FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BROOKS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKS SCHOOL (EIN 04-2130844)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-06
IRS object ID
202031279349301528
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-06T16:02:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263753134PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 BOYLSTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042130844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9787256300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL GRIFFINPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9787256300PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRENDA L BOOTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342395PTIN
Phone6177610600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-29PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address207.172.72.163IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-29IPDt
IP Tm10:43:09IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAAFE5242E44AA74A98A743050A15125E154A43A4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN PACKARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,931,306GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROOKSSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBROOKS SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE MOST MEANINGFUL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OUR STUDENTS WILL HAVE IN THEIR LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee364TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$129,648TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$73,778NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,408,257PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,279,744CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,460,843PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,661,249CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,449,909PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,761,474CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$74,910PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$69,974CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,393,919PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,772,441CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,749,669PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,009,982CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,105,905PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,039,649CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,703,469CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,089,656PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,858,575CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,945,230PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,908,206CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,448,689PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,135,765CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$189,371,603TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$190,357,707TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,013,996TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,779,341TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$141,357,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$138,578,366NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBROOKS SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE MOST MEANINGFUL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OUR STUDENTS WILL HAVE IN THEIR LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,159,792ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,009,982GrantAmt
Revenue$21,301,950RevenueAmt
DescSECONDARY EDUCATION COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOARDING AND DAY STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL AND AUXILIARY SCHOOL ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,317,969ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,986,221RevenueAmt
DescSUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM: EDUCATIONAL SUMMER CAMP FOR APPROXIMATELY 450 CAMPERS PER WEEK FOR EIGHT WEEKS, AGES FOUR TO TWELVE AND TWO ACADEMIC CAMPS FOR APPROXIMATELY 420 STUDENTS ENTERING GRADES THREE TO TWELVE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$123,117RevenueAmt
DescEXTRACURRICULAR SPORTS PROGRAM: SKATING RINK USED FOR INTERSCHOLASTIC COMPETITION AS PART OF THE SCHOOL ATHLETIC PROGRAM AS WELL AS FOR INSTRUCTIONAL PURPOSES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$295,774RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE LIBRARY, SNACK BAR FOR STUDENTS, MUSIC LESSONS, CAMPUS STORE, AND MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES FOR STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$295,774TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$25,477,761TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document112IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee364EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL GRIFFIN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9787256300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11160 GREAT POND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVEN R GORHAM
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R BARKER
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WHITNEY ROMOSER SAVIGNANO
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG J ZIADY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALENTINE HOLLINGSWORTH III
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA W ALBRIGHT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTINA E ANTELO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J CALDWELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WJ PATRICK CURLEY III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER VK DOYLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY H EVERETS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY C FERRY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN F GIBBONS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN GORMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL L HALLINGBY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W HUGHES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOOTH D KYLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY S MARTIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MCCABE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL J RICCIO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BELISARIO A ROSAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIANE GARDNER SPENCER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAMAKRISHNA R SUDIREDDY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISABELLA SPEAKMAN TIMON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALESSANDRO F UZIELLI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH M VERDONE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R PACKARD JR
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$351,284$0$93,378
PAUL GRIFFIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$215,975$0$44,306
JOHN MCVEIGH
DEAN OF FACULTY50.00$108,769$0$67,488Yes (X)
GAGE DOBBINS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT50.00$145,161$0$71,110Yes (X)
LAWRENCE CALLAHAN
DIRECTOR OF COMM. & MARKETING50.00$124,899$0$67,750Yes (X)
RYAN DOBBINS
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY50.00$109,706$0$13,140Yes (X)
JO-ANN BEVIS
CONTROLLER50.00$115,212$0$38,038Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,171,006TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$395,210TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONSIGLI CONSTRUCTION CO
72 SUMNER STREETMILFORDMA01757CONSTRUCTION GENERAL CONTRACTOR$7,727,693
MERIWETHER GODSEY
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$1,582,605
CHANNEL BUILDING CO
355 MIDDLESEX AVEWILMINGTONMA01887CONSTRUCTION$555,491
CHOATE HALL & STEWART
2 INTERNATIONAL PLACEBOSTONMA02110LEGAL$518,657
COMPASS FACILITIES SERVICES
65 JACKMAN STREETGEORGETOWNMA01833JANITORIAL/CUSTODIAL$320,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,279,744AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$524,183NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,279,744TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$21,301,950$21,301,950
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$1,986,221$1,986,221
RINK RENTAL713940$130,778$106,617$24,161
ATHLETICS FACILITIES RENTAL713940$16,500$16,500

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$225,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$225,800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,661,249TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$722,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,445UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$716,442ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,055,935SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,017,348SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,038,587SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,038,587TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$99,042UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$939,545ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$211,491GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$141,517CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,772,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,707,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$129,648UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,655,987ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,009,982TotalAmt
Program Services$6,009,982ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,964TotalAmt
Management And General$711,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,945,688TotalAmt
Program Services$7,194,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,068,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$682,171FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,407TotalAmt
Program Services$678,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,877FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,623,078TotalAmt
Program Services$1,291,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,594FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,512TotalAmt
Program Services$533,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,936FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,499TotalAmt
Management And General$717,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,700TotalAmt
Management And General$86,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,559TotalAmt
Management And General$716,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,340TotalAmt
Program Services$500,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,116FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,935TotalAmt
Program Services$4,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,412FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,259TotalAmt
Program Services$170,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,475FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,381,962TotalAmt
Program Services$1,268,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,605FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,512TotalAmt
Program Services$47,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,610FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,584TotalAmt
Program Services$27,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,455FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,158TotalAmt
Management And General$1,189,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,146,019TotalAmt
Program Services$3,772,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,460FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,209TotalAmt
Management And General$345,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD & DIETARY$1,298,636$1,296,200$2,436
EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES$1,215,323$1,203,767$11,242$314
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$729,435$660,892$61,686$6,857
ATHLETICS$295,411$295,411

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,365,034TotalAmt
Program Services$522,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$596,587FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,908,206TotalAmt
Program Services$25,477,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,726,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,703,469FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,219,312BOYAmt
EOY$13,963,535EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,899,168BOYAmt
EOY$9,062,033EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,094BOYAmt
EOY$51,940EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,462,689BOYAmt
EOY$8,100,702EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,402BOYAmt
EOY$816,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$132,235,546LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,451,287LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,004,232BOYAmt
EOY$77,784,259EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,876,344BOYAmt
EOY$2,491,117EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,608,132BOYAmt
EOY$75,277,821EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,522,230BOYAmt
EOY$2,809,318EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,371,603BOYAmt
EOY$190,357,707EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,199,067BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,222EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,168,910BOYAmt
EOY$17,794,619EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,548,994BOYAmt
EOY$19,996,885EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,903,889BOYAmt
EOY$11,711,888EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,193,136BOYAmt
EOY$1,107,727EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,013,996BOYAmt
EOY$51,779,341EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,280,710BOYAmt
EOY$65,130,917EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,076,897BOYAmt
EOY$73,447,449EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,357,607BOYAmt
EOY$138,578,366EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,371,603BOYAmt
EOY$190,357,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,135,765ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,345,790NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,734OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,549,674CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,939,841CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,597,883CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,408,257CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,279,744CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,775,399TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,549,674CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,939,841CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,597,883CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,408,257CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,279,744CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,775,399TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$18,835,610SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$31,939,789PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$834,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$942,286CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,043,278CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$989,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$716,442CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,526,098TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$142,928CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$129,648CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$516,696TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$55,818,193TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$114,309,713GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70450PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 7:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BASIS OF BROOKS SCHOOL'S PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS HAS BEEN AND CONTINUES TO BE ITS QUALIFICATION AS A SCHOOL DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170 (B)(1)(A)(II). THE ORGANIZATION HAS CHECKED BOX 7 ON SCHEDULE A, PART I AND COMPLETED SCHEDULE A, PART II IN ORDER TO DEMONSTRATE ITS QUALIFICATION TO FOLLOW THE SPECIAL RULE FOR ABBREVIATED REPORTING OF CONTRIBUTIONS ON FORM 990, SCHEDULE B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,638,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,024,542ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,621,177InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,648,582OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$716,559AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,919,176EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,915,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,052,226ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,002,642InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,689,642OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$641,674AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$80,638,598EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,450,966BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$556,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,372,949InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,895,056OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$569,959AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$76,915,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,799,439BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,178,352ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,364,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,684,410OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$477,471AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$70,450,966EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,615,928BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$633,115ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,520,244InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,477,458OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$492,390AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,799,439EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25730BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74270PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,440,627OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,440,627BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,554,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,261,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,293,365BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,074,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,656,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,417,370BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,579,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,532,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,046,806BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$586,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$586,091BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,784,259TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTERNATIONAL AND GLOBAL EQUITY$19,435,270F
DOMESTIC PRIVATE EQUITY$26,428,902F
INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE EQUITY$3,862,829F
GLOBAL HEDGE FUNDS$25,378,438F
REAL ESTATE FUNDS$172,382F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$75,277,821TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SPLITS INTEREST AGREEMENT OBLIGATION$1,036,151
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION- SOLAR PANEL$71,576
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,107,727TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,543,941TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,345,790NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$10,734OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,356,524RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,187,417RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$716,559InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,868,465OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,585,024RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,772,441TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,323,182TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,323,182ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$716,559InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,868,465OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,585,024ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,908,206TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE SCHOOL DOES NOT RECOGNIZE OR CAPITALIZE WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS HELD AS PART OF A COLLECTION FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH OR EXHIBITION PURPOSES RATHER THAN FOR SALE OR FINANCIAL GAIN.
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTIONS OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY VARIOUS ARTSTS (IE. ERNEST WITHERS AND BILL FERRIS) AND VARIOUS PAINTINGS (MOST NOTABLY A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS BY ANDY WARHOL) ARE CO-OWNED BY BROOKS SCHOOL AND WILLIAMS COLLEGE. PART OF THE SCHOOL'S EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE STUDY OF THESE ARTISTS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE FOR EDUCATIONAL AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS, FINANCIAL AID, PLANT MAINTENANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL DOES INCUR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN DETERMINING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SCHOOL APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR THE PRIOR THREE YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 4,626. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 6,108.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 6,009,982. COST OF GOODS SOLD -141,517.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 6,009,982. COST OF GOODS SOLD -141,517.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROOKS SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS A MEMBER SCHOOL OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS IN NEW ENGLAND (AISNE).ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,225,516RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,225,516SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,225,516TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient133RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$6,009,982NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceCREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE GRANTED TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) OF PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN R PACKARD JR
HEAD OF SCHOOL$350,870$0$0$0$414$0$33,810$0$59,568$0$444,662$0$0$0
PAUL GRIFFIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$215,561$0$0$0$414$0$26,460$0$17,846$0$260,281$0$0$0
JOHN MCVEIGH
DEAN OF FACULTY$108,620$0$0$0$149$0$13,920$0$53,568$0$176,257$0$0$0
GAGE DOBBINS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$144,891$0$0$0$270$0$18,030$0$53,080$0$216,271$0$0$0
LAWRENCE CALLAHAN
DIRECTOR OF COMM. & MARKETING$124,642$0$0$0$257$0$15,420$0$52,330$0$192,649$0$0$0
JO-ANN BEVIS
CONTROLLER$115,068$0$0$0$144$0$14,670$0$23,368$0$153,250$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, ADMINISTRATIVE AND FACULTY MEMBERS. JOHN PACKARD, JR., $36,000 JOHN MCVEIGH, $30,000 LAWRENCE CALLAHAN, $30,000 GAGE DOBBINS, $24,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2011-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$24,115,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION, RENOVATION OF BUILDING AND REFUNDING OF PRE-2003 BOND ISSUESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$24,115,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$388,536IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$250,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$23,476,464OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution30ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$524,183NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 30B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) OF SCHEDULE M REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OF EACH ITEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FULL FORM 990 WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B AND THEN RECOMMENDS APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE DISCLOSURES ON SCHEDULE B ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE BY MANAGEMENT BUT THE FORM ITSELF IS NOT PROVIDED DUE TO THE SENSITIVITY OF DONORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN ADDITION TO THE SIGNED ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, PRIOR TO THE START OF DISCUSSION OR NEGOTIATION OF FINANCIAL MATTERS, TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO MAKE FULL DISCLOSURE OF ANY DUAL INTEREST IN A PROPOSED TRANSACTION. A TRUSTEE OR EMPLOYEE WITH A DUAL INTEREST IN A PROPOSED TRANSACTION SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER AND DEPENDING ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES, MAY BE EXCLUDED FROM ANY DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER. THE BUSINESS OFFICE REGULARLY MONITORS ITS CONTRACTS AND CASH DISBURSEMENTS TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ANY PERSON COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, JOHN PACKARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FORM 990 IS PUBLISHED ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE AND IS ACCESSIBLE TO THE PUBLIC. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 4,626. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 6,108.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES (12)
TRUSTMAN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE UNITRUST (2)
TRUSTMAN/ATYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd