ST ANNES RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST ANNES RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 23-1500399)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-02-24
- IRS object ID
- 202030559349300103
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-02-24T07:54:06-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 232108173 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RKL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1330 BROADCASTING ROAD PO BOX 7008 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WYOMISSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 196106008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231500399 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST ANNE'S RETIREMENT COMMUNITYINC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7172855443 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3952 COLUMBIA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 175129715 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARY TURNBAUGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7172855443 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-02-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STEPHANIE E KANE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01275157 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6103761595 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-02-18 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.203.63.190 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-02-18 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:37:43 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 638D56E52828992E9E4219CCFAD63B0A26EC7659 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARY TURNBAUGH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3952 COLUMBIA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17512 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,613,728 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STANNESRETIREMENTCOMMUNITY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAINT ANNE'S RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, SPONSORED BY THE ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST, IS DEDICATED TO CONTINUING THE HEALING MINISTRY OF JESUS IN THE SPIRIT OF SAINT MARIA DEMATTIAS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 389 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $359,034 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $142,514 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,028,401 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,716,797 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,104,040 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $709,321 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,258 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,875 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,509,733 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,587,507 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,500,598 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,859,923 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $198,038 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,714,853 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,625,288 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,215,451 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,485,211 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,294,282 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,102,296 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,068,348 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $58,644,054 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,583,454 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $45,292,061 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,484,894 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,351,993 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SAINT ANNE'S RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, SPONSORED BY THE ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST, IS DEDICATED TO CONTINUING THE HEALING MINISTRY OF JESUS IN THE SPIRIT OF SAINT MARIA DEMATTIAS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,957,422 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,716,797 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PATIENT ROOM & BOARD FEES: NURSING FACILITY - 119 BEDS (36,872 RESIDENT DAYS), PERSONAL CARE UNIT - 51 UNITS (17,325 RESIDENT DAYS), INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES - 37 UNITS (16,065 RESIDENT DAYS), APARTMENTS - 89 UNITS (14,679 RESIDENT DAYS) | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,957,422 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 389 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST ANNES RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7172855443 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3952 COLUMBIA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 175129715 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN RILEY | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK MARKEL ESQ | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MARIBETH LEBRETON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM KIELY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SR JOAN HORNICK ASC | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 24.00 | ||
| SR FRAN SCHUMER ASC | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10.00 | ||
| MARY ELLEN GLAH GENOESE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDGE JEFFREY REICH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SR MIRIAM RAU ASC | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30.00 | ||
| DR JEFFREY KIRCHNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY FUNK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SR MARIA HUGHES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40.00 | ||
| MARY TURNBAUGH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $185,078 | $0 | $9,482 | |||
| MICHELE J BARD | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $113,519 | $0 | $12,474 | |||
| GERALDINE TYMON | ||||||||
| THERAPY-PHYSICAL | 40.00 | $104,484 | $0 | $6,948 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $403,081 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $28,904 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CURA HOSPITALITY | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 827276 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191827276 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | DIETARY CONSULT | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $290,805 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $142,514 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $142,514 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NURSING | 623000 | $12,316,629 | $12,316,629 |
| PERSONAL CARE | 623000 | $3,459,779 | $3,459,779 |
| APARTMENTS | 623000 | $2,179,806 | $2,179,806 |
| RETIREMENT VILLAGE | 623000 | $634,705 | $634,705 |
| OTHER SERVICE FEES & INCOME | 623000 | $125,878 | $125,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,716,797 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $301,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $301,703 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $407,618 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $407,618 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $407,618 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $407,618 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $45,096 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $26,221 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,875 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,587,507 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,716,797 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $728,196 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,492 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $340,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,040,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,251,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $661,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $127,957 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,557,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,307,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $242,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,112 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $723,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,656 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,187 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,580 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $454,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,538 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,210,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,091,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,648 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $609 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $651,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $618,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $254 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $469 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $866,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $822,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,369,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,299,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD EXPENSE | $670,356 | $649,561 | $20,795 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS, OTHER | $520,991 | $75,104 | $417,574 | $28,313 |
| PATIENT MEDICATIONS | $282,823 | $282,823 | ||
| ANCILLARY SERVICES | $78,036 | $78,036 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,485,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,957,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,329,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $198,038 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,325 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,031,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $775,032 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $959,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,064,658 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,121 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $436,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $408,729 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $66,693,571 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,284,796 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,648,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,408,775 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,563,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,838,536 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,878 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,068,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,644,054 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,581,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,803,689 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,144,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,606,885 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,534,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,816,561 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,426 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,583,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,292,061 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,470,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,383,180 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $388,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $351,916 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $625,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $616,897 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,484,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,351,993 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,068,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,644,054 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,102,296 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$266,845 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,968,352 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $817,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $369,041 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $494,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $359,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $142,515 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,183,003 