalAmt
Management And General$1,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,672TotalAmt
Management And General$19,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752TotalAmt
Program Services$752ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,194TotalAmt
Program Services$2,194ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233TotalAmt
Program Services$233ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813TotalAmt
Program Services$813ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DONOR OUTREACH$9,995$9,995
MISCELLANEOUS$7,257$7,257

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,503TotalAmt
Program Services$241,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,459BOYAmt
EOY$265,887EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,179,241BOYAmt
EOY$2,568,118EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,368,700BOYAmt
EOY$2,834,005EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,368,700BOYAmt
EOY$2,834,005EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,368,700BOYAmt
EOY$2,834,005EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,368,700BOYAmt
EOY$2,834,005EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$171,854ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$293,451NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$680,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$224,919CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$404,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$278,424CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$397,375CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,985,693TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$680,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$224,919CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$404,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$278,424CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$397,375CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,985,693TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$140,131SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,845,562PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,497CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,271CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$134,392CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$360,916CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$709,823TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$4,996CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,996TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,700,512TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,996GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68340PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76380PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$763,287TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$293,451NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$293,451RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$469,836RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$19,672InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$7,151OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,521RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$482,357TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$297,982TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,151OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,151ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$290,831ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$19,672InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,672ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$310,503TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $7151ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CADDY STACKSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$53,743GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$53,743CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,151OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$53,743GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$53,743CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,151OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$7,151DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,151NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWRENCE PUBLIC LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 VERMONTAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN486033699RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$220,754CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantLIBRARY ENHANCEMENTS & PROGRAMMINGPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY GAGEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$600TransactionAmt
TransactionSTORAGE UNIT RENTALTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990 AND THE LIBRARY FOUNDATION BOARD APPROVES IT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Lawrence Public Library Foundations conflict of interest policy requires board members and staff to disclose any conflict they might have with people or organizations that may reasonably affect the decision making process of the Lawrence Public Library Foundation. Each board member and senior staff must sign a Disclosure and Confidentiality Statement when they join the Foundation which accepts his/her duty to disclose any actual or potential conflict of interest and protect confidential information. Board members are required to disclose the nature of the conflict to the board or Executive Director. If the board determines there is a conflict, the affected board member shall not participate in the discussion. The policy also outlines a process if a board member does not disclose his/her conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE KANSAS ANNUAL REPORT IS POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. WWW.LAWRENCEPUBLICLIBRARYFOUNDATION.ORG
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2: Change of Oversight or Selection ProcessTHE PROCESS FOR REVIEWING THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
Part IX Line 11a column (C) - Statement of Functional ExpensesThe Executive Director is a full-time employee of the Lawrence Public Library, an unrelated organization. The board considers a merit based bonus each year for the Executive Director, paid directly to the library as a compensation reimbursement. The amount of reimbursement for the Executive Director's management compensation is shown on Part IX Line 11a column (C).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.