BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC (EIN 86-0908854)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202041369349304854
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
- Averaging Attachment
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-15T15:58:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 821455657 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FESTER & CHAPMAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9019 E BAHIA DR STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85260 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860908854 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BASI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4802892088 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7975 N HAYDEN RD STE C240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85258 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEANNA ROWE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4802892088 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RACHEL R LOCKE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00450405 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022643077 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 52.37.240.203 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-05-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:34:35 | IPTm |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 5B0A12E43377189C7BAA2D4693500D13EFEB2BC8 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6F2652799C2A269B27C6E878B00CDC8CDBD0D1AC | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEANNA ROWE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7975 N HAYDEN RD STE C240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85258 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $141,432,765 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BASISSCHOOLS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS IS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE AT GLOBALLY COMPETITIVE LEVELS WITH A TRANSFORMATIVE K-12 ACADEMIC PROGRAM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,778,656 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,927,759 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $104,262,027 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $131,422,381 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $898,757 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,548,022 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,005,194 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $268,305 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $118,944,634 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $141,166,467 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $73,859,926 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $84,723,217 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $649,979 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $51,777,411 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $60,607,016 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $125,637,337 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $145,330,233 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,692,703 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,163,766 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $347,922,259 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $323,769,739 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $397,017,894 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $378,032,094 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$49,095,635 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$54,262,355 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS IS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE AT GLOBALLY COMPETITIVE LEVELS WITH A TRANSFORMATIVE K-12 ACADEMIC PROGRAM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $124,796,302 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $124,096,414 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING THE 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC. OPERATED TWENTY-TWO CHARTER SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, ELEVEN (11) PRIMARY SCHOOLS, EIGHT (8) UPPER SCHOOLS, AND THREE (3) SERVING KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12. THE ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION CREATED A LETTER GRADE SYSTEM OF ALL PUBLIC AND CHARTER SCHOOLS, AND SCORED BASIS K-8 SCHOOLS AND HYBRID SCHOOLS, ALL WITH AN "A" GRADE, COVERING POINTS ON PROFICIENCY, GROWTH, AND ACCELERATION READINESS. ALL TWENTY-TWO BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS COMPLETED AZMERIT STATEWIDE ASSESSMENT TESTING WITH AN AVERAGE PASSING RATE OF OVER 86% PASSING RATE. ACCORDING TO THE U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT, 2019 BEST HIGH SCHOOLS NATIONAL RANKINGS LISTED MANY BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS BY CATEGORIES. NATIONAL CHARTER HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BASIS SCOTTSDALE 1, BASIS CHANDLER 4, AND BASIS PEORIA 5 PLUS FIVE OTHERS IN ARIZONA; ARIZONA HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BASIS SCHOOLS AS 1-9, IN ORDER-BASIS SCOTTSDALE, BASIS CHANDLER, BASIS PEORIA, BASIS FLAGSTAFF, BASIS ORO VALLEY, BASIS TUCSON NORTH, BASIS PHOENIX AND BASIS MESA. UNDER NATIONAL STEM HIGH SCHOOLS: BASIS SCOTTSDALE-2, BASIS PEORIA 3, AND BASIS TUCSON NORTH AS 7. BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS REQUIRE ALL STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN AP COURSES AND TESTING BEGINNING IN GRADE 9, AND DESPITE BEING YOUNGER AND IN LOWER GRADE LEVELS, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOL STUDENTS PERFORM EXCEEDINGLY WELL ON AP EXAMS COMPARED TO THEIR PEERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND AROUND THE GLOBE. AVERAGE SCORE IS 3.81 AND PASSING RATE OF 87.3% COMPARED TO 2.89 AVERAGE SCORE AND 50.1% PASSING RATE IN U.S. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $124,796,302 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | Yes (true) | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 179 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 3 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4802892088 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7975 N HAYDEN RD SUITE B100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85258 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MORTON | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DON BUDINGER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY SARVAS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE TWIST | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG BARRETT | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHELLY M ESQUE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MITTIDA RAKSANVES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEANNA ROWE | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $121,921 | $0 | $1,970 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $121,921 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,970 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP | |||||
| 7975 N HAYDEN ROAD SUITE B201 | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85258 | LEASED EMPLOYEE | $85,045,108 |
| WILLMENG CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 2048 N 44TH ST SUITE 200 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85008 | CONTRACTOR | $22,419,475 |
| BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP | |||||
| 7975 N HAYDEN ROAD SUITE B201 | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85258 | MANAGEMENT FEES | $14,866,660 |
| CHASSE BUILDING TEAM | |||||
| 2400 W BROADWAY ROAD | MESA | AZ | 85202 | CONTRACTOR | $8,531,722 |
| BUQUET LEBLANC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 549 | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70821 | CONTRACTOR | $8,515,514 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,270,136 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,657,623 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,927,759 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATE EQUALIZATION | 611710 | $99,605,502 | $99,605,502 |
| EXTRA-CURRICULAR | 611710 | $12,819,252 | $12,819,252 |
| CLASSROOM SITE FUNDS | 611710 | $7,396,969 | $7,396,969 |
| EXEMPT PURPOSE RENTAL INCOME | 611710 | $6,256,788 | $6,256,788 |
