FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGE (EIN 62-0488046)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-17
IRS object ID
202040499349300509
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-17T16:38:05-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620488046EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEHABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6153276241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr D B Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaMel Bandy-NealPersonNm
Person TitleSr. Vice President of Finance & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6153276767PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-14SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address192.136.67.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr James E K HildrethPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr D B Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP372083599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$140,441,734GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo improve the health and healthcare of minority and under served communities by offering excellent education and training programs in the health sciences; delivering high quality health services; and conducting research that fosters the elimination of health disparities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1175TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$66,926,535PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$65,964,606CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,202,887PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,945,359CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,504,165PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,021,904CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,971,723PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,509,865CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$149,605,310PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$140,441,734CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,891,454PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,701,382CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$82,284,226PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$77,480,908CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$80,247PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$127,397CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,497,689CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$62,669,693PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$52,491,889CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$147,925,620PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$132,801,576CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,679,690PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,640,158CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$356,543,283TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$364,085,767TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$135,542,229TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$135,444,555TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$221,001,054NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$228,641,212NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo improve the health and healthcare of minority and under served communities by offering excellent education and training programs in the health sciences; delivering high quality health services; and conducting research that fosters the elimination of health disparities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,367,689ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$38,389,441RevenueAmt
DescProfessional Education: Education of students in the fields of medicine, dentistry, public health, and medical science and allied health profession. Degrees conferred include: MD, DDS, MHS, MSPH, and PhD. (Number of Graduates from the programs: 219).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$23,969,578ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$22,555,918RevenueAmt
DescHealth Care Delivery and Management, General/Other: General healthcare delivery, primary and specialty care, dental and mental healthcare. (Number of patient encounters in the year: 104,236).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,329,054ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMedical Research, General/Other: The organization does research in a number of major areas (Cancer, Cardiovascular, Neuroscience, Seat belt Safety, along with research training, and HIV disease, Women's health, community engagement) with a primary focus on health disparities research. (Number of new grants for the year: 57).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,000,256ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPublic, Society Benefit Programs, General/Other: Funds expended for activities that are established primarily to provide non-instructional services beneficial to individuals and groups external to the institution. Cost of providing health services to the community. (Number of patient encounters for year: 104,236).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$11,000,256TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$94,666,577TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document166IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1175EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDora S MoorePersonNm
Phone6153276241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr D B Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityNashvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Nelson L Adams III
Chairman0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Milton H Jones
Vice Chairman0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Oluwabamise Raymond Akinnawo
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Greg Bergquist
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Brandon Barton Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Fernando Daniels
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard R Davis
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Coyness L Ennix Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Eric A Floyd
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derric A Gregory Sr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn B Griffin
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lewis Hargett
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aubrey Harwell Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Martin D Jeffries
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Collis Johnson
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Sylvia Johnson
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruben King-Shaw Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jonathan Perlin
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margie Rayford
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edgar G Rios
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Thomas A Scott
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jeannette South-Paul
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Joseph W Walker
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol H Williams-Hood
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Williams
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorenzo Williams
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert L Williams Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kevin Woods
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Inez Crutchfield
Trustee Emeritus0Yes (X)$0$0$0
The Honorable Mary Pruitt
Trustee Emeritus0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Frank S Royal Sr
Trustee Emeritus0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr T B Boyd
Trustee Emeritus0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Harold O Jackson
Asst Professor Dentistry/Trustee40Yes (X)$110,000$0$19,997
Daphne Ferguson-Young
Assoc Prof Dentistry/Former Trustee40Yes (X)$130,145$0$12,452
Dr Robert Holt
Professor Medicine/Former Trustee40Yes (X)$97,850$0$16,044
James E K Hildreth
President/CEO40$670,372$0$57,545Yes (X)
Peter E Millet
Executive Vice President40$350,000$0$42,941Yes (X)
LaMel Bandy-Neal
Senior VP Finance / CFO40$385,000$0$48,104Yes (X)
Ivanetta D Samuels
General Counsel/SVP40$271,538$0$46,276Yes (X)
Saletta Holloway
Asst Corp Sec/SVP Board Relations40$200,368$0$40,189Yes (X)
Frank Royal Jr
Former Executive Vice President40$302,985$0$26,971Yes (X)
Veronica T Mallett
Dean School of Medicine40$550,000$0$51,058Yes (X)
Charae Farmer
Dean School of Dentistry40$325,368$0$48,898Yes (X)
Maria F Lima
Dean School of Graduate Studies40$278,390$0$41,141Yes (X)
Marquetta Faulkner
Former Dean School of Medicine40$242,050$0$24,074Yes (X)
Patrick H Johnson
Advancement/SVP40$250,000$0$45,637Yes (X)
Duane Smoot
Chair Prof Internal Med40$390,000$0$24,779Yes (X)
Anthony Disher
Assoc Prof/Chair Radiology40$365,650$0$25,739Yes (X)
Gwinnet Ladson
Chair OB/Gyn40$350,000$0$30,216Yes (X)
Stephanie McClure
Senior Associate Dean SOM40$350,000$0$27,668Yes (X)
Kevin Billups
Professor Surgery40$350,000$0$22,238Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,969,716TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$651,967TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K158IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Ellucian Company L P
4375 Fair Lakes CourtFairfaxVA22033Information Technology Managment Services$3,702,757
Aramark Facility Services
22506 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731225Facilties Management Services$3,424,395
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
IMGCT CoreNashvilleTN37232Medical Services$1,111,923536 Light Hall
3P Advisors LLC
P O Box 12569CharlotteNC28211Professional Administrative Services$618,109
Virtual Radiologic Professionals of Miinnesota PA
P O Box 673398DetroitMI482673398Radiology Professional Services$539,349
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$53,119,076GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,845,530AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$65,964,606TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$37,239,335$37,239,335$0$0
Sales and Service of Edu Depts611310$1,150,106$1,150,106$0$0
Net Patient Service Revenue611210$7,175,359$7,175,359$0$0
Contractual Healthcare611310$15,380,559$15,380,559$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,945,359TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,021,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,021,904RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Sources611310$4,999,896$4,999,896$0$0
Net gain (loss) on investments611310$2,509,969$2,509,969$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,509,865OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,441,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,477,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,701,382TotalAmt
Program Services$2,701,382ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,826,072TotalAmt
Program Services$1,395,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,180,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250,000FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,344,910TotalAmt
Program Services$48,061,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,301,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$982,126FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,168,379TotalAmt
Program Services$1,697,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$428,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,283FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,104,474TotalAmt
Program Services$6,344,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,601,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$158,037FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,037,073TotalAmt
Program Services$3,160,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$797,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,723FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,846,584TotalAmt
Program Services$8,865,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,595,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$386,121FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,645TotalAmt
Program Services$328,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,250TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,397TotalAmt
Fundraising$127,397FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,202TotalAmt
Program Services$825,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,067TotalAmt
Program Services$87,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,562,984TotalAmt
Program Services$7,274,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,208,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,666FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,860,292TotalAmt
Program Services$3,130,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,730,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,279,902TotalAmt
Program Services$3,147,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,052,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,462FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,645TotalAmt
Program Services$1,081,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,489FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,186TotalAmt
Program Services$351,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,010FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,329,083TotalAmt
Program Services$106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,328,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,219,858TotalAmt
Program Services$4,574,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,645,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,787,381TotalAmt
Program Services$1,314,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,603FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Membership Dues$596,069$297,685$192,401$105,983
All Other Expenses$115,741$25,208$15,744$74,789

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,801,576TotalAmt
