GALLOWAY RIDGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GALLOWAY RIDGE INC (EIN 56-2277623)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202023179349306632
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-12T14:44:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562277623 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GALLOWAY RIDGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9195452215 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 GALLOWAY RIDGE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27312 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TODD PETERSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9195452215 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 99.47.28.203 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:43:25 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 48FB394F9AA065459641371F168D9F2AFFFBB473 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROB NELSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 GALLOWAY RIDGE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,209,856 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GALLOWAYRIDGE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 529 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $818,970 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,164,471 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,590,200 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,827,392 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $698,380 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,006,681 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $203,003 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $192,897 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,310,553 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,191,441 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $100,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $69,400 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,515,990 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,588,965 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,240,349 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,061,781 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,856,339 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,720,146 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $454,214 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,528,705 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $136,381,850 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $131,231,832 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $177,045,670 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $171,999,009 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$40,663,820 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$40,767,177 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GALLOWAY RIDGE EXISTS TO INSPIRE MEANINGFUL AND ENGAGED LIVES AND TO ASSURE EACH RESIDENT A SUPERIOR QUALITY OF LIFE AND CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,804,235 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $69,400 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,923,507 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GALLOWAY RIDGE, INC. PROVIDED HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A RESIDENT FACILITY CONTAINING 301 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 36 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 15 MEMORY CARE UNITS AND 40 SKILLED NURSING UNITS. GALLOWAY RIDGE WELCOMED ITS FIRST RESIDENTS IN 2005 WITH A MISSION OF PROVIDING ITS RESIDENTS SUPERIOR SERVICES AT A REASONABLE COST AND STRIVING TO PROVIDE A COMPLEMENT OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE RESIDENT'S HEALTH, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL AND RECREATIONAL NEEDS. SINCE INCEPTION, GALLOWAY RIDGE HAS PAID PROPERTY TAXES TO CHATHAM COUNTY IN A TOTAL AMOUNT EQUAL TO $8,529,287; $841,798 OF WHICH WAS PAID MOST RECENTLY IN 2019. IN ADDITION TO PAYING PROPERTY TAXES, GALLOWAY RIDGE HAS CONSISTENTLY ENGAGED IN A VARIETY OF OTHER CHARITABLE EFFORTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS. IN 2019, GALLOWAY RIDGE ASSISTED RESIDENTS WHO COULD NOT PAY THEIR MONTHLY SERVICE FEE AND MADE CASH DONATIONS TO LOCAL NONPROFITS ($69,400).SOON AFTER OPENING, IN 2006, THE GALLOWAY RIDGE CHARITABLE FUND WAS ESTABLISHED AT THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY COMMITTEE, A STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE CHARITABLE FUND WAS ORGANIZED AND CONTINUES TO OPERATE FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:(A) TO CARRY OUT THE MISSION OF GALLOWAY RIDGE AS STATED IN THE GALLOWAY RIDGE BYLAWS.(B) TO PROVIDE OR FUND "CHARITY CARE," DEFINED AS THE UNREIMBURSED COSTS TO GALLOWAY RIDGE OF PROVIDING HEALTHCARE, HOUSING OR OTHER SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY FOR ALL OR PART OF THE SERVICES RENDERED.(C) TO PROVIDE OR FUND "COMMUNITY BENEFITS," DEFINED AS THE UNREIMBURSED COSTS TO GALLOWAY RIDGE OF PROVIDING THE FOLLOWING:I. SERVICES, INCLUDING HEALTH, RECREATION, COMMUNITY RESEARCH, AND EDUCATION ACTIVITIES PROVIDED TO THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE, INCLUDING THE ELDERLY.II. CHARITABLE DONATIONS.III. DONATED VOLUNTEER SERVICES.IV. DONATIONS AND VOLUNTARY PAYMENTS TO GOVERNMENT AGENCIES.(D) TO SOLICIT, RECEIVE, ADMINISTER, INVEST AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE PURPOSES LISTED ABOVE.CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GALLOWAY RIDGE CHARITABLE FUND MAY BE DESIGNATED THESE PURPOSES: I) SUPPORT FOR GALLOWAY RIDGE RESIDENTS WHO MAY NEED ASSISTANCE WITH FEES IN THE FUTURE BECAUSE OF DIFFICULT FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES; II) SUPPORT OF THE CHATHAM COMMUNITY; GALLOWAY RIDGE AND ITS RESIDENTS HAVE FOSTERED AND ESTABLISHED RELATIONSHIPS WITH NUMEROUS AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:BOARD OF DIRECTORSCOMMUNITY ENGAGEMENTART ADVISORY COMMITTEE, ACTIVITIES ADVISORYBENEVOLENT CARE FUND,BUILDING & APPEARANCE,CHARITABLE FUND,COMMUNICATION,COMPOST TEAM,DESIGN/APPEARANCE, EMPLOYEE APPRECIATION FUND,EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND,FINANCE, HEALTH COMMITTEE,HOME SERVICES,LIBRARY ADVISORY, VALUES COMM.,NOMINATING COMMITTEES,RESIDENT COUNCIL,RESIDENTS' BENEVOLENT CARE FUND, ROBBIE COX NORMS, SPECIAL EVENTS,SUSTAINABILITY, VOLUNTEER COORDINATING,MARKETING & PR,VARIOUS RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS (CHURCHES & SYNAGOGUES),HABITAT FOR HUMANITY,COUPON CLIPPING,UNC HOSPITAL,CORALINUS QUILTING PROJECTJUNIOR LEAGUE ROTARY CLUBBOYS & GIRLS CLUBCOMMITTEESALVATION ARMY SIERRA CLUBGUIDING EYES (DOG TRAINING)CHATHAM COUNTY SENIOR GAMESTIGER RESCUECHATHAM ARTIST GUILDUNITED WAYORANGE COUNTY JUSTICE UNITEDNC MUSEUM OF ARTTOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART CHAPEL HILL SOUP KITCHENSHIIP- NC HEALTH INS.LINEBERGER CANCER CENTER ARBOR VOLUNTEER CHURCH SERVICE- SET UPCOMMUNITY GARDENSCOVID 19 ACTIVITYDINE OUT DINING FOREIGN FILMSFLOWERS GALLOWAY GUARDIANSHEARD INVESTING CLUBLIBRARY LONG RANGE PLANNINGMEMOIR GROUPCOLLECTION CABINETPOETRY MUSIC VOTER INFORMATIONMOVIE COMMITTEESNEIGHBORS HELPING NEIGHBORSRIDGELINESTECHNICAL BASICSTECH HELP & SPECTRUMTURNAROUND SHOPWELCOMING COMMITTEEWELLNESS COMMITTEEWINE CLASSWOODWORKERS | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,804,235 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 105 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 529 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANA BOYLAN-WALKER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9195452603 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 GALLOWAY RIDGE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27312 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB NELSON | |||||||
