ST JOHNS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNS SCHOOL (EIN 74-1185668)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-04
IRS object ID
202030359349301023
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-04T09:33:18-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741185668EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Johns SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7138500222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Greg SwanPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-02-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark DesjardinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,100,910GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sjs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. John's School provides talented students in grades K-12 with a rigorous college preparatory curriculum and a wealth of enrichment opportunities carefully designed to prepare students for lives of leadership, service, and personal fulfillment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee659TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$497NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,251,726PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,162,599CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,035,956PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,293,408CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,480,748PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,727,631CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$466,034PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$606,825CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,234,464PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,790,463CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,157,822PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,976,411CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,096,871PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,278,097CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$3,300CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,513,616CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,533,609PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,588,752CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,788,302PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,846,560CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,553,838PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$56,097CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$324,626,721TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$322,250,074TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$145,870,185TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$143,774,193TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$178,756,536NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$178,475,881NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSt. John's School is an independent, co-educational day school presenting a 13-year sequence of college preparatory training. A non-profit institution, it was founded in 1946 to provide the community with a school of exacting standards in the development of individual, spiritual, ethical, intellectual, social and physical growth. While the means to achieve that purpose may change, it remains the basic mission of the School.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,093,464ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,976,411GrantAmt
Revenue$44,861,392RevenueAmt
DescSt. John's School provides approximately 1,355 talented students in grades K-12 with a rigorous college preparatory curriculum and a wealth of enrichment opportunities carefully designed to prepare students for lives of leadership, service, and personal fulfillment.The School seeks to develop the whole person in preparation for a lifetime of personal fulfillment and contribution to society. In particular, it is dedicated to the enhancement and the expansion of future leadership for Houston and the country. The School offers talented, motivated and energetic students a genuine challenge for academic accomplishment and development of a sense of self-worth and personal responsibility. The School in turn holds itself responsible for providing that challenge.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$743,161ExpenseAmt
DescBreakthrough Houston (BTH) is a tuition-free program for academically gifted students from underserved families in the Houston community. The program makes a six-year commitment to its students, starting the summer before 7th grade and lasting until high school graduation. Middle school students participate in an academically rigorous six-week Summer Program and a School Year program made up of ten school-year Saturday enrichment sessions. High school students participate in a four year college preparatory program made up of ACT prep, college visits, and resume building opportunities.BTH, part of the national Breakthrough Collaborative, is a joint venture of St. John's School (SJS) and Episcopal High School. Both schools co-host the program by making their campuses available for BTH to operate. BTH operated under the 501(c)(3) designation of SJS, and SJS acted as the fiscal sponsor for BTH. As of 5/1/2019, BTH is a separate 501(c)(3) and is no longer a program of SJS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$47,836,625TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document94IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee659EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Greg SwanPersonNm
Phone7138504100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Moody
Chairman10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barron F Wallace
Vice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard C Kellogg Jr
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard K McGee
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla A Dawson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Dorros
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven J Gibson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rosa Kim
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Hogan
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wesley P Hunt
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Gentry Lee Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Lu
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ransom C Lummis
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Stan Marek Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arshad Matin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie C Miller
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy Radcliffe
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark C Rodriguez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Courtney L Sarofim
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly Voorhees
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KC Weiner
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Zerr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Desjardins
Headmaster50.000.00Yes (X)$719,697$0$277,147
L Greg Swan
CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$275,548$0$32,134
Mark Dini
CAO50.000.00$226,794$0$28,507Yes (X)
Christine M Curran
Assoc. Headmaster50.000.00$188,132$0$27,412Yes (X)
Hollis M Amley
Upper Sch Head50.000.00$182,575$0$19,420Yes (X)
Harold E Batiste
Com Inclusion Dir50.000.00$160,241$0$10,198Yes (X)
Richard A Still
Facilities Dir50.000.00$153,727$0$9,052Yes (X)
Tesa Lindstrom Stark
Clinical Svc Dir50.000.00$148,538$0$22,288Yes (X)
Eugene P Cannon
Middle Sch Head50.000.00$143,972$0$8,484Yes (X)
Dwight L Raulston
Curriculum Dir50.000.00$138,976$0$25,673Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,338,200TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$460,315TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STA Security & Investigations LLC
6118 N FawnlakeKatyTX77493Security Patrol$359,142
PJS of Houston Inc
PO Box 4346 Dept 195HoustonTX77210Janitorial Services$348,442
Hirtle Callaghan & Co
300 Barr HarborWest ConshohockenPA19428Investment Mgmt$271,627
Curtis & Windham Architects
3815 Montrose BlvdHoustonTX77006Architectural Svc$271,538
Grand Classroom
PO Box 7166CharlottesvilleVA22906Tour Services$209,961
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$7,162,599AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$460,051NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,162,599TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Activity fees611710$1,164,852$1,164,852
Auxiliary service fees611710$586,224$586,224
Cafeteria fees611710$1,210,127$1,210,127
Tuition611600$41,332,205$41,332,205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,293,408TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,209,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,209,918ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,838RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,838RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,838ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,264,615SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,746,902SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,517,713SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,517,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,517,713ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$965,437GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$563,545CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$401,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$401,892RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Partnership income722100$3$3
Shared parking garage inc900099$166,092$166,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$166,095OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,790,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,861,392RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,766,469ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,976,411TotalAmt
Program Services$3,976,411ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,698,668TotalAmt
Program Services$545,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$531,969FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,199,652TotalAmt
Program Services$20,719,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,190,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$290,235FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,210,419TotalAmt
Program Services$1,086,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,902FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,510,011TotalAmt
Program Services$3,169,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,169FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,659,347TotalAmt
Program Services$1,448,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,595FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,704TotalAmt
Management And General$39,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,440TotalAmt
Management And General$57,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,300TotalAmt
Fundraising$3,300FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,327TotalAmt
Management And General$347,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,048TotalAmt
Program Services$504,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,325FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,440,927TotalAmt
Program Services$1,592,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$642,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,413FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,351TotalAmt
Program Services$144,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,051,286TotalAmt
Program Services$1,909,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,034FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,401TotalAmt
Program Services$366,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,130FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,062,057TotalAmt
Program Services$4,350,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$711,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,639,216TotalAmt
Program Services$5,378,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,861FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,976TotalAmt
Program Services$383,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,345FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student activities & trips$1,225,318$1,225,318
Food/Cafeteria expenses$825,636$824,348$543$745
Printing, web & publications$360,037$46,221$151,495$162,321
Other expenses$295,028$164,622$86,134$44,272

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,846,560TotalAmt
Program Services$47,836,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,496,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,513,616FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,204BOYAmt
EOY$5,204EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,059,380BOYAmt
EOY$36,407,129EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,665,541BOYAmt
EOY$1,894,866EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,234BOYAmt
EOY$530,064EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,881BOYAmt
EOY$323,954EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$467,261BOYAmt
EOY$335,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$257,843,260LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,570,152LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,729,073BOYAmt
EOY$202,273,108EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,006,386BOYAmt
EOY$71,046,008EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,007,484BOYAmt
EOY$9,218,271EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,277BOYAmt
EOY$215,969EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,626,721BOYAmt
EOY$322,250,074EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,641,181BOYAmt
EOY$4,600,990EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,288,002BOYAmt
EOY$33,613,987EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,373,161BOYAmt
EOY$104,993,263EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$567,841BOYAmt
EOY$565,953EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,870,185BOYAmt
EOY$143,774,193EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,360,924BOYAmt
EOY$102,141,585EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,928,269BOYAmt
EOY$32,415,442EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,467,343BOYAmt
EOY$43,918,854EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,756,536BOYAmt
EOY$178,475,881EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,626,721BOYAmt
EOY$322,250,074EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$56,097ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$802,935NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,027,493OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,685,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,463,496CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,060,602CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,251,726CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,162,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,623,508TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,685,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,463,496CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,060,602CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,251,726CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,162,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,623,508TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,199,065SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$46,424,443PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,496,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,514,732CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,608,620CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,439,742CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,248,756CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,308,571TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$912CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,459TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$166,092CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$166,092CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$332,184TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$63,266,722TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$198,424,765GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73380PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70640PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,471,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$451,511ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,877,993InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,395,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,406,259EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,797,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,322,999ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,401,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,050,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,471,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,888,456BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,484,098ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,524,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,797,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,049,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,997,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,997,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,160,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,888,456EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,940,266BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,108,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$149,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,850,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$70,049,220EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06650BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55310PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38040TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,263,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$106,263,727BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,971,837OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,203,426DepreciationAmt