Program Services$94,666,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,637,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,497,689FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,321,638BOYAmt
EOY$20,032,795EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,568BOYAmt
EOY$4,789,214EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,195,076BOYAmt
EOY$34,707,104EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,534,355BOYAmt
EOY$7,374,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$250,466,998LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$116,162,671LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,427,849BOYAmt
EOY$134,304,327EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,690,729BOYAmt
EOY$122,919,660EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,110,068BOYAmt
EOY$39,958,148EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,543,283BOYAmt
EOY$364,085,767EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,370,584BOYAmt
EOY$14,370,809EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,616BOYAmt
EOY$7,802EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,936,218BOYAmt
EOY$21,446,285EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,066,602BOYAmt
EOY$79,672,628EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,326,077BOYAmt
EOY$9,314,036EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,475,132BOYAmt
EOY$10,632,995EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,542,229BOYAmt
EOY$135,444,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,916,443BOYAmt
EOY$45,570,435EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,226,526BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,858,085BOYAmt
EOY$183,070,777EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,001,054BOYAmt
EOY$228,641,212EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,543,283BOYAmt
EOY$364,085,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,640,158ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$183,666,348BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,252,093ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,193,611InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,048,640OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,350,005AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$182,713,407EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,695,585BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,048,698ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,011,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,646,126OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,443,503AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$183,666,348EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$152,148,295BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,294,182ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,598,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,405,111OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,939,817AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$164,695,585EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,403,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,775,204ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,020,316InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,522,950OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,527,822AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$152,148,295EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,554,452BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,543,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,275,071InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,753,515OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,216,441AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$177,403,547EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,591,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,591,782BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$20,711,612InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,077,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,989,060DepreciationAmt
Book Value$97,800,045BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,957,829OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,258,665DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,699,164BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,128,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$914,946DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,213,336BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$134,304,327TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash equivalents$2,562,037F
Bonds$28,317,992F
Other$9,078,119F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$39,958,148TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Government advances for student loans$9,462,368
Funds held in trusts for others$1,170,627
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,632,995TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$135,127,041TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$135,127,041RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,314,693OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,314,693RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$140,441,734TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,198,596TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$127,198,596ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,602,980OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,602,980ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$132,801,576TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The intended use of endowment funds is to fund scholarships for students and programs for the institution.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The organization accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a more likely than not threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under examination by the applicable taxing authority. Tax positions for the College include, but are not limited to, its tax-exempt status and determination of where certain income is subject to unrelated business income tax. The College has determined that such tax positions do not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bAudited financial statement total revenues include adjustment for college funded scholarships.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bAudited financial statement total expenses includes adjustment for college funded scholarships, adjustment in minimum pension liability, and adjustment in change in market value of interest swap agreement.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3A non-discriminatory policy statement accompanies all solicitations.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The organization receives funds and disburses to students financial assistance based on criteria as required by the funding agency.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Allegiant Direct IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1278 Franklin RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBrentwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDirect mail.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$547,833GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$127,397RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$420,436NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$547,833TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$127,397TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$420,436TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient330RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,701,382CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization has a Grants and Contracts management system for ensuring compliance with federal, state, local and private grant stipulations and requirements. Each program is responsible for monitoring the individual grants and contracts. The College retains independent auditors who prepare the federal OMB Circular A-133 audit for compliance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James E K Hildreth
President/CEO$668,997$0$0$0$1,375$0$25,189$0$32,356$0$727,917$0$0$0
Peter E Millet
Executive Vice President$350,000$0$0$0$0$0$24,693$0$18,249$0$392,942$0$0$0
LaMel Bandy-Neal
Senior VP Finance / CFO$385,000$0$0$0$0$0$32,250$0$15,854$0$433,104$0$0$0
Ivanetta D Samuels
General Counsel/SVP$250,000$0$0$0$0$0$32,077$0$14,199$0$296,276$0$0$0
Saletta Holloway
Asst Corp Sec/SVP Board Relations$200,598$0$0$0$0$0$28,518$0$11,671$0$240,787$0$0$0
Frank Royal Jr
Former Executive Vice President$328,000$0$0$0$0$0$7,916$0$19,055$0$354,971$0$0$0
Patrick H Johnson
Advancement/SVP$250,000$0$0$0$0$0$31,000$0$14,637$0$295,637$0$0$0
Veronica T Mallett
Dean School of Medicine$478,000$0$0$0$0$0$32,250$0$18,808$0$529,058$0$0$0
Charae Farmer
Dean School of Dentistry$325,598$0$0$0$0$0$32,250$0$16,648$0$374,496$0$0$0
Maria F Lima
Dean School of Graduate Studies$263,354$0$0$0$0$0$31,170$0$9,972$0$304,496$0$0$0
Marquetta Faulkner
Former Dean School of Medicine$242,050$0$0$0$0$0$12,102$0$11,971$0$266,123$0$0$0
Duane Smoot
Chair Prof Internal Med$374,552$0$0$0$0$0$13,750$0$11,029$0$399,331$0$0$0
Anthony Disher
Assoc Prof/Chair Radiology$365,650$0$0$0$0$0$13,750$0$11,989$0$391,389$0$0$0
Gwinnet Ladson
Chair OB/Gyn$360,500$0$0$0$0$0$13,750$0$16,466$0$390,716$0$0$0
Stephanie McClure
Senior Associate Dean SOM$350,000$0$0$0$0$0$13,750$0$13,918$0$377,668$0$0$0
Kevin Billups
Professor Surgery$350,000$0$0$0$0$0$6,731$0$15,507$0$372,238$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe compensation package paid to the CEO/President is approved by the executive committee of the Board of Trustees.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4The organization sponsors a loan regime split dollar arrangement. See Schedule L, Part II.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health and Educational Facilities Board of the Metropolitan GovernmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2of Nashville and Davidson County TNBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN626139016BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP592041SK4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2009-12-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,025,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding of outstanding callable bond issuePurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$17,025,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$17,025,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$0TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames E K HildrethPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCurrent office and key employeeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSupplemental retirement income benefits and life insuranceLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$6,340,015OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$5,475,869BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,475,869TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Adrian Samuels
Family member of Ivanetta Davis-Samuels, Officer$285,368Employment0
3P Advisors
Trustee Vice-Chairman Milton Jones is business partner$618,109Vendor consultant payments0
Fernando Villalta
Family member of Maria F Lima, Key employee$185,400Employment0
Natalie R Stephens
Family member of LaMel Bandy-Neal, Officer/CFO$71,731Employment0
Chrstian D Neal
Family member of LaMel Bandy-Neal, Officer/CFO$54,000Employment0
Paula N Yarbrough
Family member of Charae Farmer-Dixon, Key employee$55,000Employment0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJoint investment in a cash value life insurance policy to supplement retirement income and return investment and interest to the organization. The joint policy provides supplemental retirement benefits through an alternative funding arrangement the IRS calls "collateral assignment split dollar" (CASD). Although the IRS requires reporting in the loan section of Schedule L, CASD is not an actual loan - no funds are transferred to the executive. The arrangement falls under the IRS regime tax regulations; therefore, the College recovers all of its outlays plus interest upon the executive's death.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bCopies of the Form 990 are reviewed by the Executive Committee of the board of trustees prior to filing. The Executive Committee provides review on behalf of the full board. The College posts the 990 on the Passageways OnBoard Portal and makes hard copies available, giving access to all board members. The College files the return with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe organization has a formal conflict of interest policy that requires an annual update from its Board of Trustees members and employees. The employees are required to complete a web based conflict of interest training prior to completing the form. The policy requires reporting of existing or potential conflicts to the Office of the General Counsel. Potential and actual conflicts are discussed between the employee's immediate supervisor and a representative from the Office of the General Counsel. A conflict of interest committee hears complaints and provides advice in cases where conflicts can be resolved. Potential or actual conflicts that are identified by the Board of Trustee members are reviewed by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the CEO is determined by an executive committee of the Board of Trustees. Compensation arrangement of the officers and key employees are approved by the executive committee. Periodic use of an independent compensation consultant is utilized. Comparable data from affiliates such as the Association of Academic Health Centers, Association of American Medical Colleges, and NACUBO is utilized to determine compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Policies are reviewed and approved by the executive management of the College and made available to the campus through the College's intranet site. Training is provided where deemed necessary. The organization provides upon request, governing documents through the Office of the General Counsel and financial statements through the Office of the Controller.