| CHAIR & DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN RIMER | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR & DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEX WELLER | |||||||
| SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD PETERSON | |||||||
| TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STAN CAMBELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB ENDERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT EWEND | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VALERIE HARRIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY MACKAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARVA PRICE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBBIE COX | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STAN MANDEL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT ZIMMER | |||||||
| CEO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $222,970 | $0 | $14,353 | ||
| DANA BOYLAN-WALKER | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $111,894 | $0 | $11,442 | ||
| ADAM MELTON | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECT | 50.00 | $131,194 | $0 | $24,649 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA JOHNSON | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 50.00 | $116,291 | $0 | $27,257 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHRYN TURNER | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESO | 50.00 | $120,048 | $0 | $11,606 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRADLEY MOORE | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION | 50.00 | $127,169 | $0 | $8,325 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $829,566 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $97,632 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEAVER COOKE CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 8401 KEY BLVD | GREENSBORO | NC | 27409 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,604,106 |
| REHABCARE GROUP INC | |||||
| PO BOX 503534 | ST LOUIS | MO | 631503534 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,010,231 |
| BRIGHTVIEW HOLDINGS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 740655 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | LANDSCAPING SERVICES | $438,146 |
| CHATHAM CARPET & INTERIORS INC | |||||
| 50 STILL WATERS DRIVE | SILER CITY | NC | 27344 | CARPET & FLOORING INSTALLATION | $326,541 |
| UNC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | |||||
| DEPT OF MED CB7005 125 MACNAIDER | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 275997005 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $301,768 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $96,115 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,068,356 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,164,471 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $29,827,392 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,827,392 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,827,392 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $458,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $458,100 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $66,900 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $66,900 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,900 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $548,581 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $548,581 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $548,581 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $548,581 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $96,115 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $18,415 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$18,415 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$18,415 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GUEST/EMPLOYEE/OTHER DINING SERVI | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $144,412 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $144,412 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $144,412 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,191,441 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,827,392 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,199,578 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,864 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $334,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,498,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,041,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,456,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,875,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,618,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $257,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $783,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $661,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,669 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,217 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $166,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,773,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,497,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,543,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,200,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $342,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $346,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,946,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,946,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,782,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,782,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,745,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,745,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $204,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EARLY EXTINGUISHMENT OF | $1,958,782 | $1,958,782 |
