COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 48-0735167)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-01-20
- IRS object ID
- 202030209349300953
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-01-20T14:37:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 481041128 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 N MAIN PO BOX 2889 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUTCHINSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 675042889 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480735167 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COWL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6204415245 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 S 2ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARKANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MIKE MUNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6204415319 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-12-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTINA HENSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01250512 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6206623358 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-12-19 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 74.204.122.132 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-01-20 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:37:17 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | E6EC61BEACD4D230F357A9E294628E9E251AE7F3 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C37BC0481C1068D60707F21C4A8581356D711972 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MIKE MUNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 N SUMMIT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARKANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,629,753 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSAS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $946,910 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $391,075 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $223,503 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $326,372 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $40,841 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,378 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,211,254 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $722,825 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $190,391 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $247,063 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $44,542 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $69,141 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $207,093 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $259,532 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $454,156 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $951,722 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $268,669 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,153,350 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,444,386 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $143 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $31,939 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,153,207 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,412,447 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSAS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $247,063 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $247,063 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CONTRIBUTIONS FOR TUITION, BOOKS, FEES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS TO STUDENTS FOR ATTENDING COLLEGE | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $150,350 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ASSIST WITH COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH CAMPUS RENOVATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $397,413 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6204415245 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 S 2ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARKANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR DENNIS RITTLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - C | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $189,047 | $6,492 | |
| DR KORI GREGG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - C | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $106,075 | $4,855 | |
| MIKE MUNSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN STURD | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PATTY NEISES | |||||||
| SEC/TREASURE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BILL DOCKING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB FOSTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CURT FREELAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRUDY KAMPHAUS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL MAPLES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOYCE MCARTOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JO LYNN FOSTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $295,122 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $11,347 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Fundraising | $86,574 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $70,028 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $234,473 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $70,028 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $391,075 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,634 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $119,634 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,997,843 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $97,549 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,888,654 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $109,189 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $97,549 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $206,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $206,738 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $23,652 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $86,574 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $18,274 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,378 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $722,825 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $206,738 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $125,012 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENOVATIONS | $150,350 | $150,350 | ||
| SUPPLIES & ADVERTISING | $43,221 | $5,743 | $37,478 | |
| OTHER | $7,064 | $7,064 | ||
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $6,458 | $6,458 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $397,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,542 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $539,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,768 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,050 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,522 | BOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,426,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,817,473 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $95 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,153,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,444,386 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $31,939 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,939 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,474,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $679,765 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,678,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,732,682 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,153,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,412,447 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,153,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,444,386 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $268,669 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $60,599 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | -$70,028 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $360,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $307,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $294,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $946,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $391,075 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,300,438 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $130,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $189,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $242,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $275,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $158,407 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $996,914 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $491,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $496,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $537,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,222,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $549,482 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,297,352 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $64,527 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,232,825 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $86,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $125,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $119,634 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $473,969 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,652 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,258 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $3,858,579 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.83780 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.76110 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME 87,258 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,354,781 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $102,097 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $57,531 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,514,409 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,744,596 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $458,548 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $151,637 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,354,781 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,481,769 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $122,537 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $140,290 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,744,596 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,357,460 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $360,546 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$236,237 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,481,769 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,283,181 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $78,641 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $73,824 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $78,186 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,357,460 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO COLLEGE | Desc |
| Amt | $31,939 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $31,939 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $871,803 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $60,599 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $88,379 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $148,978 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $722,825 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $722,825 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $612,563 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $158,407 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $158,407 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $454,156 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $454,156 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | TBC BLITZ DRIVE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $49,204 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $49,204 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $2,571 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | CONCESSIONS | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $23,652 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $23,652 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $7,580 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $37,370 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $37,370 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Other Events | $2,354 | CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $5,769 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $110,226 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $86,574 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $23,652 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $2,354 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $5,769 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $10,151 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $18,274 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $5,378 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 173 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $247,063 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PT I LINE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS AND ARE CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT FOR TUITION, BOOKS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR DENNIS RITTLE | PersonNm |
| Title | DIRECTOR - CCCC PRES | TitleTxt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $189,047 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $6,492 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $195,539 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | IN-KIND | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $70,028 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT AND FOUNDATION COORDINATOR |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS AND THEN BOARD APPROVES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE BOARD REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON RELATED TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE ENDOWMENT OFFICES AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 S 2ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARKANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480720889 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COLLEGE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 170C1 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 2 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| N | $70,028 | FMV |
| COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| O | $88,379 | FMV |
| COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| B | $150,350 | COST |
| COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| E | $31,939 | COST |
Comments