COMMUNITY OPTIONS ENTERPRISES INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY OPTIONS ENTERPRISES INC (EIN 22-3303776)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-01-08
IRS object ID
202040089349300604
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-08T08:18:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO LOGAN SQ STE 2001 18THARCH STAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191032726ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223303776EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY OPTIONS ENTERPRISES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID SWEENEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6099519900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 FARBER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT STACKPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6099519900PhoneNum
Signature2020-01-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC M STRAUSSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00991844PTIN
Phone2155462140PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address204.134.192.74IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id22006220200085000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-01-08FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0D2B67B4A5F290E92ECEC7DD76186655FBEF507BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0D2B67B4A5F290E92ECEC7DD76186655FBEF507BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT STACKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 FARBER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,789,434GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCOMOP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DEVELOP BUSINESSES & MANAGE BUILDINGS TO ENHANCE EMPLOYMENT OPTIONS FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES. TO TRAIN PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES TO BE PLACED INTO COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee491TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$7,765TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$7,765NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,511,887PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,334,991CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,641,334PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,532,359CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$416,434PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$101,281CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,736,787PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,766,069CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$60,942PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$121,425CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,741,259PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,669,717CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,374,390PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,438,806CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,176,591PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,229,948CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,560,196PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,536,121CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,054,275TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,655,771TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,625,884TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,691,259TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$428,391NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,964,512NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO DEVELOP ENTREPRENEURIAL BUSINESSES EMPLOYING PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES WITHIN A SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT PARADIGM AND TO TRAIN PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES TO BE PLACED INTO COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT AND DAY SUPPORTS WHILE MANAGING COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS ENHANCING EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. PRESENTS OF MIND IS A SPECIALITY STORE WITH CYBER APPLICATIONS UTILIZING INVENTORY FOR MISSION ADVANCEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,557,583ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,616GrantAmt
Revenue$1,633,679RevenueAmt
DescEMPLOYMENT SERVICES AND DAY HABILITATION- PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES ARE TRAINED IN VARIOUS JOB SKILLS. THE DAILY PLAN IT: A BUSINESS SUPPORT CENTER PROVIDING VARIOUS ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES. VASEFULL FLOWERS AND GIFTS: A FLORAL SHOP WHERE DISABLED PERSONS ARE TRAINED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,891,489ExpenseAmt
Grant$116,809GrantAmt
Revenue$8,805,164RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENTIAL SERVICES- PROVIDES HOUSING AND OTHER RESIDENTIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUAL WITH DISABILITIES. THE PURPOSE IS TO EMPOWER PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES TO LIVE PRODUCTIVE LIVES WITHIN THE COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,449,072TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee491EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SWEENEYPersonNm
Phone6099519900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 FARBER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALEC TAYLOR
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Baber Ghauri
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD DE ANGELIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP LIAN
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL GORDON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN SURTZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SPANO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG ROTHENBERG
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL VITALE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT STACK
PRESIDENT/CEO2.038.0Yes (X)$0$838,942$35,943Yes (X)
David Sweeney
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.038.0$0$360,685$32,403Yes (X)
COURTNEY EIDEL
Chief Human Resource Officer2.038.0$0$118,883$15,933Yes (X)Yes (X)
BRIAN DION
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT AND COMPLIAN2.038.0$0$268,985$29,818Yes (X)
SVETLANA REPIC-QIRA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2.038.0$0$294,413$32,358Yes (X)
AYESHA PATRICK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR38.02.0$129,582$0$13,453Yes (X)
STANLEY JOHN term 5162019
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0$121,424$0$396Yes (X)
GERALDINA CASALASPRO
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00.0$91,079$0$31,175Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$342,085TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,881,908TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,479TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STEPHEN L STEWART JR
176 RT 526ROBBINSVILLENJ08691CONSTRUCTION$462,508
HRONCICH INC
PO BOX 293BLOOMINGDALENJ07403CONSTRUCTION$187,420
CORNELL ASSOCIATES LLC
