GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE SOUTHERN RIVERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE SOUTHERN RIVERS INC (EIN 58-6035822)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-12
IRS object ID
202542559349300744
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-12T12:37:41-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581307612PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fountain Arrington Bass Mercer & Lee PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12101 Brookstone Centre Parkway SuitAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586035822EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL IND OF THE SOUTHERNBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2RIVERS INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7062561822PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CROSS COUNTRY DRIVE BLD AAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31906ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERRY REISPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE AND ITPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-09-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA TOMS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00969415PTIN
Phone7063225482PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CROSS COUNTRY DRIVE BLD AAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31906ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,195,342GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GOODWILLSR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE 0.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1563TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$492,053PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,658,943CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,838,499PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,232,373CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$596,599PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,275,766CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$37,536,986PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,601,066CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,464,137PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,768,148CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$186,937PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,876,126PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,266,084CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,709,094PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,213,570CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,772,157PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,479,654CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,691,980PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,288,494CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,203,574TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,997,419TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,963,263TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,901,150TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,240,311NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,096,269NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSINCE 2006, GOODWILL OF THE SOUTHERN RIVERS (GOODWILLSR) HAS INTENSELY FOCUSED ON EXPANDING ITS MISSION TO SERVE MORE PEOPLE IN MORE COMMUNITIES. WHEN WE BEGAN THIS JOURNEY, WE PROVIDED SERVICES IN FOUR FACILITIES IN COLUMBUS AND ALBANY, GEORGIA.TODAY, INDIVIDUALS LIVING IN AND NEAR LAGRANGE, NEWNAN, ALBANY, CARROLLTON, COLUMBUS, TIFTON AND VALDOSTA GEORGIA AS WELL AS AUBURN/OPELIKA AND PHENIX CITY, ALABAMA HAVE ACCESS TO SERVICES PROVIDED BY GOODWILLSR IN NINE FACILITIES. OUR MISSION IS CHANGING LIVES THROUGH THE POWER OF WORK. OUR RETAIL STORES ARE FOUNDATIONAL TO OUR SUSTAINABILITY AND DELIVERY OF THE MISSION THROUGHOUT OUR 50-COUNTY TERRITORY IN GEORGIA AND ALABAMA. THE SALE OF DONATED ITEMS YIELDS THE DOLLARS TO MAINTAIN THE STORE AND FUND MOST OF THE TRAINING, PLACEMENT AND FINANCIAL CLASSES WE OFFER. THE TRAINING PROGRAMS OFFERED THROUGH OUR TRAINING CENTERS AND FREE CAREER SERVICES IN CAREER CENTERS THROUGHOUT OUR TERRITORY HELP EASE POVERTY AND UNEMPLOYMENT WHILE POSITIVELY IMMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,318,874ExpenseAmt
DescTHE SALE OF GENTLY USED DONATIONS IS THE PRIMARY SOURCE THROUGH WHICH GOODWILLSR FUNDS ITS SERVICES. THESE SALES REPRESENT NEARLY 72% OF GROSS REVENUE. DURING 2024, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR 617 INDIVIDUALS THROUGH ITS RETAIL OPERATIONS. ADDITIONALLY, NINE RETAIL LOCATIONS PROVIDED MISSION- RELATED SERVICES ON SITE RESULTING IN 40,214 PEOPLE SERVED AND 6,197 JOB CONNECTIONS. IN ADDITION TO THE STORE LOCATIONS, GOODWILLSR HAD 33 DONATION SITES LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE 50-COUNTY TERRITORY IN GEORGIA AND ALABAMA. GOODWILLSR COLLECTED GENTLY USED HOUSEHOLD GOODS FROM 516,774 DONORS, DIVERTING 8,037,120 POUNDS FROM COMMUNITY LANDFIELDS. MORE INFORMATION ON GOODWILLSR'S ACCOMPLISHMENTS, ARE LOCATED THROUGHOUT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.GOODWILLSR.ORG.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDURING 2024, MISSION SERVICES AIDED 40,214 INDIVIDUALS AND MADE 6,197 JOBCONNECTIONS, GENERATING AN ECONOMIC IMPACT FOR OUR COMMUNITIES AND COUNTIES OF APPROXIMATELY $306 MILLION IN GEORGIA AND ALABAMA . THE ORGANIZATION ASSISTED INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER DISADVANTAGES THROUGH A HOST OF SERVICES LOCATED IN GOODWILLSR CAREER CENTERS AND TRAINING FACILITIES INCLUDING: WORK EVALUATION, WORK ADJUSTMENT, SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT, WORK EXPERIENCE, CUSTODIAL TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION, RETAIL TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION, SUMMER ENRICHMENT, GED PREPARATION AND TEST FUNDING, ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNER CLASSES, IN-SCHOOL SUPPORTS, COMMUNITY VOUCHERS, POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL SUPPORTS, RESTAURANT FOOD SERVICE TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION, AND RETURNING CITIZENS TRAINING. ALL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT NO COST TO THE CLIENT THROUGH A COMBINATION OF FUNDERS AND GRANTS. RESPONDING TO AN INCREASING HISPANIC POPULATION IN THE TERRITORY, THE GOODWILLSR HISPANIC SERVICES PROGRAM OFFERS FREE SERVICES BASED ON THE UNIQUE CHALLENGES OF THE HISPANIC COMMUNITY, WITH BILINGUAL CAREER CENTERS LOCATED IN COLUMBUS, NEWNAN AND VALDOSTA, GEORGIA. HISPANIC SERVICES AIDED 3,126 CLIENTS IN 2024. PROGRAMS INCLUDE BILINGUAL WORKSHOPS, JOB FAIRS, AND ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL) CLASSES. THE PROGRAM ALSO ENGAGES PARTNERSHIPS WITH LOCAL AGENCIES, SCHOOL DISTRICTS, AND ORGANIZATIONS TO REACH THE HISPANIC COMMUNITY. THE HISPANIC YOUTH PROGRAM FOR EMPLOYMENT (HYPE) ENCOURAGES HIGH SCHOOL-AGED STUDENTS TO FINISH SCHOOL WHILE PREPARING THEM FOR THE WORKFORCE. THE GOAL OF HYPE IS TO HELP DECREASE THE NUMBER OF HISPANIC STUDENTS DROPPING OUT OF HIGH SCHOOL, WHICH IS HIGHER THAN ANY OTHER RACIAL OR ETHNIC GROUP NATIONWIDE. IN 2010, GOODWILLSR BEGAN OFFERING FREE TAX PREPARATION SERVICES FOR FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS WHO MET CERTAIN INCOME REQUIREMENTS THROUGH AN IRS SPONSORED GRANT CALLED VOLUNTEER INCOME TAX ASSISTANCE, OR VITA. IN 2024, GOODWILLSR SERVED 8,420 CLIENTS RESULTING IN REFUNDS THAT SURPASSED $10.2 MILLION. TO LEARN MORE ABOUT GOODWILLSR'S ACCOMPLISHMENTS, PLEASE VISIT US AT WWW.GOODWILLSR.ORG.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$40,318,874TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1563EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERRY REISPersonNm
Phone7063244366PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CROSS COUNTRY DRIVE BLDG AAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31906ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HENRY WARDEN
President & CEO45.000.00Yes (X)$404,410$0$31,062
JOEL GROSSMAN
VP OF OPERATIONS40.000.00$238,754$0$24,796
TERRY REIS
VP OF FINANCE AND IT45.000.00$223,214$0$24,180
TRICIA LLEWELLYN KONAN
VP OF MISSION SERVICES40.000.00$201,162$0$33,458
TRAVIS CHAMBERS
DIR OF PEOPLE SVCS45.000.00$168,866$0$32,663
CHERYL VASQUEZ
DIR-IT SVCS45.000.00$165,745$0$8,603
JULIE BENNETT
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATION40.000.00$165,179$0$8,492
JERRY PAYNE
DIRECTOR OF RETAIL STORES45.000.00$155,408$0$14,721
TARA SMITH
DIR OF ACCOUNTING45.000.00$143,029$0$15,901
ANNA HENSLEY
DIR BUS ANALYTICS40.000.00$115,734$0$29,193
SARAH HORTON
DIR OF BUS ENGAGE40.000.00$126,353$0$13,774
WAYNE JOINER
CHAIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REGGIE LEWIS
Secretary1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHANE MCDOUGALL
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID CLONTS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRANDON COCKRELL
ADVISORY1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD YOUNG
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM MCDANIEL
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BELVA DORSEY
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HELENA COATES
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS MACDONALD
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAM HALL
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETE SUMNERS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WEEZIE WINGO MOTZEL
VICE CHAIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON SANDERS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICKY BOREN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
OLIVER BANTA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEITH SEIFERT
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHIL HAND
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIDGET DOWNS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMIE LOYD
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,107,854TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$236,843TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,658,943AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,658,943TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISSION SERVICES$1,556,343$1,556,343
SALVAGE PROGRAM$1,676,030$1,676,030
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,232,373TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,121,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,121,153ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$193,002RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,485RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,517RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85,517ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,474,322SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,311,565SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,144OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,162,757SecuritiesAmt
Other-$8,144OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,154,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,154,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$38,282,464GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,282,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,282,464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$233,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$233,085RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$233,085OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,768,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,670,162RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,439,043ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,472,232TotalAmt
Program Services$1,311,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,548,771TotalAmt
Program Services$18,367,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,180,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,539,581TotalAmt
Program Services$2,698,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$840,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,705,500TotalAmt
Program Services$1,460,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,014TotalAmt
Program Services$8,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,367TotalAmt
Program Services$643,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,835TotalAmt
Program Services$853,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,113,900TotalAmt
Program Services$1,052,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,061,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,102,321TotalAmt
Program Services$5,950,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,180TotalAmt
Program Services$276,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,300TotalAmt
Program Services$230,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,860TotalAmt
Management And General$197,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,916TotalAmt
Program Services$1,285,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,581TotalAmt
Program Services$287,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$1,068,193$905,535$162,658
Postage and Shipping$560,888$555,550$5,338
REPAIRS & MAINT$530,602$490,315$40,287
CONTRACTED SERVICES$385,778$338,827$46,951

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,005,165TotalAmt
Program Services$3,602,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$6,607,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,479,654TotalAmt
Program Services$40,318,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,160,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,560,687BOYAmt
EOY$22,131,670EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,728BOYAmt
EOY$658,435EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,659,646BOYAmt
EOY$2,754,706EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,861BOYAmt
EOY$668,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,956,225LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,091,690LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,413,587BOYAmt
EOY$9,864,535EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,370,219BOYAmt
EOY$5,003,968EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,125,846BOYAmt
EOY$35,915,748EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,203,574BOYAmt
EOY$76,997,419EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,715BOYAmt
EOY$634,908EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$774,005BOYAmt
EOY$719,930EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,519,934BOYAmt
EOY$2,411,681EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,234,026BOYAmt
EOY$29,018,746EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,104,583BOYAmt
EOY$3,115,885EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,963,263BOYAmt
EOY$35,901,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,240,311BOYAmt
EOY$41,096,269EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,240,311BOYAmt
EOY$41,096,269EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,203,574BOYAmt
EOY$76,997,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,288,494ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$496,929NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$64,393OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,307,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$355,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$382,296CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$492,053CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,658,943CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,196,217TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,844,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,734,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,392,205CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,200,344CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,282,464CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$158,453,624TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,151,464CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,090,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,774,501CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,692,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,941,407CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,649,841TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$174,649,841PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,833CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$238,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$231,521CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$501,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,121,153CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,171,548TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,833CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$238,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$231,521CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$501,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,121,153CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,171,548TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,231,297CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,328,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,006,022CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,193,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,062,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$176,821,389TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98770PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99230PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01230InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00770InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,719,325OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,719,325BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,130,963OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,169,212DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,961,751BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,299,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,258,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,041,521BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,445,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,329,485DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,116,175BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,360,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,334,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,763BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,864,535TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FINANCE LEASE OPERATING RIGHTS$6,386,339
OPERATING LEASE RIGHTS$22,255,328
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$35,915,748TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED AND WITHHELD EXPENSES$642,410
ACCRUED WAGES$2,473,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,115,885TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,443,097TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$496,929NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$171,878OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$325,051RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,768,148RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,768,148TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,587,139TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$107,485OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$107,485ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,479,654ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,479,654TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteTHE ORGANIZATION'S EVALUATION AT DECEMBER 31, 2024, REVEALED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE 2021 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE 2021 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE STATE OF GEORGIA. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT ANY REASONABLY POSSIBLE CHANGES WILL OCCUR WITHIN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS THAT WILL HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990DEFERRED REVENUE EARNED IN CURRENT YEAR $64393 RENTAL EXPENSES $107485
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRENTAL EXPENSES $107485

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHERYL VASQUEZ
DIR-IT SVCS$137,957$25,271$2,517$8,603$174,348
HENRY WARDEN
President & CEO$295,304$105,656$3,450$31,062$435,472
JERRY PAYNE
DIRECTOR OF RETAIL STORES$126,631$26,598$2,179$14,721$170,129
JOEL GROSSMAN
VP OF OPERATIONS$182,582$53,725$2,447$24,796$263,550
JULIE BENNETT
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATION$137,434$25,861$1,884$8,492$173,671
TARA SMITH
DIR OF ACCOUNTING$120,468$20,471$2,090$15,901$158,930
TERRY REIS
VP OF FINANCE AND IT$169,155$51,415$2,644$24,180$247,394
TRAVIS CHAMBERS
DIR OF PEOPLE SVCS$144,618$22,035$2,213$32,663$201,529
TRICIA LLEWELLYN KONAN
VP OF MISSION SERVICES$150,079$48,866$2,217$33,458$234,620

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part II, Compensation from Unrelated OrganizationsKEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVED NO DIRECT COMPENSATION FROM ANY UNRELATED OR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Part III, Additional InformationTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SETTING COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR DISQUALIFIED TEAM MEMBERS AS DEFINED BY THE IRS. THESE LEVELS ARE BASED UPON THE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY ADOPTED, TWO THIRD-PARTY SALARY AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS, GOODWILL INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL RESOURCES, AND THE KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE OF THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS. TO FAIRLY COMPENSATE THESE KEY TEAM MEMBERS, THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE FACT THAT THESE KEY TEAM MEMBERS HAVE RESPONSIBILITIES FOR MULTIPLE ENTITIES TO INCLUDE COLUMBUS COMMUNITY CAMPUS, GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE SOUTHERN RIVERS (GOODWILLSR), AND POWERWORKS INDUSTRIES, INC.(PWI).COLLECTIVELY THESE ENTITIES REPRESENT MORE THAN 730 TEAM MEMBERS AND GENERATE AN ANNUAL BUDGET OF NEARLY $38.5 MILLION WHILE SERVING MORE THAN 29,362 PEOPLE ANDMAKING 4,679 JOB CONNECTIONS IN THE COMMUNITY. THE LEVEL OF EXPERTISE REQUIRED TO MANAGE MULTIPLE ENTITIES TO ACCEPTABLE PERFORMANCE LEVELS IS CRITICAL TO THE SUSTAINED SUCCESS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. THESE KEY TEAM MEMBERS ARE COMPENSATED WITH ONE SALARY FROM GOODWILLSR, AND DO NOT RECEIVE PAY FROM BOTH GOODWILLSR AND PWI.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPOWER WORKS INDUSTRIES INCPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCOMMON BOARDRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$7,046,917TransactionAmt
TransactionMGMT FEES, EXP REIMB., COTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bDRAFT COPIES OF THE ANNUAL 990 ARE PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW OF FINANCIAL DATA AND ALL NARRATIVE INFORMATION. FINAL 990'S ARE AVAILABLE ON THE GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE SOUTHERN RIVERS, INC. (GOODWILLSR) WEB SITE AT WWW.GOODWILLSR.ORG ALONG WITH AUDITED FINANCIALS AND OTHER OUTCOMES
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cALL TEAM MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO INFORM MANAGEMENT OF ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OFINTEREST. AUDITORS CONDUCT TEAM MEMBER INQUIRIES DURING THE COURSE OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT. ANY ISSUES ARE REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED WITH VARIOUS MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. ANNUALLY, MEMBERS OF THE GOODWILLSR BOARD OF DIRECTORS DECLARE IF THEY HAVE ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST HAVE BEEN DECLARED, A REPORT DETAILING SUCH CONFLICT IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND REVIEWED. IF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT IS BEING DISCUSSED, HE OR SHE ABSTAINS FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE.GOODWILLSR IS ALSO COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT AN ENVIRONMENT EXISTS FOR TEAM MEMBERS TO REPORT SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS OF THE LAW OR FRAUD. GOODWILLSR HAS SET UP A MECHANISM TO ENSURE THAT COMPLAINTS ARE INVESTIGATED IN A TIMELY MANNER AND THE EMPLOYEE BRINGING A COMPLAINT IS FREE FROM RETALIATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROVISIONS OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT. TEAM MEMBERS MAY FILE A COMPLAINT WITH THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR CALL THE WHISTLEBLOWER HOTLINE FOR THE COMPLAINT TO BE INVESTIGATED AND ADDRESSED. AT THE CONCLUSION OF ANY PROCEEDING, THE OUTCOME WILL BE COMMUNICATED TO THE INDIVIDUAL BRINGING THE COMPLAINT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aEACH MAY, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE CEO PERFORMANCE IS BASED ON MISSION AND FINANCIAL OUTCOMES AS DEFINED BY THREE FACTORS: BOARD DETERMINED STRATEGIC INITIATIVES, LEADERSHIP EFFECTIVENESS AND ANNUAL EXTERNAL AUDIT RESULTS. IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS, THE ORGANIZATION USES SEVERAL OUTSIDE RESOURCES AS A BASIS OF COMPENSATION COMPARISONS, TO INCLUDE AT LEAST ONE UNRELATED COMPENSATION SURVEY AND GOODWILL INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL SURVEY. THESE SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED ANNUALLY FOR CEO'S AND SENIOR TEAM MEMBERS (DISQUALIFIED EMPLOYEES) AND ARE RANKED BY REVENUE SIZE. EVERY TWO YEARS THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN EXTERNAL PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION TO PERFORM A DETAILED GOODWILLSR SPECIFIC COMPENSATION SURVEY AS WELL
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bTHE GOODWILLSR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE HAS A SPECIFIC COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, THROUGH THE CEO, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CARRYING OUT THE PHILOSOPHY FOR NON DISQUALIFED EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE MEETS AT LEAST FOUR TIMES PER YEAR. THEY MEET ONCE IN THE FALL TO REVIEW THE PROPOSED BUDGET FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR, INCLUDING PAY INCREASES, ADDITIONS TO STAFF AND OTHER COMPENSATION. THEY MEET AGAIN IN JANUARY OR FEBRUARY TO REVIEW THE PRIOR YEAR'S PERFORMANCE AND APPROVES ANY INCENTIVE PAYOUTS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO CONVENES PRIOR TO APRIL 1ST OF EACH YEAR TO REVIEW THE OVERALL PAY INCREASE AVERAGES FOR NON- DISQUALIFIED EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS PERFORMANCE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR DISQUALIFED EMPLOYEES WITH THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. LASTLY, IN MAY/JUNE, THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19DISCLOSURE OF NO- CONFIDENTIAL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AT WWW.GOODWILLSR.ORG. THESE DOCUMENTS CONSIST OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ANNUAL 990'S AND OTHER OUTCOMES THAT ALLOW READERS, STAKEHOLDERS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO MAKE INFORMED DECISIONS ABOUT THE CHARITABLE CAUSES AND PERFORMANCE OF GOODWILLSR. THE ANNUAL REPORT CAN BE FOUND ON THE GOODWILLSR WEBSITE, WWW.GOODWILLSR.ORG/IMPACT.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9INSTALLMENT SALE INCOME = $64393

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POWER WORKS INDUSTRIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CROSS COUNTRY DRIVE BLDG AAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31906ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582267548EIN
Primary ActivitiesCUSTODIAL/GROUND SVCS UNDER FED CONTRACTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusTYPE 1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
POWER WORKS INDUSTRIES INC
c$4,000,000COST
POWER WORKS INDUSTRIES INC
l$3,156,088COST
POWER WORKS INDUSTRIES INC
o$1,510,534COST
POWER WORKS INDUSTRIES INC
q$1,536,563COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceTRANSACTIONS WITH POWER WORKS INDUSTRIESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGOODWILL OF THE SOUTHERN RIVERS HAS A MANAGEMENT CONTRACT WITH POWER WORKS INDUSTRIES.(PWI) THE TERMS OF THIS CONTRACT REQUIRES PWI TO PAY A MANAGEMENT FEE AND TO REIMBURSE ANY DIRECTLY IDENTIFIABLE EXPENSE INCURRED ON ITS BEHALF. IN ADDITION, THE CONTRACT REQUIRES A PAYMENT EQUAL TO 75% OF NET INCOME AFTER DEPRECIATION AND MANAGEMENT FEES.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.