FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0599339)
Tax period
2018-06-01 to 2019-05-31
Filed
2020-03-18
IRS object ID
202040789349301124
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-18T18:08:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621736974PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEMPSEY VANTREASE & FOLLIS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 S CHURCH ST STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620599339EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCUMBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6155471249PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 CUMBERLAND SQAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370873408ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUDY JORDANPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6155471249PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL B VANTREASE JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01216364PTIN
Phone6158936666PhoneNum
Preparation2020-02-21PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.50.81.194IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-02-21IPDt
IP Tm10:20:51IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id498F0A32B996DFEE86E458F9F868205D664C94FAAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC91C047573007451B51B8D0033B2FF020A94ABFBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUDY JORDANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CUMBERLAND SQAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,386,322GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CUMBERLAND.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING PRIVATE CO-EDUCATIONAL POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO ALL RACES AND CREEDS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee634TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,997,599PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,716,127CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,015,061PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,417,529CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$590,579PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$403,201CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,789PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$105,758CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,599,450PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,431,099CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,639,114PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,177,011CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,329,664PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,119,202CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$458,810CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,944,671PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,035,035CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,913,449PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,331,248CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,686,001PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,099,851CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,000,199TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,658,917TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,534,339TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,496,444TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,465,860NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,162,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE PRIVATE CO-EDUCATIONAL POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO ALL RACES AND CREEDS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,819,586ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,012,471RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - PRIVATE UNIVERSITY PROVIDING EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,854 FULL-TIME AND 425 PART-TIME UNDERGRADUATE AND 271 GRADUATE STUDENTS THROUGH ITS NINE UNDERGRADUATE DIVISIONS AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,798,843ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,362,160RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE APPROXIMATELY 2,550 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,654,244ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER SERVICES - SERVICES OPERATED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,177,011ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,177,011GrantAmt
DescGRANTS & ALLOCATIONS - PROVIDES ASSISTANCE THROUGH FUNDED AND UNFUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO THE APPROX 1,502 STUDENTS AND THROUGH GOVT FUNDED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS TO APPROX 824 STUDENTS QUALIFYING FOR GOVT ASSISTANCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$19,177,011TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$19,177,011TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$35,449,684TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee634EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS JUDY JORDANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6154442562PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CUMBERLAND SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370873554ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ROBERT CARVER BONE MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W P BONE III
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J RANDALL CLEMONS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA MOSS DUNCAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J SAMUEL HATCHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB MCDONALD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK RIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR EDWARD L THACKSTON PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W JOSEPH ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE COWDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB N VERO EDD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN VAN MOL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY GRACEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D WOOTTEN JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE L CHURCHWELL MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SPALDING MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL STUMB
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$209,208$0$14,141Yes (X)
W LARRY CASH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C KOCH JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEWIS W RANKIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RODERICK HELLER III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L VALLETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES HAGOOD DSC
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS R PATE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAMON PETTY MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY JORDAN
VP FINANCE40.00$108,936$0$8,978Yes (X)
W RUSTY RICHARDSON
VP DEVELOPMENT40.00$105,948$0$8,978Yes (X)
C WILLIAM MCKEE
PROVOST, VP ACADEMIC AFFAI40.00$121,279$0$9,545Yes (X)
RON PAVAN
VP ENROLLMENT, ATHLETIC DI40.00$120,321$0$9,497Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$665,692TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$51,139TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICE
PO BOX 91337CHICAGOIL606931337FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER$1,612,584
TRANE US
PO BOX 406469ATLANTAGA303846469RETROFIT LIGHTING$1,202,802
SODEXO OPERATIONS
283 CRANES ROOST BLVDALTAMONTE SPRINGSFL32701CAMPUS MAINTENANCE SERVICES$1,074,919
STOCKTON BUILDING CORP