| RESULTS BASED FUNDING | 611710 | $2,939,507 | $2,939,507 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,404,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,404,363 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $131,422,381 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,548,022 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,548,022 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $534,603 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $266,298 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $268,305 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,166,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $131,422,381 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,548,022 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $778 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,050,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,288,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,314,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $447,227 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,292,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,111,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,001 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,640,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,115,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $496,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,968 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,617,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,172,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $420,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,504 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,866,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,252,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,614,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,803,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,401,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $402,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $418,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,051,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,416,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,635,287 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,647,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,353,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,294,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,795,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,486,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,308,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $766,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $536,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $3,443,519 | $3,056,206 | $387,313 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $2,526,782 | $1,936,454 | $590,328 | |
| FUNDRAISING | $138,501 | $138,501 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,330,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,796,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,883,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $649,979 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,838,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,537,387 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,134,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,660,752 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $406,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $570,541 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,776,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,678,152 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $285,303,663 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,245,243 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,131,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,058,420 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,634,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,264,487 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,922,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,769,739 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,178,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,877,420 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,755,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,085,112 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,584,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $359,885,605 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,675,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,675,250 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,824,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,508,707 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $397,017,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,032,094 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$55,336,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$60,346,039 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,240,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,083,684 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$49,095,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$54,262,355 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,922,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,769,739 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,163,766 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $808,051 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,811,005 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $18,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $18,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $145,338,447 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $145,356,447 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,500,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $18,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $18,000 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $250,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $375,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,512,734 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $53,512,734 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $211,252,343 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,077,963 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $193,174,380 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,108,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,825,695 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,282,397 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,430,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,341,585 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,088,909 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $253,058,420 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RESTRICTED CASH - DEBT SERVICE RESER | $24,433,246 |
| RESTRICTED CASH - PROJECT FUNDS | $18,251,519 |
| RESTRICTED CASH - BOND FUNDS | $5,614,161 |
| RESTRICTED CASH - REPAIR & REPL FUND | $366,475 |
| DEPOSITS | $334,115 |
| RESTRICTED CASH - TAX AND INSURANCE | $192,126 |
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTY | $72,845 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $49,264,487 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS | $2,597,011 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $500,000 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTY | $411,696 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,508,707 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $142,240,816 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $808,051 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $266,298 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,074,349 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $141,166,467 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $141,166,467 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $147,407,536 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,077,303 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,077,303 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $145,330,233 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $145,330,233 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | SCH G: FUNDRAISING EXPENSES GROUPED WITH REVENUES 266,298 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | SCH G: FUNDRAISING EXPENSES GROUPED WITH REVENUES 266,298 WRITE-OFF LOAN ISSUANCE COSTS & PREPAYMENT PENALTIES 1,811,005 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN A VARIETY OF PUBLICATIONS INCLUDING PARENT/STUDENT HANDBOOK AND WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS OPERATIONS AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, RECEIVES STATE AND FEDERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW AND ASSOCIATED FUNDING SCHEDULES. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed States | AZ | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL TEACHER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $534,603 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $534,603 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $266,298 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $534,603 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $534,603 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $266,298 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $266,298 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $268,305 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2015A | ||||||||