ONE CORNELL PARKWAYSPRINGFIELDNJ07081OFFICE RENT$117,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,293,707GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,041,284AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,334,991TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE FEES900099$9,609,554$9,609,554
RENTAL INCOME900099$922,805$922,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,532,359TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,365RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$7,765RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,765UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRETROACTIVE ADJUSTMENTSDesc
Total Revenue Column-$93,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$93,516RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$93,516OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,766,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,438,843RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,765UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,425TotalAmt
Program Services$121,425ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,926,419TotalAmt
Program Services$6,451,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,035TotalAmt
Program Services$70,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,728TotalAmt
Program Services$1,012,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,535TotalAmt
Program Services$532,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,395TotalAmt
Management And General$8,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Management And General$25,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,872TotalAmt
Program Services$42,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,633TotalAmt
Program Services$17,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,483TotalAmt
Program Services$337,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,910TotalAmt
Program Services$9,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,410,782TotalAmt
Program Services$1,345,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,821TotalAmt
Program Services$317,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,985TotalAmt
Program Services$41,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,299TotalAmt
Program Services$514,299ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,115TotalAmt
Management And General$703,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,818TotalAmt
Program Services$494,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE & RENTAL$550,387$524,906$25,481
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$326,928$326,611$317
NON-CAPITALIZABLE PPE$85,693$79,413$6,280
OTHER EXPENSES$136,443$133,992$2,451

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,242TotalAmt
Program Services$76,242ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,229,948TotalAmt
Program Services$12,449,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,780,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,263BOYAmt
EOY$415,989EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,831BOYAmt
EOY$204,773EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,110BOYAmt
EOY$655,790EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,819BOYAmt
EOY$120,618EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,250BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,477,866LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,935,613LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,656,883BOYAmt
EOY$13,542,253EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$859,119BOYAmt
EOY$1,716,348EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,054,275BOYAmt
EOY$16,655,771EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,073,322BOYAmt
EOY$626,543EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,514BOYAmt
EOY$275,459EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,579BOYAmt
EOY$28,381EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,779,336BOYAmt
EOY$10,967,829EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,575,133BOYAmt
EOY$1,793,047EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,625,884BOYAmt
EOY$13,691,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$175,043BOYAmt
EOY$2,964,512EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$603,434BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,391BOYAmt
EOY$2,964,512EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,054,275BOYAmt
EOY$16,655,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,536,121ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,488,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,409,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,606,642CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,511,887CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,334,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,351,846TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,488,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,409,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,606,642CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,511,887CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,334,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,351,846TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$36,351,846PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$16,551CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$16,183CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$9,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$7,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$50,278TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$97,554CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$132,953CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$250,922CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year-$93,516CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$387,913TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,689,486TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$18,292,071GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99080PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99565PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,625,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,625,071BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,389,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,782,773DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,607,012BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,445,484OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,152,840DepreciationAmt
Book Value$292,644BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,526BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,542,253TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES$1,030,907
SECURITY DEPOSITS$62,346
BOND RESERVES$536,243
NET INTANGIBLE ASSETS$0
OTHER LIMITED USE ASSETS$86,852
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,716,348TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO RELATED PARTY$1,753,850
SECURITY DEPOSITS$39,197
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,793,047TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,789,434TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$23,365OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,365RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,766,069RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,766,069TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,253,313TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,365OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,365ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,229,948ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,229,948TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2Community Options, Inc. and Affiliates is exempt from Federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. No provision for Federal income tax is required. The Organization adopted the accounting pronouncement related to uncertain tax positions effective July 1, 2011. Management has determined that there are no uncertain tax positions at the Organization as of the date of the adoption or at June 30, 2019. In addition there was no income tax related penalties and interest reported by the Organization for the period in question.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES OF $23,365 RELATED TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FROM RENTAL INCOME WERE NETTED AGAINST RENTAL REVENUE ON FORM 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeVarious - consumer support paymentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient705RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$121,425CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCommunity Options Enterprises, Inc. supplies directly to consumers and will track receipts to ensure amounts charged are properly supported.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Sweeney
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$273,179$0$87,506$0$0$0$13,396$0$19,007$0$393,088$0$0
COURTNEY EIDEL
Chief Human Resource Officer$0$118,883$0$0$0$0$0$5,920$0$10,013$0$134,816$0$0
ROBERT STACK
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$658,942$0$180,000$0$0$0$18,167$0$17,776$0$874,885$0$0
BRIAN DION
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT AND COMPLIAN$0$244,985$0$24,000$0$0$0$13,898$0$15,920$0$298,803$0$0
SVETLANA REPIC-QIRA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$256,413$38,000$0$13,399$18,959$326,771$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7EMPLOYEES OF COMMUNITY OPTIONS, INC., COMMUNITY OPTIONS NEW YORK, INC., AND COMMUNITY OPTIONS ENTERPRISES, INC. RECEIVE BONUS COMPENSATION IN ADDITION TO SALARY IF OPERATIONAL OBJECTIVES ARE MET BY THE ORGANIZATION EACH FISCAL YEAR.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY PARENT ORGANIZATION, COMMUNITY OPTIONS, INC. COMMUNITY OPTIONS, INC. USES SEVERAL TOOLS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION INCLUDING INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND COMPENSATION STUDIES. SALARY FOR ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 DRAFT IS DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY (THE FINANCE COMMITTEE) FOR REVIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, MANAGEMENT OBTAINS APPROVAL CONFIRMATION FROM EACH MEMBER OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN THE FINAL 990 IS FILED. IN ADDITION, THE FULL BOARD IS ALSO GIVEN A COPY OF THE 990 ONCE THE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE POLICY IS REVIEWED AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. ALL CONFLICT FORMS FOR THE BOARD ARE REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AND DOCUMENTED CONCLUSIONS ARE IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & BONCE EVERY THREE YEARS THE BOARD HIRES A THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT TO OVERLOOK THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND CFO. BASED ON THIS EVALUATION COMPENSATION IS APPROVED. SALARY INCREASES FOR EMPLOYEES (OTHER THAN THE CEO AND CFO) ARE DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO OR HIS DESIGNEE. SALARY INCREASES ARE NOT AUTOMATIC BUT WILL BE BASED ON MERIT AS INDICATED BY A REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, ACCOMPLISHMENTS, ATTENDANCE, DISCIPLINARY RECORDS, AND OTHER DOCUMENTARY FACTORS, INCLUDING AVAILABLE FUNDING, AND ARE AT THE SOLE DISCRETION OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COMMUNITY OPTIONS INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540222964056CLIENT SERV.NJ501 (C) 37NAfalse
COMMUNITY OPTIONS NEW YORK INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540113414724CLIENT SERV.NY501 (C) 37COIYes (true)
CAREER SERVICES FOR PERSONS WITH DISAB
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540850255602CLIENT SERV.NM501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS PROPERTIES INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540521828736HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS EL PASO INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540742873524HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS EL PASO II INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540742908941HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS EL PASO III INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540311706644HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
CAPITAL AREA HOUSING CORPORATION
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540521913010HUD HOUSINGMD501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS AMARILLO INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540752807563HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS CARROLLTON INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540752807564HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS VAN HOUTEN INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223717019HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS SIEK INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223717018HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS MIDDLESEX INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223717017HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS DENVER INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540311708039HUD HOUSINGCO501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS LEWISVILLE INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540311706643HUD HOUSINGTX501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS ELEANOR INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540208393425HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
DR CLARENCE YORK FOUNDATION
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223839872SUPPORT ORG.NJ501 (C) 37COIYes (true)
COMMUNITY OPTIONS HOPEWELL INC
16 FARBER ROADPRINCETONNJ08540273719389HUD HOUSINGNJ501 (C) 310COIYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COMMUNITY OPTIONS INC
K$790,744ACCRUAL
COMMUNITY OPTIONS INC
J$75,750ACCRUAL
COMMUNITY OPTIONS INC
Q$557,797ACCRUAL
COMMUNITY OPTIONS INC
E$442,558ACCRUAL
COMMUNITY OPTIONS INC
C$3,000,000ACCRUAL
COMMUNITY OPTIONS NEW YORK
E$310,274ACCRUAL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.