| DIETARY EXPENSE | $1,501,166 | $1,501,166 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,358,960 | $1,358,960 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $2,263 | $2,263 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,720,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,804,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,915,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,296,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,682,366 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $715,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,732 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $697,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $440,045 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,479 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $440,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $438,509 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $136,106,160 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $48,090,395 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,978,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,015,765 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,047,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,762,831 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,099,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,501,175 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,001,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,245,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,381,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,231,832 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,948,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,390,880 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,558,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,589,173 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,725,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,144,193 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,813,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,874,763 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,045,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,999,009 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$42,633,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$43,371,669 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,969,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,604,492 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$40,663,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$40,767,177 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,381,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,231,832 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,528,705 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,202,036 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$776,688 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $527,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $560,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $762,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $818,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,068,356 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,737,578 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,053,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,876,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,555,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,590,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,923,507 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $142,999,090 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $148,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $148,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $126,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $136,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $144,412 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $704,198 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,729,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,585,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,444,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,545,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,136,275 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $147,440,866 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $219,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $167,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $212,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $174,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $235,836 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,009,899 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $219,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $167,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $212,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $174,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $235,836 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,009,899 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $146,430,967 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $557,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $629,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $698,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,006,681 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,913,771 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $557,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $629,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $698,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,006,681 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,913,771 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $68,999 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,807,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,142,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,086,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,243,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,142,956 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $150,423,636 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97350 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97740 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01940 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01390 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,690,693 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,690,693 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $108,615,654 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,125,308 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,490,346 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,430,124 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,853,146 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,576,978 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,158,999 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,752,985 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,406,014 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,210,690 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $358,956 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $851,734 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $88,015,765 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RESERVE REQUIRED BY STATE STATUTE | $6,386,158 |
| SALES TAX RECEIVABLE | $283,463 |
| CHARITABLE FUND | $2,292,922 |
| DEFFERED FINANCING COSTS | $1,283,387 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,245,930 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $1,292,763 |