| A | 522038405 | 71885ICJF | 2015-03-01 | $89,140,000 | TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING | false | false | false |
| IDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2016A | ||||||||
| B | 522038405 | 71885FEA1 | 2016-01-01 | $84,160,000 | TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING | false | false | false |
| THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017AB | ||||||||
| C | 813526584 | 04052BAN4 | 2017-02-01 | $75,960,000 | TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING | false | false | false |
| THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017CDE | ||||||||
| D | 813526584 | 04052BCS1 | 2017-10-01 | $43,715,000 | TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| C | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| D | false | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| C | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| D | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| C | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| D | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | false |
| B | false |
| C | false |
| D | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K - PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2015A FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS. IDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2016A FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS. THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017AB FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS. THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017CDE FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS. THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017FG FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS. THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2018A FACILITIES; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BLOCK | |||
| FOUNDER | $85,045,108 | LEASED EMPLOYEE COST | false |
| MICHAEL BLOCK | |||
| FOUNDER | $14,866,660 | MANAGEMENT FEES | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MICHAEL BLOCK IS REQUIRED TO BE LISTED AS AN INTERESTED PARTY BECAUSE HE WAS A FOUNDING MEMBER OF BCSI. BCSI CONTRACTS FOR SERVICES WITH BASIS.ED, THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY OWNED, IN PART, BY MICHAEL BLOCK. BCSI'S ONGOING RELATIONSHIP WITH BASIS.ED REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF THE RELATIONSHIP. BCSI PROVIDES NO COMPENSATION TO MICHAEL BLOCK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | THE VOLUNTEERS ARE BOARD MEMBERS THAT OVERSEE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION INCLUDING THE OPERATIONS OF ITS CHARTER SCHOOLS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | DURING THE 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC. OPERATED TWENTY-TWO CHARTER SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, ELEVEN (11) PRIMARY SCHOOLS, EIGHT (8) UPPER SCHOOLS, AND THREE (3) SERVING KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12. THE ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION CREATED A LETTER GRADE SYSTEM OF ALL PUBLIC AND CHARTER SCHOOLS, AND SCORED BASIS K-8 SCHOOLS AND HYBRID SCHOOLS, ALL WITH AN "A" GRADE, COVERING POINTS ON PROFICIENCY, GROWTH, AND ACCELERATION READINESS. ALL TWENTY-TWO BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS COMPLETED AZMERIT STATEWIDE ASSESSMENT TESTING WITH AN AVERAGE PASSING RATE OF OVER 86% PASSING RATE. ACCORDING TO THE U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT, 2019 BEST HIGH SCHOOLS NATIONAL RANKINGS LISTED MANY BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS BY CATEGORIES. NATIONAL CHARTER HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BASIS SCOTTSDALE 1, BASIS CHANDLER 4, AND BASIS PEORIA 5 PLUS FIVE OTHERS IN ARIZONA; ARIZONA HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BASIS SCHOOLS AS 1-9, IN ORDER-BASIS SCOTTSDALE, BASIS CHANDLER, BASIS PEORIA, BASIS FLAGSTAFF, BASIS ORO VALLEY, BASIS TUCSON NORTH, BASIS PHOENIX AND BASIS MESA. UNDER NATIONAL STEM HIGH SCHOOLS: BASIS SCOTTSDALE-2, BASIS PEORIA 3, AND BASIS TUCSON NORTH AS 7. BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS REQUIRE ALL STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN AP COURSES AND TESTING BEGINNING IN GRADE 9, AND DESPITE BEING YOUNGER AND IN LOWER GRADE LEVELS, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOL STUDENTS PERFORM EXCEEDINGLY WELL ON AP EXAMS COMPARED TO THEIR PEERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND AROUND THE GLOBE. AVERAGE SCORE IS 3.81 AND PASSING RATE OF 87.3% COMPARED TO 2.89 AVERAGE SCORE AND 50.1% PASSING RATE IN U.S. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3 | BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP IS OUR EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY WHICH OVERSEES ALL OF OUR MANAGEMENT DUTIES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS REVIEW THE DRAFT 990 INFORMATION RETURN AS PREPARED BY THE AUDITORS AND RECOMMENDS IT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ACCEPTANCE, INCLUDING POSSIBLE REVISIONS. ONCE ACCEPTED, THE 990 TAX RETURN IS EXECUTED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS OR CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH THE BOARD MEMBER BELIEVES COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS COLLECTS THE DISCLOSURES AND USES THEM TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE. THE ORGANIZATIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND SIGNED OFF BY THE EMPLOYEES. ENFORCEMENT IS FURTHER MONITORED THROUGH THE ORGANIZATIONS INTERNAL CONTROLS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD UPON FORMAL REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION FOR SCHOOL LEADERS IS DETERMINED BY BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP, AN OUTSIDE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE ORGANIZATIONS LEASED PAYROLL BUDGET IS PRESENTED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE 990 INFORMATION RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ON GUIDESTAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | SCH G: FUNDRAISING EXPENSES GROUPED WITH REVENUES 266,298 SCH G: FUNDRAISING EXPENSES GROUPED WITH REVENUES -266,298 WRITE-OFF LOAN ISSUANCE COSTS & PREPAYMENT PENALTIES -1,811,005 TOTAL -1,811,005 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBR SCHOOLS INC | ||||||||||
| 7975 N HAYDEN ROAD SET C240 | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85258 | 820632126 | EDUCATION | LA | 3 | 2 | N/A | false |
| BASIS TEXAS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | ||||||||||
| 404 RAMSEY SUITE 106 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78216 | 454269957 | EDUCATION | TX | 3 | 2 | N/A | false |
| BDC A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC | ||||||||||
| 410 8TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 453369822 | EDUCATION | DC | 3 | 2 | N/A | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7975 N HAYDEN RD SUITE B100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85258 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710978140 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MGT CO. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| BBR SCHOOLS INC | ||
| B | $671,419 | FMV |
| BBR SCHOOLS INC | ||
| J | $1,019,652 | FMV |
| BDC A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC | ||
| J | $1,800,198 | FMV |
| BASIS TEXAS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | ||
| J | $3,424,940 | FMV |
Averaging Attachment AveragingAttachment
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | OBTAINED A 501(H) ELECTION IN THE TAX YEAR ENDING 6/30/2019, AND AS SUCH, THIS IS THE FIRST YEAR REPORTING LOBBYING EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments