FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WOMENS BUSINESS ENTERPRISE NATIONAL COUNCIL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMENS BUSINESS ENTERPRISE NATIONAL COUNCIL (EIN 52-2023392)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202033219349309793
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T12:29:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521711839PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17910 WOODMONT AVE STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522023392EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NATIONAL COUNCILBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2028725515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW NO 10AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA PRINCE-EASONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2028725515PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOLLY CAPORALEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235685PTIN
Phone3019860600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.31.200.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-16IPDt
IP Tm09:48:27IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9EB6C7ABDF90341FC865DF237D0CFEE310B22885AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9EB6C7ABDF90341FC865DF237D0CFEE310B22885AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WBENCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAMELA PRINCE-EASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW NO 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,491,771GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WBENC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWBENC'S MISSION IS TO FUEL ECONOMIC GROWTH GLOBALLY BY IDENTIFYING, CERTIFYING, AND FACILITATING THE DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body67VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent66VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers128TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$353,200PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$706,526CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,392,250PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,968,322CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$31,320PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$58,412CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$81,842PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,528CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,694,928PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,759,788CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,010,211PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,026,992CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,834,733PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,906,178CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$118,691CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,691,852PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,826,411CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,536,796PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,759,581CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$158,132PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$207CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,850,605TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,833,174TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,911,430TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,735,220TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,939,175NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,097,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWBENC'S MISSION IS TO FUEL ECONOMIC GROWTH GLOBALLY BY IDENTIFYING, CERTIFYING, AND FACILITATING THE DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,460,593ExpenseAmt
Grant$365,882GrantAmt
Revenue$4,714,275RevenueAmt
DescNATIONAL CONFERENCE & BUSINESS FAIR - WBENC NATIONAL CONFERENCE & BUSINESS FAIR IS AN ANNUAL EVENT SPONSORED BY WBENC TO PROMOTE THE ORGANIZATIONS' MISSION OF BEING THE LEADER IN WOMEN'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT. THIS ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND BUSINESS FAIR BRINGS TOGETHER MAJOR CORPORATIONS INTERESTED IN BUILDING WORLD-CLASS SUPPLIER DIVERSITY PROGRAMS, AND THE WOMEN BUSINESS OWNERS WHO ARE SEEKING TO BREAK THROUGH THE BARRIERS, AMIDST THOUGHT LEADERS ON TRENDS IMPACTING CORPORATIONS AND WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESS MUTUAL BUSINESS IN THE FUTURE. WOMEN BUSINESS OWNERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO GENERATE BUSINESS ON THE SPOT WITH MAJOR CORPORATIONS OR TO INITIATE RELATIONSHIPS THAT WILL GENERATE BUSINESS IN THE FUTURE. THE PROGRAM ALSO INCLUDES NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR BOTH CORPORATIONS AND WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,760,766ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,635,540GrantAmt
Revenue$88,075RevenueAmt
DescCERTIFICATION - CERTIFICATION IS THE CORNERSTONE OF WBENC'S CORE PLATFORM (CERTIFICATION, OPPORTUNITIES, RESOURCES AND ENGAGEMENT). CERTIFYING WOMEN OWNED BUSINESSES IS THE FOUNDATION OF WBENC'S MISSION, ALONG WITH CONNECTING WBENC-CERTIFIED WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISES (WBES) WITH WBENC'S CORPORATE MEMBERS TO FACILITATE REAL TIME BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES AND SERVING AS A RESOURCE TO OFFER TRAINING THAT HELPS THE CORPORATE MEMBER AND THE WBENC-CERTIFIED WBE GROW THEIR CAPACITY. WBENC'S WORLD-CLASS CERTIFICATION IS ACCEPTED BY MORE THAN 1,000 CORPORATIONS REPRESENTING AMERICA'S MOST PRESTIGIOUS BRANDS, IN ADDITION TO MANY STATES, CITIES AND OTHER ENTITIES. WBENC IS ALSO AN APPROVED THIRD PARTY CERTIFIER FOR THE UNITED STATES SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA) WOMEN-OWNED SMALL BUSINESS (WOSB) FEDERAL CONTRACTING PROGRAM. WBENC CERTIFICATION VALIDATES THAT THE BUSINESS IS 51 PERCENT OWNED, CONTROLLED, OPERATED, AND MANAGED BY A WOMAN OR WOMEN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,612,329ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,450,320RevenueAmt
DescSUMMIT & SALUTE - THE SUMMIT & SALUTE IS AN ANNUAL EVENT SPONSORED BY WBENC TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION OF BEING THE LEADER IN WOMEN'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT. THE EVENT BRINGS TOGETHER CORPORATE MEMBERS AND WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISES FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING, NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES, AND THE SALUTE GALA DINNER, WHICH IS WBENC'S ANNUAL FUNDRAISER. DURING THE TWO-DAY EVENT, WBENC RECOGNIZES AMERICA'S TOP CORPORATIONS FOR WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISES AND AWARDS FOURTEEN WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE STARS. THE GOAL OF THE TOP CORPORATIONS PROGRAM IS TO HIGHLIGHT THE CORPORATIONS WHO MAKE A DEDICATED EFFORT TO DEVELOP WOMEN'S BUSINESSES AND TO USE THEM IN THEIR CORPORATE SUPPLY CHAINS. THE GOAL OF THE WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE STARS PROGRAM IS TO HIGHLIGHT WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISES WHO ARE EXCELLING IN GROWING THEIR BUSINESSES AND SETTING THE STANDARDS FOR THEIR INDUSTRIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,897,270ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,570GrantAmt
Revenue$4,715,652RevenueAmt
DescTHE WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE NATIONAL COUNCIL'S (WBENC) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE: MEMBERSHIP SERVICES, BUSINESS STARS, TUCK, TOP CORPORATIONS, STUDENT ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,897,270TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$25,570TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,715,652TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,730,958TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members67GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member66IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAMELA PRINCE-EASONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2028725515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 CONNECTICUT AVE NW NO 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (76 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BARBARA KUBICKI-HICKS
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORGE ROMERO
COUNCIL TO THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEDRA DICKSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINT GRIMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN BOCCIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA JENNINGS-JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM GORZALSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BEVERIDGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AJAMU JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MORGAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIYUSH BHARGAVA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG FISHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA HARRISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE SPENCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKLYN WATT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGGIE HUMPHREY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROBINSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY JENNINGS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM KAPFER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE VAN TREECK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAUN BUDNIK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MUNSON JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA RATLIFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY OAKES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERNANDO HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE LANNING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNIELLA GREEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MCEVOY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL WOODEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN TRIMBLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANA KOPF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI BILLINGSLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYLVESTER JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK WERTCSHING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEB SCHROEDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON GRANT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRIS OSWOLD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANURADHA HEBBAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL SEIDLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE HOLMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BYRON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL DAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHALA MIRE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZ WALSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN RITTSCHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILIA DIMENCO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROZ LEWIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA FIRESTONE PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE RICHARDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA WILLIAMSON PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE GREENE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA MIXON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA RODRIGUEZ-CHRISTIAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA LAWRENCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULI SINNETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTI WINSTANLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTI MASSEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHI COAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN RAMAKUMARAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN LAGRASSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE HENRY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIVIAN ISAAK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANNAH KAIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARRYN MELTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL STEVENS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE BRYANT-HOWROYD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA PRINCE-EASON
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$437,373$0$56,797Yes (X)
PATRICIA BIRMINGHAM
VP, MARKETING & TECHNOLOGY40.00$299,340$0$43,782Yes (X)
VALERIE BUNNS
CONTROLLER40.00$185,000$0$35,764Yes (X)
ANDREW GAECKLE
DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC PLANNING40.00$136,500$0$21,020Yes (X)
JILL SASSO
VP, HR, GOVERNANCE & PROGRAMS40.00$196,725$0$33,282Yes (X)
LAURA TAYLOR
VP, PARTNER NETWORK PLANNING & OPERATIONS40.00$226,000$0$43,217Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,480,938TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$233,862TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIMB DESIGNBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11702 HOUSTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDESIGN SERVICES FOR ONLINE PLATFORMS, LOServicesDesc
Compensation$110,331CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$90,328FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$616,198AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$706,526TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONFERENCE AND EVENTS900099$6,508,914$6,508,914
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$4,371,333$4,371,333
CERTIFICATION FEES900099$88,075$88,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,968,322TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,948ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$395,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$372,536SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,464SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,464ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$385,975FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$90,328ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$359,447FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,528ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,759,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,968,322RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$84,940ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,026,992TotalAmt
Program Services$2,026,992ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,170TotalAmt
Program Services$436,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,544FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,469,156TotalAmt
Program Services$2,113,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,569FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,833TotalAmt
Program Services$138,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,334FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,302TotalAmt
Program Services$491,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,502FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,717TotalAmt
Program Services$179,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,174FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,955TotalAmt
Program Services$40,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$613FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,353TotalAmt
Program Services$21,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,171TotalAmt
Program Services$38,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$337FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,917TotalAmt
Program Services$143,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,256TotalAmt
Program Services$210,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,842FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,294TotalAmt
Program Services$283,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,586FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,637TotalAmt
Program Services$134,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$304FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,403,755TotalAmt
Program Services$4,303,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,160FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,194TotalAmt
Program Services$74,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,724FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,774TotalAmt
Management And General$11,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$62,885$58,989$3,896
TELECOMMUNICATION$49,220$35,460$12,946$814

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,759,581TotalAmt
Program Services$10,730,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$909,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,691FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,009,205BOYAmt
EOY$1,510,283EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,966,410BOYAmt
EOY$3,023,666EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$107,018EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,107,149EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,049BOYAmt
EOY$978,268EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,097,670LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$943,440LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,983BOYAmt
EOY$154,230EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,019,088BOYAmt
EOY$915,720EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,709BOYAmt
EOY$36,840EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,850,605BOYAmt
EOY$7,833,174EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$965,758BOYAmt
EOY$1,125,401EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,905,672BOYAmt
EOY$2,507,780EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,000BOYAmt
EOY$102,039EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,911,430BOYAmt
EOY$3,735,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,902,440BOYAmt
EOY$2,776,336EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,036,735BOYAmt
EOY$1,321,618EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,939,175BOYAmt
EOY$4,097,954EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,850,605BOYAmt
EOY$7,833,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$207ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,050NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$148,522OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,949,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,267,355CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,418,251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,472,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,009,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,116,762TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,949,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,267,355CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,418,251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,472,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,009,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,116,762TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$22,116,762PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$140CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,272TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,153,034TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$30,803,051GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99840PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1701.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$148,659OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$96,879DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,780BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$469,565OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$401,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,345BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$479,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$445,341DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,105BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$154,230TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITDesc
Book Value$915,720BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$915,720TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENTDesc
Amt$102,039Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$102,039TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,521,497TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,050NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$392,212DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$359,447OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$761,709RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,759,788RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,759,788TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,511,240TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$392,212DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$359,447OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$751,659ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,759,581ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,759,581TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE TO BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS UNDER THE DOROTHY BROTHERS SCHOLARSHIP FUND.
PART X, LINE 2:WBENC REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. WBENC DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE, OR REFLECT, ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EVENT DIRECT EXPENSES - $359,447
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EVENT DIRECT EXPENSES - $359,447

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SALUTEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$362,405GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$362,405GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$5,000CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,445NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$225,986FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$12,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$85,927OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CHERYL SNEAD MEMORIAL GOLF TOURNAMEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$96,348GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$90,328CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,020GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,248FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$8,500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$13,341OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$17,550GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$17,550GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$476,303GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$90,328CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$385,975GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$5,000CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,445NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$233,234FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$20,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$99,268OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$359,447DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$26,528NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
WOMEN PRESIDENTS' EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION - NY
155 E 55TH STREET SUITE 4HNEW YORKNY10022134068968501(C)(3)$290,096TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
WOMEN PRESIDENTS' EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION - DC
1120 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 1000WASHINGTONDC20036134068968501(C)(3)$241,084TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER - MIDWEST
8 SOUTH MICHIGAN 4TH FLOOR SUITECHICAGOIL60603363488628501(C)(3)$211,294TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.400
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL - WEST
1120 S ALMA SCHOOL RD 101MESAAZ85210860993983501(C)(3)$172,228TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE CENTER EAST
1315 WALNUT STREET SUITE 1116PHILADELPHIAPA19107232810092501(C)(3)$163,036TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
GREAT LAKES WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
33109 SCHOOLCRAFT ROADLIVONIAMI48150382571135501(C)(3)$146,338TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL - SOUTHWEST
5605 N MACARTHUR BLVD SUITE 220IRVINGTX75038752587342501(C)(3)$127,677TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
GREATER WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
1355 PEACHTREE ST NE SUITE 640ATLANTAGA30309582546664501(C)(3)$125,515TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL OHIO RIVER VALLEY
3458 READING ROADCINCINNATIOH45229310565428501(C)(3)$117,060TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL SOUTH
401 ST JOSEPH STREET 2ANEW ORLEANSLA70130721282436501(C)(3)$91,396TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL FLORIDA
13155 SW 134 STREET SUITE 205MIAMIFL33186650888472501(C)(3)$86,545TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL - PACIFIC
3616 COLBY AVE SUITE 251EVERETTWA98201931268428501(C)(3)$80,938TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE ALLIANCE
9800 NORTHWEST FREEWAY SUITE 120HOUSTONTX77092760458227501(C)(3)$76,635TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISE
44 SCHOOL STREET 2ND FLOORBOSTONMA02108043256236501(C)(3)$64,061TO COMPENSATE FOR COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE WBENC CERTIFICATION PROCESS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF THE GRANTS/ASSISTANCE ARE MONITORED BASED UPON THE SERVICE LEVEL AGREEMENT BETWEEN WBENC AND THE RPO'S.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAMELA PRINCE-EASON
PRESIDENT & CEO$312,000$0$110,000$0$15,373$0$36,009$0$20,788$0$494,170$0$0$0
PATRICIA BIRMINGHAM
VP, MARKETING & TECHNOLOGY$263,000$0$25,000$0$11,340$0$22,977$0$20,805$0$343,122$0$0$0
VALERIE BUNNS
CONTROLLER$175,000$0$10,000$0$0$0$15,019$0$20,745$0$220,764$0$0$0
ANDREW GAECKLE
DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC PLANNING$129,000$0$6,000$0$1,500$0$11,223$0$9,797$0$157,520$0$0$0
JILL SASSO
VP, HR, GOVERNANCE & PROGRAMS$170,000$0$18,000$0$8,725$0$14,313$0$18,969$0$230,007$0$0$0
LAURA TAYLOR
VP, PARTNER NETWORK PLANNING & OPERA$210,000$0$16,000$0$0$0$12,823$0$30,394$0$269,217$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2019, PERFORMANCE BONUSES WERE PAID AS INDICATED IN PART II OF SCHEDULE J.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
WOMEN PRESIDENTS' EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION - NY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$290,096GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER - MIDWEST
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$211,294GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL - WEST
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$172,228GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE CENTER EAST
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$163,036GRANTS0
GREAT LAKES WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$146,338GRANTS0
GREATER WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$125,515GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL OHIO RIVER VALLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$117,060GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL SOUTH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$91,396GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL - PACIFIC
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$80,938GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE ALLIANCE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$76,635GRANTS0
CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$64,061GRANTS0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BECAUSE THEY ARE CORPORATIONS, ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SOMETIMES ENTER INTO BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ALSO ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WITH CORPORATE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATWO-THIRDS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBER CORPORATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO DISCLOSE ANY SITUATION THAT MAY RAISE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION BOARD MEMBERS SIGN AN AFFIRMATION EACH YEAR. THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK DISCUSSES EMPLOYEES' RESPONSIBILITIES REGARDING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS DETERMINED BASED ON MARKET RATES AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONDUCTS A PERIODIC SALARY SURVEY THROUGH AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR TO DETERMINE MARKET COMPARABILITY FOR THE SALARIES OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. FORM 990, PART VI,SECTION B, LINE 15B: THE BOARD AUTHORIZES THE PRESIDENT, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD, TO ESTABLISH JOB EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION POLICIES FOR ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES, WHICH POLICIES SHALL COMPLY WITH APPLICABLE STATE AND FEDERAL LAW. IN ESTABLISHING TOTAL COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES, THE PRESIDENT SHALL (I) OBTAIN AND RELY ON APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA AND OTHERWISE TAKE INTO ACCOUNT RELEVANT FACTORS; AND (II) DOCUMENT THE BASIS FOR THE DETERMINATION OF REASONABLE COMPENSATION, INCLUDING PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND MARKET DATA RELIED UPON. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, IF THE PRESIDENT HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST (AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY) WITH RESPECT TO ANY EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE, THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION PAID TO SUCH EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE PURSUANT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADOPTION OF ASU 2019-08 148,522.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.