THE NORTH CAROLINA A&T REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE NORTH CAROLINA A&T REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6075899)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-06
IRS object ID
202030379349300893
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-06T13:02:24-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN562271237PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS & GIBBS CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16114 FAYETTEVILLE RD STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP277136284ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566075899EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The North Carolina A &T Real EstateBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3364335560PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 20366AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark KielPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-02-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKenneth D GibbsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00238164PTIN
Phone9195440555PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 20366AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,423,110GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT TO NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND DEPARTMENTS, AS WELL AS TO SUPPORT INSTITUTIONAL REAL ESTATE ACTIVITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI-$177,843TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$177,843NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,647,868PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,149,404CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$273,856PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$402,497CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$566,463PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$320,271CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,496,426PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,781,950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,984,613PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,654,122CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,154,709PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,727,765CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$551,991PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,472,510CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,099,373PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,350,933CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,806,073PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,551,208CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,178,540PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,102,914CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,091,491TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$94,970,554TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,274,966TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,358,430TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,816,525NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,612,124NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT TO NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND DEPARTMENTS, AS WELL AS TO SUPPORT INSTITUTIONAL REAL ESTATE ACTIVITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,546,416ExpenseAmt
DescThe Foundation provides direct support to NCA&T State University departments by the management of fund accounts that include restricted, unrestricted, scholarships, endowments and grants. The Foundation managed one new corporate grant from General Motors in the amount of $125,000 to support the University's Pipeline Program. Additionally, the Foundation received two grants from Foundation granting agencies. A $150,000 grant from the Golden Leaf Foundation to supporr the College of Agricultural & Environmental Science Industrial Hemp Pilot Program and a one year sub grant in the amount of $150,000 from the Verizon Foundation to support the Verizon Innovative Learning education initiative for the College of Science & Technology. The VIL Minority Males Program focuses on providing STEM and entrepreneurial skills to underserved middles chool minority males throughout the school year. A resource to the University, the Foundation provided direct scholarships in the amount of $300,0000. The Foundation also awarded $1,678,965 from University department scholarship funds held at our FoundationDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Foundation provides student housing to support the NC A&T State University's enrollment and retention maintaining a 99% occupancy. The Event Center played a pivotal role in the expansion of the University. The management of the Event Center positively supports efforts by the University in recruitment, faculty development, community engagement and marketing the University to a multitude of constituencies. The Event Center hosted nearly 149 events. The Event Center hosted premier world leaders whose presence elevated the national and international recognition of the University.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThe Foundation provides facilities for a five star child development laboratory for academic preparation and teaching.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,546,416TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document117IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKimberly CameronPersonNm
Phone3364335560PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 20366AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27420ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Haven Cockerham
Chair0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clifford A Maske
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Gatling
Vice Chair0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Parmele
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Torian R Priestly
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Truesdale
Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold LMartin Sr
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$387,847$75,946
Kenneth Dimock
Director0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Kiel
Treasurer0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Cameron
Executive Dir.25.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ralph E Fennell
Executive Dir.25.000.00Yes (X)$0$149,327$33,081
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$537,174TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$109,027TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,149,404AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,149,404TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFee IncomeDesc
Total Revenue Column$402,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$387,269RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,228UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$402,497TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,458TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$169,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,945,048RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,768,988RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,176,060RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,176,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,369,131RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$193,071UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$150,813SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$150,813SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$150,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$605,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$605,890RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$605,890OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,654,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,682,561RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$177,843UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,727,765TotalAmt
Program Services$1,727,765ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,606TotalAmt
Program Services$668,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$521,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,927TotalAmt
Program Services$93,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,977TotalAmt
Program Services$37,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,138TotalAmt
Program Services$41,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,928,534TotalAmt
Program Services$175,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,752,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,441TotalAmt
Program Services$153,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,339TotalAmt
Management And General$82,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,292TotalAmt
Management And General$73,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$15,068TotalAmt
Management And General-$15,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Other Contract Services$860,442$752,751$107,691
Supplies and Equipment$458,770$425,052$33,718
Miscellaneous$398,604$222,935$175,669
Academic & Departmental$225,596$225,596