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,989,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,333,359 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,680,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,028,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,716,797 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,748,773 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $45,096 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,096 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,807,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,702,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,175,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,387,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,904,408 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $85,976,872 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $436,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $444,927 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $436,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $444,927 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $85,531,945 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $244,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $280,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $405,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $303,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $301,703 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,535,705 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $244,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $280,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $405,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $303,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $301,703 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,535,705 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,051,842 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,982,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,580,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,691,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,206,111 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,512,577 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97740 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97170 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01750 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01650 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 9.00 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| Historic Structure Easements | 0 | HistoricStructureEasementsCnt |
| Historic Strctr Easements Aftr | 0 | HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | 0 | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Section170h Rqr Stsfd | Yes (1) | Section170hRqrStsfdInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,014,038 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,767 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$8,350 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $67,642 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $968,813 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,015,415 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $110,772 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$395 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $111,754 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,014,038 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,052,344 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $24,876 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $26,463 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $88,268 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,015,415 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,366,441 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $103,292 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$46,539 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $370,850 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,052,344 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,382,679 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $655,071 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$33,784 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $637,525 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,366,441 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.63680 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.36320 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,375,314 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,082,381 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $55,814,873 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,928,744 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,837,479 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,786,635 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,307,402 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,479,233 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,716,749 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,048,650 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,682 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,408,775 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS - WAITING LIST | Desc |
| Amt | $37,500 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $37,500 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,849,153 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $266,845 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $225 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,994,576 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,261,646 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,587,507 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,587,507 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,511,659 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $225 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $26,223 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $26,448 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,485,211 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,485,211 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 9: | THERE WAS A NOMINAL AMOUNT OF EXPENSES THAT THE ORGANIZATION INCURRED FOR THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT WHICH WERE EXPENSED TO PROFESSIONAL FEES. THE PROPERTY AFFECTED BY THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS RECORDED IN PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT AS LAND IN THE BALANCE SHEET. THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT WAS NOT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ORGANIZATION IS CUSTODIAN FOR RESIDENT TRUST FUNDS FOR CERTAIN RESIDENTS OF THE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR VARIOUS OPERATIONAL AND RESIDENTIAL RELATED EXPENSES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | INCOME TAXES - THE CORPORATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON RELATED ACTIVITIES PURSUANT TO 509(A) OF THE IRC. IN ADDITION, THE CORPORATION WAS ORGANIZED UNDER THE PENNSYLVANIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW AND IS EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE STANDARDS FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ACCORDING TO THE PRINCIPLES OF FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. IT REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING WHETHER THE ENTITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CORPORATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE CORPORATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2016. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 1,968,353. MAJOR EVENT EXPENSE 26,221. ROUNDING 2. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MAJOR EVENT EXPENSE 26,221. ROUNDING 2. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | HARVEST FEST | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $30,611 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $30,611 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $3,755 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $300 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $13,937 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF OUTING | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $14,485 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $14,485 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $1,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $5,907 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,322 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $45,096 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $45,096 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $1,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $9,662 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $300 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $15,259 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $26,221 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $18,875 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARY TURNBAUGH | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $185,078 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $9,238 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $244 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $194,560 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANCASTER COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 236648018 | 514045D34 | 2012-10-01 | $21,278,666 | PAY OFF 1999 BONDS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LANCASTER COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 236648018 | NONEAVAIL | 2017-12-22 | $36,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $5,045,000 | $21,278,666 | $425,573 | $5,044,057 | $15,809,036 | 2018 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $23,048,308 | $686,012 | $22,282,966 | $79,330 | 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| FULTON BANK NA | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.000000000000 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 3: | TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 WERE $23,048,308. THIS AMOUNT DOES NOT MATCH ISSUE PRICE REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN (E) OF $36,000,000 DUE TO THE FACT THAT PROCEEDS SHALL BE ADVANCED TO ST. ANNE'S RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROJECT FINANCING AGREEMENT ASSOCIATED WITH THIS BOND ISSUE TO FUND THE CONSTRUCTION PROJECT. |
| PART IV, LINE 2C: | THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ON 11/3/17. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS ASC HEALTH, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ASC HEALTH HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT UP TO 4 MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE CONTINGENT ON THE APPROVAL OF ASC HEALTH. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ENTIRE BOARD TO APPROVE THE 990. IN ADDITION, A SECURE LINK IS USED TO UPLOAD THE 990 TO THE BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY, OR AT SUCH A TIME THAT A CONFLICT MAY ARISE, DISCLOSE THIS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: THE ORGANIZATION USES LEADING AGE SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA, AS WELL AS APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/ADMINISTATOR. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL: THE ORGANIZATION USES LEADING AGE SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA, AS WELL AS APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP -1,960,002. CHANGE IN 3RD PARTY TRUST -8,350. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AS WELL AS THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST | |||||||||||
| 4233 SULPHUR AVENUE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63109 | 371402562 | RELIGIOUS | MO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 1 | N/A | 0 | |
| ASC HEALTH | |||||||||||
| 4233 SULPHUR AVENUE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63109 | 371186930 | OVERSIGHT | MO | 501(C)(3) | LINE 1 | 0 | ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST | |
| VILLA MARIA | |||||||||||
| 116 SOUTH CENTRAL AVENUE | MULVANE | KS | 67110 | 237422471 | LTC | KS | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | ASC HEALTH | |
| ST JOSEPH'S VILLA | |||||||||||
| 927 SEVENTH STREET | DAVID CITY | NE | 68632 | 470490837 | LTC | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | ASC HEALTH | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADORERS OF THE BLOOD OF CHRIST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | M | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $280,664 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL AMOUNT | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments