JEANNE DARC CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEANNE DARC CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1231965)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-12
IRS object ID
202033179349306453
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-12T14:12:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 HIGH STREET 21ST FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041231965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9784525001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH PRINCIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9784525001PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY A KALAJIAN JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00464296PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address146.115.156.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-12IPDt
IP Tm13:51:54IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id36AF408B42A4B53A88AB405E67774237CBEDE7D8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK S COCHRANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,011,340GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.JDCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE, MEMBER-OWNED COMMUNITY BASED CREDIT UNION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee313TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$219,981TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,742,933PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,210,550CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,470,876PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,293,710CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,847,026PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,280,380CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,060,835PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,784,640CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$288,969CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,362,532PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,775,904CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,262,098PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,946,361CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,624,630PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,011,234CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,436,205PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,773,406CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,388,832,412TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,454,259,791TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,269,915,776TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,327,042,893TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$118,916,636NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$127,216,898NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION IS THE THIRD OLDEST CREDIT UNION IN THE COUNTRY FOUNDED IN LOWELL MASSACHUSETTS IN 1912. IT CURRENTLY HAS 87,462 MEMBERS WHO HAVE $1,222 MILLION IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS & NET LOANS OUTSTANDING OF $1,218 MILLION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document121013IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee313EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH PRINCI IIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9783234798PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1JEANNE DARC CU 1 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN CHEMALY
CHARIMAN1.00Yes (X)$6,219$0$0
MARK COCHRAN
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$797,892$0$240,361Yes (X)
HENRI MARCHAND
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$6,219$0$0Yes (X)
ELLEN MURPHY MEEHAN
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$6,303$0$0
WILLIAM SOUCY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,219$0$0
NAOMI PRENDERGAST
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,219$0$0
SUSAN GREEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,303$0$0
MARK DIONNE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$126$0$0
JOANNE YESTRAMSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,219$0$0
SOVANNA POUV
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,345$0$0
MICHELLE SILVEIRA
SENIOR VP MARKETING40.00$343,515$0$27,817Yes (X)
JOSEPH M PRINCI II
SVP CFO40.00$214,076$0$19,163Yes (X)
CAROLYN PELLETIER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CIO40.00$241,978$0$46,446Yes (X)
MARK O'NEIL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CAO40.00$230,801$0$44,288Yes (X)
BRIAN SOUSA
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CLO40.00$388,927$0$92,557Yes (X)
MICHAEL P DUBUQUE
SVP CMEO40.00$375,814$0$91,456Yes (X)
JASON E DUBOIS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR M40.00$382,558$0$31,144Yes (X)
JAMES HIRBOUR
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$741,923$0$10,580Yes (X)
GERARD L STEVENS
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$364,609$0$10,460Yes (X)
KARA DOYLE
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$171,058$0$24,332Yes (X)
KEITH M MICAVICH
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$253,421$0$25,695Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,556,744TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$664,299TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIDELITY INFO SERVICES
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197BANKING SOFTWARE$2,287,503
TREMONT YARD
5 DRICK TRACY DRIVEPELHAMNH03076CONSTRUCTION$1,280,400
ALKAMI
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX75267SECURITY SERVICES$1,119,203
NCUA
PO BOX 97069ST LOUISMO63197PAYMENT PROCESSING DEPARTMENT$533,153
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$49,210,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,210,550RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,210,550TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,919,502TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,919,502ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,600,908OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,226,700OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,374,208OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,374,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,374,208ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FEE INCOME522100$12,268,344$12,060,399$207,945
PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS525990$12,036$12,036
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,280,380OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,784,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,270,949RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$219,981UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,293,710ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,969TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,643,171TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,228,257TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$984,334TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,814,029TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,113TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,427TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,558TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,189,701TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,351TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,774TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,879,669TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,869,524TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,356TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,664,461TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,668,747TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,627TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT/ATM CHARGE$4,350,008
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,884,413
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$1,137,739
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$900,643

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,363TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,011,234TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,426,487BOYAmt
EOY$6,215,825EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,604,759BOYAmt
EOY$20,090,513EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,212,998,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,218,663,277EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,248BOYAmt
EOY$977,192EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,838,384LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,729,624LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,985,327BOYAmt
EOY$16,108,760EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,209,672BOYAmt
EOY$162,261,467EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,763,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,446,700EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,686,644BOYAmt
EOY$22,496,057EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,388,832,412BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,259,791EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,065,221BOYAmt
EOY$16,295,937EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$90,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,153,850,555BOYAmt
EOY$1,220,746,956EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,269,915,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,327,042,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,000,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,916,636BOYAmt
EOY$111,216,898EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,916,636BOYAmt
EOY$127,216,898EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,388,832,412BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,259,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,773,406ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$526,856NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,510,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,510,661BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,552,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,749,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,802,947BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,540,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,949,416DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,590,999BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,329,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,132,112DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,197,046BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,905,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,898,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,107BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,108,760TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$1,222,233,638
ELAN DAILY SETTLEMENT-$1,486,682
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,220,746,956TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,311,496TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$526,856NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$526,856RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,784,640RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,784,640TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,011,234TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,011,234ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,011,234TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION FILED ITS ANNUAL 990 TAX RETURN FOR 2018, WHICH INDICATES THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018 THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT ACCRUED FOR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2016 THROUGH 2019 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WE SHARE A COMMON THREAD FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN452916988RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$288,969CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK COCHRAN
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$641,720$0$141,744$0$14,428$0$224,457$0$15,904$0$1,038,253$0$0$0
MICHELLE SILVEIRA
SENIOR VP MARKETING$295,033$0$38,000$0$10,482$0$22,648$0$5,169$0$371,332$0$0$0
JOSEPH M PRINCI II
SVP CFO$202,630$0$10,000$0$1,446$0$0$0$19,163$0$233,239$0$0$0
CAROLYN PELLETIER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CIO$195,092$0$35,000$0$11,886$0$39,647$0$6,799$0$288,424$0$0$0
MARK O'NEIL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CAO$201,165$0$25,000$0$4,636$0$23,963$0$20,325$0$275,089$0$0$0
BRIAN SOUSA
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT CLO$320,499$0$60,000$0$8,428$0$71,671$0$20,886$0$481,484$0$0$0
MICHAEL P DUBUQUE
SVP CMEO$313,886$0$60,000$0$1,928$0$71,732$0$19,724$0$467,270$0$0$0
JASON E DUBOIS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR M$381,603$0$0$0$955$0$11,420$0$19,724$0$413,702$0$0$0
JAMES HIRBOUR
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$740,968$0$0$0$955$0$10,580$0$0$0$752,503$0$0$0
GERARD L STEVENS
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$363,654$0$0$0$955$0$9,184$0$1,276$0$375,069$0$0$0
KARA DOYLE
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$156,563$0$12,731$0$1,764$0$17,960$0$6,372$0$195,390$0$0$0
KEITH M MICAVICH
SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$252,466$0$0$0$955$0$7,247$0$18,448$0$279,116$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS SPOUSES OR GUESTS ARE WELCOME TO ACCOMPANY DIRECTORS, BUT IS LIMITED TO NO MORE THAN TWO TIMES PER CALENDAR YEAR. SPOUSE OR GUEST EXPENSES WHICH ARE REIMBURSABLE INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO AIR TRAVEL, MEALS, AND ORGANIZED ENTERTAINMENT SUCH AS EVENT DINNERS, GOLF OUTINGS OR OTHER CONFERENCE RELATED OUTINGS. SPOUSE AND GUEST TRAVEL EXPENSES MAY NOT EXCEED $2,000 PER YEAR. SPOUSE OR GUEST EXPENSES WHICH ARE NOT REIMBURSABLE INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO SEPARATE LODGING OR NON-CONFERENCE RELATED PERSONAL EXPENSES.
PART I, LINE 4BNONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A NON-ELECTIVE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION PLAN COVERING ALL OF ITS EMPLOYEES WHO ARE ELIGIBLE AS TO AGE AND LENGTH OF SERVICE. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR A DISCRETIONARY NON-ELECTIVE CONTRIBUTION EQUAL TO A PERCENTAGE AS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF EACH PARTICIPANT'S TOTAL COMPENSATION, PLUS 5.7% OF ELIGIBLE COMPENSATION IN EXCESS OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY TAXABLE WAGE BASE, UP TO THE APPLICABLE IRS LIMITATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN APPROXIMATED $663,000 AND $687,000 FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, RESPECTIVELY. DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE CREDIT UNION MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: MARK COCHRAN $185,851 MICHAEL P. DUBUQUE $31,876 MARK O'NEIL $19,763 CAROLYN PELLITIER $19,487 MICHELLE SILVEIRA $4,463 BRIAN SOUSA $33,172

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM SOUCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDIRECTOR, OWNER OF CU'S BUILDINGRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,280,400TransactionAmt
TransactionRENTALTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L PART II - OFFICER & DIRECTOR LOANSSOME OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION WITH THE SAME TERMS AND CONDITIONS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. AS PER INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE L, THESE LOANS ARE NOT TO BE LISTED ON SCHEDULE L.