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,845TotalAmt
Program Services$23,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,551,208TotalAmt
Program Services$4,546,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,004,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,965,089BOYAmt
EOY$9,927,918EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,974,513BOYAmt
EOY$13,148,396EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,388BOYAmt
EOY$232,023EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,153BOYAmt
EOY$729,541EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,980BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,544,657LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,941,335LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,415,870BOYAmt
EOY$57,603,322EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,861,648BOYAmt
EOY$4,817,721EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,498,850BOYAmt
EOY$8,511,633EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,091,491BOYAmt
EOY$94,970,554EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,183,889BOYAmt
EOY$1,172,922EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,461,805BOYAmt
EOY$60,368,928EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,231,873BOYAmt
EOY$1,403,256EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,108,878BOYAmt
EOY$3,082,920EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,521BOYAmt
EOY$330,404EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,274,966BOYAmt
EOY$66,358,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,076,143BOYAmt
EOY$13,027,031EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,098,918BOYAmt
EOY$9,660,131EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,641,464BOYAmt
EOY$5,924,962EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,816,525BOYAmt
EOY$28,612,124EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,091,491BOYAmt
EOY$94,970,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,102,914ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$749,820NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$57,134InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,371,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,138,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,373,869CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,647,868CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,149,404CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,681,217TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,371,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,138,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,373,869CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,647,868CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,149,404CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,681,217TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,525,695SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,155,522PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$553,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$459,260CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$863,881CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$697,636CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$290,853CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,865,005TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$305,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$353,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$280,077CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$406,402CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$618,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,964,145TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$21,510,367TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.70460PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$1,231,873BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$1,008,040AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$836,657DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$1,403,256EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,083,147BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$90,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$381,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$478,657AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,075,849EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,808,402BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$72,805ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$540,357InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$338,417AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,083,147EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,304,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$197,919ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$492,190InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$186,582AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,808,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,645,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$133,456ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$226,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$271,819AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,733,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,660,134BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$138,903ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$166,103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$101,103AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,531,831EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,009,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,009,617BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,454,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,121,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,333,228BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,658,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$708,002DepreciationAmt
Book Value$950,400BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$887,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$855,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,946BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$534,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$256,096DepreciationAmt
Book Value$278,131BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,603,322TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$4,817,721TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Cash surrender value of life insurance$18,203
Land held for resale$187,900
Restricted Assets$8,305,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,511,633TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest Rate Swap AgreementDesc
Amt$330,404Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$330,404TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,115,796TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$692,686NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$7,768,988OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,461,674RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,654,122RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,654,122TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,320,196TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$7,768,988DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,768,988ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,551,208ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,551,208TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteUncertain tax positions - For the year ended June 30, 2019, the Foundation has considered recognition requirements for uncertain tax positions as required by generally accepted accounting principles. Income tax benefits are recognized for income tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, only when it is determined that the income tax position will more-likely-than-not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Foundation has analyzed tax positions taken for filing with the Internal Revenue Service and all applicable state jurisdictions.The Foundation believes that income tax filing positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse affect on the Foundations financial position.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Rent expenses netted in 990 $7768988

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and AwardsGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$1,727,765CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships and assistance are awarded from departmental funds that are held by the foundation. Each Scholarship has an agreement which detail the criteria. The departments and/or scholarship committee select the scholarship recipients. Some of the criterias used are the GPA, demonstrated need for financial assistance,communtiy involvement and their enrollment status at the university. This list and the amount awarded is remitted to the University's Financial Aid office. Subsequently, the Financial aid office remits the award form to the foundation upon which the purchase order is prepared and a check is made payable to the university to post the scolarship to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Harold LMartin Sr
Director$387,847$69,942$6,004$463,793
Ralph E Fennell
Executive Dir.$149,327$27,077$6,004$182,408

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NC Capital Facilities
A5615921542015-10-01$22,495,000To refund student revenue bondfalsefalsefalse
NC Capital Facilities
B5615921542004-07-01$21,000,000To construct student housingfalsefalsefalse
Public Finance Authority
C2019-06-25$26,020,000Refunding existing indebtednesfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$24,245,853$2,114,311$21,249,100$485,859$396,588Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)
B$21,500,000$1,270,400$215,943falsefalsefalseYes (true)$373,739$17,911,704$1,278,214
C$28,471,501$2,569,947$656,197falsefalsefalseYes (true)$25,719,996

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.010000.01000falsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.010000.01000falsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0.010000.01000falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: The Foundation's mission is centered on service. Students drive the mission of the University's Preeminence Plan. The Foundation's support of the University has bolstered the enrollment growth of the University and the University has captured the recognition, among others, the largest and number one HBCU in the country. The Foundation has acquired high-quality real estate for the benefit of NC A&T State University's Master Plan. The Foundation has acquired two apartment complexes adjacent to the University with a combined total 467 beds to support enrollment growth. The Foundation leased 726 beds to support enrollment growth. The Foundation has forged a partnership initiative in the form of the East Greensboro Renaissance Community Advisory Committee. The Foundation has retained consultants that have methodically researched and processed information pertaining to East Greensborro, local resources and federal resources to accomplish the economic develoment goals of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Board Treasurer will review the completed Form 990 on behalf of the Board of Directors. When satisfied the Board Treasurer will sign.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAnnually the Conflict of Interest policy is presented to the Board of Directors and are requested to identify any conflicts of interest per our policy and sign the document. Employees sign a conflict of interest policy at the inception of employment.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementReview is handled by the personnel committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesReview is handled by the personnel committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAvailable upon written request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesRounding differences = -$1

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
THE NC A&T UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION LLC
200 NORTH BENBOW ROADGREENSBORONC27411562222757Manage student housing for use by the UniversityNC$5,856,249$34,669,952N/A
The NC A&T Real Estate Foundation LLC
200 N Benbow RdGreensboroNC274110003Acquire, maintain, and manage student housingNC$1,789,446$28,541,876N/A
The NC A&T Investment Foundation Inc
1601 E Market StreetGreensboroNC27401823043129Sole purpose of providing investment managementNC$4,105,774$17,445,462N/A

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEIN
Alumni Association
200 N Benbow RoadGreensboroNC27411Alumni RelationsNC501(c)(3)5N/Afalse
NC A&T State University
1601 E Market StGreensboroNC27401Public UniversityNCn/an/aN/Afalse
The Aggie Athletic Foundation
1601 E Market StGreensboroNC27411Provide support for NCA&T AthleticsNC501(c)(3)5N/Afalse274444729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
Alumni Association
b$14,031
Alumni Association
j$4,140
NC A&T State University
p$2,049,491
NC A&T State University
q$5,924,377
The Aggie Athletic Foundation
o$58,310

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.