FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH (EIN 84-0474717)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-06-16
IRS object ID
202041689349300919
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-16T10:02:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840474717EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JCMHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJEFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3034250300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE STREET STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A GOFFPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3034250300PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id84022720201675000007FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-06-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6178CB22FB016142FBDB4F50B78A1AAC5E6E170AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id211230982E8AE068FB84408D1622C21430605396AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKIARA KUENZLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$79,957,989GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JEFFERSONMENTALHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO INSPIRE HOPE, IMPROVE LIVES AND STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH AND RELATED SOLUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee774TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,240,432PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,657,280CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,936,475PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,972,315CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$239,400PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$927,238CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,264,825PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$911,933CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,681,132PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,468,766CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,059CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,845,068PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,197,241CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,138,745PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,790,765CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,983,813PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,990,065CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,302,681PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,478,701CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,373,234TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,930,086TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,685,545TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,509,983TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,687,689NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,420,103NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO INSPIRE HOPE, IMPROVE LIVES AND STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH AND RELATED SOLUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES. JEFFERSON CENTER ALSO PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO ITS CONSUMERS AND IN FISCAL YEAR 2019, FILLED NEARLY 80,000 PRESCRIPTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,286,387ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,059GrantAmt
Revenue$63,390,738RevenueAmt
DescJEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SUPPORTIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE RECOVERY JOURNEY. JEFFERSON CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH SERVED OVER 30,000 INDIVIDUALS IN THE PAST YEAR AND PROVIDES A WIDE AND GROWING VARIETY OF PROGRAMS, SERVICES, RECOVERY GROUPS AND WELLNESS SERVICES. JEFFERSON CENTER ALSO PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES TO ITS CONSUMERS AND IN FISCAL YEAR 2019, FILLED NEARLY 80,000 PRESCRIPTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$50,286,387TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee774EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJCMHPersonNm
Phone3034325164PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWHEAT RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Becky Carr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Dietel
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Fleming
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Hofeditz
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Holtzman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Messamore
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Oksner
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Isenhart
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Rush
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Renoe
Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Mauck
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lyn Oliver
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Peoples
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elisabeth Suarez
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Thompson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Casey Tighe
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Zabawa
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Story
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnathon Gordon
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet Hall PHD
President/CEO Through 7/201840.02.0$249,575$0$43,151Yes (X)
Kiara Kuenzler
President& CEO Started 7/201840.02.0$178,712$0$41,817Yes (X)
David Goff
VP. Admin, CFO40.00.0$175,782$0$25,735Yes (X)
Donald Bechtold
Medical Director40.00.0$279,634$0$53,352Yes (X)
Himal Shrestha
Psychiatrist40.00.0$261,635$0$38,057Yes (X)
Maureen Ullrich
Psychiatrist40.00.0$248,239$0$20,002Yes (X)
Shannon Tyson-Poletti
Psychiatrist40.00.0$233,975$0$31,381Yes (X)
Christopher Drew
Psychiatrist32.00.0$220,354$0$23,996Yes (X)
Regina Johnson
Psychiatrist33.50.0$199,910$0$18,845Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,047,816TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$296,336TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BKD LLP
111 S Tejon Suite 800COLORADO SPRINGSCO80903accounting services$179,115
Barry Wayne Frieder DBA Kavanah
9405 W 9th AveLAKEWOODCO80215psychiatric svcs$167,302
Crestcom International Holding LLC
6900 E Bellview Ave STE 100GREENWOOD VILLAGECO80111IT Consultants$110,000
AAA Building Maintenance LLC
6006 W 16th AveLAKEWOODCO80214Janitorial Services$148,859
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$44,423FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,302,046GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$310,811AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,657,280TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Medicare/Medicaid621400$38,981,848$38,981,848
Government & Other Contracts621400$9,742,261$9,742,261
Pharmacy446110$9,618,679$9,618,679
Patient Service Revenue621400$3,399,767$3,399,767
Management Fees900099$229,760$229,760
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,972,315TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$258,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$258,838ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,178,482RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,053,030RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$125,452RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,452ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,252,556SecuritiesAmt
Other$809,898OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,736,608SecuritiesAmt
Other$657,446OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$515,948SecuritiesAmt
Other$152,452OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$668,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$668,400ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$78,597FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$44,423ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$42,139FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,458TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,458ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$750,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$750,023RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$750,023OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,468,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,722,338RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,089,148ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,059TotalAmt
Program Services$2,059ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,146,073TotalAmt
Program Services$893,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,040,350TotalAmt
Program Services$28,884,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,156,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,484TotalAmt
Program Services$781,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,377,221TotalAmt
Program Services$3,413,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$963,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,631,113TotalAmt
Program Services$2,051,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$579,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,220TotalAmt
Management And General$80,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,550TotalAmt
Program Services$128,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,744TotalAmt
Management And General$37,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,522TotalAmt
Program Services$41,522ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,875TotalAmt
Program Services$18,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,601,636TotalAmt
Program Services$741,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$859,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,168TotalAmt
Management And General$3,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,335,572TotalAmt
Program Services$1,360,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$974,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,383TotalAmt
Program Services$116,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,507TotalAmt
Management And General$66,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,381TotalAmt
Program Services$4,381ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,411,730TotalAmt
Program Services$966,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$445,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,486TotalAmt
Program Services$539,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$9,065,460$9,065,460
Bad Debt$860,127$860,127
Dues & Subscriptions$187,897$87,015$100,882
Recruiting expense$101,863$47,173$54,690

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,644TotalAmt
Program Services$282,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$496,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,990,065TotalAmt
Program Services$50,286,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,703,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,481BOYAmt
EOY$1,422,857EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,556,309BOYAmt
EOY$4,154,800EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$684,351BOYAmt
EOY$1,552,970EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,782,808BOYAmt
EOY$1,118,404EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,291BOYAmt
EOY$978,383EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,777BOYAmt
EOY$358,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,444,255LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,183,992LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,783,050BOYAmt
EOY$24,260,263EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,202,236BOYAmt
EOY$6,111,174EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,488,742BOYAmt
EOY$6,550,087EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,133,385BOYAmt
EOY$5,264,505EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,423,804BOYAmt
EOY$2,158,169EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,373,234BOYAmt
EOY$53,930,086EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,744,322BOYAmt
EOY$5,502,542EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,064BOYAmt
EOY$28,711EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,159BOYAmt
EOY$878,730EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,685,545BOYAmt
EOY$6,509,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,795,160BOYAmt
EOY$41,247,862EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,892,529BOYAmt
EOY$6,172,241EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,687,689BOYAmt
EOY$47,420,103EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,373,234BOYAmt
EOY$53,930,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,478,701ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,208,107PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,538,180OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,868,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$339,611InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$822,375OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$39,413AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,345,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,868,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$895,844InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$856,844OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$39,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,868,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,345,884BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$5,345,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,138,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$206,944ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$5,345,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,638,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$5,138,940EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$43,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$280,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$323,253BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,576,527InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,567,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,967,241DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,176,347BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,393,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,065,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$328,256BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,598,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,165,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,432,407BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,260,263TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINT IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONDesc
Book Value$6,550,087BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,550,087TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram-Related InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$5,264,505BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$5,264,505TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457 LIABILITYDesc
Amt$878,730Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$878,730TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,029,962TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$57,237DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$342,490OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$399,727RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,630,235RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,838,531OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,838,531RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,468,766TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,089,441TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$57,237DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$42,139OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$99,376ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$63,990,065ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,990,065TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH THE COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION (CFF) TO CREATE AN ENDOWMENT FUND. THE COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION MAKES ALL OF THE INVESTMENT DECISIONS FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUND. THE ORIGINAL INVESTMENT AND ANY SUBSEQUENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO BE HELD IN THE ENDOWMENT IN PERPETUITY AND ARE INCLUDED IN PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS.
Schedule D, Part X, Question 2Uncertain Tax Positions: Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dIncome on Books, Not on Return: Change in beneficial interest of Community first foundation 300,197 Change in interest of jefferson mental health foundation 154 Special event expense reclassed from expense to revenue 42,139 Total 342,490
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4BOther Revenue On Return, Not On Books: Change in investment in equity investees 1,838,531
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dExpense on books, not on return: Special event expense reclassed from expense to revenue 42,139

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Gala-BaldoriaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$100,536GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$35,528CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$65,008GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$20,509FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,188OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Putt EventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$22,484GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$8,895CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,589GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,119RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,939FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,384OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$123,020GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$44,423CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$78,597GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,119RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$24,448FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,572OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$42,139DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$36,458NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Donald Bechtold
Medical Director$279,634$41,190$12,162$332,986
Harriet Hall PHD
President/CEO Through 7/2018$249,575$30,921$12,230$292,726
Kiara Kuenzler
President& CEO Started 7/2018$178,712$23,038$18,779$220,529
Himal Shrestha
Psychiatrist$261,635$21,547$16,510$299,692
Maureen Ullrich
Psychiatrist$248,239$20,002$0$268,241
Shannon Tyson-Poletti
Psychiatrist$233,975$19,490$11,891$265,356
Christopher Drew
Psychiatrist$220,354$17,626$6,370$244,350
Regina Johnson
Psychiatrist$199,910$15,207$3,638$218,755
David Goff
VP. Admin, CFO$175,782$15,207$10,528$201,517

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS: VARIABLE PAY IS AWARDED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE AMOUNT OF PAY IS BASED ON ACHIEVING GOALS LINKED TO VARIOUS FINANCIAL METRICS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 & 7ADESCRIBE CIRCUMSTANCES FOR HAVING MEMBERS: FOR 990 PURPOSES, THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY IS A MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. FOUR OF THE NON-COMMISSIONER DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF JEFFERSON COUNTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD PARTY PREPARER AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO, FINANCE DIRECTOR, THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF AN EMPLOYEE INTENDS TO ENTER INTO PRIVATE PRACTICE IN ADDITION TO CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT WITH THE CENTER, HE/SHE MUST COMPLY WITH THE CENTER'S POLICY ON PRIVATE PRACTICE. JCMH EMPLOYEES MAY NOT ENGAGE IN PRIVATE PRACTICE THAT WOULD BE IN DIRECT COMPETITION WITH THE CENTER'S LINES OF BUSINESS. THIS WOULD INCLUDE WORKING FOR A COMPETITOR, SIGNING CONTRACTS WITH A COMPETITOR, AND HAVING A PRIVATE PRACTICE WITHIN THE CENTER'S SERVICE AREA. THE POLICY ON PRIVATE PRACTICE MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. FURTHER, THE CENTER MAY NOT CONTRACT WITH ANY ORGANIZATION OR AGENCY IN WHICH A CENTER EMPLOYEE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST. ANY EXCEPTION MUST HAVE THE APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR DESIGNEE. AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, EACH DIRECTOR SHALL SIGN A STATEMENT DENYING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE BUSINESS OF THE JCMH OR SPECIFICALLY LISTING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY DIRECTOR AWARE OF AN UNDECLARED CONFLICT OF INTEREST, OR MISREPRESENTED INTEREST ON THE PART OF A DIRECTOR, WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR BRINGING THE ISSUE TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD FOR POTENTIAL ACTION. A DIRECTOR WHO IS PERSONALLY, PROFESSIONALLY AND/OR MONETARILY INTERESTED IN A CONTRACT WITH JCMH SHALL DECLARE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PRIOR TO ANY DISCUSSION, SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF, AND SHALL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON, MATTERS FOR WHICH THEY HAVE DECLARED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A DIRECTOR WHO HAS DECLARED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARD TO AN ISSUE WILL NOT BE COUNTED FOR A QUORUM FOR VOTING ON THAT ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF CEO COMPENSATION: THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S SALARY IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED BY THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD COMPARED EXECUTIVE LEVEL COMPENSATION OF OTHER AREA CEOS IN COMPARABLE SIZED MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS. COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED APPROPRIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DESCRIBE HOW GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net Assets: Change in beneficial interest of Community first foundation 300,197 Change in interest of jefferson mental health foundation 154 Change in investment in equity investees (1,838,531) Total (1,538,180)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
JEFFERSON THERAPEUTIC LIVING APARTMENTS
4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200WHEAT RIDGECO80033841182066HUD RENTALCO501(C)(3)LINE 10JCMHYes (true)
FENTON PLACE TOWNHOMES
4851 INDEPENDENCE ST STE 200WHEAT RIDGECO80033311532716HUD RENTALCO501(C)(3)LINE 10JCMHYes (true)
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
421 ZANG STREETLAKEWOODCO80228841241983MENTAL HEALTHCO501(C)(3)LN12 TYPE IJCMHYes (true)
Front Range Health Partners
7150 CampusCOLO SpGSCO80907201326684MEDICAID CAPCO501(C)(3)LN12 TYPE IJCMHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jefferson Mental Health FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14851 Independence St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWhaet RidgeCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841451684EIN
Primary ActivitiesFundraisingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JCMHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC corpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$154ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$82,737ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
D$1,293,306LOAN AMOUNT
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
J$66,468Leased Office
JEFFERSON HILLS CORPORATION
Q$329,136INSURANCE,OTHER