SCHEDULE L PART IV - RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONSTREMONT YARD LLC, SINGLE MEMBER LLC OWNED BY DIRECTOR SOUCY OWNS THE BUILDING WHICH THE CREDIT UNION LEASES AND HOUSES ITS ADMINISTRATIVE AND BACK-OFFICE STAFF. DIRECTOR SOUCY EXCUSED HIMSELF FOR ALL BOARD OF DIRECTOR DISCUSSIONS REGARDING THE DECISION TO ENTER INTO THE LEASE FOR THE BUILDING. ADDITIONALLY, A THIRD-PARTY COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE FIRM, NATIONAL COMMERCIAL BROKERS, INC. CONDUCTED A MARKET SURVEY FOR THE CREDIT UNION TO ENSURE THE CREDIT UNION WAS PAYING A FAIR MARKET LEASE RATE AND OTHER PERTINENT CONDITIONS. FINALLY, THE OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BANKS OF MASSACHUSETTS REVIEWED THE BUSINESS TRANSACTION AND HAD NO NEGATIVE COMMENTS ON THE TRANSACTION AND APPROVED THE EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN MIDDLESEX OR ESSEX COUNTIES, THE CITIES OR TOWNS OF FITCHBURG, LEOMINSTER, HARVARD, LUNENBURG OR LANCASTER, OR THE NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES OF HILLSBOROUGH OR ROCKINGHAM. THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ANY BUSINESS BROUGHT BEFORE THEM AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN MIDDLESEX OR ESSEX COUNTIES, THE CITIES OR TOWNS OF FITCHBURG, LEOMINSTER, HARVARD, LUNENBURG OR LANCASTER, OR THE NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES OF HILLSBOROUGH OR ROCKINGHAM. THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ANY BUSINESS BROUGHT BEFORE THEM AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BJEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN MIDDLESEX OR ESSEX COUNTIES, THE CITIES OR TOWNS OF FITCHBURG, LEOMINSTER, HARVARD, LUNENBURG OR LANCASTER, OR THE NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES OF HILLSBOROUGH OR ROCKINGHAM. THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ANY BUSINESS BROUGHT BEFORE THEM AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY FOR THE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 TO THE VP CONTROLLER OR CEO. THE CEO ENGAGES THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO, SIGNED BY THE CEO, AND FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR THE CODE OF ETHICS, WHICH INCORPORATES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IS UPDATED AND RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CODE OF ETHICS PERTAINS TO EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND READ THE CODE OF ETHICS. FURTHER, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS MUST IDENTIFY, IN WRITING, ALL DEPOSITS AND LOAN ACCOUNTS IN WHICH THEY HAVE A RELATED INTEREST. LOANS GRANTED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT, DIRECTORS, OR THEIR RELATED PARTIES MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. IF THE LOAN IS FOR A BOARD MEMBER OR HIS/HER RELATED INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER IS RECUSED FROM THE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOARD REVIEW OF OFFICER COMPENSATION THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSIGNS RESPONSIBILITY TO THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE FOR THE PREPARATION OF A VERBAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S PRESIDENT. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE WILL THEN PRESENT THE WRITTEN EVALUATION TO THE FULL BOARD, ALONG WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION LEVEL IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF THE PRESIDENT'S PERCEIVED VALUE TO THE CREDIT UNION AND JOB PERFORMANCE. BASED ON THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE FULL BOARD APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. FOR MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT, WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE PREPARED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD'S CHAIRMAN APPROVES TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS. NO OTHER BOARD DIRECTORS ARE INVOLVED IN THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE VALUE TO THE CREDIT UNION AND JOB PERFORMANCE. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO UTILIZED THE THIRD PARTY INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO REVIEW AND ANALYZE THE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION FOR 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS, CODE OF ETHICS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ETC. ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL MEETING OR AVAILABLE AT ANYTIME UPON A MEMBER'S REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNION'S PRIVACY POLICY IS MAILED TO EACH MEMBER ANNUALLY. WHEN THERE IS A CHANGE TO OUR POLICY, A STATEMENT OF CHANGE IS MADE ANNUALLY ON ACCOUNT STATEMENTS SENT TO MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S CALL REPORT (5300) DATA IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC VIA THE NCUA'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY CROWE HORWATH, LLP, A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT YEAR END IS DECEMBER 31ST. THE JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNION BY-LAWS REQUIRE AN AUDIT COMMITTEE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ASSURE THAT ANY FINDINGS BY THE AUDITORS ARE IMPLEMENTED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WE SHARE A COMMON THREAD FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TREMONT PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01854ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452916988EIN
Primary ActivitiesGRANT MAKINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANN D'ARC CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANNE D'ARC CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$288,969InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.