| REFUNDABLE PARKING DEPOSITS | $582,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,874,763 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,411,892 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,202,036 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $18,415 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,220,451 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,191,441 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,191,441 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,515,228 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $795,082 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $795,082 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,720,146 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,720,146 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE STATUES. ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX OBLIGATIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2019. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 18,415. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 18,415. NET ASSETS RELEASED 776,667. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $88,678 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $88,678 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $6,650 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $5,525 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $2,004 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $7,437 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $7,437 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $500 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $3,736 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $96,115 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $96,115 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $6,650 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $6,025 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $5,740 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $18,415 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$18,415 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CENTRAL CAROLINA | ||||||
| 1414 BRAGG STREET | SANFORD | NC | 27330 | 561923703 | $8,000 | SUPPORT CHILD AND YOUTH PROGRAMS |
| CHATHAM CARES COMMUNITY PHARMACY | ||||||
| 127 E RALEIGH STREET | SILEY CITY | NC | 27344 | 412170926 | $8,100 | RENT & UTILITIES FOR CLINIC TO PROVIDE FREE MEDICATION |
| CHATHAM COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 715 | PITTSBORO | NC | 27312 | 561084260 | $9,800 | PROVIDE RESPITE FOR CAREGIVERS; MEALS & IN-HOME AID FOR SENIORS |
| CHATHAM COUNTY LITERACY COUNCIL INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 1696 | PITTSBORO | NC | 27312 | 581870076 | $5,000 | RECRUIT NEW STUDENTS & TUTORS |
| CHATHAM OUTREACH ALLIANCE (CORA) | ||||||
| 40 CAMPT DRIVE | PITTSBORO | NC | 27312 | 561668767 | $7,500 | FOOD PURCHASE |
| EL FUTUROINC | ||||||
| 136 E CHAPEL HILL STREET | DURHAM | NC | 27701 | 800122334 | $8,000 | SALARY FOR STAFF PILOTING A WALK-IN-CLINIC MODEL |
| LEGAL AID OF NC INC | ||||||
| 224 S DAWSON STREET | RALEIGH | NC | 27601 | 311784161 | $5,000 | PROVIDE SALARY SUPPORT |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER OF THE TRIANGLE INC | ||||||
| 150 DONMOOR COURT | GARNER | NC | 27529 | 561955629 | $5,000 | HOME REPAIRS FOR SENIORS |
| THE LEARNING TRAIL INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 3061 | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27515 | 471642083 | $5,000 | PURCHASE FURNITURE/EQUIPMENT FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER |
| WEST CHATHAM FOOD PANTRY | ||||||
| 126 VILLGE LAKE ROAD | SILER CITY | NC | 27344 | 510634273 | $8,000 | FOOD PURCHASE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY GROUPS IN NEED OF ADDITIONAL SUPPORT. IN THE EVENT THAT THE ORGANIZATION LEARNS THAT FUNDS ARE NOT UTILIZED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSES, FUTURE AWARDS WOULD BE RESTRICTED TO THOSE ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ZIMMER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $201,112 | $0 | $21,321 | $0 | $537 | $0 | $6,028 | $0 | $8,325 | $0 | $237,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM MELTON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $118,709 | $0 | $12,400 | $0 | $85 | $0 | $241 | $0 | $24,408 | $0 | $155,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DEPARTMENTAL HEADS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PERFORMANCE BONUSES BASED ON AGREED UPON GOALS FOR THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd | CUSIPCUSIPNum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| A | 521309402 | 2010-10-21 | $19,930,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| B | 521309402 | 2014-09-10 | $15,495,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65820YKU9 |
| NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| C | 521309402 | 2019-10-23 | $50,728,876 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65820YQW9 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | RetiredRetiredAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $19,930,000 | $558,593 | $398,600 | $1,258,461 | $17,714,346 | 2012 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |||
| B | $15,505,610 | $309,859 | 2014 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $40,000 | $1,223,896 | $15,002,641 | |||
| C | $49,889,252 | $848,124 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $49,880,752 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE C, COLUMN C, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: | IN OCTOBER 2019, THE COMPANY ISSUED $45,990,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT, ADJUSTABLE RATE FIXED MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS ("2019A BONDS") THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. THE SERIES 2019A BONDS WERE ISSUED WITH A PREMIUM OF $4,738,876. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2019A BONDS WERE TO BE USED TO ADVANCE REFUND AND DEFEASE THE SERIES 2010A BONDS. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN A, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: | IN OCTOBER 2010, THE ORGANIZATION ISSUED $19,930,000 RETIREMENT FACILITIES FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE BONDS (GALLOWAY RIDGE PROJECT) SERIES 2010C AS A BANK QUALIFIED LOAN THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. THIS LOAN IS DRAWN UPON AS NEEDED BY THE COMPANY. PROCEEDS WERE USED TO PAY A PORTION OF THE OUTSTANDING LOANS FROM THE BANK OF SCOTLAND, REIMBURSE THE COMPANY FOR COSTS INCURRED FOR PHASE II CONSTRUCTION AND PAY OTHER COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ISSUANCE OF THE 2010C BONDS. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN B, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: | IN SEPTEMBER 2014, THE ORGANIZATION ISSUED $15,495,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT, ADJUSTABLE RATE FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT, $15,000,000 WAS USED TO REFUND THE SERIES 2010B BONDS. THE REMAINING AMOUNTS WERE USED FOR COSTS OF ISSUANCE AND TO SET UP A DEBT SERVICE REFUND. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE GIVEN TIME TO REVIEW, DISCUSS, AND COMMENT PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A STATEMENT INDICATING THE UNDERSTANDING OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS BASED UPON THE IRS MODEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FOR 2019, THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S POSITOIN WAS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHARIMAIN AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & COMPARABILITY DATA IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023, FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 CAN BE ACCESSED THROUGH GUIDESTAR.ORG, A NON-PROFIT WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS, WITH ANY CHANGES OR UPDATES, ARE MAINTAINED IN THE RESIDENT LIBRARY AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED QUARTERLY TO THE PRIMARY CREDITOR, BOARD AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THE RESIDENT FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED QUARTERLY TO THE BOARD. THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION -776,667. OTHER ADJUSTMENT -21. |
Comments