CARY ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARY ACADEMY (EIN 56-1934619)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202031329349302028
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-11T13:41:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561750124 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BATCHELOR TILLERY & ROBERTS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3605 GLENWOOD AVENUE SUITE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561934619 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARY ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9196773873 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 N HARRISON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27513 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEBORAH L REICHEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9196773873 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RONALD A BATCHELOR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00077863 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9197878212 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 204.16.136.178 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-05-11 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:39:55 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | FB9B7715A65A350FCC424B63D4ACFFFE4171A2ED | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL EHRHARDT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 N HARRISON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27513 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,454,827 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CARYACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CARY ACADEMY IS AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES SIX THROUGH TWELVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 253 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 715 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,809,351 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,397,051 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,405,077 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,513,016 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,256,388 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,526,074 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $139,784 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $134,159 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,610,600 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,570,300 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,460,443 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,545,606 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,046,108 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,663,302 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $93,252 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,067,139 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,403,638 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,573,690 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,612,546 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,036,910 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $957,754 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $84,325,588 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $86,082,955 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,464,978 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,126,943 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $79,860,610 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $81,956,012 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CARY ACADEMY IS A COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL THAT PROVIDES AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES SIX THROUGH TWELVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,645,264 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,545,606 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,554,575 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING THE 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR, CARY ACADEMY HAD 771 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN GRADES SIX THROUGH TWELVE. THE SCHOOL ALSO CONTINUED ITS RECRUITMENT AND ADMISSION OF STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,645,264 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 45 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 253 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBORAH REICHEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9196773873 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CARY ACADEMY 1500 N HARRISON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27513 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY J EAKES | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOLLY MAY | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN P SALL | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VIRGINIA B SALL | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JAMES H GOODNIGHT | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN B GOODNIGHT | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA A GUTIERREZ | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JAMES H JOHNSON JR | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONICA UDELL | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANITA BROWN-GRAHAM | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LANETA DORFLINGER | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY KENNEY | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALTER DAVENPORT | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MANJU KARKARE | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER WEISS | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE CURRAN | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG SANCHEZ | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRUDE BATE | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLENN KLEIMAN | |||||||
| MEMBER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH REICHEL | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $200,107 | $0 | $39,283 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL EHRHARDT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $381,092 | $0 | $62,264 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER CLARKSON | |||||||
| UPPER SCHOOL HEAD | 40.00 | $130,457 | $0 | $25,883 | Yes (X) | ||
| DMITRY MANAKHOV | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SV | 40.00 | $125,887 | $0 | $22,171 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTI JENKINS | |||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD | 40.00 | $123,114 | $0 | $43,762 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN MCKENZIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $108,669 | $0 | $41,397 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTINA GREENE | |||||||
| DEAN OF FACULTY | 40.00 | $108,807 | $0 | $19,849 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,178,133 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $254,609 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DPR CONSTRUCTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 AERIAL CENTER PARKWAY STE 118 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORRISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27560 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $7,276,927 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $87,065 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,309,986 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $161,614 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,397,051 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 900099 | $18,960,747 | $18,960,747 |
| OTHER INSTRUC REVENUE | 900099 | $1,552,269 | $1,552,269 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,513,016 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,037,124 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,037,124 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,024,686 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,800 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,531,583 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,953 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$506,897 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$4,153 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$511,050 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$511,050 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $437,599 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $87,065 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $345,991 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,608 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $91,608 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $992 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $992 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $992 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $41,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,559 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $41,559 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,570,300 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,554,575 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,618,674 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,545,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,545,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $668,488 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $668,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,219,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,544,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,636,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,840 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $540,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,383,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,971,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $406,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,647 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $123 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,107,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,033,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,262 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $579 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,453,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,286,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,443 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,862 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,669,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,298,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,971 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $101 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES | $1,091,218 | $1,091,218 | ||
| EVENTS & FUNCTIONS | $136,391 | $103,617 | $11,956 | $20,818 |
| STUDENT RECRUITMENTS & | $114,149 | $31,267 | $82,882 | |
| OTHER PERSONNEL EXPENSE | $85,005 | $68,063 | $16,716 | $226 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $583 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,612,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,645,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,874,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $93,252 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,914 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,040,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,099,808 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,054,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,133,157 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $961,649 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,024 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $430,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $81,332,847 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,702,561 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,469,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,630,286 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,161,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,777,756 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,325,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,082,955 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900,335 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,599,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,853,572 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,163,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,373,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,464,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,126,943 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,829,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,809,743 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,478,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,555,843 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,553,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,590,426 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,860,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,956,012 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,325,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,082,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $957,754 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,096,138 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $41,510 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,027,449 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $537,555 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,302,746 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,600,876 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,266,874 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,733,673 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $66,750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $863,613 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,636,587 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,027,449 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,769,480 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $29,234 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,571,662 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,636,703 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,733,673 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,303,234 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $24,675 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,077,963 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,636,392 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,769,480 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,951,550 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,031,951 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $494,409 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,174,676 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,303,234 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,129,854 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,129,854 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $57,056,521 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,021,374 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,035,147 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,902,145 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,243,744 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,658,401 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,244,327 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,437,443 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,806,884 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,630,286 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACCRUED SALARIES & OTHER LIABS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,373,036 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,373,036 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,512,486 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,096,138 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $41,510 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $350,144 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,487,792 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,024,694 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,545,606 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,545,606 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,570,300 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,417,084 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Losses Reported | $4,153 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $345,991 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $350,144 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,066,940 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,545,606 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,545,606 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,612,546 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID, CAPITAL REPAIRS AND REPLACEMENT, EMPLOYEE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND SCHOOL OPERATIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPENSES 345,991. LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 4,153. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,545,606. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPENSES 345,991. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,545,606. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY PUBLICATION: CARY ACADEMY PUBLISHES A NOTICE ANNUALLY IN THE NEWS AND OBSERVER WHICH SERVES THE RALEIGH-DURHAM AREA. THE NOTICE WAS PUBLISHED MARCH 12, 2019. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | HOLIDAY SHOPPE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $406,055 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $2,608 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $403,447 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $3,338 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $3,017 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $310,063 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $100,457 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $82,257 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $18,200 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $26,780 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $18,152 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $2,200 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $15,952 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $2,793 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $524,664 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $87,065 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $437,599 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $3,338 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $3,017 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $339,636 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $345,991 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $91,608 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 73 | $23,753 |
| FINANCIAL AID | 104 | $1,521,853 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH REICHEL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $196,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,041 | $0 | $15,529 | $0 | $23,754 | $0 | $239,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL EHRHARDT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & HEAD OF SCHOOL | $339,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,706 | $0 | $26,909 | $0 | $35,355 | $0 | $443,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER CLARKSON | ||||||||||||||
| UPPER SCHOOL HEAD | $130,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $265 | $0 | $10,155 | $0 | $15,728 | $0 | $156,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTI JENKINS | ||||||||||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD | $119,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,282 | $0 | $10,307 | $0 | $33,455 | $0 | $166,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN MCKENZIE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $106,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,736 | $0 | $9,242 | $0 | $32,155 | $0 | $150,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A | TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: THE SCHOOL PROVIDED GROSS-UP PAYMENTS TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR LONG-TERM DISABILITY PREMIUMS. THE AMOUNTS STATED ON THEIR 2018 FORMS W-2 WERE 730.26 AND 657.48, RESPECTIVELY. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | PARTICIPATION IN SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: THE SCHOOL ESTABLISHED A 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR SENIOR LEADERSHIP. IN 2018 THE SCHOOL REPORTED AND FUNDED $18,500 DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $15 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 18 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $133,284 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | FOOD & BEVERAGES | 19 | $12,113 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | GIFT CERTIFICATES | 30 | $8,699 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | FURNITURE & EQUIPMENT | 4 | $4,155 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | SUPPLIES | 5 | $2,454 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | TICKETS | 5 | $894 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: JAMES GOODNIGHT AND ANN GOODNIGHT - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP JOHN SALL AND VIRGINIA SALL - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP JAMES GOODNIGHT AND ANN GOODNIGHT - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP JAMES GOODNIGHT AND JOHN SALL - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP JAMES GOODNIGHT AND JEFFREY EAKES - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW: THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR AS WELL AS TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL OTHER BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE POLICY IS PROVIDED FOR REVIEW AND THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM MUST BE SIGNED IN SEPTEMBER OF EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL - ANNUALLY, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PROVIDES THE BOARD CHAIR WITH BENCHMARKING SALARY DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS FOR SAIS (SOUTHEAST) SCHOOLS AS WELL AS NORTH CAROLINA PEER SCHOOLS. THAT INFORMATION IS USED BY THE BOARD CHAIR, TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AND PERFORMANCE, TO DETERMINE THE SALARY FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. BOTH COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE DOCUMENTED IN AN ANNUAL CONTRACT SIGNED BY BOTH THE BOARD CHAIR AND THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR COLLECT SALARY AND BENEFITS DATA FROM BOTH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL AND GEOGRAPHICAL JOB MARKET SOURCES, AS APPLICABLE TO THE PARTICULAR POSITION. TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AND POSITION RESPONSIBILITIES, THE SALARY IS ESTABLISHED. THE SALARY AND BENEFITS ARE THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETED EVERY YEAR. COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR COLLECT SALARY AND BENEFITS DATA FROM BOTH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL AND GEOPGRAPHICAL JOB MARKET SOURCES, AS APPLICABLE TO THE PARTICULAR POSITION. TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AND POSITION RESPONSIBILITIES, THE SALARY IS ESTABLISHED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. ANY SIGNIFICANT INCREASES IN COMPENSATION ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN ADVANCE OF BEING FINALIZED. THIS REVIEW TAKES PLACE EVERY FIVE YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MAKING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: UPON REQUEST, CARY ACADEMY WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE REQUEST WOULD BE MADE THROUGH THE OFFICE OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, WHO WOULD APPROVE THE REQUEST AND FORWARD IT TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR EXECUTION. |