Book Value$82,768,411BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,945,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,444,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,501,286BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,514,675OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,922,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,592,442BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$147,242OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$147,242BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$202,273,108TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,801,634TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$802,935NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$802,935RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,998,699RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$347,327InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,444,437OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,791,764RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,790,463TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,082,289TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,559,467OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,559,467ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,522,822ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$347,327InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,976,411OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,323,738ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,846,560TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityThe School holds funds for several related school groups. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the Schools cash and as a liability of the School.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment fund was established to support St. John's School in the following areas: faculty salaries, tuition aid, faculty studies, college scholarships, college counseling, technology, and operation and maintenance of the facilities.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid $3976411 Bookstore COGS $-563545 Change in fair value of derivative agrmt $31571
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBookstore COGS $563545 Asset transfer to Breakthrough Houston $995922
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid $3976411

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedNotice of the school's nondiscriminatory policy regarding students was published in the Houston Chronicle on August 29, 2018.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$9,218,271RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$9,218,271SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,218,271TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3f - Investments and ExpendituresFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amount reported in Part I, Line 3f represents the fair value of investments held in the region.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient200RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,976,411CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSt. John's School awards financial aid each year based on demonstrated financial need of the student's family regardless of race, color, nationality or ethnic origin.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Christine M Curran
Assoc. Headmaster$188,132$17,075$10,337$215,544
Dwight L Raulston
Curriculum Dir$138,976$14,430$11,243$164,649
Eugene P Cannon
Middle Sch Head$143,972$7,176$1,308$152,456
Harold E Batiste
Com Inclusion Dir$160,241$10,198$170,439
Hollis M Amley
Upper Sch Head$182,575$9,110$10,310$201,995
L Greg Swan
CFO$275,548$17,871$14,263$307,682
Mark Desjardins
Headmaster$621,246$143,750$133,397$996,844$98,451
Mark Dini
CAO$226,794$16,836$11,671$255,301
Richard A Still
Facilities Dir$153,727$7,695$1,357$162,779
Tesa Lindstrom Stark
Clinical Svc Dir$148,538$7,541$14,747$170,826

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll of the benefits checked in Part I are provided to Mark Desjardins, the School's Headmaster. - The School provides a house on campus and pays for utilities and maintenance of the house including the services of a housekeeper. The value of this benefit (estimated at $119,134 for this fiscal year) is not treated as taxable compensation because it meets the criteria for exclusion under IRC Section 119. - The School provides a discretionary spending allowance of $2,000 per year. This amount is treated as taxable compensation. - The School includes a gross-up payment ($14,289 for this FY) relating to a non-cash fringe benefit received by him. This amount is treated as taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COH Higher Ed Fin Corp
A760387014442378FK62013-10-29$95,995,000Land & constr. educ facilitiesfalsefalsefalse
COH Higher Ed Fin Corp
B7603870140000000002013-10-29$30,000,000Constr/equip educ facilitiesfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$94,495,673$995,329$93,500,3442015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$30,000,000$30,000,0002015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$19,000,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution54ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$460,051NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 3: Ceased Conducting or Significant Changes To ServicesAs of 5/1/2019, Breakthrough Houston (Program 2) is a separate 501c(3) and is not a program of St. John's School. See description on line 4(b).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990 is reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. A copy of the Form is provided to the entire Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBoard members are required to complete a questionnaire annually which discloses any potential conflicts of interest. The question of whether a financial interest gives rise to a conflict of interest shall, at the Chairman of the Board of Trustees' discretion, be referred to either the full Board or the Audit Committee. After disclosure of the financial interest and all material facts relating thereto, and after any discussion thereof, including the interested persons presentation to the Board or Audit Committee (as the case may be), the interested person shall leave the Board meeting or Audit Committee meeting while the potential conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining disinterested Board Trustees or Audit Committee members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. An interested person shall not be present in any meeting during any discussion of, and vote on, the financial interest, transaction or arrangement that results in the potential or actual conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation of the Headmaster (CEO) is determined by the Headmaster Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Headmaster Committee consists of only independent trustees. To assist in its determinations, the Committee is provided with information from an independent consultant regarding comparability data and the Intermediate Sanctions provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. The deliberations and determinations of the Committee are recorded in the minutes of the Committee's meetings, which are approved by the Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation of other officers of the organization is determined by the CEO based upon comparability data and contemporaneous substantiation. The organization is a member of several groups that benchmark various metrics for independent schools including comparative compensation data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization does not currently make these items available to the public.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in value of derivative agreement = -$31571
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesTransfer of cash balance to Breakthrough Houston = -$995922

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.