FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOL (EIN 94-1218745)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-12
IRS object ID
202031339349302893
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-12T18:01:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112657 ALCOSTA BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAMONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945834600ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941218745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8316258300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD DIYANNIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8316258300PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATY BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00650274PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.111.205.16IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-11IPDt
IP Tm13:02:44IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB031F1490CEF91DE0132CAEEA8A8A395CB876CECAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id13CE7C3651C6F89FC986245CBC0BFFDDFA97FED8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD DIYANNIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,429,165GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STEVENSONSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTEVENSON IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NONDENOMINATIONAL PRE-K TO 12 (CONTINUE ON SCH 0)BOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS: (1) TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND BEYOND, (2) TO CREATE AND FOSTER A LOVE OF LEARNING, AND (3) TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee364TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$21,954TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$11,202NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,936,276PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,857,701CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,254,616PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,183,985CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,519,670PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,190,273CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,134,678PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$86,256CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,845,240PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,318,215CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,468,402PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,237,459CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,039,682PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,758,963CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$45,374PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,970,322CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,793,365PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,643,872CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,346,823PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,640,294CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,498,417PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$677,921CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,816,458TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$122,835,369TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,533,981TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,220,511TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,282,477NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,614,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSTEVENSON IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL, NONDENOMINATIONAL PRE-K TO 12 BOARDING & DAY SCHOOL COMMITTED TO THREE AIMS: (1) TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND BEYOND, (2) TO CREATE AND FOSTER A LOVE OF LEARNING, AND (3) TO HELP THEM SHAPE A JOYFUL LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,789,412ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,237,459GrantAmt
Revenue$35,183,985RevenueAmt
DescSTEVENSON SCHOOL IS A PRIVATE PRE-K THROUGH 12 BOARDING SCHOOL LOCATED TWO CAMPUSES ON THE MONTEREY PENINSULA. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2019, THE SCHOOL SERVED 747 STUDENTS AND GRADUATED 120 STUDENTS IN THE CLASS OF 2019.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,789,412TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee364EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDWARD F DIYANNI CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8316258300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13152 FOREST LAKEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEBBLE BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93953ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID D COLBURN
BOARD CHAIR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS F MORAN
VICE BOARD CHAIR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA B CHAPMAN
SECRETARY0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID S ROSEN
TREASURER0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L PEROCCHI
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY K ABERCROMBIE
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADELEINE DEININGER
TRUSTEE (START 7/18)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BREWSTER ELY IV
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM JG GRIFFITH IV
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/19)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R HORNBERGER
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL L JACKSON
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER KIRK
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT WH MA
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN A MERKSAMER
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER NIELSEN
TRUSTEE (START 7/18)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN PACKER
TRUSTEE (START 7/18)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFANIE SKINNER
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN C ZAHM
TRUSTEE0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KEVIN M HICKS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$456,906$0$184,169
EDWARD DIYANNI
CFO40.00Yes (X)$257,365$0$117,927
MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO
HEAD OF LOWER-MIDDLE40.00$170,622$0$156,417Yes (X)
DANIEL GRIFFITHS
HEAD OF UPPER DIVISION40.00$153,507$0$163,109Yes (X)
KILIAN FORGUS
DIR OF ADMISSIONS40.00$139,770$0$188,043Yes (X)
AMY ELMORE
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$141,304$0$124,826Yes (X)
ERIK OLSON
DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00$140,462$0$152,532Yes (X)
ALLYN WENZEL
DIRECTOR OF TECH40.00$116,103$0$85,553Yes (X)
MARTHA ALLEN
DIR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING40.00$129,071$0$2,079Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,705,110TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,174,655TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DINING
COMPASS GROUP USA PO BOX 50196LOS ANGELESCA900740196DINING SERVICES$2,872,576
AVILA CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
12 THOMAS OWENS WAY SUITE 200MONTEREYCA93940CONSTRUCTION$1,770,507
ME SOUZA CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 1882MONTEREYCA93942CONSTRUCTION$1,139,377
GRANITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PO BOX 742478LOS ANGELESCA900742478CONSTRUCTION$557,940
KATHERINE SCHIPPER
PO BOX 1090SAN JUAN BAUTISTACA95045MARKETING & DESIGN$225,538
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$415,595FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,442,106AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$262,552NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,857,701TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION, ROOM, & BOARD611110$34,525,700$34,525,700
SUMMER SESSION611110$334,796$334,796
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611110$209,731$209,731
TRANSPORTATION611110$113,758$113,758
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,183,985TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,225,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,225,059ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$469,281RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$447,345RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,936RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,936UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,088,916SecuritiesAmt
Other$347,015OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,040,469SecuritiesAmt
Other$430,266OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$48,447SecuritiesAmt
Other-$83,251OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$34,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$34,804ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$38,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$415,595ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$78,457FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$39,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$39,957ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$117,609GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$114,413CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,196ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONCESSIONSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$101,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$101,081ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$101,081OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,318,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,183,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,954UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,254,575ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,237,459TotalAmt