PO BOX 2459LEBANONTN370882459GENERAL CONSTRUCTION$598,757
ALLIANCE BUILDING SERVICES
225 UNIVERSITY AVELEBANONTN37087SECURITY SERVICES$342,598
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$269,022FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,571,793GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,875,312AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,716,127TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$32,012,471$32,012,471
STUDENT ROOM AND BOARD611310$4,765,601$4,765,601
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$383,993$383,993
SUMMER CAMP, PROFESSIONAL WORKSHO611310$255,464$255,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,417,529TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$446,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$446,099ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,705,643SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,748,541SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$42,898SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$42,898TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$42,898RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$8,236FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$269,022ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$133,109FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$124,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$124,873ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$92,688GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$73,573CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,115ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,431,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,374,631RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$340,341ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,177,011TotalAmt
Program Services$19,177,011ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,024TotalAmt
Program Services$183,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$311,320FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,575,161TotalAmt
Program Services$8,259,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,298,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,972FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,033TotalAmt
Program Services$213,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,283FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,729TotalAmt
Program Services$330,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,850FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,255TotalAmt
Program Services$717,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,905FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,270TotalAmt
Program Services$56,270ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,824,295TotalAmt
Program Services$364,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,432,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,136FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,986TotalAmt
Program Services$9,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,771,851TotalAmt
Program Services$1,696,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,060,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,405FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,712,634TotalAmt
Program Services$176,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,536,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,454,675TotalAmt
Program Services$2,349,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,699FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,553TotalAmt
Program Services$3,645ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$22,908FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,688TotalAmt
Program Services$349,688ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,417TotalAmt
Program Services$1,169,417ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,743TotalAmt
Program Services$85,743ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIPS/SUBSCRIPTIO$107,066$55,745$47,989$3,332
BOOKSTORE LABOR/SUPPLIE$88,027$88,027
RECRUITING$63,784$63,784
MISCELLANEOUS$59,697$56,269$3,428

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,349TotalAmt
Program Services$44,349ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,331,248TotalAmt
Program Services$35,449,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,422,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$458,810FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,645,193BOYAmt
EOY$4,397,008EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,123BOYAmt
EOY$277,733EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,814,157BOYAmt
EOY$1,540,285EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,486BOYAmt
EOY$23,883EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,497BOYAmt
EOY$94,413EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,234BOYAmt
EOY$179,652EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,306,260LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,461,035LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,114,086BOYAmt
EOY$25,845,225EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,233,160BOYAmt
EOY$10,837,809EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$732,263BOYAmt
EOY$1,462,909EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,000,199BOYAmt
EOY$44,658,917EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,364,368BOYAmt
EOY$2,041,104EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,355,486BOYAmt
EOY$1,722,081EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,687,439BOYAmt
EOY$8,681,177EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,046BOYAmt
EOY$52,082EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,534,339BOYAmt
EOY$12,496,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,437,614BOYAmt
EOY$18,050,990EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,368,591BOYAmt
EOY$7,089,697EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,659,655BOYAmt
EOY$7,021,786EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,465,860BOYAmt
EOY$32,162,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,000,199BOYAmt
EOY$44,658,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,099,851ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$403,238NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,965,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$591,175ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$251,645GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$12,300,718EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,535,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$312,306ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$764,367InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$646,548GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$11,965,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,977,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$372,160ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$692,213InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$506,654GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$11,535,298EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,574,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$148,842ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$233,918InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$511,607GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,977,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,527,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$314,292InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$267,429GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$11,574,262EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37550BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07350TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,178,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,178,744BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,571,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,191,019DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,380,381BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,738,010OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,830,124DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,907,886BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,818,106OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,439,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$378,214BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,845,225TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEDERAL STUDENT LOAN FUNDSDesc
Amt$52,082Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$52,082TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,629,326TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$403,238NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$15,605,217OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$16,008,455RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,637,781RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$206,682OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$206,682RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,431,099TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,932,713TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$206,682OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$206,682ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,726,031ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,605,217OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,605,217ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,331,248TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY HOUSES A COLLECTION OF MOUNTED ANIMAL SPECIES FROM VARIOUS COUNTRIES IN ITS ADMINISTRATION BUILDING. THE COLLECTION IS VISITED FREQUENTLY BY CLASSES FROM DAY CARES, ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE UNIVERSITY HOUSES A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL RECORDS INCLUDING ORIGINAL MINUTES FROM ITS ORIGINATION IN THE LIBRARY ARCHIVES. THESE RECORDS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY APPOINTMENT FOR PERSONAL RESEARCH AND ARE PRESERVED FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX. AT MAY 31, 2019, THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS RELATED TO FISCAL YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2016 THROUGH MAY 31, 2018 REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS -15,605,217.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -73,573. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -133,109.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 73,573. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 133,109.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS 15,605,217.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3IN COMMERCIALS AND MEDIA COVERAGE OF THE UNIVERSITY, THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS MENTIONED.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES MONIES FROM U.S. DEPT OF EDUCATION AND TENNESSEE STUDENT ASSISTANCE CORPORATION IN THE FORM OF VARIOUS GRANTS. FEDERAL GRANTS INCLUDE PELL, SEOG, FEDERAL WORK STUDY. UNIVERSITY ALSO MAINTAINS ELIGIBILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN FEDERAL STAFFORD LOAN AND FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAMS. STATE GRANTS RECEIVED IN FORM OF TSAC AND VOCATIONAL REHAB GRANTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PHOENIX BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$277,258GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$94,038CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$183,220GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$133,109OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2IGNITE CU CHALLENGEEvent2Nm
Charitable Contri Event2$127,684CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2-$127,684GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Charitable Contri Other Events$47,300CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events-$47,300GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$277,258GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$269,022CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$8,236GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$133,109OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$133,109DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$124,873NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1864RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$19,177,011CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS ARE VERIFIED FOR ELIGIBILITY AND FUNDS ARE POSTED TO EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. ACCOUNT IS REFUNED IF NOT USED IN SPECIFIED TIME OR IF STUDENT WITHDRAWS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL STUMBPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$209,208BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,460DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$3,681NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$223,349TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
WP BONE
OWNER - WILSON COUNTY MOTORSVEHICLE EXPENSE - REPAIRS AND DONATION OF CAR FOR PRESIDENT0
BOB MCDONALD
CEDARSTONE BANKBANK ACCOUNTS, LINE OF CREDIT, LONG TERM LOAN0
RANDALL CLEMONS
WILSON BANK & TRUSTBANK ACCOUNTS0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUE OF LEAMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,197NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUE ON EXCMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$20,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUE ON EXCMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$450,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)USE OF SPACE/RENT1$225,000FAIR MARKET VALUE OF
Yes (X)ITEMS REFERENCED IN LETTER1$50,000
Yes (X)SCORE BOARD - BASEBALL1$28,590
Yes (X)MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS1$7,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: TWO DIRECTORS OF CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY ARE ALSO DIRECTORS OF CEDARSTONE BANK, ONE OF WHOM IS THE PRESIDENT OF THE BANK. THE MEMBERS ARE BOB MCDONALD AND JACKIE COWDEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD RECEIVES AN E-MAIL COPY OF THE COMPLETED 990 BEFORE FILING AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND/OR DISTRIBUTING TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND FOR APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTERST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUST (ALL UNPAID) APPOINTS A COMMITTEE (EXCLUSIVE OF BOARD OFFICERS) TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE COMPARED TO ESTABLISHED GOALS. THE COMMITTEE USES AAUP SURVEYS FOR COMPARABLE SCHOOLS AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD ANY CHANGES IN SALARY SUBJECT TO THE COMPLETE BOARD OF TRUST VOTE. MINUTES ARE KEPT OF COMMITTEE AND BOARD MEETINGS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE DECISION PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD RECEIVES AN E-MAIL COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 BEFORE FILING AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND/OR DISTRIBUTING TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND FOR APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.