Program Services$6,237,459ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,650,980TotalAmt
Program Services$112,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,330,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,054FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,357,061TotalAmt
Program Services$8,085,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,229,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,042,933FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,514TotalAmt
Program Services$878,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,763FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,533,999TotalAmt
Program Services$3,807,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$676,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,037FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,409TotalAmt
Program Services$606,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,343FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,294TotalAmt
Management And General$234,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,370TotalAmt
Management And General$100,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,731TotalAmt
Management And General$96,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,885TotalAmt
Program Services$74,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$346,393FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,551TotalAmt
Program Services$34,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,963FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,126TotalAmt
Program Services$571,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,181FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,124,338TotalAmt
Program Services$1,963,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,243FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,616TotalAmt
Fundraising$11,616FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,529TotalAmt
Program Services$711,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,695FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,646,866TotalAmt
Program Services$2,446,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,469FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,870TotalAmt
Program Services$608,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,579FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICES$2,336,001$2,159,593$153,048$23,360
INSTRUCTIONAL$1,503,185$1,251,186$251,999
TRAINING/ENRICHMENT$362,539$168,371$173,473$20,695
OTHER$150,971$73,237$76,736$998

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,640,294TotalAmt
Program Services$29,789,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,880,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,970,322FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$984,735EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,176,266BOYAmt
EOY$3,594,538EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,498,960BOYAmt
EOY$2,273,714EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,744BOYAmt
EOY$222,651EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,998,994BOYAmt
EOY$548,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,196,030LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,880,740LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,571,163BOYAmt
EOY$67,315,290EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,798,596BOYAmt
EOY$39,902,417EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,395,092BOYAmt
EOY$6,523,378EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,042,643BOYAmt
EOY$1,469,914EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,816,458BOYAmt
EOY$122,835,369EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,135,936EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,780,387EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,293,153BOYAmt
EOY$28,305,149EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,665,628BOYAmt
EOY$1,999,039EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,533,981BOYAmt
EOY$37,220,511EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,225,099BOYAmt
EOY$62,237,837EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,035,293BOYAmt
EOY$9,024,671EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,022,085BOYAmt
EOY$14,352,350EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,282,477BOYAmt
EOY$85,614,858EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,816,458BOYAmt
EOY$122,835,369EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$677,921ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$864,752NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,789,708PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$113,610AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,549,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$330,265ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$923,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$651,988OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,151,239EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,251,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$248,548ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,870,903InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$732,728OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,638,203EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,819,120BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$198,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,836,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$602,440OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,251,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,327,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$906,394ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$254,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$669,121OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,819,120EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,930,589BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,770,858ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,544InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$537,935OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,327,056EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71220PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28780TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,638,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,638,792BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,158,133OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,812,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,345,266BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,971,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,003,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,967,693BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,141,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,211,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,930,564BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,286,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,853,027DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,432,975BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$67,315,290TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE HELD FOR INVESTMENT$2,480,692F
INVEST. MEASURED AT NET ASSET VALUE$4,042,686F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,523,378TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$1,753,466
AGENCY FUNDS$132,712
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$112,861
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,999,039TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,369,625TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$864,752NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,237,459OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,372,707RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,742,332RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$424,117OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$424,117RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,318,215TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,826,952TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$424,117OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$424,117ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,402,835ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,237,459OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,237,459ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,640,294TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ART AND RARE BOOK COLLECTION IS USED FOR DECORATION IN KEY BUILDINGS AROUND CAMPUS AND TO FURTHER STUDENTS AND THE COMMUNITY'S KNOWLEDGE AND APPRECIATION OF THE CULTURE, HISTORY, AND TRADITIONS OF THE SCHOOL, IT'S NAMESAKE, AND THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA IN WHICH IT IS LOCATED.
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF SEVERAL INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY ENRICHMENT, AND GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED SCHOOL EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID -6,237,459.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -78,457. ADDTIONAL RENTAL EXPENSES -345,660.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 78,457. ADDITIONAL RENTAL EXPENSES 345,660.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 6,237,459.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS INCLUDED IN REVENUE RULING 2019-22.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PIRATES AT PEBBLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$454,095GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$415,595CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$38,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$375NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$54,546RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$13,085EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,451OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$454,095GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$415,595CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$38,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$375NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$54,546RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$13,085EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,451OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$78,457DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$39,957NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient225RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$6,237,459NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENTS ACCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED BY THE SCHOOL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE. APPLICANTS COMPLETE A FINANCIAL AID FORM PREPARED BY SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES OF NAIS("SSS"). THE FORM IS THEN SUBMITTED TO SSS AND SSS THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE SCHOOL REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL AID RECOMMENDED FOR EACH APPLICANT. FINANCIAL AID AT THE SCHOOL IS AWARDED BASED ON A FAMILY'S DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. A STUDENT SHOULD NEVER BE AWARDED AID IN EXCESS OF HIS/HER NEED, AS ASSESSED BY THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE AFTER UTILIZING ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR KEVIN M HICKS
PRESIDENT$431,906$0$25,000$0$0$0$61,750$0$122,419$0$641,075$0$0$0
EDWARD DIYANNI
CFO$257,365$0$0$0$0$0$39,900$0$78,027$0$375,292$0$0$0
MOLLY BUNNELL-BOZZO
HEAD OF LOWER-MIDDLE$170,622$0$0$0$0$0$35,016$0$121,401$0$327,039$0$0$0
DANIEL GRIFFITHS
HEAD OF UPPER DIVISION$153,507$0$0$0$0$0$38,544$0$124,565$0$316,616$0$0$0
KILIAN FORGUS
DIR OF ADMISSIONS$139,770$0$0$0$0$0$36,873$0$151,170$0$327,813$0$0$0
AMY ELMORE
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT$141,304$0$0$0$0$0$35,855$0$88,971$0$266,130$0$0$0
ERIK OLSON
DEAN OF STUDENTS$140,462$0$0$0$0$0$34,708$0$117,824$0$292,994$0$0$0
ALLYN WENZEL
DIRECTOR OF TECH$116,103$0$0$0$0$0$32,093$0$53,460$0$201,656$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS EXCLUDED UNDER SECTION 119(D) AND INCLUDED IN THE REPORTING OF NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS. KEVIN HICKS $66,000 MOLLY BUNNELL BOZZO $52,800 DANIEL GRIFFITHS $55,400 KILIAN FORGUS $55,400 AMY ELMORE $33,000 ERIK OLSON $50,000 ALLYN WENZEL $33,000
PART I, LINE 4BKEVIN HICKS, THE SCHOOL'S PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTRIBUTION FOR 2018 WAS $18,500.
PART I, LINE 7THE PRESIDENT IS ELIGIBLE ANNUALLY FOR A NON-FIXED BONUS WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIFIC ESTABLISHED GOALS AND OBJSECTIVES SUCH AS: - ENROLLMENT TARGETS - FUNDRAISING TARGETS - KEY OPERATING BUDGET METRICS INCLUDING OVERALL REVENUE, EXPENSES MANAGEMENT, BOTTOM LINE SURPLUS, ETC.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUTHORITY
A3522736012016-09-22$14,250,000CURR REFUNDING ISSUE 2001,2011000
CA ENTERPRISE DEVELOP AUTHORITY
B3522736012016-09-22$14,250,000CURR REFUNDING ISSUE 2001,2011000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$97,426$14,250,000$100,000$14,150,0002000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$97,426$14,250,000$100,000$14,150,0002000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
GK BAUM
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)
GK BAUM
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceADDITIONAL INFORMATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2016 BONDS ISSUED FOR CURRENT TOTAL REFUNDING OF 2001 AND 2011 BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$189,700CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceDISC. TUITIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITION ASSIST.AssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CORNELIA HOLDEN
FAMILY MEMBER OF KEVIN HICKS$91,800EMPLOYMENT0
CORNELIA HOLDEN DBA MINDFUL WARRIOR
FAMILY MEMBER OF KEVIN HICKS$75,107CONSULTING0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$262,552NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS NUMBER REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELEGATED THE REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, MEMBERS OF WHICH HAVE PRACTICAL AND/OR PROFESSIONAL EXPERTISE IN NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT, ACCOUNTING, AND FEDERAL TAX LAW GOVERNING EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFESSIONAL, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. PRIOR TO THE ORGANIZATION SUBMITTING FORM 990 TO THE IRS, THE COMMITTEE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT THE COMMITTEE HAD, TO THE BEST OF ITS ABILITY, DETERMINED THAT THE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETE, ACCURATE, AND CORRECT, AND A COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED FOR EACH BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION (APPROVED 10/10/2008) AT ARTICLE IX, SECTION 4 PROVIDE: "NO TRUSTEE OF THIS CORPORATION NOR ANY OTHER CORPORATION, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, OR OTHER ENTITY IN WHICH ONE OR MORE OF THIS CORPORATION'S TRUSTEES ARE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR HAVE A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST, SHALL BE INTERESTED, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WITH THIS CORPORATION, UNLESS (A) THE MATERIAL FACTS REGARDING THAT TRUSTEE'S FINANCIAL INTEREST IN SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION OR REGARDING SUCH COMMON DIRECTOR RELATIONSHIP OR OFFICER RELATIONSHIP ARE FULLY DISCLOSED IN GOOD FAITH AND NOTED IN THE MINUTES, OR ARE KNOWN TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S CONSIDERATION OF SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION; (B) SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS AUTHORIZED IN GOOD FAITH BY A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD BY A VOTE SUFFICIENT FOR THAT PURPOSE WITHOUT COUNTING THE VOTES OF THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES; (C) BEFORE AUTHORIZING OR APPROVING THE TRANSACTION, THE BOARD CONSIDERS AND IN GOOD FAITH DECIDES AFTER REASONABLE INVESTIGATION THAT THE CORPORATION COULD NOT OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORT UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES; AND (D) THE CORPORATION FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT ENTERS INTO THE TRANSACTION, WHICH IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME THE TRANSACTION IS ENTERED INTO." EACH OF THE REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO BOARD DISCLOSURE, AUTHORIZATION, INVESTIGATION AND BENEFIT ANALYSIS AS DESCRIBED IN THE FOREGOING BYLAW PROVISION ARE COMPLIED WITH IN ALL INSTANCES REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND PERMANENTLY NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONITORS KEY PRINCIPALS AND PERSONNEL INVOLVED IN ALL CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO BY THE SCHOOL. ANY SITUATIONS WHICH ARE OR MIGHT BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT, BOARD CHAIRMAN AND GENERAL COUNSEL FOR APPROPRIATE CONSIDERATION, DISPOSITION, DISCLOSURE AND APPROVAL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 18, 2011, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SCHOOL APPROVED A RESOLUTION PROHIBITING THE SCHOOL FROM ENTERING INTO ANY NEW TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES WHEN SERVING IN OFFICE (AND CONCLUDING EXISTING TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES PRIOR TO 6-30-11) IN WHICH A TRUSTEE HOLDS ANY MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST EXCEPT FOR COMPENSATION CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS WITH EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL WHO ARE ALSO TRUSTEES, CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL WITHOUT ANY FEE PAID OR ECONOMIC BENEFIT PROVIDED IN RETURN AND PURCHASE AND LEASE AGREEMENTS FOR GOODS OR PROPERTY PROVIDED TO THE SCHOOL AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515A: THE COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS AND SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. IN THIS REGARD, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE IN KEY OPERATING AREAS AGAINST ESTABLISHED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES AND DISCUSSES THE RESULTS WITH THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE RECEIVES A "SAFE HARBOR LETTER" FROM AN INDEPENDENT AND HIGHLY REGARDED COMPENSATION EXPERT WHOSE DATABASE OF INFORMATION INCLUDES APPLICABLE COMPARABILITY DATA FOR OTHER PEER SCHOOLS. THE COMMITTEE ANALYZES AND DISCUSSES THIS DATA AS WELL AS THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING PERFORMANCE, DOCUMENTS THEIR CONCLUSIONS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD AS TO THE PROPER LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. 15B: COMPENSATION OF THE SCHOOL'S OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (E.G. CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT, DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION, HEADS UP UPPER AND MIDDLE AND LOWER DIVISIONS) IS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT. IN MAKING HIS DECISION ON COMPENSATION, THE PRESIDENT UTILIZES BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA RECEIVED FROM INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, ETC. HE ALSO REVIEWS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA RETRIEVED FROM FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FROM A COMPETETIVE SET OF APPOXIMATELY 30 PEER SCHOOLS. THIS INFORMATION HELPS HIM DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THIS GROUP OF EMPLOYEES. LASTLY, HE THEN REVIEWS EACH EMPLOYEES PERFORMANCE AND MAKES A FINAL DETERMINATION. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REVIEWS COMPENSATION DATA FOR KEY SCHOOL EMPLOYEES WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THIS DATA INDEPENDENTLY TO ENSURE THE FAIRNESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT'S SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.